The Full Wiki

More info on 1985–86 European Cup Winners' Cup

1985–86 European Cup Winners' Cup: Wikis

Advertisements

Note: Many of our articles have direct quotes from sources you can cite, within the Wikipedia article! This article doesn't yet, but we're working on it! See more info or our list of citable articles.

Encyclopedia

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

The season 1985-86 of the European Cup Winners' Cup was won by FC Dynamo Kyiv in the final against Atlético Madrid. It was their second title in the competition, having already won it in 1975. Manchester United missed out on qualification following the ban on English clubs from European football for five years.

Contents

First round

Team #1 Agg. Team #2 1st leg 2nd leg
SK Rapid Wien Austria 6 - 1 Hungary Tatabányai Bányász SC 5 - 0 1 - 1
Fram Iceland 3 - 2 Northern Ireland Glentoran F.C. 3 - 1 0 - 1
Monaco France 2 - 3 Romania CS Universitatea Craiova 2 - 0 0 - 3
FC Utrecht Netherlands 3 - 5 Soviet Union FC Dynamo Kyiv 2 - 1 1 - 4
AEL Cyprus 2 - 6 Czechoslovakia Dukla Prague 2 - 2 0 - 4
AIK Sweden 13 - 0 Luxembourg Red Boys Differdange 8 - 0 5 - 0
SL Benfica Portugal Bye - -
Larisa FC Greece 1 - 2 Italy U.C. Sampdoria 1 - 1 0 - 1
Lyngby BK Denmark 4 - 2 Republic of Ireland Galway United 1 - 0 3 - 2
FK Red Star Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia 4 - 2 Switzerland FC Aarau 2 - 0 2 - 2
Fredrikstad F.K. Norway 1 - 1(a) Wales Bangor City F.C. 1 - 1 0 - 0
Atlético Madrid Spain 3 - 2 Scotland Celtic FC 1 - 1 2 - 1
HJK Helsinki Finland 5 - 3 Albania KS Flamurtari 3 - 2 2 - 1
Cercle Brugge K.S.V. Belgium 4 - 4(a) East Germany Dynamo Dresden 3 - 2 1 - 2
Żurrieq FC Malta 0 - 12 West Germany Bayer Uerdingen 0 - 3 0 - 9
Galatasaray SK Turkey 2(a) - 2 Poland Widzew Łódź 1 - 0 1 - 2

Second round

Team #1 Agg. Team #2 1st leg 2nd leg
SK Rapid Wien Austria 4 - 2 Iceland Fram 3 - 0 1 - 2
CS Universitatea Craiova Romania 2 - 5 Soviet Union FC Dynamo Kyiv 2 - 2 0 - 3
Dukla Prague Czechoslovakia 3 - 2 Sweden AIK 1 - 0 2 - 2
SL Benfica Portugal 2 - 1 Italy U.C. Sampdoria 2 - 0 0 - 1
Lyngby BK Denmark 3 - 5 Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia FK Red Star 2 - 2 1 - 3
Bangor City F.C. Wales 0 - 3 Spain Atlético Madrid 0 - 2 0 - 1
HJK Helsinki Finland 3 - 7 East Germany Dynamo Dresden 1 - 0 2 - 7
Bayer Uerdingen West Germany 3 - 1 Turkey Galatasaray SK 2 - 0 1 - 1

Quarter-finals

Frank Lippmann celebrates scoring Dresden's first goal against Uerdingen, with (L-R) Jörg Stübner, Matthias Döschner and Andreas Trautmann
Team #1 Agg. Team #2 1st leg 2nd leg
SK Rapid Wien Austria 2 - 9 Soviet Union FC Dynamo Kyiv 1 - 4 1 - 5
Dukla Prague Czechoslovakia 2(a) - 2 Portugal SL Benfica 1 - 0 1 - 2
FK Red Star Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia 1 - 3 Spain Atlético Madrid 0 - 2 1 - 1
Dynamo Dresden East Germany 5 - 7 West Germany Bayer Uerdingen 2 - 0 3 - 7

Semi-finals

Team #1 Agg. Team #2 1st leg 2nd leg
FC Dynamo Kyiv Soviet Union 4 - 1 Czechoslovakia Dukla Prague 3 - 0 1 - 1
Atlético Madrid Spain 4 - 2 West Germany Bayer Uerdingen 1 - 0 3 - 2

Final

Team #1 Res. Team #2
FC Dynamo Kyiv Soviet Union 3 - 0 Spain Atlético Madrid

External links

Advertisements

Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message