100 Bullets: Wikis

  
  
  
  

Note: Many of our articles have direct quotes from sources you can cite, within the Wikipedia article! This article doesn't yet, but we're working on it! See more info or our list of citable articles.

Encyclopedia

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

100 Bullets
100Bullets vol1.jpg
Cover to 100 Bullets vol. 1 "First Shot, Last Call". Cover art by Dave Johnson.
Publication information
Publisher Vertigo
Schedule Monthly
Format Ongoing series
Genre Crime
Publication date August 1999 – April 2009
Number of issues 100
Main character(s) Agent Graves
Mr. Shepherd
The Minutemen
Dizzy Cordova
Loop Hughes
Creative team
Writer(s) Brian Azzarello
Artist(s) Eduardo Risso
Dave Johnson
Colorist(s) Grant Goleash
Patricia Mulvihill
Creator(s) Brian Azzarello
Eduardo Risso
Collected editions
First Shot, Last Call ISBN 1-56389-645-1
Split Second Chance ISBN 1-56389-711-3

100 Bullets is an Eisner and Harvey Award-winning comic book written by Brian Azzarello and illustrated by Eduardo Risso. It was published in the USA by DC Comics under its Vertigo imprint and initially ran for one hundred issues.[1]

Contents

Style

Both the writing and artwork in 100 Bullets exemplifies the noir and pulp genres of popular modern fiction. It presents morally ambiguous stories with dark realism. Consistent with noir convention, most of the characters are deeply flawed.[2] As is also quite common in such genres, 100 Bullets frequently portrays stylized and graphic violence.

100 Bullets is notable for creator/writer Brian Azzarello's realistic use of regional and local dialects/accents, as well as the frequent, sometimes dense use of slang and oblique, metaphorical language in his characters' dialogue.

While initially presented as an episodic series of self-contained storylines, 100 Bullets eventually becomes a sprawling crime saga that embraces a sense that everything—and everyone—is connected.

Plot

The initial plot of 100 Bullets hinges on the question of whether people would take the chance to get away with revenge. The mysterious Agent Graves approaches someone who has been the victim of a terrible wrong. Graves gives them the chance to set things right by providing them a handgun, the eponymous 100 bullets, and documentation of the person primarily and personally responsible for the recipient's woes. He informs the candidate that the bullets are completely untraceable, and any law enforcement investigation which uncovers one of these bullets will immediately stop.

Though all of the murders enabled by Agent Graves are presented as justifiable, the candidates are neither rewarded nor punished for taking up the offer, and appear to receive nothing other than personal satisfaction for their actions. Several people have declined the offer, while others accept. Those that accept see their actions unfold with varying levels of success or failure. The attaché and Graves' "game" is later revealed to be only a minor part of a much broader story.

Agent Graves was the leader of a group known as "The Minutemen," a group of seven men (plus one "Agent") who serve as the enforcers and police of a clandestine organization known as "The Trust". The Trust was originally formed by the heads of 13 powerful European families that controlled much of the Old World's combined wealth and industry. The Trust made an offer to the kings of Europe to leave the continent and their considerable influence and holdings, in exchange for complete autonomy in the still unclaimed portion of the "New World".[1] When England ignored this proposition and colonized the Roanoke Island late in the 16th century, the Minutemen were formed. The original Minutemen, seven vicious killers, eradicated the colony and all of its inhabitants, leaving behind only a cryptic message "Croatoa" as a warning, reclaiming the land for the Trust. Since this time, the Minutemen's charge has been to protect the 13 Houses of the trust, serving as their force against outside threats and (more frequently) as police of the internal conflicts between the Trust families themselves. The groups' interactions are often facilitated by a person holding the title "Warlord" for the Trust, who serves as the Houses' liaison to the Minutemen.

Sometime in the late 20th/early 21st century, the Minutemen were betrayed by the Trust and disbanded after Agent Graves refused to re-enact "The Greatest Crime in the History of Mankind" (i.e. something akin to the slaughter of Roanoke, and a re-expansion of the borders of the Trust). The Minutemen retaliate with the assassination of a hooded figure in Atlantic City, and are then sent into hiding. Most of the Minutemen of that time were "deactivated" by Graves. These former Minutemen have their memories repressed for their own protection and returned to "normal" lives. This occurs prior (presumably some years) to the beginning of the 100 Bullets.

As the story plays out, many of those who are offered the chance for vengeance by Graves are revealed to have been people wronged by the Trust or its agents, and some are actually revealed to have been Minutemen at the time of the events of Atlantic City. Trusting to his planning, some luck, and the importance of his "game," Agent Graves seeks to reactivate several of his Minutemen and recruit potential new members during the course of the series. With the "aid" at times of the Trust's current Warlord, the charismatic and secretive Mr. Shepherd, Graves sets into motion a complicated and deadly plot of revenge against the Trust.

Characters

Story arcs

Collected editions

There are thirteen trade paperbacks in publication for this series. The titles of the trade paperbacks all seem to be somehow related with their volume number (First Shot, Second Chance, Foregone, Counterfifth, Six Feet, Strychnine, Decayed), with four being indirect references (book 7 titled Samurai, for Seven Samurai; book 8 titled The Hard Way, a reference to a roll in craps; book 12 titled Dirty, as in The Dirty Dozen; book 13 titled Wilt, for basketball player Wilt Chamberlain, who wore the number 13 and was famous for scoring 100 points in a single game). Book 11 Once Upon a Crime is also a reference as "once" is Spanish for eleven. The exception to the rule is book 3, which was originally to be called The Charm — as in "third time's the charm" — but was given the title of the collection's largest plot arc, Hang Up on the Hang Low, when it won the Eisner Award.

# Title Publisher Year ISBN Reprints
1 First Shot, Last Call Vertigo ISBN 1563896451
2 Split Second Chance Vertigo ISBN 1563897113
3 Hang up on the Hang Low Vertigo ISBN 1563898551
4 A Foregone Tomorrow Vertigo ISBN 1563898276
5 The Counterfifth Detective Vertigo ISBN 1563899485
6 Six Feet Under The Gun Vertigo ISBN 1563899965
7 Samurai Vertigo ISBN 140120189X
8 The Hard Way Vertigo ISBN 1401204902
9 Strychnine Lives Vertigo ISBN 1401209289
10 Decayed Vertigo ISBN 140120998X
11 Once Upon a Crime Vertigo ISBN 1401213154
12 Dirty Vertigo ISBN 140121939X
13 Wilt Vertigo ISBN 1401222870

Note: The full title of all volumes listed here start with "100 Bullets: ".

Other media adaptations

Acclaim announced plans to release a video game based on 100 Bullets. However, following the collapse of Acclaim's publishing house, the game has essentially been cancelled. It was intended that the player would be either Cole Burns or Snow Falls (a completely original character) and play in a third person view, with actor Keanu Reeves portraying Cole Burns. The plot was generally unknown, aside from a supposition that it followed the plot of the comic book.

D3Publishing has obtained the rights from Warner Bros. to publish a 100 Bullets game.[3] They intend to make a video game completely independent from Acclaim's aborted vision, but still heavily reliant on input and plotting from Brian Azzarello.[4]

Critical reception

The series has attracted critical acclaim from within and beyond the American comics industry,[5] as "very violent, dark and clever"[6] and "a series of compelling morality tales".[7]

Awards

The series won the 2002 Harvey Awards for Best Writer, Best Artist and Best Continuing Series, and the 2003 Harvey Award for Best Artist, as well as the 2001 Eisner Award for Best Serialized Story, and the 2002 and 2004 Eisner Award for Best Continuing Series.[1]

Related topics

Other titles by the same team:

References

External links


Quotes

Up to date as of January 14, 2010

From Wikiquote

100 Bullets is a noir crime-conspiracy comic book series written by Brian Azzarello. It's about Agent Graves, a man who gives brief cases full of untraceable bullets to people who have been wronged or betrayed and his connection to the most powerful people in America.

First Shot, Last Call

  • Agent Graves: Here, do you recognize these men?
Dizzy: No, Who' they.
Agent Graves: They killed your family.
Dizzy: Bullshit, man. Hector and Santiago were gunned down in a drive-by...
Agent Graves: That's right. (Indicating the picture) This one was driving... ...and that one was firing
Dizzy: No. It was vice lords. It was payback for what I've done.
Agent Graves: Trust me. It was these two men. Crooked cops... ..."five-oh"
Dizzy: I can't believe this--
Agent Graves: You will. Inside this attache briefcase is irrefutable evidence that what I'm telling you is true. Also in the attache is the gun, and one hundred rounds of ammunition. All untraceable, all yours. Do with it as you see fit. If you act on this information, you will have carte blanche.
Dizzy: What's that supposed to mean.
Agent Graves: I've seen to it so that no law enforcement agency can touch you. If you choose to use terminal force, all investigations will cease once the bullets are retrieved.
Dizzy: This is a joke, right?
Agent Graves: One more thing: this is for your eyes only. If you show this to anyone, or it somehow gets into another's hands, well, let's say... ...there will be Grave repercussions.
Dizzy: ...why?
Agent Graves: Isn't it obvious, Dizzy? They're the bad guys.

-100 Bullets Issue 1: "100 Bullets Part 1"

  • Morgan: We're fuckin' cops, you dumb little bitch.
Swirski: You'll never get away with this--
Morgan: The world fuckin' world is gonna be on yer ass!
Dizzy: Bring it on. (pulls trigger)

-100 Bullets Issue 3: "100 Bullets Part 3"

The Counterfifth Detective

Milo Garret: It's about seven o'clock in the evening, mid January, the sun nothing but a cigar cherry as an old man's weak piss of rain gives an oily shine to tinseltown. This morning, I woke up in a hospital. "So Mr. Garret, how you feelin'? the doc says. "Numb" I say back. He chuckles a bit, tells me you can't fell numb, 'cause numb means you can't feel. You can't feel numb, you can only be numb, he tells me. He goes on, talkin' some dopey bullshit about my dressing, about itching, about keepin' it dry. But I wasn't payin' attention no more. Funny thing, my brain got locked on those two words: Be numb. Be numb. Be numb. Like some guru mantra, or a goddamn irregular heartbeat. Be numb. Be numb. Be numb. Good advice.

- 100 Bullets Issue 31: "The Counterfifth Detective Part 1"


Gaming

Up to date as of February 01, 2010

From Wikia Gaming, your source for walkthroughs, games, guides, and more!

100 Bullets

Developer(s) TBA
Publisher(s) D3 Publisher
Release date TBA 2009
Genre Action
Mode(s) Game Mode(s) Missing
Age rating(s) Ratings Missing
Platform(s) Playstation 3, Wii, Xbox 360, Nintendo DS, PlayStation Portable
Credits | Soundtrack | Codes | Walkthrough


100 bullet is an action game based upon Vertigo's 100 Bullets comic book, written by Brian Azzarello and illustrated by Eduardo Risso. The game is to be published by D3 Publisher and no official announcement of release platforms have been made. However not much else is known about the game, as it is still very early in development. According to IGN, it is slated to be released in 2009.

 

Acclaim Entertainment

Acclaim announced in 2004 that they were developing a video game based on 100 Bullets. That game had a distinct film noir style, with some people comparing it to Max Payne. The project was canceled shortly after Acclaim went bankrupt. The game project announced by D3 Publisher is not related to the Acclaim project.

 External links

  • 100 Bullets at IGN

This article uses material from the "100 Bullets" article on the Gaming wiki at Wikia and is licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share Alike License.







Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message