The Full Wiki

1991 World Rowing Championships: Wikis

Advertisements
  

Note: Many of our articles have direct quotes from sources you can cite, within the Wikipedia article! This article doesn't yet, but we're working on it! See more info or our list of citable articles.

Encyclopedia

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

The 14th World Rowing Championships were held between August 21 and August 24, 1991 in Vienna, Austria.

Medal summary

Event: Gold: Time Silver: Time Bronze: Time
Men's Events
M1x  Germany
Thomas Lange
6:41.29  Czechoslovakia
Vaclav Chalupa Jr
6:45.26  Poland
Kajetan Broniewski
6:48.91
M2x  Netherlands
Nico Rienks (b)
Henk Jan Zwolle (s)
6:06.14  Soviet Union
Ugis Lasmanis (b)
Leonid Shaposhnykov (s)
6:07.49  Germany
Oliver Gruener (b)
Andre Steiner (s)
6:08.36
M4x  Soviet Union
Valeri Dossenko (b)
Sergei Kinjakin (2)
Nikolai Tchuprina (3)
Guirts Vilks (s)
6:08.39  Italy
Alessandro Corona (b)
Gianluca Farina (2)
Massimo Paradiso (3)
Filippo Soffici (s)
6:11.21  Netherlands
Rutger Arisz (b)
Koos Maasdijk (2)
Hans Keldermann (3)
Ronald Florijn (s)
6:13.03
M2+  Italy
Carmine Abbagnale (b)
Giuseppe Abbagnale (s)
Giuseppe Di Capua (c)
7:34.39  Poland
Piotr Basta (b)
Tomasz Mruczkowski (s)
Bartosz Sroga (c)
7:35.83  Czechoslovakia
Michal Dalecky (b)
Dusan Machacek (s)
Oldrich Hejdusek (c)
7:38.02
M2-  Great Britain
Matthew Pinsent (b)
Steve Redgrave (s)
6:21.35  Yugoslavia
Iztok Cop (b)
Denis Zvegelj (s)
6:24.18  Austria
Hermann Bauer (b)
Karl Sinzinger Jr (s)
6:24.51
M4+  Germany
Armin Eichholz (b)
Bahne Rabe (2)
Matthias Ungemach (3)
Armin Weyrauch (s)
Joerg Dedering (c)
5:58.96  Romania
Danut Dobre (b)
Dragos Neagu (2)
Valentin Robu (3)
Ioan Snep (s)
Dumitru Raducanu (c)
6:00.29  Poland
Wojciech Jankowski (b)
Maciej Lasicki (2)
Jacek Streich (3)
Tomasz Tomiak (s)
Michal Cieslak (c)
6:01.30
M4-  Australia
Andrew Cooper (b)
Nick Green (2)
Mike McKay (3)
James Tomkins (s)
6:29.69  United States
Thomas Bohrer (b)
Patrick Manning Jr (2)
Jeffrey McLaughlin (3)
Michael Porterfield (s)
6:32.22  Germany
Markus Braeuer (b)
Andreas Luetkefels (2)
Stefan Scholz (3)
Markus Vogt (s)
6:34.43
M8+  Germany
Roland Baar (b)
Dirk Balster (2)
Jürgen Hecht (3)
Wolfgang Klapheck (4)
Martin Steffes-Mies (5)
Thorsten Streppelhoff (6)
Ansgar Wessling (7)
 ?? (s)
Manfred Klein (c)
5:50.98  Canada
Darren Barber (b)
Andy Crosby (2)
Robert Bob Marland (3)
Derek Porter (4)
Michael Mike Rascher (5)
Bruce Robertson (6)
Don Telfer (7)
John Wallace (s)
Terry Paul (c)
5:51.68  Great Britain
Martin Cross (b)
Tim Foster (2)
Anton Obholzer (3)
Richard Phelps (4)
Greg Searle (5)
Jonny Searle (6)
Jonny Singfield (7)
Richard Stanhope (s)
Garry Herbert (c)
5:52.74
LM1x  Ireland
Niall O'Toole
6:49.17  Germany
Peter Uhrig
6:49.96  Belgium
Wim Van Belleghem
6:52.26
LM2x  Germany
Michael Buchheit (b)
Kai Von Warburg (s)
6:20.04  Austria
Walter Rantasa (b)
Christoph Schmoelzer (s)
6:25.29  Netherlands
Jan van Bekkum (b)
Daan Boddeke (s)
6:26.22
LM4x  Australia
Steve Hawkins (b)
Bruce Hick (2)
Gary Lynagh (3)
?? (s)
6:37.02  Sweden
Joakim Brischewski (b)
Bo Ekros (2)
Lars-Johan Flodin (3)
Per Lundberg (s)
6:37.25  France
Roland Gaillac (b)
Patrick Maiore (2)
Laurent Porchier (3)
Thierry Renault (s)
6:38.02
LM4-  Great Britain
Christopher Bates (b)
Toby Hessian (2)
Tom Kay (3)
Carl Smith (s)
5:57.60  Italy
Sabino Bellomo (b)
Franco Cattaneo (2)
Danilo Fraquelli (3)
Alfredo Striani (s)
5:58.61  Spain
Juan Luis Aguierre Barco (b)
Fernando Climent Huerta (2)
Jose Maria De Marco Perez (3)
Fernando Molina Castillo (s)
6:00.85
LM8+  Italy
Enrico Barbaranelli (b)
Domenico Cantoni (2)
Carlo Gaddi (3)
Pasquale Marigliano (4)
Fabrizio Ranieri (5)
Fabrizio Ravasi (6)
Andrea Re (7)
Roberto Romanini (s)
Gaetano Iannuzzi (c)
6:13.21  France
Stephane Barre (b)
Sebastien Bel (2)
Bruno Boucher (3)
Stephane Guerinot (4)
Laurent Irazusta (5)
Benoit Masson (6)
Antoine Orieux (7)
Jose Oyarzabal (s)
Philippe Spinelli (c)
6:13.40  United States
Eduardo Montalvo (b)
Tom Hartley (2)
Robert Hermann (3)
Brian Varga (4)
David Collins (5)
Dale Hurley (6)
Tom Auth (7)
James Manson (s)
Michael O'Gorman (c)
6:15.25
Women's Events
W1x  Canada
Silken Laumann
8:17.58  Romania
Elisabeta Lipa
8:20.53  Belgium
Ann Elise Bredael
8:21.96
W2x  Germany
Kathrin Boron (b)
Beate Schramm
6:44.71  Romania
Anisoara Balan-Dobre (b)
Elisabeta Lipa (s)
6:46.40  Soviet Union
Ekaterina Karsten - Khodotovitch (b)
Saria Zakirova (s)
6:47.36
W4x  Germany
Kerstin Koeppen (b)
Claudia Krüger (2)
Sybille Schmidt (3)
Jana Rau-Sorgers (s)
6:55.85  Soviet Union
Elena Khloptseva (b)
Maria Omeljanovitch (2)
Tatjana Ustiujanina (3)
Mira Vaganova (s)
7:00.37  Romania
Constanta Burcica (b)
Anisoara Balan-Dobre (2)
Doina Ignat (3)
Fanica Costea (s)
7:04.86
W2-  Canada
Kathleen Heddle (b)
Marnie McBean (s)
6:57.42  Germany
Stefanie Werremeier (b)
Ingeburg Schwerzmann-Althoff (s)
6:59.55  Great Britain
Miriam Batten (b)
Fiona Freckleton (s)
7:02.28
W4-  Canada
Kirsten Barnes (b)
Jennifer Doey (2)
Jessica Jessie Monroe (3)
Brenda Taylor (s)
6:25.47  United States
Shelagh Donohoe (b)
Cynthia Eckert (2)
Stephanie Maxwell-Pierson (3)
Anna Seaton (s)
6:27.39  Germany
Kathrin Haacker (b)
Gebriele Mehl (2)
Cerstin Petersmann (3)
Judith Ungemach-Zeidler (s)
6:30.30
W8+  Canada
Kirsten Barnes (b)
Megan Delehanty (2)
Jennifer Doey (3)
Kathleen Heddle (4)
Kelly Mahon (5)
Marnie McBean (6)
Jessica Jessie Monroe (7)
Brenda Taylor (s)
Lesley Thompson-Willie (c)
6:28.20  Soviet Union
Irina Gribko (b)
Natalia Grigorjeva (2)
Ekaterina Kotko (3)
Tomas Smitas (4)
Natalia Stasiuk (5)
Sarmite Stone (6)
Marina Suprun (7)
Marina Znak (s)
Elena Medvedeva (c)
6:28.73  Romania
Doina Snep-Balan (b)
Adriana Chelariu-Bazon (2)
Iulia Bobeica-Bulie (3)
Veronica Cochela-Cogeanu (4)
Marioara Curela (5)
Viorica Neculai (6)
Maria Padurariu (7)
Doina Ciucanu-Robu (s)
Elena Georgescu-Nedelc (c)
6:34.07
LW1x  New Zealand
Philippa Baker-Hogan
7:29.99  Netherlands
Laurien Vermulst
7:32.41  Denmark
Mette Bloch Jensen
7:33.17
LW2x  Germany
Claudia Waldi (b)
Christiane Weber (s)
7:58.53  United States
Lindsay Burns (b)
Teresa Zarzeczny (s)
8:00.16  Denmark
Elisabeth Fraas (b)
Ulla Jensen (s)
8:06.32
LW4-  China
Fei Li (b)
Sanmei Liang (2)
Xiaoli Liao (3)
Shaoyan Ou (s)
7:37.06  Great Britain
Alison Brownless (b)
Katharine Brownlow (2)
Anna Marie Dryden (3)
Claire Davies (s)
7:41.15  United States
Christine Smith-Collins (b)
Ellen Minzner (2)
Alison Shaw (3)
Kelly Sherman (s)
7:43.99

Medals table

Place Nation Gold medal icon.svg Silver medal icon.svg Bronze medal icon.svg Total
1  Germany 7 2 3 12
2  Canada 4 1 0 5
3  Italy 2 2 0 4
4  Great Britain 2 1 2 5
5  Australia 2 0 0 2
6  Soviet Union 1 3 1 5
7  Denmark 1 1 2 4
8  China 1 0 0 1
 Ireland 1 0 0 1
 New Zealand 1 0 0 1
11  Romania 0 3 2 5
 United States 0 3 2 5
13  Poland 0 1 2 3
14  Austria 0 1 1 2
 France 0 1 1 2
 Czechoslovakia 0 1 1 2
17  Sweden 0 1 0 1
 Yugoslavia 0 1 0 1
19  Belgium 0 0 2 2
 Denmark 0 0 2 2
21  Spain 0 0 1 1
Total 22 22 22 66
Preceded by
1990
World Rowing Championships
1991
Succeeded by
1992
Advertisements

Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message