1989 NCAA Men's Division I Basketball Tournament: Wikis

Advertisements
  
  
  

Note: Many of our articles have direct quotes from sources you can cite, within the Wikipedia article! This article doesn't yet, but we're working on it! See more info or our list of citable articles.

Encyclopedia

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

1989 NCAA Men's Division I
Basketball Tournament
Teams 64
Finals Site Kingdome
Seattle, Washington
Champions Michigan (1st title)
Runner-Up Seton Hall (1st title game)
Semifinalists Duke (7th Final Four)
Illinois (4th Final Four)
Winning Coach Steve Fisher (1st title)
MOP Glen Rice Michigan
Attendance 613,242
Top scorer Glen Rice Michigan
(184 points)
NCAA Men's Division I Tournaments
«1988  1990»

The 1989 NCAA Men's Division I Basketball Tournament involved 64 schools playing in single-elimination play to determine the national champion of men's NCAA Division I college basketball. It began on March 16, 1989, and ended with the championship game on April 3 in Seattle, Washington. A total of 63 games were played.

Michigan, coached by Steve Fisher, won the national title with a 80–79 overtime victory in the final game over Seton Hall, coached by P.J. Carlesimo. Glen Rice of Michigan set an NCAA tournament record by scoring 184 points in six games and was named the tournament's Most Outstanding Player.

Just prior to the start of this tournament, Michigan coach Bill Frieder had announced that he would accept the head coaching position at Arizona State University at the end of the season. Michigan athletic director Bo Schembechler promptly fired Frieder and appointed top assistant Fisher as interim coach; stating, famously, that "a Michigan man is going to coach a Michigan team."

Two 16-seeded teams came within one point of victory in the first round, and a third came with six points. This tournament was also unusual in that all four 11-seeds advanced out of the first round.

The 1989 Tournament was the second one since 1980, Louisville being the first in 1987, in which the defending national champion did not participate in the tournament. Kansas, winners of the 1988 NCAA title, had been placed on probation for violations committed by former coach Larry Brown and were barred from the tournament.

Contents

Locations

Region Site Other Locations
East East Rutherford, New Jersey Greensboro, North Carolina, Providence, Rhode Island
Midwest Minneapolis, Minnesota Dallas, Texas, Indianapolis, Indiana
Southeast Lexington, Kentucky Atlanta, Georgia, Nashville, Tennessee
West Denver, Colorado Boise, Idaho, Tucson, Arizona
Finals Seattle, Washington

Teams

Region Seed Team Coach Finished Final Opponent Score
East
East 1 Georgetown John Thompson Elite Eight 2 Duke L 85-77
East 2 Duke Mike Krzyzewski National Semifinals 3 Seton Hall L 95-78
East 3 Stanford Mike Montgomery Round of 64 14 Siena L 80-78
East 4 Iowa Tom Davis Round of 32 5 North Carolina State L 102-96
East 5 North Carolina State Jim Valvano Sweet Sixteen 1 Georgetown L 69-61
East 6 Kansas State Lon Kruger Round of 64 11 Minnesota L 86-75
East 7 West Virginia Gale Catlett Round of 32 2 Duke L 70-63
East 8 Vanderbilt C. M. Newton Round of 64 9 Notre Dame L 81-65
East 9 Notre Dame Digger Phelps Round of 32 1 Georgetown L 81-74
East 10 Tennessee Don DeVoe Round of 64 7 West Virginia L 84-68
East 11 Minnesota Clem Haskins Sweet Sixteen 2 Duke L 87-70
East 12 South Carolina George Felton Round of 64 5 North Carolina State L 81-66
East 13 Rutgers Bob Wenzel Round of 64 4 Iowa L 87-73
East 14 Siena Mike Deane Round of 32 11 Minnesota L 80-67
East 15 South Carolina State Cy Alexander Round of 64 2 Duke L 90-69
East 16 Princeton Pete Carril Round of 64 1 Georgetown L 50-49
Midwest
Midwest 1 Illinois Lou Henson National Semifinals 3 Michigan L 83-81
Midwest 2 Syracuse Jim Boeheim Elite Eight 1 Illinois L 89-86
Midwest 3 Missouri Norm Stewart Sweet Sixteen 2 Syracuse L 83-80
Midwest 4 Louisville Denny Crum Sweet Sixteen 1 Illinois L 83-69
Midwest 5 Arkansas Nolan Richardson Round of 32 4 Louisville L 93-84
Midwest 6 Georgia Tech Bobby Cremins Round of 64 11 Texas L 76-70
Midwest 7 Florida Norm Sloan Round of 64 10 Colorado State L 68-46
Midwest 8 Pittsburgh Paul Evans Round of 64 9 Ball State L 68-64
Midwest 9 Ball State Rick Majerus Round of 32 1 Illinois L 72-60
Midwest 10 Colorado State Boyd Grant Round of 32 2 Syracuse L 65-50
Midwest 11 Texas Tom Penders Round of 32 3 Missouri L 108-89
Midwest 12 Loyola Marymount Paul Westhead Round of 64 5 Arkansas L 120-101
Midwest 13 Arkansas-Little Rock Mike Newell Round of 64 4 Louisville L 76-71
Midwest 14 Creighton Tony Barone Round of 64 3 Missouri L 85-69
Midwest 15 Bucknell Charlie Woollum Round of 64 2 Syracuse L 104-81
Midwest 16 McNeese State Steve Welch Round of 64 1 Illinois L 77-71
Southeast
Southeast 1 Oklahoma Billy Tubbs Sweet Sixteen 5 Virginia L 86-80
Southeast 2 North Carolina Dean Smith Sweet Sixteen 3 Michigan L 92-87
Southeast 3 Michigan Steve Fisher Champion 3 Seton Hall W 80-79
Southeast 4 Florida State Pat Kennedy Round of 64 13 Middle Tennessee State L 97-83
Southeast 5 Virginia Terry Holland Elite Eight 3 Michigan L 102-65
Southeast 6 Alabama Wimp Sanderson Round of 64 11 South Alabama L 86-84
Southeast 7 UCLA Jim Harrick Round of 32 2 North Carolina L 88-81
Southeast 8 La Salle Speedy Morris Round of 64 9 Louisiana Tech L 83-74
Southeast 9 Louisiana Tech Tommy Joe Eagles Round of 32 1 Oklahoma L 124-81
Southeast 10 Iowa State Johnny Orr Round of 64 7 UCLA L 84-74
Southeast 11 South Alabama Ronnie Arrow Round of 32 3 Michigan L 91-82
Southeast 12 Providence Rick Barnes Round of 64 5 Virginia L 100-97
Southeast 13 Middle Tennessee State Bruce Stewart Round of 32 5 Virginia L 104-88
Southeast 14 Xavier Pete Gillen Round of 64 3 Michigan L 92-87
Southeast 15 Southern Ben Jobe Round of 64 2 North Carolina L 93-79
Southeast 16 East Tennessee State Les Robinson Round of 64 1 Oklahoma L 72-71
West
West 1 Arizona Lute Olson Sweet Sixteen 4 UNLV L 68-67
West 2 Indiana Bob Knight Sweet Sixteen 3 Seton Hall L 78-65
West 3 Seton Hall P.J. Carlesimo Runner Up 3 Michigan L 80-79
West 4 UNLV Jerry Tarkanian Elite Eight 3 Seton Hall L 84-61
West 5 Memphis State Larry Finch Round of 64 12 DePaul L 66-63
West 6 Oregon State Ralph Miller Round of 64 11 Evansville L 94-90
West 7 UTEP Don Haskins Round of 32 2 Indiana L 92-69
West 8 Saint Mary's Lynn Nance Round of 64 9 Clemson L 83-70
West 9 Clemson Cliff Ellis Round of 32 1 Arizona L 94-68
West 10 LSU Dale Brown Round of 64 7 UTEP L 85-74
West 11 Evansville Jim Crews Round of 32 3 Seton Hall L 87-73
West 12 DePaul Joey Meyer Round of 32 4 UNLV L 85-70
West 13 Idaho Kermit Davis Round of 64 4 UNLV L 68-56
West 14 Southwest Missouri State Charlie Spoonhour Round of 64 3 Seton Hall L 60-51
West 15 George Mason Ernie Nestor Round of 64 2 Indiana L 99-85
West 16 Robert Morris Jarrett Durham Round of 64 1 Arizona L 94-60

Bracket

Advertisements

East region

  First round Second round Sweet Sixteen Elite Eight
                                     
1  Georgetown 50  
16  Princeton 49  
  1  Georgetown 81  
 
  9  Notre Dame 74  
8  Vanderbilt 65
9  Notre Dame 81  
  1  Georgetown 69  
  5  N.C. State 61  
5  N.C. State 81  
12  South Carolina 66  
  5  N.C. State 102
 
  4  Iowa 96**  
4  Iowa 87
13  Rutgers 73  
  1  Georgetown 77
  2  Duke 85
6  Kansas St 75  
11  Minnesota 86  
  11  Minnesota 80
 
  14  Siena 67  
3  Stanford 78
14  Siena 80  
  11  Minnesota 70
  2  Duke 87  
7  West Virginia 84  
10  Tennessee 68  
  7  West Virginia 63
 
  2  Duke 70  
2  Duke 90
15  South Carolina St 69  

West region

  First round Second round Sweet Sixteen Elite Eight
                                     
1  Arizona 94  
16  Robert Morris 60  
  1  Arizona 94  
 
  9  Clemson 68  
8  St Mary's 70
9  Clemson 83  
  1  Arizona 67  
  4  UNLV 68  
5  Memphis St. 63  
12  DePaul 66  
  12  DePaul 70
 
  4  UNLV 85  
4  UNLV 68
13  Idaho 56  
  4  UNLV 61
  3  Seton Hall 84
6  Oregon St. 90*  
11  Evansville 94  
  11  Evansville 73
 
  3  Seton Hall 87  
3  Seton Hall 60
14  Southwest Missouri St. 51  
  3  Seton Hall 78
  2  Indiana 65  
7  UTEP 85  
10  LSU 74  
  7  UTEP 69
 
  2  Indiana 92  
2  Indiana 99
15  George Mason 85  

Southeast region

  First round Second round Sweet Sixteen Elite Eight
                                     
1  Oklahoma 72  
16  East Tennessee St 71  
  1  Oklahoma 124  
 
  9  Louisiana Tech 81  
8  La Salle 74
9  Louisiana Tech 83  
  1  Oklahoma 80  
  5  Virginia 86  
5  Virginia 100  
12  Providence 97  
  5  Virginia 104
 
  13  Middle Tennessee St 88  
4  Florida St 83
13  Middle Tennessee St 97  
  5  Virginia 65
  3  Michigan 102
6  Alabama 84  
11  South Alabama 86  
  11  South Alabama 82
 
  3  Michigan 91  
3  Michigan 92
14  Xavier 87  
  3  Michigan 92
  2  North Carolina 87  
7  UCLA 84  
10  Iowa St 74  
  7  UCLA 81
 
  2  North Carolina 88  
2  North Carolina 93
15  Southern-BR 79  

Midwest region

  First round Second round Sweet Sixteen Elite Eight
                                     
1  Illinois 77  
16  McNeese St 71  
  1  Illinois 72  
 
  9  Ball St 60  
8  Pittsburgh 64
9  Ball St 68  
  1  Illinois 83  
  4  Louisville 69  
5  Arkansas 120  
12  Loyola Marymount 101  
  5  Arkansas 84
 
  4  Louisville 93  
4  Louisville 76
13  Arkansas Little Rock 71  
  1  Illinois 89
  2  Syracuse 86
6  Georgia Tech 70  
11  Texas 76  
  11  Texas 89
 
  3  Missouri 108  
3  Missouri 85
14  Creighton 69  
  3  Missouri 80
  2  Syracuse 83  
7  Florida 46  
10  Colorado St 68  
  10  Colorado St 50
 
  2  Syracuse 65  
2  Syracuse 104
15  Bucknell 81  

Final Four

  National Semifinals National Championship Game
                 
E2  Duke 78  
W3  Seton Hall 95  
    W3  Seton Hall 79
  S3  Michigan 80
S3  Michigan 83
M1  Illinois 81  

External links


Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message