1956 NCAA Men's Division I Basketball Tournament: Wikis

Advertisements
  

Note: Many of our articles have direct quotes from sources you can cite, within the Wikipedia article! This article doesn't yet, but we're working on it! See more info or our list of citable articles.

Encyclopedia

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

1956 NCAA Men's Division I
Basketball Tournament
Teams 25
Finals Site McGaw Hall
Evanston, Illinois
Champions San Francisco (2nd title)
Runner-Up Iowa (1st title game)
Semifinalists SMU (1st Final Four)
Temple (1st Final Four)
Winning Coach Phil Woolpert (2nd title)
MOP Hal Lear Temple
Attendance 132,513
Top scorer Hal Lear Temple
(160 points)
NCAA Men's Division I Tournaments
«1955  1957»

The 1956 NCAA Men's Division I Basketball Tournament involved 25 schools playing in single-elimination play to determine the national champion of men's NCAA Division I college basketball. It began on March 12, 1956, and ended with the championship game on March 24 in Evanston, Illinois. A total of 29 games were played, including a third place game in each region and a national third place game.

This was the first NCAA tournament in which the four regionals were given distinct names, although the concept of four regional winners advancing to a single site for the "Final Four" had been introduced in 1952.

San Francisco, coached by Phil Woolpert, won the national title with a 83-71 victory in the final game over Iowa, coached by Bucky O'Connor. Hal Lear of Temple was named the tournament's Most Outstanding Player.

Contents

Locations

Region Site Other Locations
East Philadelphia, Pennsylvania New York City, New York
Far West Corvallis, Oregon Seattle, Washington
Midwest Iowa City, Iowa Fort Wayne, Indiana
West Lawrence, Kansas Wichita, Kansas
Finals Evanston, Illinois

Teams

Region Seed Team Coach Finished Final Opponent Score
East
East n/a Canisius Joseph Curran Elite Eight Temple L 60-58
East n/a UConn Hugh Greer Regional Fourth Place Dartmouth L 85-64
East n/a Dartmouth Doggie Julian Regional Third Place UConn W 85-64
East n/a Holy Cross Roy Leenig First round Temple L 74-72
East n/a Manhattan Ken Norton First round UConn L 84-75
East n/a North Carolina State Everett Case First round Canisius L 79-78
East n/a Temple Harry Litwack Third Place SMU W 90-81
East n/a West Virginia Fred Schaus First round Dartmouth L 61-59
Far West
Far West n/a Idaho State Steve Belko First round Seattle L 68-66
Far West n/a San Francisco Phil Woolpert Champion Iowa W 83-71
Far West n/a Seattle Al Brightman Regional Fourth Place UCLA L 94-70
Far West n/a UCLA John Wooden Regional Third Place Seattle W 94-70
Far West n/a Utah Jack Gardner Elite Eight San Francisco L 92-77
Midwest
Midwest n/a DePaul Ray Meyer First round Wayne State L 72-63
Midwest n/a Iowa Bucky O'Connor Runner Up San Francisco L 83-71
Midwest n/a Kentucky Adolph Rupp Elite Eight Iowa L 89-77
Midwest n/a Marshall Jule Rivlin First round Morehead State L 107-92
Midwest n/a Morehead State Robert Laughlin Regional Third Place Wayne State W 95-84
Midwest n/a Wayne State Joel Mason Regional Fourth Place Morehead State L 95-84
West
Midwest n/a Houston Alden Pasche Regional Fourth Place Kansas State L 89-70
West n/a Kansas State Tex Winter Regional Third Place Houston W 89-70
West n/a Memphis State Eugene Lambert First round Oklahoma City L 97-81
West n/a Oklahoma City Abe Lemons Elite Eight SMU L 84-63
West n/a SMU Doc Hayes Fourth Place Temple L 90-81
West n/a Texas Tech Polk Robison First round SMU L 68-67

Bracket

Advertisements

East Region

  Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
                           
     Connecticut 84  
   Manhattan 75  
     Connecticut 59  
     Temple 65  
   Temple 74
     Holy Cross 72  
       Temple 60
     Canisius 58
     Dartmouth 61  
   West Virginia 59*  
     Dartmouth 58
     Canisius 66  
   Canisius 79
     N.C. State 78****  

Midwest Region

  Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
                           
        
     Iowa 97  
       Morehead St. 83  
   Morehead St. 107
     Marshall 92  
       Iowa 89
     Kentucky 77
          
        
   Kentucky 84
       Wayne St-MI 64  
   Wayne St-MI 72
     DePaul 63  

West Region

  Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
                           
        
     Houston 74  
       SMU 89  
   SMU 68
     Texas Tech 67  
       SMU 84
     Oklahoma City 63
          
        
   Kansas St. 93
       Oklahoma City 97  
   Oklahoma City 97
     Memphis St. 81  

Far West Region

  Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
                           
        
     Utah 81  
       Seattle 72  
   Seattle 68
     Idaho St. 66  
       Utah 77
     San Francisco 92
          
        
   San Francisco 72
       UCLA 61  
      

Final Four

  National Semifinals National Championship Game
                 
E  Temple 76  
ME  Iowa 83  
    ME  Iowa 71
  W  San Francisco 83
MW  SMU 68
W  San Francisco 86  

Notes

  • Canisius's first-round victory over the second-ranked North Carolina Wolfpack, considered by many to be among the top ten upsets in tournament history,[1] [2] set a record for most overtime periods in a Division I Men's tournament game with four, a record that still stands as of 2009 (tied once, in 1961).[3]

See also

External links

References


Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message