The Full Wiki

More info on 1988–89 European Cup Winners' Cup

1988–89 European Cup Winners' Cup: Wikis

Advertisements
  

Note: Many of our articles have direct quotes from sources you can cite, within the Wikipedia article! This article doesn't yet, but we're working on it! See more info or our list of citable articles.

Encyclopedia

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

The season 1988-89 of the European Cup Winners' Cup was won for the third time by FC Barcelona in the final against Italian entrants U.C. Sampdoria. The same two sides reached the final of the European Cup 1991–92, which Barcelona also won.

Contents

Preliminary round

Team #1 Agg. Team #2 1st leg 2nd leg
Békéscsabai ESSC Hungary 4 - 2 Norway Bryne F.K. 3 - 0 1 - 2

First round

Team #1 Agg. Team #2 1st leg 2nd leg
Derry City F.C. Republic of Ireland 0 - 4 Wales Cardiff City FC 0 - 0 0 - 4
Glenavon F.C. Northern Ireland 2 - 7 Denmark AGF Aarhus 1 - 4 1 - 3
Fram Iceland 0 - 7 Spain FC Barcelona 0 - 2 0 - 5
KS Flamurtari Albania 2 - 4 Poland Lech Poznań 2 - 3 0 - 1
TJ Internacional Bratislava Czechoslovakia 2 - 8 Bulgaria CFKA Sredets Sofia 2 - 3 0 - 5
AC Omonia Cyprus 0 - 3 Greece Panathinaikos FC 0 - 1 0 - 2
Roda JC Netherlands 2 - 1 Portugal Vitória SC 2 - 0 0 - 1
FK Borac Banja Luka Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia 2 - 4 Soviet Union FC Metalist Kharkiv 2 - 0 0 - 4
Grasshopper Switzerland 0 - 1 West Germany Eintracht Frankfurt 0 - 0 0 - 1
Sakaryaspor Turkey 2 - 1 Hungary Békéscsabai ESSC 2 - 0 0 - 1
KV Mechelen Belgium 8 - 1 Luxembourg Avenir Beggen 5 - 0 3 - 1
FC Metz France 1 - 5 Belgium RSC Anderlecht 1 - 3 0 - 2
Floriana Malta 0 - 1 Scotland Dundee United 0 - 0 0 - 1
FC Dinamo Bucureşti Romania 6 - 0 Finland Kuusysi Lahti 3 - 0 3 - 0
FC Carl Zeiss Jena East Germany 5 - 1 Austria Kremser SC 5 - 0 0 - 1
IFK Norrköping Sweden 2 - 3 Italy U.C. Sampdoria 2 - 1 0 - 2

Second round

Team #1 Agg. Team #2 1st leg 2nd leg
Cardiff City FC Wales 1 - 6 Denmark AGF Aarhus 1 - 2 0 - 4
FC Barcelona Spain 2 - 2(p) Poland Lech Poznań 1 - 1 1 - 1(aet)
CFKA Sredets Sofia Bulgaria 3 - 0 Greece Panathinaikos FC 2 - 0 1 - 0
Roda JC Netherlands 1 - 0 Soviet Union FC Metalist Kharkiv 1 - 0 0 - 0
Eintracht Frankfurt West Germany 6 - 1 Turkey Sakaryaspor 3 - 1 3 - 0
KV Mechelen Belgium 3 - 0 Belgium RSC Anderlecht 1 - 0 2 - 0
Dundee United Scotland 1 - 2 Romania FC Dinamo Bucureşti 0 - 1 1 - 1
FC Carl Zeiss Jena East Germany 2 - 4 Italy U.C. Sampdoria 1 - 1 1 - 3

Quarter-finals

Team #1 Agg. Team #2 1st leg 2nd leg
AGF Aarhus Denmark 0 - 1 Spain FC Barcelona 0 - 1 0 - 0
CFKA Sredets Sofia Bulgaria 3(p) - 3 Netherlands Roda JC 2 - 1 1 - 2(aet)
Eintracht Frankfurt West Germany 0 - 1 Belgium KV Mechelen 0 - 0 0 - 1
FC Dinamo Bucureşti Romania 1 - 1(a) Italy U.C. Sampdoria 1 - 1 0 - 0

Semi-finals

Team #1 Agg. Team #2 1st leg 2nd leg
FC Barcelona Spain 6 - 3 Bulgaria CFKA Sredets Sofia 4 - 2 2 - 1
KV Mechelen Belgium 2 - 4 Italy U.C. Sampdoria 2 - 1 0 - 3

Final

Team #1 Res. Team #2
FC Barcelona Spain 2 - 0 Italy U.C. Sampdoria

External links

Advertisements

Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message