The Full Wiki

1989 NBA Draft: Wikis

Advertisements
  
  

Note: Many of our articles have direct quotes from sources you can cite, within the Wikipedia article! This article doesn't yet, but we're working on it! See more info or our list of citable articles.

Encyclopedia

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

1989 NBA Draft
General Information
Date(s) June 27, 1989
Time 7:35 pm EDT
Location Felt Forum in New York, NY
Network(s) (US) TBS
First selection Pervis Ellison
NBA Draft
 < 1988 1990 > 

The 1989 NBA Draft took place on June 27, 1989 in New York City, New York, USA. It has been regarded as one of the worst drafts in NBA history, along with the 1986 NBA Draft and the 2000 NBA Draft. Though the draft produced talented players such as Shawn Kemp, Glen Rice, Sean Elliott, Nick Anderson, Dana Barros, Tim Hardaway, Cliff Robinson, B.J. Armstrong and Mookie Blaylock, eight of the top ten picks were considered busts, including the first two picks Pervis Ellison and Danny Ferry. The draft was reduced from three rounds in the previous year to the two-round format still in use.

This was the first draft televised prime time on national television.[1]

Contents

Round one

Names in bold had been selected into All-NBA Team.

= All-Star
Vlade Divac, the 26th pick
Pick Player Nationality NBA Team School/Club Team
1 Pervis Ellison (PF/C)  United States Sacramento Kings Louisville
2 Danny Ferry (PF)  United States Los Angeles Clippers Duke
3 Sean Elliott (SF/SG)  United States San Antonio Spurs Arizona
4 Glen Rice (SF)  United States Miami Heat Michigan
5 Herman "J. R." Reid (PF/C)  United States Charlotte Hornets North Carolina
6 Stacey King (C)  United States Chicago Bulls (from New Jersey) Oklahoma
7 George McCloud (SG/SF)  United States Indiana Pacers Florida State
8 Randy White (PF)  United States Dallas Mavericks Louisiana Tech
9 Tom Hammonds (PF/C)  United States Washington Bullets Georgia Tech
10 Jerome "Pooh" Richardson (PG)  United States Minnesota Timberwolves UCLA
11 Nick Anderson (SF/SG)  United States Orlando Magic Illinois
12 Daron "Mookie" Blaylock (PG)  United States New Jersey Nets (from Portland) Oklahoma
13 Michael Smith (PF)  United States Boston Celtics BYU
14 Tim Hardaway (PG)  United States Golden State Warriors UTEP
15 Todd Lichti (SG)  United States Denver Nuggets Stanford
16 Dana Barros (PG)  United States Seattle SuperSonics (from Houston via Golden State) Boston College
17 Shawn Kemp (PF/C)  United States Seattle SuperSonics (from Philadelphia) Trinity Valley CC
18 B.J. Armstrong (PG)  United States Chicago Bulls (from Milwaukee via Seattle) Iowa
19 Kenny Payne (PF)  United States Philadelphia 76ers (from Seattle) Louisville
20 Jeff Sanders (PF/C)  United States Chicago Bulls Georgia Southern
21 Theodore "Blue" Edwards (SF/SG)  United States Utah Jazz East Carolina
22 Byron Irvin (SG)  United States Portland Trail Blazers (from New York) Missouri
23 Roy Marble (SG/SF)  United States Atlanta Hawks Iowa
24 Anthony Cook (PF/C)  United States Phoenix Suns (traded to Detroit)[2] Arizona
25 John Morton (PG)  United States Cleveland Cavaliers Seton Hall
26 Vlade Divac (C)  Yugoslavia
( Serbia)
Los Angeles Lakers KK Partizan (Yugoslavia, now Serbia)
27 Kenny Battle (PF)  United States Detroit Pistons (traded to Phoenix)[2] Illinois

Round two

Pick Player Nationality NBA Team School/Club Team
28 Sherman Douglas (G)  United States Miami Heat Syracuse
29 Dyron Nix (F)  United States Charlotte Hornets Tennessee
30 Frank Kornet (F)  United States Milwaukee Bucks Vanderbilt
31 Jeff Martin (G)  United States Los Angeles Clippers Murray State
32 Stanley Brundy (F)  United States New Jersey Nets DePaul
33 Jay Edwards (G)  United States Los Angeles Clippers Indiana
34 Gary Leonard (C)  United States Minnesota Timberwolves Missouri
35 Pat Durham (F)  United States Dallas Mavericks Colorado State
36 Clifford Robinson (PF/C)  United States Portland Trail Blazers Connecticut
37 Michael Ansley (F)  United States Orlando Magic Alabama
38 Doug West (G/F)  United States Minnesota Timberwolves Villanova
39 Ed Horton (PF/C)  United States Washington Bullets Iowa
40 Dino Rađa (PF)  Yugoslavia
( Croatia)
Boston Celtics KK Split (Yugoslavia, now Croatia)
41 Doug Roth (C)  United States Washington Bullets Tennessee
42 Michael Cutright (SG)  United States Denver Nuggets McNeese State
43 Chucky Brown (PF)  United States Cleveland Cavaliers North Carolina State
44 Reggie Cross (PF)  United States Philadelphia 76ers Hawaii
45 Scott Haffner (G)  United States Miami Heat Evansville
46 Ricky Blanton (F)  United States Phoenix Suns LSU
47 Reggie Turner (SF)  United States Denver Nuggets UAB
48 Junie Lewis (PG)  United States Utah Jazz Utah
49 Haywoode Workman (G)  United States Atlanta Hawks Oral Roberts
50 Brian Quinnett (F)  United States New York Knicks Washington State
51 Mike Morrison (G)  United States Phoenix Suns Loyola (MD)
52 Greg Grant (G)  United States Phoenix Suns Trenton State
53 Jeff Hodge (SG)  United States Dallas Mavericks South Alabama
54 Toney Mack (SG)  United States Philadelphia 76ers Georgia

References

  1. ^ "NBA Draft Will Move To Prime-Time on TBS". The Atlanta Journal-Constitution. 1989-03-15. pp. D4.  
  2. ^ a b The Pistons traded the rights to Kenny Battle and Micheal Williams to the Suns for rights to Anthony Cook on the draft day.
    Berry, Walter (June 28, 1989). "Associatred Press sports news". Associated Press.  

External links

Advertisements

Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message