1988 NCAA Men's Division I Basketball Tournament: Wikis

Advertisements
  
  

Note: Many of our articles have direct quotes from sources you can cite, within the Wikipedia article! This article doesn't yet, but we're working on it! See more info or our list of citable articles.

Encyclopedia

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

1988 NCAA Men's Division I
Basketball Tournament
Teams 64
Finals Site Kemper Arena
Kansas City, Missouri
Champions Kansas (2nd title)
Runner-Up Oklahoma (2nd title game)
Semifinalists Arizona (1st Final Four)
Duke (6th Final Four)
Winning Coach Larry Brown (1st title)
MOP Danny Manning Kansas
Attendance 558,998
Top scorer Danny Manning Kansas
(163 points)
NCAA Men's Division I Tournaments
«1987  1989»

The 1988 NCAA Men's Division I Basketball Tournament involved 64 schools playing in single-elimination play to determine the national champion of men's NCAA Division I college basketball. It began on March 17, 1988, and ended with the championship game on April 4 returning to Kansas City, Missouri for the 10th time. A total of 63 games were played.

Kansas, coached by Larry Brown, won the national title with an 83–79 victory in the final game over Big 8 Conference rival Oklahoma, coached by Billy Tubbs. As of 2009, this was the last national championship game to feature two schools from the same Conference. Danny Manning of Kansas was named the tournament's Most Outstanding Player. Kansas was considered a long shot against the top rated Sooners, who had previously defeated the Jayhawks twice that season, even though the Final Four was contested only 40 miles from the KU campus in Lawrence, Kansas. After this upset, the 1988 Kansas team was remembered as "Danny and the Miracles." The following year, Kansas was not allowed to participate in the tournament due to recruiting violations.

Contents

Locations

Region Site Other Locations
East East Rutherford, New Jersey Chapel Hill, North Carolina, Hartford, Connecticut
Midwest Pontiac, Michigan Lincoln, Nebraska, South Bend, Indiana
Southeast Birmingham, Alabama Atlanta, Georgia, Cincinnati, Ohio
West Seattle, Washington Los Angeles, California, Salt Lake City, Utah
Finals Kansas City, Missouri

Teams

Region Seed Team Coach Finished Final Opponent Score
East
East 1 Temple John Chaney Elite Eight 2 Duke L 63-53
East 2 Duke Mike Krzyzewski National Semifinals 6 Kansas L 66-59
East 3 Syracuse Jim Boeheim Round of 32 11 Rhode Island L 97-94
East 4 Indiana Bob Knight Round of 64 13 Richmond L 72-69
East 5 Georgia Tech Bobby Cremins Round of 32 13 Richmond L 59-55
East 6 Missouri Norm Stewart Round of 64 11 Rhode Island L 87-80
East 7 SMU Dave Bliss Round of 32 2 Duke L 94-79
East 8 Georgetown John Thompson Round of 32 1 Temple L 74-53
East 9 LSU Dale Brown Round of 64 8 Georgetown L 66-63
East 10 Notre Dame Digger Phelps Round of 64 7 SMU L 83-75
East 11 Rhode Island Tom Penders Sweet Sixteen 2 Duke L 73-72
East 12 Iowa State Johnny Orr Round of 64 5 Georgia Tech L 90-78
East 13 Richmond Dick Tarrant Sweet Sixteen 1 Temple L 69-47
East 14 North Carolina A&T Don Corbett Round of 64 3 Syracuse L 69-55
East 15 Boston University Mike Jarvis Round of 64 2 Duke L 85-69
East 16 Lehigh Fran McCaffery Round of 64 1 Temple L 87-73
Midwest
Midwest 1 Purdue Gene Keady Sweet Sixteen 4 Kansas State L 73-70
Midwest 2 Pittsburgh Paul Evans Round of 32 7 Vanderbilt L 80-74
Midwest 3 North Carolina State Jim Valvano Round of 64 14 Murray State L 78-75
Midwest 4 Kansas State Lon Kruger Elite Eight 6 Kansas L 71-58
Midwest 5 DePaul Joey Meyer Round of 32 4 Kansas State L 66-58
Midwest 6 Kansas Larry Brown Champion 1 Oklahoma W 83-79
Midwest 7 Vanderbilt C. M. Newton Sweet Sixteen 6 Kansas L 77-64
Midwest 8 Baylor Gene Iba Round of 64 9 Memphis State L 75-60
Midwest 9 Memphis State Larry Finch Round of 32 1 Purdue L 100-73
Midwest 10 Utah State Rod Tueller Round of 64 7 Vanderbilt L 80-77
Midwest 11 Xavier Pete Gillen Round of 64 6 Kansas L 85-72
Midwest 12 Wichita State Eddie Fogler Round of 64 5 DePaul L 83-62
Midwest 13 La Salle Speedy Morris Round of 64 4 Kansas State L 66-53
Midwest 14 Murray State Steve Newton Round of 32 6 Kansas L 61-58
Midwest 15 Eastern Michigan Ben Braun Round of 64 2 Pittsburgh L 108-90
Midwest 16 Fairleigh Dickinson Tom Green Round of 64 1 Purdue L 94-79
Southeast
Southeast 1 Oklahoma Billy Tubbs Runner Up 6 Kansas L 83-79
Southeast 2 Kentucky Eddie Sutton Sweet Sixteen* 6 Villanova L 80-74
Southeast 3 Illinois Lou Henson Round of 32 6 Villanova L 66-63
Southeast 4 BYU LaDell Andersen Round of 32 5 Louisville L 97-76
Southeast 5 Louisville Denny Crum Sweet Sixteen 1 Oklahoma L 108-98
Southeast 6 Villanova Rollie Massimino Elite Eight 1 Oklahoma L 78-59
Southeast 7 Maryland Bob Wade Round of 32 2 Kentucky L 90-81
Southeast 8 Auburn Sonny Smith Round of 32 1 Oklahoma L 107-87
Southeast 9 Bradley Stan Albeck Round of 64 8 Auburn L 90-86
Southeast 10 UC Santa Barbara Jerry Pimm Round of 64 7 Maryland L 92-82
Southeast 11 Arkansas Nolan Richardson Round of 64 6 Villanova L 82-74
Southeast 12 Oregon State Ralph Miller Round of 64 5 Louisville L 70-61
Southeast 13 Charlotte Jeff Mullins Round of 64 4 BYU L 98-92
Southeast 14 Texas-San Antonio Ken Burmeister Round of 64 3 Illinois L 81-72
Southeast 15 Southern Ben Jobe Round of 64 2 Kentucky L 99-84
Southeast 16 Chattanooga Mack McCarthy Round of 64 1 Oklahoma L 94-66
West
West 1 Arizona Lute Olson National Semifinals 1 Oklahoma L 86-78
West 2 North Carolina Dean Smith Elite Eight 1 Arizona L 70-52
West 3 Michigan Bill Frieder Sweet Sixteen 2 North Carolina L 78-69
West 4 UNLV Jerry Tarkanian Round of 32 5 Iowa L 104-86
West 5 Iowa Tom Davis Sweet Sixteen 1 Arizona L 99-79
West 6 Florida Norm Sloan Round of 32 3 Michigan L 108-85
West 7 Wyoming Benny Dees Round of 64 10 Loyola Marymount L 119-115
West 8 Seton Hall P.J. Carlesimo Round of 32 1 Arizona L 84-55
West 9 UTEP Don Haskins Round of 64 8 Seton Hall L 80-64
West 10 Loyola Marymount Paul Westhead Round of 32 2 North Carolina L 123-97
West 11 St. John's Lou Carnesecca Round of 64 6 Florida L 62-59
West 12 Florida State Pat Kennedy Round of 64 5 Iowa L 102-98
West 13 Missouri State Charlie Spoonhour Round of 64 4 UNLV L 54-50
West 14 Boise State Bob Dye Round of 64 3 Michigan L 63-58
West 15 North Texas State Jimmy Gales Round of 64 2 North Carolina L 83-65
West 16 Cornell Mike Dement Round of 64 1 Arizona L 90-50

(*) Kentucky was later stripped of its two NCAA tournament wins due to an ineligible player.

Bracket

Advertisements

East region

  First round Second round Sweet Sixteen Elite Eight
                                     
1  Temple 87  
16  Lehigh 73  
  1  Temple 74  
 
  8  Georgetown 53  
8  Georgetown 66
9  LSU 63  
  1  Temple 69  
  13  Richmond 47  
5  Georgia Tech 90  
12  Iowa St 78  
  5  Georgia Tech 55
 
  13  Richmond 59  
4  Indiana 69
13  Richmond 72  
  1  Temple 53
  2  Duke 63
6  Missouri 80  
11  Rhode Island 87  
  11  Rhode Island 97
 
  3  Syracuse 94  
3  Syracuse 69
14  North Carolina A&T 55  
  11  Rhode Island 72
  2  Duke 73  
7  SMU 83  
10  Notre Dame 75  
  7  SMU 79
 
  2  Duke 94  
2  Duke 85
15  Boston U 69  

Midwest region

  First round Second round Sweet Sixteen Elite Eight
                                     
1  Purdue 94  
16  FDU-Teaneck 79  
  1  Purdue 100  
 
  9  Memphis St 73  
8  Baylor 60
9  Memphis St 75  
  1  Purdue 70  
  4  Kansas St 73  
5  DePaul 83  
12  Wichita St 62  
  5  DePaul 58
 
  4  Kansas St 66  
4  Kansas St 66
13  La Salle 53  
  4  Kansas St 58
  6  Kansas 71
6  Kansas 85  
11  Xavier 72  
  6  Kansas 61
 
  14  Murray St 58  
3  N.C. State 75
14  Murray St 78  
  6  Kansas 77
  7  Vanderbilt 64  
7  Vanderbilt 80  
10  Utah St 77  
  7  Vanderbilt 80
 
  2  Pittsburgh 74*  
2  Pittsburgh 108
15  Eastern Michigan 90  

Southeast region

  First round Second round Sweet Sixteen Elite Eight
                                     
1  Oklahoma 94  
16  Tennessee-Chattanooga 66  
  1  Oklahoma 107  
 
  8  Auburn 87  
8  Auburn 90
9  Bradley 86  
  1  Oklahoma 108  
  5  Louisville 98  
5  Louisville 70  
12  Oregon St 61  
  5  Louisville 97
 
  4  BYU 76  
4  BYU 98
13  Charlotte 92*  
  1  Oklahoma 78
  6  Villanova 59
6  Villanova 82  
11  Arkansas 74  
  6  Villanova 66
 
  3  Illinois 63  
3  Illinois 81
14  Texas San Antonio 72  
  6  Villanova 80
  2  Kentucky 74  
7  Maryland 92  
10  UC Santa Barbara 82  
  7  Maryland 81
 
  2  Kentucky 90  
2  Kentucky 99
15  Southern-BR 84  

West region

  First round Second round Sweet Sixteen Elite Eight
                                     
1  Arizona 90  
16  Cornell 50  
  1  Arizona 84  
 
  8  Seton Hall 55  
8  Seton Hall 80
9  UTEP 64  
  1  Arizona 99  
  5  Iowa 79  
5  Iowa 102  
12  Florida St 98  
  5  Iowa 104
 
  4  UNLV 86  
4  UNLV 54
13  Southwest Missouri St 50  
  1  Arizona 70
  2  North Carolina 52
6  Florida 62  
11  St John's 59  
  6  Florida 85
 
  3  Michigan 108  
3  Michigan 63
14  Boise St 58  
  3  Michigan 69
  2  North Carolina 78  
7  Wyoming 115  
10  Loyola Marymount 119  
  10  Loyola Marymount 97
 
  2  North Carolina 123  
2  North Carolina 83
15  North Texas 65  

Final Four

  National Semifinals National Championship Game
                 
E2  Duke 59  
M6  Kansas 66  
    M6  Kansas 83
  S1  Oklahoma 79
S1  Oklahoma 86
W1  Arizona 78  

Announcers

External links


Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message