1992 NCAA Men's Division I Basketball Tournament: Wikis

Advertisements
  
  
  

Note: Many of our articles have direct quotes from sources you can cite, within the Wikipedia article! This article doesn't yet, but we're working on it! See more info or our list of citable articles.

Encyclopedia

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

1992 NCAA Men's Division I
Basketball Tournament
Teams 64
Finals Site H.H.H. Metrodome
Minneapolis, Minnesota
Champions Duke (2nd title)
Runner-Up Michigan (4th title game)
Semifinalists Cincinnati (6th Final Four)
Indiana (7th Final Four)
Winning Coach Mike Krzyzewski (2nd title)
MOP Bobby Hurley Duke
Attendance 580,462
Top scorer Christian Laettner Duke
(115 points)
NCAA Men's Division I Tournaments
«1991  1993»

The 1992 NCAA Men's Division I Basketball Tournament involved 64 schools playing in single-elimination play to determine the national champion of men's NCAA Division I college basketball. It began on March 19, 1992, and ended with the championship game on April 6 in Minneapolis, Minnesota. A total of 63 games were played.

Duke, coached by Mike Krzyzewski, defeated the Michigan Wolverines, coached by Steve Fisher, 71–51 to claim their second consecutive national championship. Bobby Hurley of Duke was named the tournament's Most Outstanding Player.

This tournament is best remembered for the East regional final pitting Duke and Kentucky at The Spectrum in Philadelphia. With 2.1 seconds remaining in overtime, Duke trailed 103–102. Grant Hill threw a pass the length of the court to Christian Laettner, who dribbled once, turned, and hit a jumper as time expired for the 104-103 win. Sports Illustrated deemed it the greatest college basketball game of all time [1], and ESPN included it as number 17 in their top 100 sports moments of the past 25 years (see ESPN25). It is number one on the USA Today list of the greatest NCAA tournament games of all time.[2]

Contents

Locations

Region Site Other Locations
East Philadelphia, Pennsylvania Greensboro, North Carolina, Worcester, Massachusetts
Midwest Kansas City, Missouri Dayton, Ohio, Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Southeast Lexington, Kentucky Atlanta, Georgia, Cincinnati, Ohio
West Albuquerque, New Mexico Boise, Idaho, Tempe, Arizona
Finals Minneapolis, Minnesota

Teams

Region Seed Team Coach Finished Final Opponent Score
East
East 1 Duke Mike Krzyzewski Champion 6 Michigan W 71-51
East 2 Kentucky Rick Pitino Elite Eight 1 Duke L 104-103
East 3 Massachusetts John Calipari Sweet Sixteen 2 Kentucky L 87-77
East 4 Seton Hall P.J. Carlesimo Sweet Sixteen 1 Duke L 81-69
East 5 Missouri Norm Stewart Round of 32 4 Seton Hall L 88-71
East 6 Syracuse Jim Boeheim Round of 32 3 Massachusetts L 77-71
East 7 Charlotte Jeff Mullins Round of 64 10 Iowa State L 76-74
East 8 Texas Tom Penders Round of 64 9 Iowa L 98-92
East 9 Iowa Tom Davis Round of 32 1 Duke L 75-62
East 10 Iowa State Johnny Orr Round of 32 2 Kentucky L 106-98
East 11 Princeton Pete Carril Round of 64 6 Syracuse L 51-43
East 12 West Virginia Gale Catlett Round of 64 5 Missouri L 89-78
East 13 La Salle Speedy Morris Round of 64 4 Seton Hall L 78-76
East 14 Fordham Nick Macarchuk Round of 64 3 Massachusetts L 85-58
East 15 Old Dominion Oliver Purnell Round of 64 2 Kentucky L 88-69
East 16 Campbell Billy Lee Round of 64 1 Duke L 82-56
Midwest
Midwest 1 Kansas Roy Williams Round of 32 9 UTEP L 66-60
Midwest 2 USC George Raveling Round of 32 7 Georgia Tech L 79-78
Midwest 3 Arkansas Nolan Richardson Round of 32 6 Memphis State L 82-80
Midwest 4 Cincinnati Bob Huggins National Semifinals 6 Michigan L 76-72
Midwest 5 Michigan State Jud Heathcote Round of 32 4 Cincinnati L 77-65
Midwest 6 Memphis State Larry Finch Elite Eight 4 Cincinnati L 88-57
Midwest 7 Georgia Tech Bobby Cremins Sweet Sixteen 6 Memphis State L 83-79
Midwest 8 Evansville Jim Crews Round of 64 9 UTEP L 55-50
Midwest 9 UTEP Don Haskins Sweet Sixteen 4 Cincinnati L 69-67
Midwest 10 Houston Pat Foster Round of 64 7 Georgia Tech L 65-60
Midwest 11 Pepperdine Tom Asbury Round of 64 6 Memphis State L 80-70
Midwest 12 Southwest Missouri State Charlie Spoonhour Round of 64 5 Michigan State L 61-54
Midwest 13 Delaware Steve Steinwedel Round of 64 4 Cincinnati L 85-47
Midwest 14 Murray State Scott Edgar Round of 64 3 Arkansas L 80-69
Midwest 15 Northeastern Louisiana Mike Vining Round of 64 2 USC L 84-54
Midwest 16 Howard Butch Beard Round of 64 1 Kansas L 100-67
Southeast
Southeast 1 Ohio State Randy Ayers Elite Eight 6 Michigan L 75-71
Southeast 2 Oklahoma State Eddie Sutton Sweet Sixteen 6 Michigan L 75-72
Southeast 3 Arizona Lute Olson Round of 64 14 East Tennessee State L 87-80
Southeast 4 North Carolina Dean Smith Sweet Sixteen 1 Ohio State L 80-73
Southeast 5 Alabama Wimp Sanderson Round of 32 4 North Carolina L 64-55
Southeast 6 Michigan Steve Fisher Runner Up 1 Duke L 71-51
Southeast 7 St. John's Lou Carnesecca Round of 64 10 Tulane L 61-57
Southeast 8 Nebraska Danny Nee Round of 64 9 Connecticut L 86-65
Southeast 9 Connecticut Jim Calhoun Round of 32 1 Ohio State L 78-55
Southeast 10 Tulane Perry Clark Round of 32 2 Oklahoma State L 87-71
Southeast 11 Temple John Chaney Round of 64 6 Michigan L 73-66
Southeast 12 Stanford Mike Montgomery Round of 64 5 Alabama L 80-75
Southeast 13 Miami, Ohio Joby Wright Round of 64 4 North Carolina L 68-63
Southeast 14 East Tennessee State Alan LeForce Round of 32 6 Michigan L 102-90
Southeast 15 Georgia Southern Frank Kerns Round of 64 2 Oklahoma State L 100-73
Southeast 16 Mississippi Valley State Lafayette Stribling Round of 64 1 Ohio State L 83-56
West
West 1 UCLA Jim Harrick Elite Eight 2 Indiana L 106-79
West 2 Indiana Bob Knight National Semifinals 1 Duke L 81-78
West 3 Florida State Pat Kennedy Sweet Sixteen 2 Indiana L 85-74
West 4 Oklahoma Billy Tubbs Round of 64 13 Southwestern Louisiana L 87-83
West 5 DePaul Joey Meyer Round of 64 12 New Mexico State L 81-73
West 6 Georgetown John Thompson Round of 32 3 Florida State L 78-68
West 7 LSU Dale Brown Round of 32 2 Indiana L 89-79
West 8 Louisville Denny Crum Round of 32 1 UCLA L 85-69
West 9 Wake Forest Dave Odom Round of 64 8 Louisville L 81-58
West 10 BYU Roger Reid Round of 64 7 LSU L 94-83
West 11 South Florida Bobby Paschal Round of 64 6 Georgetown L 75-60
West 12 New Mexico State Neil McCarthy Sweet Sixteen 1 UCLA L 85-78
West 13 Southwestern Louisiana Marty Fletcher Round of 32 12 New Mexico State L 81-73
West 14 Montana Blaine Taylor Round of 64 3 Florida State L 78-68
West 15 Eastern Illinois Rick Samuels Round of 64 2 Indiana L 94-55
West 16 Robert Morris Jarrett Durham Round of 64 1 UCLA L 73-53

Bracket

Advertisements

East region

  First round Second round Sweet Sixteen Elite Eight
                                     
1  Duke 82  
16  Campbell 56  
  1  Duke 75  
 
  9  Iowa 62  
8  Texas 92
9  Iowa 98  
  1  Duke 81  
  4  Seton Hall 69  
5  Missouri 89  
12  West Virginia 78  
  5  Missouri 71
 
  4  Seton Hall 88  
4  Seton Hall 78
13  La Salle 76  
  1  Duke 104*
  2  Kentucky 103
6  Syracuse 51  
11  Princeton 43  
  6  Syracuse 71*
 
  3  Massachusetts 77  
3  Massachusetts 85
14  Fordham 58  
  3  Massachusetts 77
  2  Kentucky 87  
7  Charlotte 74  
10  Iowa St. 76  
  10  Iowa St. 98
 
  2  Kentucky 106  
2  Kentucky 88
15  Old Dominion 69  

West region

  First round Second round Sweet Sixteen Elite Eight
                                     
1  UCLA 73  
16  Robert Morris 53  
  1  UCLA 85  
 
  8  Louisville 69  
8  Louisville 81
9  Wake Forest 58  
  1  UCLA 85  
  12  New Mexico St. 78  
5  DePaul 73  
12  New Mexico St. 81  
  12  New Mexico St. 81
 
  13  Southwest Louisiana 73  
4  Oklahoma 83
13  Southwest Louisiana 87  
  1  UCLA 79
  2  Indiana 106
6  Georgetown 75  
11  South Florida 60  
  6  Georgetown 68
 
  3  Florida St. 78  
3  Florida St. 78
14  Montana 68  
  3  Florida St. 74
  2  Indiana 85  
7  LSU 94  
10  BYU 83  
  7  LSU 79
 
  2  Indiana 89  
2  Indiana 94
15  Eastern Illinois 55  

Southeast region

  First round Second round Sweet Sixteen Elite Eight
                                     
1  Ohio St 83  
16  Mississippi Valley St. 56  
  1  Ohio State 78  
 
  9  Connecticut 55  
8  Nebraska 65
9  Connecticut 86  
  1  Ohio St. 80  
  4  North Carolina 73  
5  Alabama 80  
12  Stanford 75  
  5  Alabama 55
 
  4  North Carolina 64  
4  North Carolina 68
13  Miami-OH 63  
  1  Ohio St. 71*
  6  Michigan 75
6  Michigan 73  
11  Temple 66  
  6  Michigan 102
 
  14  East Tennessee St. 90  
3  Arizona 80
14  East Tennessee St. 87  
  6  Michigan 75
  2  Oklahoma St. 72  
7  St John's 57  
10  Tulane 61  
  10  Tulane 71
 
  2  Oklahoma St. 87  
2  Oklahoma St. 100
15  Georgia Southern 73  

Midwest region

  First round Second round Sweet Sixteen Elite Eight
                                     
1  Kansas 100  
16  Howard 67  
  1  Kansas 60  
 
  9  UTEP 66  
8  Evansville 50
9  UTEP 55  
  9  UTEP 67  
  4  Cincinnati 69  
5  Michigan St. 61  
12  Southwest Missouri St. 54  
  5  Michigan St. 65
 
  4  Cincinnati 77  
4  Cincinnati 85
13  Delaware 47  
  4  Cincinnati 88
  6  Memphis St. 57
6  Memphis St. 80  
11  Pepperdine 70  
  6  Memphis St. 82
 
  3  Arkansas 80  
3  Arkansas 80
14  Murray St. 69  
  6  Memphis St. 83
  7  Georgia Tech 79*  
7  Georgia Tech 65  
10  Houston 60  
  7  Georgia Tech 79
 
  2  Southern California 78  
2  Southern California 84
15  Northeast Louisiana 54  

Final Four

  National Semifinals National Championship Game
                 
E1  Duke 81  
W2  Indiana 78  
    E1  Duke 71
  S6  Michigan 51
M4  Cincinnati 72
S6  Michigan 76  

Announcers

References

  1. ^ Matthew Waxman = 16 Greatest Games Sports Illustrated (On Campus), March 10, 2004
  2. ^ Mike Douchant - Greatest 63 games in NCAA Tournament history. The Sports Xchange, published in USA Today, March 25, 2002

External links


Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message