The Full Wiki

1985 World Artistic Gymnastics Championships: Wikis

Advertisements
  
  

Note: Many of our articles have direct quotes from sources you can cite, within the Wikipedia article! This article doesn't yet, but we're working on it! See more info or our list of citable articles.

Encyclopedia

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

The 23rd Artistic Gymnastics World Championships were held in Montreal, Canada, in 1985.

Contents

Medals

 Rank  Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  USSR 11 3 2 16
2  China 3 3 1 7
3  East Germany 2 2 6 10
4  Romania 1 3 0 4
5  France 0 1 0 1
6  Japan 0 0 4 4
7  Czechoslovakia 0 0 1 1

Men

All-around

1st Soviet Union Yuri Korolev (URS) 117.850
2nd Soviet Union Vladimir Artemov (URS) 117.550
3rd East Germany Sylvio Kroll (GDR) 117.300

Apparatus

Advertisements

Floor exercise

1st People's Republic of China Tong Fei (CHN) 19.750
2nd Soviet Union Yuri Korolev (URS) 19.725
3rd People's Republic of China Li Ning (CHN) 19.650

Pommel horse

1st Soviet Union Valentin Mogilny (URS) 19.750
2nd People's Republic of China Li Ning (CHN) 19.650
3rd Japan Hiroyuki Konishi (JPN) 19.625

Rings

1st People's Republic of China Li Ning (CHN) 19.750
1st Soviet Union Yuri Korolev (URS) 19.750
3rd Japan Kyoji Yamawaki (JPN) 19.600
3rd Soviet Union Yuri Balobanov (URS) 19.600

Vault

1st Soviet Union Yuri Korolev (URS) 19.625
2nd People's Republic of China Lou Yun (CHN) 19.575
2nd France Laurent Barbieri (FRA) 19.575

Parallel bars

1st East Germany Sylvio Kroll (GDR) 19.800
1st Soviet Union Valentin Mogilny (URS) 19.800
3rd Japan Koji Gushiken (JPN) 19.775

Horizontal bar

1st People's Republic of China Tong Fei (CHN) 19.850
2nd East Germany Sylvio Kroll (GDR) 19.725
3rd Japan Mitsuaki Watanabe (JPN) 19.700

Team final

1st  USSR Vladimir Artemov 585.650
Yuri Korolev
Valentin Mogilny
Yury Balabanov
Aleksei Tikhonkikh
Aleksandr Tumilovich
2nd  China Li Ning 582.600
Xu Zhiqiang
Tong Fei
Lou Yun
Yang Yueshan
Zhou Limin
3rd  East Germany Sylvio Kroll 581.050
Holger Behrendt
Ulf Hoffmann
Jorg Hasse
Sven Tippelt
Holger Zeig

Women

All-around

1st Soviet Union Yelena Shushunova (URS) 78.663
1st Soviet Union Oksana Omelianchik (URS) 78.663
3rd East Germany Dagmar Kersten (GDR) 78.325

Apparatus

Vault

1st Soviet Union Yelena Shushunova (URS) 19.826
2nd Romania Ecaterina Szabo (ROU) 19.650
3rd East Germany Dagmar Kersten (GDR) 19.625

Uneven bars

1st East Germany Gabriele Fahnrich (GDR) 19.938
2nd East Germany Dagmar Kersten (GDR) 19.763
3rd Czechoslovakia Hana Ricna (TCH) 19.488

Balance beam

1st Romania Daniela Silivaş (ROU) 19.813
2nd Romania Ecaterina Szabo (ROU) 19.775
3rd Soviet Union Yelena Shushunova (URS) 19.575

Floor exercise

1st Soviet Union Oksana Omelianchik (URS) 19.900
2nd Soviet Union Yelena Shushunova (URS) 19.888
3rd East Germany Ulrike Klotz (GDR) 19.775

Team final

1st  USSR Irina Baraksanova 393.375
Vera Kolesnikova
Olga Mostepanova
Oksana Omelianchik
Yelena Shushunova
Natalia Yurchenko
2nd  Romania Laura Cutina 388.850
Eugenia Golea
Celestina Popa
Daniela Silivaş
Ecaterina Szabo
Camelia Voinea
3rd  East Germany Gabriele Fahnrich 387.500
Jana Furhmann
Martina Jentsch
Dagmar Kersten
Ulrike Klotz
Jana Vogel

Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message