The Full Wiki

1981 World Artistic Gymnastics Championships: Wikis

Advertisements
  
  

Note: Many of our articles have direct quotes from sources you can cite, within the Wikipedia article! This article doesn't yet, but we're working on it! See more info or our list of citable articles.

Encyclopedia

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

The 21st Artistic Gymnastics World Championships were held in Moscow, the capital of the USSR, in 1981.

Contents

Medals

 Rank  Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  USSR 9 6 5 20
2  East Germany 5 0 2 7
3  China 2 4 2 8
4  Japan 1 1 3 5
5  West Germany 0 1 0 1
6  United States 0 0 2 2
7=  Bulgaria 0 0 1 1
7=  Hungary 0 0 1 1

Men

All-around

1st Soviet Union Yuri Korolev (URS) 118.375
2nd Soviet Union Bogdan Makuts (URS) 118.350
3rd Japan Koji Gushiken (JPN) 117.975

Apparatus

Advertisements

Floor exercise

1st People's Republic of China Li Yuejiu (CHN) 19.775
1st Soviet Union Yuri Korolev (URS) 19.800
3rd Japan Koji Gushiken (JPN) 19.650

Pommel horse

1st People's Republic of China Li Xiaoping (CHN) 19.900
1st East Germany Michael Nikolay (GDR) 19.900
3rd Hungary Gyorgy Guczoghy (HUN) 19.875
3rd Soviet Union Yuri Korolev (URS) 19.875

Rings

1st Soviet Union Alexander Dityatin (URS) 19.825
2nd People's Republic of China Huang Yubin (CHN) 19.700
3rd Soviet Union Bogdan Makuts (URS) 19.650

Vault

1st East Germany Ralf-Peter Hemman (GDR) 19.900
2nd Soviet Union Arthur Akopian (URS) 19.850
3rd Soviet Union Bogdan Makuts (URS) 19.800

Parallel bars

1st Japan Koji Gushiken (JPN) 19.825
1st Soviet Union Alexander Dityatin (URS) 19.825
3rd Japan Nobuyuki Kajitani (JPN) 19.800

Horizontal bar

1st Soviet Union Alexander Tkachyov (URS) 19.900
2nd West Germany Eberhard Gienger (FRG) 19.875
2nd Soviet Union Arthur Akopian (URS) 19.875

Team final

1st  USSR Yury Korolev 588.950
Bogdan Makuts
Alexander Dityatin
Alexander Tkachyov
Artur Akopian
Pavel Sut
2nd  Japan Nobuyuki Kajitani 585.850
Koji Gushiken
Koji Sotomura
Kiyoshi Goto
Kyoji Yamawaki
Toshiro Kanai
3rd  China Tong Fei 583.900
Li Ning
Li Xiaoping
Huang Yubin
Peng Yaping
Li Yuejiu

Women

All-around

1st Soviet Union Olga Bicherova (URS) 78.400
2nd Soviet Union Maria Filatova (URS) 78.075
3rd Soviet Union Yelena Davydova (URS) 77.975

Apparatus

Vault

1st East Germany Maxi Gnauck (GDR) 19.675
2nd Soviet Union Stella Zakharova (URS) 19.500
3rd East Germany Steffi Kraker (GDR) 19.475

Uneven bars

1st East Germany Maxi Gnauck (GDR) 19.900
2nd People's Republic of China Ma Yanhong (CHN) 19.800
3rd Soviet Union Yelena Davydova (URS) 19.700
3rd United States Julianne McNamara (USA) 19.700

Balance beam

1st East Germany Maxi Gnauck (GDR) 19.525
2nd People's Republic of China Chen Wenyan (CHN) 19.275
3rd People's Republic of China Wu Jiani (CHN) 19.250
3rd United States Tracee Talavera (USA) 19.250

Floor exercise

1st Soviet Union Natalia Ilyenko (URS) 19.850
2nd Soviet Union Yelena Davydova (URS) 19.775
3rd Bulgaria Zoja Grantcharova (BUL) 19.675

Team final

1st  USSR Yelena Davydova 389.300
Olga Bicherova
Maria Filatova
Stella Zakharova
Elena Polevaya
Natalia Ilienko
2nd  China Ma Yanhong 384.600
Chen Wenyan
Zhu Zheng
Wu Jiani
Wen Jia
Li Cuiling
3rd  East Germany Steffi Kraker 383.100
Annett Lindner
Birgit Senff
Kerstin Jakobs
Franka Voigt
Maxi Gnauck

Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message