1990 NCAA Men's Division I Basketball Tournament: Wikis

Advertisements
  
  

Note: Many of our articles have direct quotes from sources you can cite, within the Wikipedia article! This article doesn't yet, but we're working on it! See more info or our list of citable articles.

Encyclopedia

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

1990 NCAA Men's Division I
Basketball Tournament
Teams 64
Finals Site McNichols Sports Arena
Denver, Colorado
Champions UNLV (1st title)
Runner-Up Duke (4th title game)
Semifinalists Arkansas (4th Final Four)
Georgia Tech (1st Final Four)
Winning Coach Jerry Tarkanian (1st title)
MOP Anderson Hunt UNLV
Attendance 537,138
Top scorer Dennis Scott Georgia Tech
(153 points)
NCAA Men's Division I Tournaments
«1989  1991»

The 1990 NCAA Men's Division I Basketball Tournament involved 64 schools playing in single-elimination play to determine the national champion of men's NCAA Division I college basketball. It began on March 15, 1990, and ended with the championship game on April 2 in Denver, Colorado. A total of 63 games were played.

UNLV, coached by Jerry Tarkanian, won the national title with a 103-73 victory in the final game over Duke, coached by Mike Krzyzewski. Anderson Hunt of UNLV was named the tournament's Most Outstanding Player.

This tournament is also remembered for an emotional run by Loyola Marymount in the West Regional. In the semifinals of the West Coast Conference tournament, Lions star forward Hank Gathers collapsed and died due to a heart condition. The WCC tournament was immediately suspended, with the regular-season champion Lions given the conference's automatic bid. The team defeated New Mexico State, then laid a 34-point thrashing on defending national champion Michigan, and defeated Alabama in the Sweet Sixteen (the only game Loyola Marymount did not score 100 or more points in in the tournament) before running into eventual champion UNLV in the regional final. Gathers' childhood friend Bo Kimble, the team's undisputed floor leader in the wake of the tragedy, paid tribute to his friend by attempting his first free throw in each game left-handed despite being right-handed. (Gathers was right-handed, but struggled so much with free throws that he tried shooting them left-handed for a time.) Kimble made all of his left-handed attempts in the tournament.

Contents

Locations

Region Site Other Locations
East East Rutherford, New Jersey Atlanta, Georgia, Hartford, Connecticut
Midwest Dallas, Texas Austin, Texas, Indianapolis, Indiana
Southeast New Orleans, Louisiana Knoxville, Tennessee, Richmond, Virginia
West Oakland, California Long Beach, California, Salt Lake City, Utah
Finals Denver, Colorado

Teams

Region Seed Team Coach Finished Final Opponent Score
East
East 1 Connecticut Jim Calhoun Elite Eight 3 Duke L 79-78
East 2 Kansas Roy Williams Round of 32 7 UCLA L 71-70
East 3 Duke Mike Krzyzewski Runner Up 1 UNLV L 103-73
East 4 La Salle Speedy Morris Round of 32 5 Clemson L 79-75
East 5 Clemson Cliff Ellis Sweet Sixteen 1 Connecticut L 71-70
East 6 St. John's Lou Carnesecca Round of 32 3 Duke L 76-72
East 7 UCLA Jim Harrick Sweet Sixteen 3 Duke L 90-81
East 8 Indiana Bob Knight Round of 64 9 California L 65-63
East 9 California Lou Campanelli Round of 32 1 Connecticut L 74-54
East 10 UAB Gene Bartow Round of 64 7 UCLA L 68-56
East 11 Temple John Chaney Round of 64 6 St. John's L 81-65
East 12 BYU Roger Reid Round of 64 5 Clemson L 49-47
East 13 Southern Miss M.K. Turk Round of 64 4 La Salle L 79-63
East 14 Richmond Dick Tarrant Round of 64 3 Duke L 81-46
East 15 Robert Morris Jarrett Durham Round of 64 2 Kansas L 79-71
East 16 Boston University Mike Jarvis Round of 64 1 Connecticut L 76-52
Midwest
Midwest 1 Oklahoma Billy Tubbs Round of 32 8 North Carolina L 79-77
Midwest 2 Purdue Gene Keady Round of 32 10 Texas L 73-72
Midwest 3 Georgetown John Thompson Round of 32 6 Xavier L 74-71
Midwest 4 Arkansas Nolan Richardson National Semifinals 3 Duke L 97-83
Midwest 5 Illinois Lou Henson Round of 64 12 Dayton L 88-86
Midwest 6 Xavier Pete Gillen Sweet Sixteen 10 Texas L 102-89
Midwest 7 Georgia Hugh Durham Round of 64 10 Texas L 100-88
Midwest 8 North Carolina Dean Smith Sweet Sixteen 4 Arkansas L 96-73
Midwest 9 Southwest Missouri State Charlie Spoonhour Round of 64 8 North Carolina L 83-70
Midwest 10 Texas Tom Penders Elite Eight 4 Arkansas L 88-85
Midwest 11 Kansas State Lon Kruger Round of 64 6 Xavier L 87-79
Midwest 12 Dayton Jim O'Brien Round of 32 4 Arkansas L 86-84
Midwest 13 Princeton Pete Carril Round of 64 4 Arkansas L 68-64
Midwest 14 Texas Southern Robert Moreland Round of 64 3 Georgetown L 70-52
Midwest 15 Northeastern Louisiana Mike Vining Round of 64 2 Purdue L 75-63
Midwest 16 Towson State Terry Truax Round of 64 1 Oklahoma L 77-68
Southeast
Southeast 1 Michigan State Jud Heathcote Sweet Sixteen 4 Georgia Tech L 81-80
Southeast 2 Syracuse Jim Boeheim Sweet Sixteen 6 Minnesota L 82-75
Southeast 3 Missouri Norm Stewart Round of 64 14 Northern Iowa L 74-71
Southeast 4 Georgia Tech Bobby Cremins National Semifinals 1 UNLV L 90-81
Southeast 5 LSU Dale Brown Round of 32 4 Georgia Tech L 94-91
Southeast 6 Minnesota Clem Haskins Elite Eight 4 Georgia Tech L 93-91
Southeast 7 Virginia Terry Holland Round of 32 2 Syracuse L 63-61
Southeast 8 Houston Pat Foster Round of 64 9 UC Santa Barbara L 70-66
Southeast 9 UC Santa Barbara Jerry Pimm Round of 32 1 Michigan State L 62-58
Southeast 10 Notre Dame Digger Phelps Round of 64 7 Virginia L 75-67
Southeast 11 UTEP Don Haskins Round of 64 6 Minnesota L 64-61
Southeast 12 Villanova Rollie Massimino Round of 64 5 LSU L 70-63
Southeast 13 East Tennessee State Les Robinson Round of 64 4 Georgia Tech L 99-83
Southeast 14 Northern Iowa Eldon Miller Round of 32 6 Minnesota L 81-78
Southeast 15 Coppin State Ron Mitchell Round of 64 2 Syracuse L 70-48
Southeast 16 Murray State Steve Newton Round of 64 1 Michigan State L 75-71
West
West 1 UNLV Jerry Tarkanian Champion 3 Duke W 103-73
West 2 Arizona Lute Olson Round of 32 7 Alabama L 77-55
West 3 Michigan Steve Fisher Round of 32 11 Loyola Marymount L 149-115
West 4 Louisville Denny Crum Round of 32 12 Ball State L 62-60
West 5 Oregon State Jim Anderson Round of 64 12 Ball State L 54-53
West 6 New Mexico State Neil McCarthy Round of 64 11 Loyola Marymount L 111-92
West 7 Alabama Wimp Sanderson Sweet Sixteen 11 Loyola Marymount L 62-60
West 8 Ohio State Randy Ayers Round of 32 1 UNLV L 76-65
West 9 Providence Rick Barnes Round of 64 8 Ohio State L 84-83
West 10 Colorado State Boyd Grant Round of 64 7 Alabama L 71-54
West 11 Loyola Marymount Paul Westhead Elite Eight 1 UNLV L 131-101
West 12 Ball State Dick Hunsaker Sweet Sixteen 1 UNLV L 69-67
West 13 Idaho Kermit Davis, Jr. Round of 64 4 Louisville L 78-59
West 14 Illinois State Bob Bender Round of 64 3 Michigan L 76-70
West 15 South Florida Bobby Paschal Round of 64 2 Arizona L 79-67
West 16 Arkansas-Little Rock Mike Newell Round of 64 1 UNLV L 102-72

Bracket

Advertisements

East region

  First round Second round Sweet Sixteen Elite Eight
                                     
1  Connecticut 76  
16  Boston U 52  
  1  Connecticut 74  
 
  9  California 54  
8  Indiana 63
9  California 65  
  1  Connecticut 71  
  5  Clemson 70  
5  Clemson 49  
12  BYU 47  
  5  Clemson 79
 
  4  La Salle 75  
4  La Salle 79
13  Southern Miss 63  
  1  Connecticut 78*
  3  Duke 79
6  St. John's 81  
11  Temple 65  
  6  St. John's 72
 
  3  Duke 76  
3  Duke 81
14  Richmond 46  
  3  Duke 90
  7  UCLA 81  
7  UCLA 68  
10  UAB 56  
  7  UCLA 71
 
  2  Kansas 70  
2  Kansas 79
15  Robert Morris 71  

Midwest region

  First round Second round Sweet Sixteen Elite Eight
                                     
1  Oklahoma 77  
16  Towson State 68  
  1  Oklahoma 77  
 
  8  North Carolina 79  
8  North Carolina 83
9  SW Missouri St 70  
  8  North Carolina 73  
  4  Arkansas 96  
5  Illinois 86  
12  Dayton 88  
  12  Dayton 84
 
  4  Arkansas 86  
4  Arkansas 68
13  Princeton 64  
  4  Arkansas 88
  10  Texas 85
6  Xavier 87  
11  Kansas St 79  
  6  Xavier 74
 
  3  Georgetown 71  
3  Georgetown 70
14  Texas Southern 52  
  6  Xavier 89
  10  Texas 102  
7  Georgia 88  
10  Texas 100  
  10  Texas 73
 
  2  Purdue 72  
2  Purdue 75
15  NE Louisiana 63  

Southeast region

  First round Second round Sweet Sixteen Elite Eight
                                     
1  Michigan St 75  
16  Murray St 71*  
  1  Michigan St 62  
 
  9  UC Santa Barbara 58  
8  Houston 66
9  UC Santa Barbara 70  
  1  Michigan St 80*  
  4  Georgia Tech 81  
5  LSU 70  
12  Villanova 63  
  5  LSU 91
 
  4  Georgia Tech 94  
4  Georgia Tech 99
13  East Tennessee St 83  
  4  Georgia Tech 93
  6  Minnesota 91
6  Minnesota 64  
11  UTEP 61*  
  6  Minnesota 81
 
  14  Northern Iowa 78  
3  Missouri 71
14  Northern Iowa 74  
  6  Minnesota 82
  2  Syracuse 75  
7  Virginia 75  
10  Notre Dame 67  
  7  Virginia 61
 
  2  Syracuse 63  
2  Syracuse 70
15  Coppin St 48  

West region

  First round Second round Sweet Sixteen Elite Eight
                                     
1  UNLV 102  
16  Arkansas Little Rock 72  
  1  UNLV 76  
 
  8  Ohio St 65  
8  Ohio St 84
9  Providence 83*  
  1  UNLV 69  
  12  Ball St 67  
5  Oregon St 53  
12  Ball St 54  
  12  Ball St 62
 
  4  Louisville 60  
4  Louisville 78
13  Idaho 59  
  1  UNLV 131
  11  Loyola Marymount 101
6  New Mexico St 92  
11  Loyola Marymount 111  
  11  Loyola Marymount 149
 
  3  Michigan 115  
3  Michigan 76
14  Illinois St 70  
  11  Loyola Marymount 62
  7  Alabama 60  
7  Alabama 71  
10  Colorado St 54  
  7  Alabama 77
 
  2  Arizona 55  
2  Arizona 79
15  South Florida 67  

Final Four

  National Semifinals National Championship Game
                 
E3  Duke 97  
M4  Arkansas 83  
    E3  Duke 73
  W1  UNLV 103
S4  Georgia Tech 81
W1  UNLV 90  

Announcers

External links


Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message