The Full Wiki

More info on 1958 in Norwegian football

1958 in Norwegian football: Wikis

Advertisements
  

Note: Many of our articles have direct quotes from sources you can cite, within the Wikipedia article! This article doesn't yet, but we're working on it! See more info or our list of citable articles.

Encyclopedia

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Results from Norwegian football in 1958.

Contents

Hovedserien 1957/58

Group A

Advertisements

Round 1

July 28: Larvik Turn - Sparta 4-0 
Raufoss - Viking 1-2 
Frigg - Odd 5-1 
Brann - Strømmen 3-2 

Round 2

August 11: Odd - Raufoss 2-3 
Sparta - Brann 1-2 
Viking - Frigg 5-1 
Strømmen - Larvik Turn 1-1 

Round 3

August 14: Larvik Turn - Odd 0-1 
Raufoss - Strømmen 2-1 
Frigg - Sparta 4-1 
Brann - Viking 1-3 

Round 4

August 25: Sparta - Raufoss 2-4 
Strømmen - Frigg 2-0 
Odd - Viking 1-2 
Brann - Larvik Turn 3-3 

Round 5

September 15: Strømmen - Odd 5-0 
Viking - Sparta 6-0 
Larvik Turn - Raufoss 5-2 
Frigg - Brann 2-3 

Round 6

September 29: Raufoss - Frigg 4-1 
Sparta - Strømmen 0-1 
Larvik Turn - Viking 2-1 
Brann - Odd 3-1 

Round 7

October 6: Odd - Sparta 2-0 
Raufoss - Brann 1-2 
Frigg - Larvik Turn 2-3 
October 27: Viking - Strømmen 0-2 

Round 8

September 8: Odd - Frigg 7-2 
October 20: Strømmen - Brann 5-0 
Viking - Raufoss 4-2 
Sparta - Larvik Turn 2-3 

Round 9

May 4: Larvik Turn - Strømmen 2-1 
Brann - Sparta 5-0 
Raufoss - Odd 0-3 
Frigg - Viking 0-2 

Round 10

May 11: Sparta - Frigg 0-2 
Odd - Larvik Turn 3-1 
Strømmen - Raufoss 2-6 
Viking - Brann 1-0 

Round 11

May 15: Viking - Odd 2-0 
Frigg - Strømmen 1-4 
Raufoss - Sparta 7-2 
Larvik Turn - Brann 3-2 

Round 12

May 18: Odd - Strømmen 1-2 
Sparta - Viking 1-1 
Brann - Frigg 1-0 
Raufoss - Larvik Turn 1-3 

Round 13

June 1: Frigg - Raufoss 0-2 
Strømmen - Sparta 1-0 
Odd - Brann 6-0 
Viking - Larvik Turn 3-3 

Round 14

June 8: Strømmen - Viking 0-0 
Sparta - Odd 1-2 
Larvik Turn - Frigg 3-0 
Brann - Raufoss 1-0 

Final table

1. Viking 14 9 3 2 32-14 21 
2. Larvik Turn 14 9 3 2 36-22 21 
3. Strømmen 14 8 2 4 29-16 18 
4. Brann 14 8 1 5 26-28 17 
5. Raufoss 14 7 0 7 35-30 14 
6. Odd 14 7 0 7 30-26 14 
------------------------------------- 
7. Frigg 14 3 0 11 20-38 6 Relegated 
8. Sparta 14 0 1 13 10-44 1 Relegated 

Group B

Round 1

July 28: Lillestrøm - Skeid 1-3 
Molde - Sandefjord 1-1 
Eik - Steinkjer 4-2 
July 31: Asker - Fredrikstad 5-2 

Round 2

August 11: Skeid - Molde 2-0 
Steinkjer - Asker 2-5 
Sandefjord - Lillestrøm 5-2 
Fredrikstad - Eik 4-1 

Round 3

August 14: Eik - Sandefjord 0-0 
Lillestrøm - Fredrikstad 2-2 
Asker - Skeid 2-2 
August 18: Molde - Steinkjer 5-2 

Round 4

August 25: Sandefjord - Asker 1-2 
Skeid - Eik 7-2 
Molde - Lillestrøm 0-3 
Fredrikstad - Steinkjer 9-0 

Round 5

September 15: Sandefjord - Fredrikstad 0-0 
Steinkjer - Skeid 0-3 
Lillestrøm - Eik 3-1 
Asker - Molde 3-3 

Round 6

September 29: Molde - Fredrikstad 1-1 
Skeid - Sandefjord 4-0 
Lillestrøm - Steinkjer 4-2 
Eik - Asker 4-0 

Round 7

October 6: Eik - Molde 3-1 
Asker - Lillestrøm 3-1 
October 27: Fredrikstad - Skeid 1-2 
April 26: Sandefjord - Steinkjer 3-1 

Round 8

September 8: Steinkjer - Eik 2-0 
October 20: Skeid - Lillestrøm 2-1 
October 27: Sandefjord - Molde 2-1 
May 7: Fredrikstad - Asker 3-1 

Round 9

May 4: Eik - Fredrikstad 1-2 
Molde - Skeid 0-4 
Asker - Steinkjer 6-1 
Lillestrøm - Sandefjord 3-1 

Round 10

May 11: Skeid - Asker 3-1 
Steinkjer - Molde 3-3 
Sandefjord - Eik 0-0 
Fredrikstad - Lillestrøm 4-3 

Round 11

May 15: Eik - Skeid 0-4 
Steinkjer - Fredrikstad 0-8 
Asker - Sandefjord 0-0 
Lillestrøm - Molde 4-0 

Round 12

May 18: Molde - Asker 1-1 
Skeid - Steinkjer 3-1 
Fredrikstad - Sandefjord 1-0 
Eik - Lillestrøm 2-0 

Round 13

June 1: Asker - Eik 1-1 
Sandefjord - Skeid 2-1 
Steinkjer - Lillestrøm 1-5 
Fredrikstad - Molde 6-1 

Round 14

June 8: Steinkjer - Sandefjord 0-1 
Lillestrøm - Asker 2-6 
Molde - Eik 1-3 
Skeid - Fredrikstad 1-2 

Final table

1. Skeid 14 11 1 2 41-13 23 
2. Fredrikstad 14 9 3 2 45-18 21 
3. Asker 14 6 5 3 36-26 17 
4. Sandefjord 14 5 5 4 16-16 15 
5. Lillestrøm 14 6 1 7 34-32 13 
6. Eik 14 5 3 6 22-27 13 
------------------------------------- 
7. Molde 14 1 5 8 18-38 7 Relegated 
8. Steinkjer 14 1 1 12 17-59 3 Relegated 

Landsdelsserien 1957/58

Group Østland/Søndre

1. Greåker 14 9 4 1 40-15 22 Promoted 
------------------------------------- 
2. Sarpsborg 14 8 2 4 27-12 18 
3. Fram (Larvik) 14 7 3 4 29-30 17 
4. Rapid 14 6 2 6 26-24 14 
5. Moss 14 4 5 5 31-30 13 
6. Selbak 14 4 3 7 21-23 11 
------------------------------------- 
7. Tønsberg Turn 14 4 1 9 23-50 9 Relegated 
8. Lisleby 14 2 4 8 24-37 8 Relegated 

Group Østland/Nordre

1. Kapp 14 8 4 2 28-17 20 Promoted 
------------------------------------- 
2. Lyn 14 7 2 5 25-23 16 
3. Vålerengen 14 6 3 5 24-16 15 
4. Vestfossen 14 6 3 5 27-23 15 
5. Fremad 14 4 6 4 29-27 14 
6. Sandaker 14 4 5 5 18-22 13 
------------------------------------- 
7. Gjøvik/Lyn 14 4 2 8 24-31 10 Relegated 
8. Mjøndalen 14 3 3 8 24-40 9 Relegated 

Group Sørland/Vestland, A1

1. Jerv 12 8 1 3 43-18 17 Play-off 
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 
2. Donn 12 7 3 2 34-20 17 
3. Flekkefjord 12 6 2 4 25-24 14 
4. Start 12 3 7 2 21-17 13 
5. Grane (Arendal) 12 4 2 6 22-32 10 
6. Sørfjell 12 4 1 7 26-29 9 
------------------------------------- 
7. Lyngdal 12 1 2 9 20-51 4 Relegated 

Group Sørland/Vestland, A2

1. Stavanger IF 14 9 3 2 39-14 21 Play-off 
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 
2. Ulf 14 6 7 1 29-16 19 
3. Bryne 14 5 7 2 31-25 17 
4. Vard 14 5 6 3 18-17 16 
5. Djerv 1919 14 5 5 4 21-21 15 
6. Egersund 14 4 2 8 15-31 10 
------------------------------------- 
7. Jarl 14 3 2 9 24-35 8 Relegated 
8. Ålgård 14 1 4 9 16-34 6 Relegated 

Group Sørland/Vestland, B

1. Årstad 12 8 3 1 43-19 19 Play-off 
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 
2. Varegg 12 8 2 2 30-23 18 
3. Os 12 5 4 3 23-22 14 
4. Nordnes 12 4 2 6 11-15 10 
5. Baune 12 1 6 5 15-24 8 
6. Hardy 12 3 2 7 13-26 8 
7. Sandviken 12 1 5 6 18-24 7 

Group Møre

1. Kristiansund 14 11 1 2 43-19 23 Play-off 
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 
2. Hødd 14 10 1 3 44-21 21 
3. Clausenengen 14 8 1 5 38-27 17 
4. Aalesund 14 7 3 4 22-16 17 
5. Langevåg 14 7 0 7 32-24 14 
------------------------------------- 
6. Braatt 14 6 2 6 25-29 14 Relegated 
7. Spjelkavik 14 2 1 11 17-38 5 Relegated 
8. Rollon 14 0 1 13 9-56 1 Relegated 

Group Trøndelag

1. Freidig 14 10 3 1 41-11 23 Play-off 
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 
2. Kvik (Tr.heim) 14 10 2 2 32-16 22 
3. Nessegutten 14 8 5 1 36-23 21 
4. Brage 14 5 4 5 20-23 14 
5. Verdal 14 6 1 7 26-35 13 
6. Sverre 14 3 1 10 28-35 7 
------------------------------------- 
7. Stjørdals/Blink 14 3 1 10 18-43 7 Relegated 
8. Rosenborg 14 2 1 11 20-35 5 Relegated 

Play-off Sørland/Vestland

Jerv - Stavanger 3-2 
Jerv - Årstad 0-2 
Årstad promoted. 

Play-off Møre/Trøndelag

Freidig - Kristiansund 3-1 
Kristiansund - Freidig 2-3 (agg. 3-6) 
Freidig promoted. 

Third Division

District I

1. Sprint/Jeløy Promoted 
2. Torp 
3. Kråkerøy 
4. Tune 
5. Mysen 
6. Hafslund 
7. Østsiden 
8. Rakkestad 

District II, group A

1. Åssiden Play-off 
2. Drammens BK 
3. Røa 
4. Spartacus 
5. Geithus 
6. Slemmestad 
7. Jevnaker 
8. Sterling 

District II, group B

1. Sagene Play-off 
2. Aurskog 
3. Grue 
4. Furuset 
5. Sørli 
6. Bjørkelangen 
7. Lillestrøm/Fram 
8. Grüner 

District III, group A (Oplandene)

1. Lena Play-off 
2. Mesna 
3. Hamar IL 
4. Brumunddal 
5. Hamarkameratene 
6. Vardal 
7. Vang 
8. Skreia 

District III, group B (Sør-Østerdal)

1. Koppang Play-off 
2. Innsats 
3. Elverum 
4. Lørdalen 
5. Engerdal 
6. Nybergsund 
7. Ytre Rendal 

District IV, group A (Vestfold)

1. Ørn Play-off 
2. Falk 
3. Runar 
4. Sem 
5. Holmestrand 
6. Tønsbergkam. 
7. Teie 
8. Stag 

District IV, group B (Grenland)

1. Pors Play-off 
2. Skiens-Grane 
3. Urædd 
4. Storm 
5. Herkules 
6. Kragerø 
7. Skiens BK 
8. Gjerpen 

District IV, group C (Øvre Telemark)

1. Rjukan Play-off 
2. Snøgg 
3. Skade 
4. Ulefoss 
5. Drangedal 
6. Skarphedin 

District V, group A1 (Aust-Agder)

1. Nedenes Play-off 
2. Rygene 
3. Dristug 
4. Risør 
5. Trauma 
6. Froland 

District V, group A2 (Vest-Agder)

1. Vigør Play-off 
2. Mandalskam. 
3. Vindbjart 
4. Farsund 
5. Våg 
6. AIK Lund withdrew 

District V, group B1 (Rogaland)

1. Nærbø Promoted 
2. Varhaug 
3. Klepp 
4. Vaulen 
5. Randaberg 
6. Riska 

District V, group B2 (Rogaland)

1. Haugar Promoted 
2. Vidar 
3. Kopervik 
4. Buøy 
5. Åkra 
6. Torvastad 

District VI, group A (Bergen)

1. Nymark Play-off 
2. Djerv 
3. Laksevåg 
4. Trane 
5. Bergens-Sparta 
6. Fjellkameratene 
7. Minde 

District VI, group B (Midthordland)

1. Fana Play-off 
2. Voss 
3. Follese 
4. Erdal 
5. Florvåg 
6. Ålvik 
7. Arna 

District VII, group A (Sunnmøre)

1. Volda Play-off 
2. Skarbøvik 
3. Herd 
4. Ørsta 
5. Velled./Ringen 
6. Aksla 
7. Sykkylven 
8. Hovdebygda 

District VII, group B (Romsdal)

1. Åndalsnes Play-off 
2. Eidsvåg (Romsdal) 
3. Nord-Gossen 
4. Træff 
5. Eide 
6. Isfjorden 
7. Måndalen withdrew

District VII, group C (Sunnmøre)

1. Dahle Play-off 
2. Framtid 
3. Nordlandet 
4. Goma 
5. Sunndal 
6. Halsa 
7. Vågen 
8. Valsøyfjorden withdrew 

District VIII, group A1 (Sør-Trøndelag)

1. Ranheim Play-off 
2. Flå 
3. Heimdal 
4. Melhus 
5. Støren 
6. Selbu 

District VIII, group A2 (Nord-Trøndelag)

1. Orkanger Play-off 
2. Løkken 
3. Troll 
4. Svorkmo 
5. Rindal 
6. Dalguten withdrew 

District VIII, group B (Trondheim og omegn)

1. Falken Play-off 
2. Tryggkameratene 
3. Trondheims/Ørn 
4. National 
5. Trond 
6. Nidelv 
7. Wing 
8. NTHI 

District VIII, group C (Fosen)

1. Opphaug Play-off 
2. Fevåg 
3. Beian 
4. Stadsbygd 
5. Hasselvika 
6. Uthaug 
7. Lensvik withdrew 

District VIII, group D (Nord-Trøndelag/Namdal)

1. Neset Play-off '
2. Bangsund 
3. Namsos 
4. Fram (Skatval) 
5. Snåsa 
6. Malm 
7. Leksvik 
8. Varden (Meråker) withdrew 

District IX

1. Mo 
2. Bodø/Glimt 
3. Brønnøysund 
4. Stålkameratene 
5. Mosjøen 
6. Fauske/Sprint 

District X (Unofficial)

1. Harstad 
2. Narvik/Nor 
3. Tromsø 
4. Mjølner 
5. Bardufoss/Omegn 
6. Finnsnes 

Play-off District II

Sagene - Åssiden 2-2 
Åssiden - Sagene 1-4 (agg. 3-6) 
Sagene promoted. 

Play-off District III

Lena - Koppang 9-1 
Koppang - Lena 2-6 (agg. 3-15) 
Lena promoted. 

Play-off District IV

Rjukan - Pors 1-3 
Pors - Ørn 3-0 
Ørn - Rjukan 4-1 
1. Pors 2 2 0 0 6- 1 4 Promoted 
------------------------------------- 
2. Ørn 2 1 0 1 4- 4 2 
3. Rjukan 2 0 0 2 2- 7 0 

Play-off District V

Nedenes - Vigør 2-0 
Vigør - Nedenes 2-3 (agg. 2-5) 
Nedenes promoted.

Championship District V

Nærbø - Haugar 2-2 
Haugar - Nærbø 0-0 (agg. 2-2) 
Nærbø - Haugar 2-2 (extra time)
Haugar - Nærbø 2-0 
Nedenes - Haugar not played 

Play-off District VI

Fana - Nymark 1-0 
Nymark - Fana 1-0 (agg. 1-1) 
Fana - Nymark 1-2 Nymark promoted. 

Play-off District VII

Volda - Dahle 3-1 
Dahle - Åndalsnes 3-0 
Åndalsnes - Volda 0-5 
1. Volda 2 2 0 0 8- 1 4 Promoted 
2. Dahle 2 1 0 1 4- 3 2 Promoted 
------------------------------------- 
3. Åndalsnes 2 0 0 2 0- 8 0 

Play-off District VIII

Ranheim - Orkanger? 
Opphaug - Neset 0-2 
Ranheim - Falken 1-4 
Ranheim - Opphaug 2-4 
Falken - Neset 3-3 
Neset - Ranheim 4-0 
Falken - Opphaug 2-1 
1. Neset 3 2 1 0 9- 3 5 Promoted 
2. Falken 3 2 1 0 9- 5 5 Promoted 
------------------------------------- 
3. Opphaug 3 1 0 2 5- 6 2 
4. Ranheim 3 0 0 3 3-12 0 

National Cup

Third round

August 10: Rapid - Eik 3-3 (extra time)
Frigg - Kvik (Trondheim) 4-3 
Vålerengen - Asker 2-3 
Strømmen - Sagene 4-2 
Vestfossen - Fredrikstad 2-3 
Drammens BK - Odd 2-1 
Larvik Turn - Lyn 2-0 
Pors - Greåker 2-1 (extra time)
Brage - Sverre 2-1 
Ulf - Skeid 0-2 
Stavanger IF - Viking 1-2 
Varegg - Brann 0-4 
Hødd - Lillestrøm 0-2 
Kristiansund - Kapp 3–1 
Molde - Freidig 1-2 
Årstad - Bryne 5-2 
Rematch
Eik - Rapid 1-0 

Fourth round

August 31: Eik - Strømmen 3-2 
Lillestrøm - Brage 2-1 
Freidig - Årstad 1-2 
Skeid - Kristiansund 7-3 
Brann - Larvik Turn 5-4 
Asker - Drammens BK 1-2 (extra time)
Viking - Frigg 2-1 
Fredrikstad - Pors 5-3 (extra time)

Quarterfinal

September 21: Eik - Fredrikstad 1-1 (extra time) 
Viking - Brann 2-1 
Drammens BK - Skeid 3-5 
Årstad - Lillestrøm 2-4 (extra time)

Rematch

September 24: Fredrikstad - Eik 5-1 

Semifinal

October 5: Skeid - Viking 3-2 
Fredrikstad - Lillestrøm 0-1 

Final

October 19: Skeid-Lillestrøm 1-0

National team

Men

Date Venue Opponent Res.* Comp. Norwegian goalscorers
May 28 Oslo  Netherlands 0-0 F
June 15 Oslo  Finland 2-0 F Arne Pedersen, Harald Hennum
June 29 Copenhagen  Denmark 2-1 F Bjørn Borgen, Arne Pedersen
August 13 Oslo  East Germany 6-5 F Harald Hennum (4), Arne Pedersen (2)
September 14 Oslo  Sweden 0-2 F
November 2 Leipzig  East Germany 1-4 F Harald Hennum

Note: Norway's goals first
Explanation:

  • F = Friendly

Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message