1937 in Norwegian football: Wikis

Advertisements
  

Note: Many of our articles have direct quotes from sources you can cite, within the Wikipedia article! This article doesn't yet, but we're working on it! See more info or our list of citable articles.

Encyclopedia

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Results from Norwegian football in 1937.

Contents

Class a of local association Leagues

Class A of local association leagues (kretsserier) is the predecessor of a national league competition. In 1937, the leagues were shortened, or not even played because of Norgesserien 1937/38.

Advertisements

Østfold

Selbak champion

Oslo

Lyn champion

Follo

Hølen champion

Aker

Nydalen champion

Vestre Romerike

No championship (only cup).

Østre Romerike

Sørumsand champion

Oplandene

Fremad champion

Glåmdal

No championship (only cup).

Nord-Østerdal

Tynset champion

Sør-Østerdal

Elverum champion

Gudbrandsdal

No championship (only cup).

Valdres

Nordsinni champion

Øvre Buskerud

Geithus champion

Drammen og omegn

Mjøndalen champion

Vestfold

Fram (Larvik) champion

Grenland

Pors champion

Øvre Telemark

Snøgg champion

Aust-Agder

Grane (Arendal) champion

Vest-Agder

Flekkefjord champion

Rogaland

Viking champion

Sunnhordaland

Stord champion

Midthordland

Voss champion

Bergen

No championship (only group play).

Sogn og Fjordane

Høyanger champion

Sunnmøre

Rollon champion

Romsdal

Veblungsnes champion

Nordmøre

Kristiansund champion

Sør-Trøndelag

Ranheim champion

Trondhjem

Brage champion

Nord-Trøndelag

Neset champion

Namdal

Namsos champion

Helgeland

Mo champion

Salten

Glimt champion

Lofoten og Vesterålen

Andenes champion

Troms

Tromsø champion

Troms Innland

Skøelv champion

Vest-Finnmark

Stein champion

Midt-Finnmark

Mehamn champion

Aust-Finnmark

Kirkenes champion

Norwegian Cup

Third round

Fredrikstad - Aalesund 8-0

Storm - Berger 2-0

Viking - Brann 3-2

Ranheim - Clausenengen 4-4 (extra time)

Lyn - Djerv 3-1

Strong - Fram (Larvik) 1-4

Frigg - Jevnaker 0-4

Odd - Gresvik 4-0

Hardy - Jarl 4-2

Kristiansund - Nydalen 2-1

Kvik (Halden) - Urædd 4-0

Lillestrøm - Lisleby 1-1 (extra time)

Mjøndalen - Selbak 5-1

Moss - Vålerengen 4-3

Pors - Tistedalen 0-1

Steinkjer - Rosenborg 0-5

Rematch

Ranheim - Clausenengen 2-3

Lisleby - Lillestrøm 7-1

Fourth round

Clausenengen - Mjøndalen 1-5

Fram (Larvik) - Kvik (Halden) 2-1 (extra time)

Rosenborg - Fredrikstad 0-5

Hardy - Lyn 0-5

Jevnaker - Moss 5-1

Lisleby - Kristiansund 2-1

Tistedalen - Odd 2-4

Viking - Storm 2-2 (extra time)

Rematch

Viking - Storm 1-0

Quarterfinal

Odd - Fram (Larvik) 1-0

Fredrikstad - Viking 2-1

Lyn - Jevnaker 3-2

Mjøndalen - Lisleby 3-2

Semifinal

Mjøndalen - Fredrikstad 2-1

Odd - Lyn 2-1

Final

October 17: Mjøndalen - Odd 4-2

National team

Men

May 14: NorwayEngland 0-6, friendly

May 27: NorwayItaly 1-3, friendly

June 13: DenmarkNorway 5-1, friendly

September 5: FinlandNorway 0-2, friendly

September 19: NorwaySweden 3-2, friendly

October 10: NorwayIreland 3-2, World Cup qualifier

October 24: GermanyNorway 3-0, friendly

November 7: IrelandNorway 3-3, World Cup qualifier


Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message