1990 ATP Tour: Wikis

Advertisements
  
  

Note: Many of our articles have direct quotes from sources you can cite, within the Wikipedia article! This article doesn't yet, but we're working on it! See more info or our list of citable articles.

Encyclopedia

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

The ATP Tour is the elite tour for professional tennis organized by the Association of Tennis Professionals. In 1990 the ATP Tour included the four Grand Slam tournaments, the ATP Tour World Championships, the ATP Super 9, the ATP Championship Series and the ATP World Series tournaments.

This was the first season of the ATP Tour, the newly-formed tennis circuit which came in to replace the Grand Prix and WCT tournaments.

Contents

Schedule

This is the complete schedule of events on the 1990 ATP Tour, with player progression documented from the quarterfinals stage.[1]

Advertisements

Key

Grand Slam events
ATP Super 9
ATP Championship Series
ATP World Series
Team events
Year-end championships

January

Settimana Torneo Vincitore Finalista Semifinilisti Eliminati ai quarti
1 January 1990 Australian Men's Hardcourt Championships
Australia Adelaide, Australia
World Series
$125,000 - Hard - 32S/16D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Austria Thomas Muster
3-6 6-2 7-5
United States Jimmy Arias Spain Sergi Bruguera
France Jean-Philippe Fleurian
Germany Michael Stich
Australia Mark Kratzmann
Netherlands Mark Koevermans
Sweden Jerome Potier
United Kingdom Castle / Nigeria Odizor
7-6 6-2
Germany Mronz / Netherlands Michiel Schapers
1990 Wellington Classic
New Zealand Wellington, New Zealand
World Series
$125,000 - Hard - 32S/16D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Spain Emilio Sanchez
6-7 6-4 4-6 6-4 6-1
United States Richey Reneberg Italy Paolo Canè
Czechoslovakia Karel Novacek
Australia Richard Fromberg
Israel Gilad Bloom
Sweden Lars-Anders Wahlgren
Soviet Union Andrei Chesnokov
New Zealand Evernden / Venezuela Pereira
6-4 7-6
Spain Casal / Spain Sanchez
8 January 1990 Medibank International
Australia Sydney, Australia
World Series
$150,000 - Hard - 32S/16D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
France Yannick Noah
5-7 6-3 6-4
Germany Carl-Uwe Steeb United States Aaron Krickstein
Sweden Mats Wilander
Czechoslovakia Ivan Lendl
United States David Wheaton
United States Pete Sampras
Germany Boris Becker
Australia Cash / Australia Kratzmann
6-4 7-5
South Africa Aldrich / South Africa Visser
1990 Heineken Open
New Zealand Auckland, New Zealand
World Series
$125,000 - Hard - 32S/16D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
United States Scott Davis
4-6 6-3 6-3
Soviet Union Andrei Chesnokov Israel Amos Mansdorf
India Ramesh Krishnan
Canada Grant Connell
United States Jimmy Arias
Sweden Magnus Gustafsson
New Zealand Steve Guy
United States Jones / United States Van't Hof
7-6 6-0
Israel Bloom / Netherlands Haarhuis
15 January 1990 Australian Open
Australia Melbourne, Australia
Grand Slam
$1,462,000
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw - Mixed Doubles Draw
Czechoslovakia Ivan Lendl
4-6 7-6 5-2 RET
Sweden Stefan Edberg France Yannick Noah
Sweden Mats Wilander
Soviet Union Andrei Cherkasov
Sweden Mikael Pernfors
United States David Wheaton
Germany Boris Becker
South Africa Aldrich / South Africa Visser
6-4 4-6 6-1 6-4
Canada Connell / Canada Michibata

February

Week of Tournament Winner Runner-up Semi finalists Quarter finalists
5 February 1990 Volvo/San Francisco
United States San Francisco, CA, USA
$225,000
United States Andre Agassi
6-1 6-3
United States Todd Witsken United States Joey Rive
United States Jim Grabb
United States Richey Reneberg
United States Jimmy Arias
South Africa Christo Van Rensburg
United States Paul Annacone
United States Jones / United States Van't Hof
2-6 7-6 6-3
United States Layendecker / United States Reneberg
1990 Stella Artois Indoor
Italy Milan, Italy
$540,000
Czechoslovakia Ivan Lendl
6-3 6-2
United States Tim Mayotte United States Pete Sampras
United States John McEnroe
United States Jim Courier
Czechoslovakia Milan Srejber
Switzerland Jakob Hlasek
Germany Eric Jelen
Italy Camporese / Italy Nargiso
6-4 6-4
Netherlands Nijssen / Germany Riglewski
1990 Chevrolet Classic
Brazil Guaruja, Brazil
$125,000
Argentina Martin Jaite
3-6 6-4 6-3
Brazil Luiz Mattar Argentina Eduardo Bengoechea
Brazil Alexandre Hocevar
United States Jay Berger
Brazil Ivan Kley
Brazil Cassio Motta
Germany Paul Vojtischek
Argentina Frana / Argentina Luza
7-6 7-6
Brazil Mattar / Brazil Motta
12 February 1990 Toronto Indoor
Canada Toronto, Canada
$1,005,000
Czechoslovakia Ivan Lendl
6-3 6-0
United States Tim Mayotte United States John McEnroe
United States Brad Gilbert
United States Kevin Curren
United States Jay Berger
United States Aaron Krickstein
Czechoslovakia Petr Korda
United States Galbraith / Australia Macpherson
3-6 6-3 6-4
United Kingdom Broad / United States Curren
1990 Belgian Indoor Championships
Belgium Brussels, Belgium
$465,000
Germany Boris Becker
7-5 6-2 6-2
Germany Carl-Uwe Steeb Sweden Magnus Gustafsson
Czechoslovakia Miloslav Mecir
Italy Paolo Canè
Sweden Jonas Svensson
United States Ronald Agenor
Yugoslavia Goran Ivanisevic
Spain Sanchez / Yugoslavia Zivojinovic
7-5 6-3
Yugoslavia Ivanisevic / Hungary Taroczy
19 February United States Philadelphia, PA, USA
$825,000
United States Pete Sampras
7-6 7-5 6-2
Ecuador Andres Gomez Netherlands Mark Kratzmann
Czechoslovakia Petr Korda
United States Jim Courier
United States Tim Mayotte
United States Jay Berger
Netherlands Paul Haarhuis
United States Leach / United States Pugh
6-4 6-2
Canada Connell / Canada Michibata
19 February Germany Stuttgart, Germany
$825,000
Germany Boris Becker
6-2 6-2
Czechoslovakia Ivan Lendl Sweden Magnus Gustafsson
Sweden Jonas Svensson
Germany Patrik Kuhnen
Finland Aki Rahunen
Austria Horst Skoff
Czechoslovakia Miloslav Mecir
France Forget / Switzerland Hlasek
6-3 6-2
Denmark Mortensen / Netherlands Nijssen
26 February United States Memphis, TN, USA
$225,000
Germany Michael Stich
6-7 6-4 7-6
Australia Wally Masur South Africa Gary Muller
United States Glenn Layendecker
South Africa Danie Visser
United States MaliVai Washington
Czechoslovakia Petr Korda
Finland Veli Paloheimo
Australia Cahill / Australia Kratzmann
6-3 6-2
Germany Riglewski / Germany Stich
26 February Netherlands Rotterdam, Netherlands
$450,000
United States Brad Gilbert
6-1 6-3
Sweden Jonas Svensson Denmark Michael Tauson
Switzerland Jakob Hlasek
Israel Amos Mansdorf
Sweden Magnus Gustafsson
Austria Alex Antonitsch
Sweden Thomas Hogstedt
Mexico Lavalle / Mexico Lozano
6-3 7-6
Italy Nargiso / Venezuela Pereira

March

Week of Tournament Winner Runner-up Semi finalists Quarter finalists
5 March United States Indian Wells, CA, USA
$750,000
Sweden Stefan Edberg
6-4 5-7 7-6 7-6
United States Andre Agassi Germany Boris Becker
United States Jim Courier
United States Jay Berger
Spain Emilio Sanchez
United States Aaron Krickstein
Sweden Jan Gunnarsson
Germany Becker / France Forget
6-4 6-3
United States Grabb / United States McEnroe
5 March Morocco Casablanca, Morocco
$125,000
Austria Thomas Muster
6-1 6-7 6-2
Argentina Guillermo Perez-Roldan Spain Tomas Carbonell
Yugoslavia Goran Prpic
France Thierry Tulasne
Argentina Roberto Azar
Australia Johan Anderson
Netherlands Mark Koevermans
Australia Woodbridge / Australia Youl
6-3 6-1
Netherlands Haarhuis / Netherlands Koevermans
12 March United States Miami, FL, USA
$1,200,000
United States Andre Agassi
6-1 6-4 0-6 6-2
Sweden Stefan Edberg Spain Emilio Sanchez
United States Jay Berger
Argentina Martin Jaite
Switzerland Jakob Hlasek
United States Jim Courier
United States Pete Sampras
United States Leach / United States Pugh
6-7 6-4 6-2
Germany Becker / Brazil Motta

April

Week of Tournament Winner Runner-up Semi finalists Quarter finalists
2 April United States Orlando, FL, USA
$225,000
United States Brad Gilbert
6-2 6-1
South Africa Christo Van Rensburg United States MaliVai Washington
United States David Pate
United States Joey Rive
United States Scott Davis
Australia Jason Stoltenberg
Germany Alexis Hombrecher
United States Davis / United States Pate
6-3 7-5
Venezuela Mora / United States Page
2 April Portugal Estoril, Portugal
$225,000
Spain Emilio Sanchez
6-3 6-1
Argentina Franco Davin Spain Jordi Arrese
Spain Juan Aguilera
United States Jay Berger
Italy Omar Camporese
Austria Thomas Muster
Netherlands Paul Haarhuis
Spain Casal / Spain Sanchez
7-5 4-6 7-5
Italy Camporese / Italy Canè
2 April Brazil Rio De Janeiro, Brazil
$225,000
Brazil Luiz Mattar
6-4 6-4
Canada Andrew Sznajder Canada Martin Wostenholme
United States Brian Garrow
Germany Paul Vojtischek
Italy Simone Colombo
Canada Martin Laurendeau
Germany Patrick Baur
United States Garrow / United States Salumaa
7-5 6-3
Brazil Aerts / Brazil Roese
9 April Japan Tokyo, Japan
$825,000
Sweden Stefan Edberg
6-4 7-5
United States Aaron Krickstein Czechoslovakia Ivan Lendl
United States Brad Gilbert
Israel Amos Mansdorf
United States Michael Chang
Australia Wally Masur
United States Jim Grabb
Australia Kratzmann / Australia Masur
6-4 6-3
United States Kinnear / United States Pearce
9 April Spain Barcelona, Spain
$375,000
Ecuador Andres Gomez
6-0 7-6 3-6 0-6 6-2
Argentina Guillermo Perez-Roldan Soviet Union Andrei Chesnokov
Spain Emilio Sanchez
United States Jay Berger
Uruguay Diego Perez
Spain Sergi Bruguera
Argentina Martin Jaite
Ecuador Gomez / Spain J. Sanchez
7-5 7-6
Spain Casal / Spain E. Sanchez
16 April South Korea Seoul, South Korea
$140,000
Austria Alex Antonitsch
7-6 6-3
Australia Pat Cash Israel Gilad Bloom
United States Dan Goldie
United States Richard Matuszewski
Czechoslovakia Milan Srejber
Japan Shuzo Matsuoka
Germany Patrik Kuhnen
Canada Connell / Canada Michibata
7-6 6-4
Australia Stoltenberg / Australia Woodbridge
16 April France Nice, France
$225,000
Spain Juan Aguilera
2-6 6-3 6-4
France Guy Forget Soviet Union Andrei Cherkasov
Switzerland Marc Rosset
United States Jay Berger
Yugoslavia Goran Prpic
France Fabrice Santoro
Switzerland Jakob Hlasek
Argentina Mancini / France Noah
W/O
Uruguay Filippini / Austria Skoff
23 April Hong Kong Hong Kong, Hong Kong
$185,000
Australia Pat Cash
6-3 6-4
Austria Alex Antonitsch United States Jonathan Canter
Germany Patrik Kuhnen
Netherlands Tom Nijssen
United States Patrick McEnroe
United States Brad Pearce
Canada Grant Connell
Australia Cash / Australia Masur
6-3 6-3
United States Curren / United States Rive
23 April Monaco Monte Carlo, Monaco
$750,000
Soviet Union Andrei Chesnokov
7-5 6-3 6-3
Austria Thomas Muster France Henri Leconte
Spain Emilio Sanchez
Spain Juan Aguilera
Austria Horst Skoff
Switzerland Marc Rosset
Germany Boris Becker
Czechoslovakia Korda / Czechoslovakia Smid
6-2 6-1
Ecuador Gomez / Spain Sanchez
30 April Germany Munich, Germany
$225,000
Czechoslovakia Karel Novacek
6-4 6-2
Austria Thomas Muster Czechoslovakia Petr Korda
Sweden Jonas Svensson
Czechoslovakia Martin Strelba
Germany Jens Woehrmann
United States Jim Courier
Sweden Christian Bergstrom
Germany Riglewski / Germany Stich
6-1 6-4
Czechoslovakia Korda / Czechoslovakia Smid
30 April Spain Madrid, Spain
$279,000
Ecuador Andres Gomez
6-3 7-6
Switzerland Marc Rosset Spain Javier Sanchez
Argentina Martin Jaite
Spain Juan Carlos Baguena
Spain Marcos Aurelio Gorriz
Argentina Alberto Mancini
Netherlands Mark Koevermans
Spain Baguena / Italy Camporese
6-4 3-6 6-3
Ecuador Gomez / Spain Sanchez

May

Week of Tournament Winner Runner-up Semi finalists Quarter finalists
7 May United States Kiawah Island, SC, USA
$197,000
United States David Wheaton
6-4 6-4
South Africa Mark Kaplan Germany Alexander Mronz
United States MaliVai Washington
United States Derrick Rostagno
United States Jeff Tarango
United States Tim Wilkison
Canada Martin Wostenholme
United States Davis / United States Pate
6-2 6-3
United States Grabb / Mexico Lavalle
7 May Germany Hamburg, Germany
$750,000
Spain Juan Aguilera
6-1 6-0 7-6
Germany Boris Becker France Henri Leconte
France Guy Forget
United States Jimmy Arias
Argentina Franco Davin
United States Jay Berger
Sweden Magnus Gustafsson
Spain Bruguera / United States Courier
4-6 6-1 7-6
Germany Riglewski / Germany Stich
14 May Italy Rome, Italy
$1,005,000
Austria Thomas Muster
6-1 6-3 6-1
Soviet Union Andrei Chesnokov Spain Emilio Sanchez
Ecuador Andres Gomez
Argentina Alberto Mancini
Argentina Guillermo Perez-Roldan
Italy Omar Camporese
France Guy Forget
Spain Casal / Spain Sanchez
7-6 7-5
United States Courier / United States Davis
14 May Yugoslavia Umag, Yugoslavia
$147,500
Yugoslavia Goran Prpic
6-3 4-6 6-4
Yugoslavia Goran Ivanisevic Argentina Horacio De La Pena
Soviet Union Andrei Cherkasov
Argentina Roberto Azar
Finland Aki Rahunen
Germany Eric Jelen
France Tarik Benhabiles
Czechoslovakia Flegl / Czechoslovakia Vacek
6-4 6-4
Soviet Union Cherkasov / Soviet Union Olhovskiy
21 May Italy Bologna, Italy
$225,000
Australia Richard Fromberg
4-6 6-4 7-6
Switzerland Marc Rosset France Jerome Potier
Argentina Franco Davin
Argentina Guillermo Perez-Roldan
France Thierry Tulasne
United States Todd Witsken
United States Lawson Duncan
Argentina Luza / Germany Udo Riglewski
7-6 4-6 6-1
France Potier / United States Pugh
28 May 1990 French Open
France Paris, France
Grand Slam
$2,700,000
Ecuador Andres Gomez
6-3 2-6 6-4 6-4
United States Andre Agassi Sweden Jonas Svensson
Austria Thomas Muster
France Henri Leconte
United States Michael Chang
France Thierry Champion
Yugoslavia Goran Ivanisevic
Spain Casal / Spain Sanchez
7-5 6-3
Yugoslavia Ivanisevic / Czechoslovakia Korda

June

Week of Tournament Winner Runner-up Semi finalists Quarter finalists
11 June Netherlands Rosmalen, Netherlands
$225,000
Israel Amos Mansdorf
6-3 7-6
Soviet Union Alexander Volkov United States Richey Reneberg
United States Patrick McEnroe
Sweden Henrik Holm
Sweden David Engel
United States Glenn Layendecker
United States Robbie Weiss
Switzerland Hlasek / Germany Stich
7-6 6-3
United States Grabb / United States McEnroe
11 June Italy Florence, Italy
$225,000
Sweden Magnus Larsson
6-7 7-5 6-0
United States Lawson Duncan Finland Aki Rahunen
Italy Omar Camporese
Argentina Guillermo Perez-Roldan
Spain Javier Sanchez
Spain Tomas Carbonell
Spain Fernando Luna
Spain Bruguera / Argentina De La Pena
3-6 6-3 6-4
Brazil Mattar / Uruguay Perez
11 June United Kingdom London, Great Britain
$450,000
Czechoslovakia Ivan Lendl
6-3 6-2
Germany Boris Becker United States John McEnroe
Sweden Stefan Edberg
United States David Pate
Australia Richard Fromberg
United States David Wheaton
South Africa Christo Van Rensburg
United Kingdom Bates / United States Curren
7-6 6-4
France Leconte / Czechoslovakia Lendl
18 June Italy Genova, Italy
$225,000
United States Ronald Agenor
3-6 6-4 6-3
France Tarik Benhabiles France Cedric Pioline
Italy Omar Camporese
Germany Udo Riglewski
Netherlands Mark Koevermans
Brazil Luiz Mattar
Austria Horst Skoff
Spain Carbonell / Germany Udo Riglewski
7-6 7-6
Italy Caratti / Italy Mordegan
18 June United Kingdom Manchester, Great Britain
$225,000
United States Pete Sampras
7-6 7-6
Israel Gilad Bloom United Kingdom Nick Brown
Germany Eric Jelen
United States Kelly Jones
Australia Mark Kratzmann
South Africa Christo Van Rensburg
New Zealand Kelly Evernden
Australia Kratzmann / Australia Stoltenberg
6-3 2-6 6-4
United Kingdom Brown / United States Jones
28 June 1990 Wimbledon Championships
United Kingdom London, Great Britain
Grand Slam
$2,670,863
Sweden Stefan Edberg
6-2 6-2 3-6 3-6 6-4
Germany Boris Becker Czechoslovakia Ivan Lendl
Yugoslavia Goran Ivanisevic
United States Brad Pearce
Sweden Christian Bergstrom
United States Kevin Curren
United States Brad Gilbert
United States Leach / United States Pugh
7-6 7-6 7-6
South Africa Aldrich / South Africa Visser

July

Week of Tournament Winner Runner-up Semi finalists Quarter finalists
9 July Switzerland Gstaad, Switzerland
$275,000
Argentina Martin Jaite
6-3 6-7 6-2 6-2
Spain Sergi Bruguera United States Ronald Agenor
Switzerland Marc Rosset
Germany Carl-Uwe Steeb
United States Jim Courier
Soviet Union Andrei Chesnokov
Spain Emilio Sanchez
Spain Casal / Spain E. Sanchez
6-3 3-6 7-5
Italy Camporese / Spain J. Sanchez
9 July United States Newport, RI, USA
$150,000
South Africa Pieter Aldrich
7-6 1-6 6-1
Australia Darren Cahill South Africa Gary Muller
Germany Eric Jelen
United States Robbie Weiss
United States Jim Pugh
Australia Mark Kratzmann
Sweden Peter Lundgren
Australia Cahill / Australia Kratzmann
7-6 6-2
United States Nelson / United States Shelton
9 July Sweden Bastad, Sweden
$225,000
Australia Richard Fromberg
6-2 7-6
Sweden Magnus Larsson Sweden Lars Jonsson
Uruguay Marcelo Filippini
Finland Veli Paloheimo
Uruguay Diego Perez
Yugoslavia Goran Prpic
Finland Aki Rahunen
Sweden Bathman / Sweden Bergh
6-1 6-4
Sweden Gunnarsson / Germany Riglewski
16 July Germany Stuttgart, Germany
$825,000
Yugoslavia Goran Ivanisevic
6-7 6-1 6-4 7-6
Argentina Guillermo Perez-Roldan France Henri Leconte
Spain Emilio Sanchez
Austria Horst Skoff
Soviet Union Andrei Cherkasov
Uruguay Marcelo Filippini
Germany Eric Jelen
South Africa Aldrich / South Africa Visser
6-4 7-5
Sweden Henricsson / Sweden Utgren
16 July United States Washington D.C., USA
$420,000
United States Andre Agassi
6-1 6-4
United States Jim Grabb United States Michael Chang
United States Brad Gilbert
United States Richey Reneberg
United States Todd Witsken
United States Derrick Rostagno
Germany Michael Stich
Canada Connell / Canada Michibata
2-6 6-4 6-2
Mexico Lozano / United States Witsken
23 July Canada Toronto, Canada
$930,000
United States Michael Chang
4-6 6-3 7-6
United States Jay Berger United States Pete Sampras
Switzerland Jakob Hlasek
United States Andre Agassi
United States John McEnroe
United States Tim Mayotte
United States Todd Witsken
United States Annacone / United States Wheaton
6-4 6-4
Australia Dyke / Sweden Lundgren
23 July Netherlands Hilversum, Netherlands
$215,000
Spain Francisco Clavet
3-6 6-4 6-2 6-0
Belgium Eduardo Masso Spain Emilio Sanchez
Italy Omar Camporese
France Olivier Delaitre
Spain Sergi Bruguera
United States Ronald Agenor
Argentina Martin Jaite
Spain Casal / Spain Sanchez
7-5 7-5
Netherlands Haarhuis / Netherlands Koevermans
30 July Austria Kitzbuhel, Austria
$337,500
Argentina Horacio De La Pena
6-4 7-6 2-6 6-2
Czechoslovakia Karel Novacek Austria Horst Skoff
Spain Emilio Sanchez
Germany Boris Becker
Austria Thomas Muster
Soviet Union Andrei Cherkasov
Spain Sergi Bruguera
Spain Sanchez / France Winogradsky
6-4 4-6 6-4
Spain Clavet / Austria Skoff
30 July Italy San Remo, Italy
$225,000
Spain Jordi Arrese
6-2 6-2
Spain Juan Aguilera Uruguay Marcelo Filippini
Argentina Roberto Azar
Argentina Guillermo Perez-Roldan
Italy Renzo Furlan
Switzerland Claudio Mezzadri
Italy Omar Camporese
Romania Nastase / Yugoslavia Prpic
3-6 7-6 6-3
Sweden Jonsson / Sweden Nilsson
30 July United States Los Angeles, CA, USA
$225,000
Sweden Stefan Edberg
7-6 2-6 7-6
United States Michael Chang United States Pete Sampras
South Africa Gary Muller
United States Jeff Tarango
Australia Jason Stoltenberg
United States Dan Goldie
United States Brian Garrow
United States Davis / United States Pate
3-6 6-1 6-3
Sweden Lundgren / Kenya Wekesa

August

Week of Tournament Winner Runner-up Semi finalists Quarter finalists
6 August United States Cincinnati, OH, USA
$1,020,000
Sweden Stefan Edberg
6-1 6-1
United States Brad Gilbert Ecuador Andres Gomez
United States Scott Davis
United States Michael Chang
United States Jim Courier
Switzerland Jakob Hlasek
Australia Richard Fromberg
Australia Cahill / Australia Kratzmann
7-6 6-4
United Kingdom Broad / South Africa Muller
6 August Czechoslovakia Prague, Czechoslovakia
$148,400
Spain Jordi Arrese
7-6 7-6
Sweden Nicklas Kulti Argentina Horacio De La Pena
Yugoslavia Goran Prpic
France Tarik Benhabiles
Argentina Franco Davin
Austria Horst Skoff
Germany Christian Saceanu
Czechoslovakia Flegl / Czechoslovakia Vacek
5-7 6-4 6-3
Romania Cosac / Romania Segarceanu
13 August United States Indianapolis, IN, USA
$825,000
Germany Boris Becker
6-3 6-4
Sweden Peter Lundgren United States Jay Berger
United States Richey Reneberg
United States Jim Courier
New Zealand Kelly Evernden
United States Pete Sampras
United States Andre Agassi
United States Davis / United States Pate
4-6 6-2 6-2
Canada Connell / Canada Michibata
13 August United States New Haven, CT, USA
$825,000
United States Derrick Rostagno
6-3 6-3
Australia Todd Woodbridge Australia Mark Woodforde
Soviet Union Andrei Chesnokov
United States Bryan Shelton
Australia Wally Masur
Italy Cristiano Caratti
South Africa Christo Van Rensburg
United States Brown / United States Melville
7-5 7-6
Yugoslavia Ivanisevic / Czechoslovakia Korda
20 August San Marino San Marino, San Marino
$125,000
Argentina Guillermo Perez-Roldan
6-3 6-3
Italy Omar Camporese Uruguay Marcelo Filippini
Sweden Nicklas Kulti
Italy Renzo Furlan
Peru Pablo Arraya
Argentina Franco Davin
Germany Paul Vojtischek
Czechoslovakia Flegl / Czechoslovakia Vacek
6-1 4-6 7-6
Spain Burillo / Spain Gorriz
20 August United States Long Island, NY, USA
$225,000
Sweden Stefan Edberg
7-6 6-3
Yugoslavia Goran Ivanisevic United States John McEnroe
France Guy Forget
Sweden Jonas Svensson
United States Brad Gilbert
United States Pete Sampras
Ecuador Andres Gomez
France Forget / Switzerland Hlasek
2-6 6-3 6-4
Germany Riglewski / Germany Stich
20 August United States Schenectady, NY, USA
$125,000
India Ramesh Krishnan
6-1 6-1
New Zealand Kelly Evernden Argentina Martin Jaite
United States Brad Pearce
Soviet Union Andrei Olhovskiy
United States Chuck Adams
New Zealand Steve Guy
Israel Amos Mansdorf
Australia Fromberg / United States Pearce
6-2 3-6 7-6
United States Garrow / United States Salumaa
27 August 1990 US Open
United States NY, USA
Grand Slam
$2,554,250
United States Pete Sampras
6-4 6-3 6-2
United States Andre Agassi United States John McEnroe
Germany Boris Becker
United States David Wheaton
Czechoslovakia Ivan Lendl
Soviet Union Andrei Cherkasov
United States Aaron Krickstein
South Africa Aldrich / South Africa Visser
6-2 7-6 6-2
United States Annacone / United States Wheaton

September

Week of Tournament Winner Runner-up Semi finalists Quarter finalists
10 September Switzerland Geneva, Switzerland
$225,000
Austria Horst Skoff
7-6 7-6
Spain Sergi Bruguera Denmark Michael Tauson
Switzerland Marc Rosset
France Henri Leconte
Argentina Horacio De La Pena
Italy Omar Camporese
Italy Renzo Furlan
Argentina Albano / Sweden Engel
6-3 7-6
Australia Borwick / New Zealand Lewis
10 September France Bordeaux, France
$270,000
France Guy Forget
6-4 6-3
Yugoslavia Goran Ivanisevic United States Ronald Agenor
Argentina Guillermo Perez-Roldan
Sweden Tomas Nydahl
United States Lawson Duncan
France Thierry Champion
France Fabrice Santoro
Spain Carbonell / Belgium Pimek
6-3 6-7 6-2
Iran Bahrami / France Noah
24 September Italy Palermo, Italy
$270,000
Argentina Franco Davin
6-1 6-1
Spain Juan Aguilera France Thierry Champion
Argentina Guillermo Perez-Roldan
Czechoslovakia Martin Strelba
Argentina Horacio De La Pena
Italy Claudio Pistolesi
Czechoslovakia Marian Vajda
Spain Casal / Spain Sanchez
6-3 6-4
Spain Costa / Argentina De La Pena
24 September Australia Brisbane, Australia
$225,000
United States Brad Gilbert
6-3 6-1
United States Aaron Krickstein Germany Carl-Uwe Steeb
Australia John Fitzgerald
Australia Carl Limberger
Sweden Nicklas Kroon
United States Robbie Weiss
Germany Eric Jelen
Australia Stoltenberg / Australia Woodbridge
2-6 6-4 6-4
United States Garrow / Australia Woodforde
24 September Switzerland Basel, Switzerland
$450,000
United States John McEnroe
6-7 4-6 7-6 6-3 6-4
Yugoslavia Goran Ivanisevic United States Scott Melville
Finland Veli Paloheimo
France Yannick Noah
Soviet Union Andrei Cherkasov
Sweden Magnus Gustafsson
Germany Michael Stich
South Africa Kruger / South Africa Van Rensburg
4-6 7-6 6-3
United Kingdom Broad / South Africa Muller

October

Week of Tournament Winner Runner-up Semi finalists Quarter finalists
1 October Greece Athens, Greece
$125,000
Netherlands Mark Koevermans
5-7 6-4 6-1
Argentina Franco Davin Czechoslovakia Marian Vajda
Spain Jordi Arrese
Spain Tomas Carbonell
Argentina Guillermo Perez-Roldan
Spain Javier Sanchez
Spain Francisco Roig
Spain Casal / Spain Sanchez
6-4 6-3
Netherlands Kempers / Netherlands Krajicek
1 October France Toulouse, France
$260,000
Sweden Jonas Svensson
7-6 6-2
France Fabrice Santoro United States Ronald Agenor
Israel Amos Mansdorf
Sweden Christian Bergstrom
Soviet Union Alexander Volkov
Sweden Magnus Larsson
France Yannick Noah
United Kingdom Broad / South Africa Muller
7-6 6-4
Denmark Mortensen / Netherlands Schapers
1 October Australia Sydney, Australia
$750,000
Germany Boris Becker
7-6 6-4 6-4
Sweden Stefan Edberg Czechoslovakia Ivan Lendl
Australia Todd Woodbridge
United States David Wheaton
Sweden Peter Lundgren
Canada Grant Connell
United States Richey Reneberg
Australia Dyke / Sweden Lundgren
6-2 7-6
Sweden Edberg / Czechoslovakia Lendl
8 October Japan Tokyo, Japan
$750,000
Czechoslovakia Ivan Lendl
4-6 6-3 7-6
Germany Boris Becker Sweden Stefan Edberg
United States Richey Reneberg
Switzerland Jakob Hlasek
United States Scott Davis
Sweden Thomas Hogstedt
Soviet Union Andrei Cherkasov
France Forget / Switzerland Hlasek
6-2 4-6 6-2
United States Davis / United States Pate
8 October Israel Tel Aviv, Israel
$125,000
Soviet Union Andrei Chesnokov
6-4 6-3
Israel Amos Mansdorf Israel Gilad Bloom
United States Jeff Tarango
Sweden Lars Jonsson
South Africa Christo Van Rensburg
Netherlands Mark Koevermans
Nigeria Nduka Odizor
Nigeria Odizor / South Africa Van Rensburg
6-3 6-4
Sweden Bathman / Sweden Bergh
8 October Germany Berlin, Germany
$260,000
United States Ronald Agenor
4-6 6-4 7-6
Soviet Union Alexander Volkov Germany Martin Sinner
Brazil Luiz Mattar
Czechoslovakia Milan Srejber
United States Kevin Curren
France Jean-Philippe Fleurian
Sweden Jonas Svensson
South Africa Aldrich / South Africa Visser
7-6 7-6
United States Curren / United States Galbraith
15 October France Lyon, France
$450,000
Switzerland Marc Rosset
6-3 6-2
Sweden Mats Wilander Germany Alexander Mronz
United States David Pate
United States Aaron Krickstein
Sweden Jonas Svensson
United States Ronald Agenor
South Africa Gary Muller
United States Galbraith / United States Jones
7-6 6-4
United States Grabb / United States Pate
15 October Austria Vienna, Austria
$225,000
Sweden Anders Jarryd
6-3 6-3 6-1
Austria Horst Skoff Austria Thomas Muster
Soviet Union Alexander Volkov
Soviet Union Andrei Olhovskiy
Sweden Lars Jonsson
Argentina Martin Jaite
United States John McEnroe
Germany Riglewski / Germany Stich
6-4 6-4
Mexico Lozano / United States Witsken
22 October Brazil Sao Paolo, Brazil
$125,000
United States Robbie Weiss
3-6 7-6 6-1
Peru Jaime Yzaga Netherlands Jacco Eltingh
Brazil Danilo Marcelino
Puerto Rico Miguel Nido
Portugal Joao Cunha Silva
United States Chris Garner
Brazil Luiz Mattar
United States Cannon / Venezuela Mora
6-7 6-3 7-6
Netherlands Koevermans / Brazil Mattar
22 October Sweden Stockholm, Sweden
$840,000
Germany Boris Becker
6-4 6-0 6-3
Sweden Stefan Edberg Soviet Union Alexander Volkov
United States Pete Sampras
United States Brad Gilbert
Sweden Nicklas Kulti
United States David Wheaton
Yugoslavia Goran Ivanisevic
France Forget / Switzerland Hlasek
6-2 6-3
Australia Fitzgerald / Sweden Jarryd
29 October France Paris, France
$1,650,000
Sweden Stefan Edberg
3-3 RET
Germany Boris Becker Spain Sergi Bruguera
Sweden Jonas Svensson
Switzerland Jakob Hlasek
France Guillaume Raoux
Spain Emilio Sanchez
Germany Michael Stich
United States Davis / United States Pate
7-6 7-6
Australia Cahill / Australia Kratzmann

November

Week of Tournament Winner Runner-up Semi finalists Quarter finalists
5 November Brazil Itaparica, Brazil
$225,000
Sweden Mats Wilander
6-1 6-2
Uruguay Marcelo Filippini Spain Tomas Carbonell
Netherlands Mark Koevermans
Portugal Nuno Marques
Brazil Cassio Motta
Canada Andrew Sznajder
Venezuela Maurice Ruah
Brazil Menezes / Brazil Roese
7-6 7-5
Spain Carbonell / Spain Gorriz
5 November United Kingdom Wembley, England
$297,000
Switzerland Jakob Hlasek
7-6 6-3
United States Michael Chang Sweden Christian Bergstrom
Italy Diego Nargiso
United States Patrick McEnroe
Sweden Peter Lundgren
Sweden Magnus Larsson
Yugoslavia Goran Ivanisevic
United States Grabb / United States Patrick McEnroe
7-6 4-6 6-3
United States Leach / United States Pugh
5 November Soviet Union Moscow, Soviet Union
$297,000
Soviet Union Andrei Cherkasov
6-2 6-1
United States Tim Mayotte Czechoslovakia Petr Korda
Germany Udo Riglewski
Sweden Anders Jarryd
Soviet Union Alexander Volkov
Spain Sergio Casal
Spain Emilio Sanchez
Netherlands Davids / Netherlands Haarhuis
6-4 7-6
Australia Fitzgerald / Sweden Jarryd
12 November 1990 ATP Tour World Championships
Germany Frankfurt, Germany
United States Andre Agassi
5-7 7-6 7-5 6-2
Sweden Stefan Edberg Czechoslovakia Ivan Lendl
Germany Boris Becker

ATP Entry Rankings

As of 1 January 1990
Rk Name Nation
1 Ivan Lendl  TCH
2 Boris Becker  GER
3 Stefan Edberg  SWE
4 Brad Gilbert  USA
5 John McEnroe  USA
6 Michael Chang  USA
7 Aaron Krickstein  USA
8 Andre Agassi  USA
9 Jay Berger  USA
10 Alberto Mancini  ARG
11 Martin Jaite  ARG
12 Tim Mayotte  USA
13 Mats Wilander  SWE
14 Andres Gomez  ECU
15 Carl-Uwe Steeb  GER
16 Jimmy Connors  USA
17 Emilio Sanchez  ESP
18 Horst Skoff  AUT
19 Andrei Chesnokov  URS
20 Kevin Curren  USA
Year-end rankings (24 December 1990)
Rk Name Nation Points High Low Change
1 Stefan Edberg  SWE 3889 1 3 +2
2 Boris Becker  GER 3528 2 3 =
3 Ivan Lendl  TCH 2581 1 3 −2
4 Andre Agassi  USA 2398 4 8 +4
5 Pete Sampras  USA 1888 5 69 +56
6 Andres Gomez  ECU 1680 4 18 +8
7 Thomas Muster  AUT 1654 6 34 +27
8 Emilio Sanchez  ESP 1564 7 19 +9
9 Goran Ivanisevic  YUG 1514 9 53 +20
10 Brad Gilbert  USA 1451 4 10 −6
11 Jonas Svensson  SWE 1365 11 51 +30
12 Andrei Chesnokov  URS 1361 10 21 +7
13 John McEnroe  USA 1210 4 21 −8
14 Guillermo Perez-Roldan  ARG 1190 14 37 +16
15 Michael Chang  USA 1119 5 24 −9
16 Guy Forget  FRA 1101 14 81 +39
17 Jakob Hlasek  SUI 1089 17 56 +11
18 Jay Berger  USA 1066 7 18 −9
19 Juan Aguilera  ESP 1042 14 74 +45
20 Aaron Krickstein  USA 1025 6 20 −13

Statistical Information

List of players who won titles, last name alphabetically:

The following players won their first title:

References


Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message