The Full Wiki

1922–23 Prima Divisione: Wikis

Advertisements

Note: Many of our articles have direct quotes from sources you can cite, within the Wikipedia article! This article doesn't yet, but we're working on it! See more info or our list of citable articles.

Encyclopedia

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

The winner was Genoa C.F.C.

Prima Divisione
1922-23 Winners
Genoa C.F.C.
8th Title
Scudetto.svgScudetto.svgScudetto.svgScudetto.svgScudetto.svgScudetto.svgScudetto.svgScudetto.svg

Contents

Pre-league qualifications

Due to the high numbers of partecipants, the FIGC had to organize a qualification tournament, in order to reduce them to three rounds of 12 sides each.

Morover, after U.S. Livorno and Pro Livorno's merger, a spot in the Prima Divisione was freed and rounds 3 to 5 had to be organized.

Advertisements

Round 1

Played on July 2, 1922.
Team #1  Score  Team #2
Bentegodi Verona 2-7 Sestrese
Como 1-2 Piacenza
Derthona 3-1(*) Vicenza
Enotria Goliardo 1-2 Libertas Firenze
Internazionale 2-0[1] Italia Milano
Parma 1-2 Treviso
Pastore Torino 4-0 Viareggio
Rivarolese 2-0 Valenzana
Roman 2-1 Audace Roma

(*) This match was invalidated due to a referee's technical error. The match was repeated a week later:

Played on July 9, 1922 in Legnano.
Team #1  Score  Team #2
Derthona 4-0 Vicenza

Round 2

Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
Brescia 2-5(*) Sestrese 2-0 0-5
Internazionale 4-1 Libertas Firenze 3-0 1-1
Piacenza 1-6[2] Livorno 1-4[2] 0-2[1]
Rivarolese 2-1 Venezia 0-0 2-1
Spezia 2-3 Pastore Torino 1-1 1-2
Treviso 0-2 Derthona 0-1 0-1

(*) Since the away goal rule wasn't applied, a tie-break was needed:

Played on July 23, 1922 in Piacenza.
Team #1  Score  Team #2
Brescia 2-0 Sestrese

Round 3

Played on September 17, 1922.
Team #1  Score  Team #2
Libertas Firenze 0-2[1] Piacenza
Sestrese 1-0 Venezia
Spezia 3-0 Treviso

Round 4

Played on September 17, 1922 in Bologna.
Team #1  Score  Team #2
Piacenza 0-2[1] Spezia

Round 5

Played on September 24, 1922 in Reggio Emilia.
Team #1  Score  Team #2
Sestrese 1-2 Spezia

Teams admitted

Northern League

From 1921-22 C.C.I. championship
From 1921-22 F.I.G.C. championship
After qualification

(*) This side is the result of the merger of U.S. Livorno (CCI) and Pro Livorno (FIGC).

Southern League

All the teams were from 1921-22 C.C.I. championship
After qualification

(*) These sides were the results of various mergers:

  • Internaples was the result of the merger of Internazionale Napoli and Naples.
  • Libertas Palermo was the result of the merger of the old Libertas Palermo and Azzurra Palermo.
  • Messina was the result of the merger of S.C. Messina and Messinese.

Northern League

Qualifications

Group A

Classification
P
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Promotion or relegation
1. Pro Vercelli 22 17 2 3 49 14 +35 36 Qualified
2. Torino 22 14 4 4 59 12 +47 32
3. Sampierdarenese 22 12 4 6 37 22 +15 28
4. Pisa 22 11 3 8 43 33 +10 25
5. Hellas Verona 22 9 6 7 29 26 +3 24
6. Casale 22 7 9 6 23 17 +6 23
7. Internazionale 22 8 5 9 33 37 -4 21
7. Virtus Bologna 22 8 5 9 15 22 -7 21
9. Mantova 22 6 6 10 18 27 -9 18 Relegated
10. U.S. Torinese 22 6 4 12 23 41 -18 16
11. Petrarca Padova 22 6 3 13 20 51 -31 15
12. Speranza Savona 22 0 5 17 10 57 -47 5
Results Table
  • Please note that the home teams are read down the left hand side while the away teams are indicated along the top.
  Casale Hellas VR Internazionale Mantova Petrarca Pisa Pro Vercelli Sampierd. Speranza SA Torino US Torinese Virtus BO
Casale   3-0 1-0 1-0 4-0 0-0 0-1 0-0 3-0 1-1 1-0 2-0
Hellas VR 1-1   0-2 2-0 2-1 1-2 0-0 1-1 3-1 1-0 3-0 1-0
Internazionale 1-1 3-2   2-3 4-0 2-0 1-5 4-2 3-0 2-2 1-0 0-2
Mantova 0-0 1-1 1-1   2-0 3-1 1-2 1-0 1-0 0-2[3] 1-1 0-0
Petrarca 2-2 2-3 3-1 1-0   2-1 0-6 0-0 2-1 0-2 3-1 1-2
Pisa 2-2 0-2 2-2 4-1 2-0[1]   2-1 5-0 7-1 2-1 3-0 1-0
Pro Vercelli 3-0 2-1 1-0 1-0 2-0 3-1   1-0 3-0 2-1 5-0 1-1
Sampierd. 2-0 2-0 3-1 3-1 4-1 2-0 3-2   6-0 1-0 2-0 3-1
Speranza SA 0-0 1-3 0-0 1-1 0-1 2-4 0-3 0-2   0-2 1-1 0-0
Torino 1-0 1-1 6-0 3-0 8-0 6-1 2-0 2-0 8-0   6-0 3-0
US Torinese 2-1 1-1 3-2 0-1 4-1 0-2[3] 1-3 1-0 3-2 1-1   4-0
Virtus BO 1-0 2-0 0-1 1-0 0-0 2-1 0-2 1-1 1-0 0-1 1-0  

Group B

Classification
P
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Promotion or relegation
1. Genoa 22 17 5 0 61 18 +43 39 Qualified
2. Legnano 22 13 6 3 37 19 +18 32
3. Bologna 22 11 5 6 66 21 +45 27
4. Milan 22 8 10 4 32 28 4 26
5. Juventus 22 10 5 7 31 21 +10 25
6. Cremonese 22 10 4 8 28 25 +3 24
6. Modena 22 10 4 8 24 23 +1 24
8. Spezia 22 5 9 8 20 29 -9 19 Relegation tie-breaker
8. Derthona 22 6 7 9 29 31 -2 19
10. Rivarolese 22 7 4 11 28 49 -21 18 Relegated
11. Esperia Como 22 1 4 17 11 49 -38 6
12. Udinese 22 1 3 18 14 68 -54 5
Results Table
  • Please note that the home teams are read down the left hand side while the away teams are indicated along the top.
  Bologna Cremonese Derthona Esperia CO Genoa Juventus Legnano Milan Modena Rivarolese Spezia Udinese
Bologna   3-0 2-2 5-0 1-2 4-1 5-1 0-2[3] 2-0 6-0 5-0 14-0
Cremonese 1-1   2-0 3-0 1-2 1-0 0-2 0-1 0-0 4-0 2-0 1-0
Derthona 1-1 0-2   3-1 1-3 1-2 1-1 0-0 1-0 3-1 0-1 5-0
Esperia CO 2-4 0-2[3] 0-4   2-8 0-1 0-1 1-4 0-1 1-2 0-0 3-2
Genoa 2-1 2-0 4-1 0-0   2-1 1-1 4-1 3-2 5-1 1-1 6-0
Juventus 2-2 3-1 2-0 1-0 1-1   1-0 2-2 4-0 5-0 0-0 2-0
Legnano 1-0 4-0 1-1 2-0 1-1 3-2   1-1 3-0 3-2 2-1 3-1
Milan 0-8 2-1 1-1 1-1 1-3 0-0 1-0   1-0 4-0 0-0 1-1
Modena 2-0[1] 1-1 1-0 2-0[1] 1-2 1-0 0-0 1-1   3-1 2-0 2-0
Rivarolese 0-0 2-3 4-1 2-0 0-4 2-0 0-2 1-1 2-0   2-2 3-1
Spezia 2-1 0-1 1-1 0-0 0-4 1-0 0-2[3] 2-1 2-3 0-0   5-0
Udinese 0-1 2-2 1-2 1-0 0-1 0-1 1-3 1-6 0-2 1-3 2-2  
Relegation tie-breaker
Played on July 1, 1923 in Genoa.
Team #1  Score  Team #2
Derthona 0-0[4] Spezia
Tie-breaker
Played on July 8, 1923 in Genoa.
Team #1  Score  Team #2
Derthona 2-3 Spezia

Group C

Classification
P
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Promotion or relegation
1. Padova 22 14 4 4 47 21 +26 32 Qualification tie-breaker
1. Alessandria 22 14 4 4 34 14 +20 32
3. Livorno 22 13 4 5 43 19 +24 30
3. S.P.A.L. 22 12 6 4 37 15 +22 30
5. Novara 22 12 2 8 41 24 +17 26
6. Andrea Doria 22 9 6 7 40 29 +11 24
7. Brescia 22 8 4 10 34 28 +6 20
8. Novese 22 5 9 8 26 32 -6 19
9. Lucchese 22 6 4 12 24 55 -31 16 Relegated
10. U.S. Milanese 22 3 8 11 23 43 -20 14
11. Pastore Torino 22 4 3 15 16 53 -37 11
12. Savona 22 3 4 15 14 46 -32 10
Results Table
  • Please note that the home teams are read down the left hand side while the away teams are indicated along the top.
  Alessandria A. Doria Brescia Livorno Lucchese Novara Novese Padova Pastore Savona Spal US Milanese
Alessandria   3-0 1-0 3-0 3-0 2-1 2-0 0-1 1-0 2-0 2-1 1-1
A. Doria 1-1   2-1 1-1 4-0 2-1 3-1 1-1 6-0 6-0 1-0 3-1
Brescia 1-1 0-0   2-1 4-0 2-0 3-1 1-2[5] 2-0 1-0 2-2[5] 4-0[5]
Livorno 2-0 2-0 4-1   8-0 2-1 3-0 2-1 3-0 2-1 1-0 5-0
Lucchese 0-2 2-2 1-0 0-1   1-2 1-1 3-0 2-0 3-1 2-2 2-0
Novara 2-3 7-0 1-0 2-0 3-1   4-1 2-0 4-1 3-0 1-1 1-0
Novese 0-2 1-0 0-0 1-1 4-1 2-0   1-2 3-1 1-2 1-1 2-2
Padova 1-0 2-1 2-1 1-1 6-1 2-1 2-2   11-1 3-1 1-1 2-0
Pastore 1-1 2-0 4-1 1-3 1-2 0-1 0-2 0-2   1-0 1-0 0-0
Savona 0-1 0-5[5] 0-7[5] 1-0 1-1[5] 2-2 0-0 0-2 3-0   0-1 1-1
Spal 1-0 2-1 3-0 2-0 5-0 1-0 1-1 1-0 4-0 2-0[5]   3-0
US Milanese 1-3 1-1 3-1 1-1 5-1 1-2 1-1 0-3 2-2 2-1 1-3  
Promotion tie-breaker
Played on June 3, 1923 in Milan.
Team #1  Score  Team #2
Alessandria 1-2[4] Padova

Padova qualified for the Final Round.

Final round

Classification

P
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Promotion or relegation
1. Genoa 4 3 1 0 8 2 +6 7 Qualified
2. Pro Vercelli 4 1 1 2 5 5 0 3
3. Padova 4 1 0 3 4 10 -6 2

Results Table

  • Please note that the home teams are read down the left hand side while the away teams are indicated along the top.
  Genoa Padova Pro Vercelli
Genoa   3-1 1-0
Padova 0-3   3-1
Pro Vercelli 1-1 3-0  

Southern League

Qualifications

Marche

Anconitana was the only subscribed team and advanced directly to the semifinals.

Lazio

Classification
P
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Promotion or relegation
1. Lazio 10 8 1 1 30 14 +16 17 Qualified
2. Alba Roma 10 7 1 2 42 13 +29 15
3. Fortitudo Roma 10 5 1 4 20 18 +2 11
4. U.S. Romana 10 3 1 6 12 21 -9 7
5. Juventus Audax 10 3 0 7 14 31 -17 6
6. Roman 10 2 0 8 7 28 -21 4 Relegated
Results Table
  • Please note that the home teams are read down the left hand side while the away teams are indicated along the top.
  Alba Fortitudo Juv. Audax Lazio Roman US Romana
Alba   3-1 11-0 2-7 4-1 3-0
Fortitudo 3-2   3-1 0-3 2-0 2-2
Juv. Audax 0-2 2-5   2-3 3-1 3-2
Lazio 0-0 3-1 3-2   2-0 4-1
Roman 1-10 0-3 1-0 2-3   0-1
US Romana 0-5 2-0 0-1 4-2 0-1  

Campania

Classification
P
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Promotion or relegation
1. Savoia 8 7 1 0 26 6 +20 15 Qualified
2. Internaples 8 5 1 2 8 4 +4 11
3. Stabia 8 4 0 4 12 11 +1 8
4. Cavese 8 3 0 5 11 19 -8 6
5. Bagnolese 8 0 0 8 1 18 -17 0
Results Table
  • Please note that the home teams are read down the left hand side while the away teams are indicated along the top.
  Bagnolese Cavese Internaples Savoia Stabia
Bagnolese   0-1 0-2[1] 0-2[1] 0-2[1]
Cavese 2-0[1]   0-1 1-4 2-4
Internaples 1-0 1-2   0-0 1-0
Savoia 6-1 7-2 2-0   4-2
Stabia 2-0[1] 2-1 0-2[3] 0-1  

Apulia

Classification
P
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Promotion or relegation
1. Pro Italia Taranto 8 6 1 1 25 7 +18 13 Qualified
2. Ideale Bari 8 6 0 2 19 8 +11 12
3. Audace Taranto 8 3 3 2 15 11 +4 9
4. Liberty Bari 8 2 1 5 10 18 -8 5
5. Lecce 8 0 1 7 7 32 -25 1 Relegated
Results Table
  • Please note that the home teams are read down the left hand side while the away teams are indicated along the top.
  Audace TA Ideale Lecce Liberty Pro Italia
Audace TA   1-0 4-0 1-1 2-2
Ideale 3-0   7-0 1-0 1-0
Lecce 2-2 2-4   1-4 1-4
Liberty 1-4 1-3 2-0   1-4
Pro Italia 2-1 4-0 5-1 4-0  

Sicily

A previous qualification tournament, with home and away matches, started without FIGC's permission and was declared void. Anyway, the three sides had ended the tournament with 2 points each.

Classification
P
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Promotion or relegation
1. Libertas Palermo 2 2 0 0 3 0 +3 4 Qualified
2. Messina 2 1 0 1 2 1 +1 2
3. Palermo 2 0 0 2 0 4 -4 0
Results
Team #1  Score  Team #2
Libertas Palermo 1-0 Messina
Libertas Palermo 2-0 Palermo
Messina 2-0 Palermo

Semifinals

Group A

Pro Italia Taranto had to retire from the championship due to lack of players: most of the players were soldiers and Taranto's military command denied them to play in this tournament and against civilian sides again.

Classification
P
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Promotion or relegation
1. Savoia 6 4 2 0 11 3 +8 10 Qualified
2. Alba Roma 6 3 1 2 8 5 +3 7
2. Anconitana 6 3 1 2 10 9 +1 7
4. Pro Italia Taranto 6 0 0 6 0 12 -12 0 Retired
Results Table
  • Please note that the home teams are read down the left hand side while the away teams are indicated along the top.
  Alba Anconitana Pro Italia Savoia
Alba   4-1 2-0[1] 0-0
Anconitana 2-0   2-0[1] 0-2
Pro Italia 0-2[1] 0-2[1]   0-2[1]
Savoia 2-0 3-3 2-0[1]  

Group B

Classification
P
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Promotion or relegation
1. Lazio 6 6 0 0 29 4 +25 12 Qualified
2. Ideale Bari 6 4 0 2 8 11 -3 8
3. Libertas Palermo 6 2 0 4 10 20 -10 4
4. Internaples 6 0 0 6 2 14 -12 0
Results Table
  • Please note that the home teams are read down the left hand side while the away teams are indicated along the top.
  Ideale Internaples Lazio Libertas PA
Ideale   1-0 0-3 3-2
Internaples 0-2[1]   0-3 1-2
Lazio 6-0 4-0   10-2
Libertas PA 0-2 2-1 2-3  

Finals

Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
Savoia 2-7 Lazio 3-3 1-4

National Finals

Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
Genoa 6-1 Lazio 4-1 2-0

References and Sources

  • Almanacco Illustrato del Calcio - La Storia 1898-2004, Panini Edizioni, Modena, September 2005

Footnotes

  1. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s Forfeit.
  2. ^ a b The 1st leg, in Piacenza, suffered the referee's absence so the first match became 'friendly'. Livorno won 4-2. On July 16th the match was repeated, again in Piacenza, and Livorno won 4-1. Anyway, Piacenza retired before playing the second leg.
  3. ^ a b c d e f Decided by the FIGC.
  4. ^ a b After extra time.
  5. ^ a b c d e f g Matches repeated for irregular positions of some players. The original risults were:Brescia-Padova 1-0; Brescia-Spal 3-0; Brescia-U.S. Milanese 0-0; Savona-Andrea Doria 1-0; Savona-Brescia 1-0; Savona-Lucchese 3-1; Spal-Savona 2-1

Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message