The Full Wiki

More info on 1993 IAAF World Half Marathon Championships

1993 IAAF World Half Marathon Championships: Wikis

Advertisements
  

Note: Many of our articles have direct quotes from sources you can cite, within the Wikipedia article! This article doesn't yet, but we're working on it! See more info or our list of citable articles.

Encyclopedia

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

The 2nd IAAF World Half Marathon Championships was held on October 3, 1993 in Brussels, Belgium. A total of 254 athletes, 133 men, 86 women and 35 juniors, from 49 countries took part.

Contents

Results

Advertisements

Men's Race

Individual

Position Competitor Nationality Time
1 Vincent Rousseau Belgium BEL 1:01:06
2 Steve Moneghetti Australia AUS 1:01:10
3 Carl Thackery United Kingdom GBR 1:00:54
4 Lameck Aguta Kenya KEN 1:01:15
5 Valdenor dos Santos Brazil BRA 1:01:17
6 Antonio Silio Argentina ARG 1:01:35
7 John Andrews Australia AUS 1:01:37
8 Adam Motlagale South Africa RSA 1:01:42
9 Rainer Wachenbrunner Germany GER 1:02:00
10 Jan Ikov Denmark DEN 1:02:02
11 Kozo Akutsu Japan JPN 1:02:07
12 Kidane Gebrmichael Ethiopia ETH 1:02:10
13 Thomas Osano Kenya KEN 1:02:10
14 Haruo Urata Japan JPN 1:02:12
15 Mark Flint United Kingdom GBR 1:02:13

Team

Position Team Competitors
1 Kenya Kenya Lamek Aguta (4th)
Thomas Osano (13th)
Joseph Cheromei (16th)
2 Australia Australia Steve Moneghetti (2nd)
John Andrews (7th)
Pat Carroll (35th)
3 United Kingdom Great Britain & Northern Ireland Carl Thackery (3rd)
Mark Flint (15th)
David Lewis (27th)

Women's Race

Individual

Position Competitor Nationality Time
1 Conceição Ferreira Portugal POR 1:10:07
2 Mari Tanigawa Japan JPN 1:10:09
3 Tegla Loroupe Kenya KEN 1:10:12
4 Miyoko Takahashi Japan JPN 1:10:15
5 Elena Murgoci Romania ROM 1:10:17
6 Anuţa Cătună Romania ROM 1:10:39
7 Iulia Negura Romania ROM 1:11:22
8 Albertina Machado Portugal POR 1:11:39
9 Adriana Barbu Romania ROM 1:11:52
10 Akari Takemoto Japan JPN 1:11:58
11 Maria Luisa Muñoz Spain ESP 1:12:04
12 Suzanne Rigg United Kingdom GBR 1:12:07
13 Natalya Galushko Belgium BEL 1:12:08
14 Annick Clouvel France FRA 1:12:12
15 Rosa Oliveira Portugal POR 1:12:26

Team

Position Team Comptetitors
1 Romania Romania Elena Murgoci (5th)
Anuţa Cătună (6th)
Iulia Negura (7th)
2 Japan Japan Mari Tanigawa (2nd)
Miyoko Takahashi (4th)
Akari Takemoto (10th)
3 Portugal Portugal Conceição Ferreira (1st)
Albertina Machado (8th)
Rosa Oliveira (15th)

Junior Men's Race

Individual

Position Competitor Nationality Time
1 Meck Mothuli South Africa RSA 1:02:11
2 Biruk Bekele Ethiopia ETH 1:03:32
3 Isaac Radebe South Africa RSA 1:03:35
4 Frank Pooe South Africa RSA 1:04:00
5 Tegenu Abebe Ethiopia ETH 1:04:19
6 Aleksey Sobolev Russia RUS 1:05:12
7 Giovanni Ruggiero Italy ITA 1:05:21
8 Rosario Daidoni Italy ITA 1:05:35
9 Yifru Fekada Yifru Ethiopia ETH 1:05:43
10 Valeriy Kuzman Russia RUS 1:06:12
11 Ottaviano Andriani Italy ITA 1:06:16
12 Adam Selebalo South Africa RSA 1:06:46
13 Anton Nikolesko Russia RUS 1:07:02
14 Antonio Andriani Italy ITA 1:07:08
15 Johnny Loría Costa Rica CRI 1:02:13

Team

Position Team Competitors
1 South Africa South Africa Meck Mothuli (1st)
Isaac Radebe (3rd)
Frank Pooe (4th)
2 Ethiopia Ethiopia Biruk Bekele (2nd)
Tegenu Abebe (5th)
Yifru Fekada Yifru (9th)
3 Italy Italy Giovanni Ruggiero (7th)
Rosario Daidoni (8th)
Ottaviano Andriani (11th)

See also

External links


Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message