1926 in Norwegian football: Wikis

Advertisements
  

Note: Many of our articles have direct quotes from sources you can cite, within the Wikipedia article! This article doesn't yet, but we're working on it! See more info or our list of citable articles.

Encyclopedia

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Results from Norwegian football in 1926.

Contents

Class a of local association Leagues

Class A of local association leagues (kretsserier) is the predecessor of a national league competition.

Advertisements

Østfold

Sarpsborg champion

Oslo

Lyn champion

Follo

Ski champion

Aker

Bygdø champion

Lillestrøm og omegn

Lillestrøm SK champion

Øvre Romerike

Sørumsand champion

Eidsvoll og omegn

Eidsvold IF champion

Hamar og omegn

Fremad champion

Opland

Gjøvik/Lyn champion

Glommendalen

Kongsvinger champion

Nordre Østerdalen

Tynset champion

Trysil og Engerdal

Nybergsund champion

Røyken og Hurum

Roy champion

Øvre Buskerud

Hokksund champion

Drammen og omegn

Strømsgodset champion

Vestfold

Larvik Turn champion

Grenland

Odd champion

Øvre Telemark

Rjukan champion

Aust-Agder

Grane (Arendal) champion

Vest-Agder

Donn champion

Rogaland

Viking champion

Hordaland

Voss champion

Bergen

Brann champion

Sogn og Fjordane

Høyanger champion

Søndmøre

Rollon champion

Romsdalske

Braatt champion

Sør-Trøndelag

Ranheim champion

Trondhjem

Rapp champion

Nord-Trøndelag

Neset champion

Namdal

Namsos champion

Helgeland

Sandnessjøen champion

Lofoten og Vesterålen

Narvik/Nor champion

Troms

Skarp champion

Finnmark

Spark champion

Norwegian Cup

Third round

Ørn - Aalesund 5-0


Brage - Ranheim 2-1

Brann - Gjøvik/Lyn 4-1

Kvik (Trondhjem) - Drafn 0-3

Fram (Larvik) - Sarpsborg 1-0

Fredrikstad - Vålerengen 6-0

Storm - Frigg 3-0

Gjøa - Stavanger IF 4-2

Hamar IL - Neset 4-2

Odd - Holmestrand 5-0

Moss - Kvik (Fredrikshald) 2-0

Pors - Larvik Turn 1-3

Viking - Mjøndalen 0-0 (extra time)

Strømsgodset - Urædd 2-2 (extra time)

Rematch

Mjøndalen - Viking 7-1

Urædd - Strømsgodset 2-0

Fourth round

Brage - Fredrikstad 0-2/1-2 (extra time)

Larvik Turn - Drafn 0-5

Moss - Fram (Larvik) 2-1

Storm - Gjøa 1-1 (extra time)

Ørn - Hamar IL 5-1

Urædd - Mjøndalen 3-1

Reamatch

Gjøa - Storm 0-1

Brann and Odd had a walkover.

Quarterfinal

Urædd - Brann 1-0

Fredrikstad - Drafn 0-1 (extra time)

Ørn - Moss 2-0 (extra time)

Storm - Odd 1-2

Semifinal

Drafn - Ørn 1-2

Odd - Urædd 2-2 (extra time)

’’’Rematch’’’

Urædd - Odd 0-3

Final

October 17: Odd - Ørn 3-0

National team

Men

Date Venue Opponent Res.* Comp. Norwegian goalscorers
June 6 Helsinki  Finland 5 - 2 F Einar Gundersen (3), Egil Jacobsen, Arne Andersen
June 9 Stockholm  Sweden 2 - 3 F Arne Andersen, Einar Gundersen
September 19 Aker  Denmark 2 - 2 F Einar Gundersen, Finn Berstad
October 7 Fredrikstad  Poland 3 - 4 F Birger Steen (2), Arne Andersen

Note: Norway's goals first
Explanation:

  • F = Friendly

Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message