1996–97 in Scottish football: Wikis

Advertisements
  

Note: Many of our articles have direct quotes from sources you can cite, within the Wikipedia article! This article doesn't yet, but we're working on it! See more info or our list of citable articles.

Encyclopedia

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

1996–97 in Scottish football
Flag of Scotland with football.png
Premier League champions
Rangers
Division One champions
St. Johnstone
Division Two champions
Ayr United
Division Three champions
Inverness CT
Scottish Cup winners
Kilmarnock
League Cup winners
Rangers
Challenge Cup winners
Stranraer
Junior Cup winners
Pollok
Teams in Europe
Aberdeen, Celtic, Heart of Midlothian, Rangers
Scotland national team
1998 World Cup qualification

The 1996–97 season was the 100th season of competitive football in Scotland. Season 1995–96 saw a playoff system introduced between the second bottom of the Premier Division and the second top team from the First Division.

Contents

Scottish Premier Division

P Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Rangers 36 25 5 6 85 33 52 80
2 Celtic 36 23 6 7 78 32 46 75
3 Dundee United 36 17 9 10 46 33 13 60
4 Heart of Midlothian 36 14 10 12 46 43 3 52
5 Dunfermline Athletic 36 12 9 15 52 65 −13 45
6 Aberdeen 36 10 14 12 45 54 −9 44
7 Kilmarnock 36 11 6 19 41 61 −20 39
8 Motherwell 36 9 11 16 44 55 −11 38
9 Hibernian 36 9 11 16 38 55 −17 38
10 Raith Rovers 36 6 7 23 29 73 −44 25

Champions: Rangers
Relegated: Raith Rovers

Advertisements

Premier Division/Division One playoff

  • Hibernian 1-0 Airdrieonians
  • Airdrieonians 2-4 Hibernian

(Hibernian win 5-2 on aggregate)

Scottish League Division One

P Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 St. Johnstone 36 24 8 4 74 23 51 80
2 Airdrieonians 36 15 15 6 56 34 22 60
3 Dundee 36 15 13 8 47 33 14 58
4 St. Mirren 36 17 7 12 48 41 7 58
5 Falkirk 36 15 9 12 42 39 3 54
6 Partick Thistle 36 12 12 12 49 48 1 48
7 Stirling Albion 36 12 10 14 54 61 −7 46
8 Morton 36 12 9 15 42 41 1 45
9 Clydebank 36 7 7 22 31 59 −28 28
10 East Fife 36 2 8 26 28 92 −64 14

Promoted: St. Johnstone
Relegated: Clydebank, East Fife

Scottish League Division two

P Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Ayr United 36 23 8 5 61 33 28 77
2 Hamilton Academical 36 22 8 6 75 28 47 74
3 Livingston 36 18 10 8 56 38 18 64
4 Clyde 36 14 10 12 42 39 3 52
5 Queen of the South 36 13 8 15 55 57 −2 47
6 Stenhousemuir 36 11 11 14 49 43 6 44
7 Brechin City 36 10 11 15 36 49 −13 41
8 Stranraer 36 9 9 18 29 51 −22 36
9 Dumbarton 36 9 8 19 44 66 −22 35
10 Berwick Rangers 36 4 11 21 32 75 −43 23

Promoted: Ayr United, Hamilton Academical
Relegated: Dumbarton, Berwick Rangers

Scottish League Division Three

P Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Inverness CT 36 23 7 6 70 37 33 76
2 Forfar Athletic 36 19 10 7 74 45 29 67
3 Ross County 36 20 7 9 58 41 17 67
4 Alloa Athletic 36 16 7 13 50 47 3 55
5 Albion Rovers 36 13 10 13 50 47 3 49
6 Montrose 36 12 7 17 46 62 −16 43
7 Cowdenbeath 36 10 9 17 38 51 −13 39
8 Queen's Park 36 9 9 18 46 59 −13 36
9 East Stirlingshire 36 8 9 19 36 58 −22 33
10 Arbroath 36 6 13 17 31 52 −21 31

Promoted: Inverness CT, Forfar Athletic

Other honours

Cup honours

Competition Winner Score Runner-up Report
Scottish Cup 1996–97 Kilmarnock 1 – 0 Falkirk Wikipedia article
League Cup 1996–97 Rangers 4 – 3 Heart of Midlothian Wikipedia article
Challenge Cup 1996–97 Stranraer 1 – 0 St. Johnstone Wikipedia article
Youth Cup Celtic 3 – 2 Rangers
Junior Cup Pollok 3 – 1 Tayport

Individual honours

SPFA awards

Award Winner Club
Players' Player of the Year Italy Paolo di Canio Celtic
Young Player of the Year Scotland Robbie Winters Dundee United

SFWA awards

Award Winner Club
Footballer of the Year Denmark Brian Laudrup Rangers
Young Player of the Year Unknown Unknown
Manager of the Year Scotland Walter Smith Rangers

Scottish clubs in Europe

Club Competition(s) Final round Coef.
Rangers UEFA Champions League Group stage 5.00
Heart of Midlothian UEFA Cup Winners' Cup Qualifying round 1.00
Aberdeen UEFA Cup Second round 5.00
Celtic UEFA Cup First round 1.50

Average coefficient - 3.125

Scotland national team

Date Venue Opponents Score[1] Competition Scotland scorer(s)
31 August 1996 Ernst-Happel-Stadion, Vienna (A) Austria Austria 0–0 WCQG4
5 October 1996 Daugava Stadium, Riga (A) Latvia Latvia 2–0 WCQG4 John Collins, Darren Jackson
10 November 1996 Ibrox Stadium, Glasgow (H) Sweden Sweden 1–0 WCQG4 John McGinlay
11 February 1997 Stade Louis II, Monaco (A) Estonia Estonia 0–0 WCQG4
29 March 1997 Rugby Park, Kilmarnock (H) Estonia Estonia 2–0 WCQG4 Tom Boyd, own goal
2 April 1997 Celtic Park, Glasgow (H) Austria Austria 2–0 WCQG4 Kevin Gallacher (2)
30 April 1997 Ullevi, Gothenburg (A) Sweden Sweden 1–2 WCQG4 Kevin Gallacher
27 May 1997 Rugby Park, Kilmarnock (H) Wales Wales 0–1 Friendly
1 June 1997 Ta' Qali Stadium, Valletta (A) Malta Malta 3–2 Friendly Darren Jackson (2), Christian Dailly
8 June 1997 Dinamo Stadium, Minsk (A) Belarus Belarus 1–0 WCQG4 Gary McAllister (pen.)

Key:

  • (H) = Home match
  • (A) = Away match
  • WCQG4 = World Cup qualifying - Group 4

Notes and references

  1. ^ Scotland's score is shown first.

Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message