The Full Wiki

More info on 1973–74 European Cup Winners' Cup

1973–74 European Cup Winners' Cup: Wikis

Advertisements
  

Note: Many of our articles have direct quotes from sources you can cite, within the Wikipedia article! This article doesn't yet, but we're working on it! See more info or our list of citable articles.

Encyclopedia

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

The season 1973-74 of the European Cup Winners' Cup football club tournament was won by 1. FC Magdeburg in a final victory against defending champions A.C. Milan. It was the first, and only win for an East German side in a European tournament.

Contents

First round

Team #1 Agg. Team #2 1st leg 2nd leg
Vasas SC Hungary 0 - 3 England Sunderland A.F.C. 0 - 2 0 - 1
Cardiff City F.C. Wales 1 - 2 Portugal Sporting Clube de Portugal 0 - 0 1 - 2
RSC Anderlecht Belgium 3 - 3(a) Switzerland FC Zürich 3 - 2 0 - 1
Pezoporikos Larnaca FC Cyprus 0 - 11 Sweden Malmö FF 0 - 0 0 - 11
Baník Ostrava Czechoslovakia 3 - 1 Republic of Ireland Cork Hibernians 1 - 0 2 - 1
NAC Breda Netherlands 0 - 2 East Germany 1. FC Magdeburg 0 - 0 0 - 2
PFC Beroe Stara Zagora Bulgaria 11 - 1 Luxembourg CS Fola Esch 7 - 0 4 - 1
FC Torpedo Moscow Soviet Union 0 - 2 Spain Athletic Bilbao 0 - 0 0 - 2
AC Milan Italy 4 - 1 Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia NK Dinamo Zagreb 3 - 1 1 - 0
Randers FC Denmark 1 - 2 Austria SK Rapid Wien 0 - 0 1 - 2
Lahden Reipas Finland 0 - 2 France Olympique Lyonnais 0 - 0 0 - 2
Legia Warszawa Poland 1 - 2 Greece PAOK FC 1 - 1 0 - 1
Gzira United Malta 0 - 9 Norway S.K. Brann 0 - 2 0 - 7
Chimia Râmnicu Vâlcea Romania 2 - 4 Northern Ireland Glentoran F.C. 2 - 2 0 - 2
ÍB Vestmannaeyja Iceland 1 - 16 West Germany Borussia Mönchengladbach 0 - 7 1 - 9
Ankaragücü Turkey 0 - 6 Scotland Rangers F.C. 0 - 2 0 - 4

Second round

Team #1 Agg. Team #2 1st leg 2nd leg
Sunderland A.F.C. England 2 - 3 Portugal Sporting Clube de Portugal 2 - 1 0 - 2
FC Zürich Switzerland 1(a) - 1 Sweden Malmö FF 0 - 0 1 - 1
Baník Ostrava Czechoslovakia 2 - 3 East Germany 1. FC Magdeburg 2 - 0 0 - 3
PFC Beroe Stara Zagora Bulgaria 3 - 1 Spain Athletic Bilbao 3 - 0 0 - 1
AC Milan Italy 2 - 0 Austria SK Rapid Wien 0 - 0 2 - 0
Olympique Lyonnais France 3 - 7 Greece PAOK FC 3 - 3 0 - 4
S.K. Brann Norway 2 - 4 Northern Ireland Glentoran F.C. 1 - 1 1 - 3
Borussia Mönchengladbach West Germany 5 - 3 Scotland Rangers F.C. 3 - 0 2 - 3

Quarter-finals

Team #1 Agg. Team #2 1st leg 2nd leg
Sporting Clube de Portugal Portugal 4 - 1 Switzerland FC Zürich 3 - 0 1 - 1
1. FC Magdeburg East Germany 3 - 1 Bulgaria PFC Beroe Stara Zagora 2 - 0 1 - 1
AC Milan Italy 5 - 2 Greece PAOK FC 3 - 0 2 - 2
Glentoran F.C. Northern Ireland 0 - 7 West Germany Borussia Mönchengladbach 0 - 2 0 - 5

Semi-finals

Team #1 Agg. Team #2 1st leg 2nd leg
Sporting Clube de Portugal Portugal 2 - 3 East Germany 1. FC Magdeburg 1 - 1 1 - 2
AC Milan Italy 2 - 1 West Germany Borussia Mönchengladbach 2 - 0 0 - 1

Final

Team #1 Agg. Team #2
1. FC Magdeburg East Germany 2 - 0 Italy AC Milan

External links

Advertisements

Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message