The Full Wiki

1996 IAAF World Cross Country Championships: Wikis

Advertisements
  

Note: Many of our articles have direct quotes from sources you can cite, within the Wikipedia article! This article doesn't yet, but we're working on it! See more info or our list of citable articles.

Encyclopedia

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Contents

The 24th IAAF World Cross Country Championships were held on 23 March 1996 in Stellenbosch, South Africa.

Results

Advertisements

Long race men

Individual

Medal Athlete Time
Gold Flag of Kenya.svg Paul Tergat (KEN) 33:44 min
Silver Flag of Morocco.svg Salah Hissou (MAR) 33:56 min
Bronze Flag of Kenya.svg Ismael Kirui (KEN) 33:58 min

Team

Medal Athlete Mark
Gold Flag of Kenya.svg Kenya
Paul Tergat (1st)
Ismael Kirui (3rd)
Paul Koech (4th)
Joseph Kimani (6th)
William Kiptum (9th)
Josephat Machuka (10th)
33 pts
Silver Flag of Morocco.svg Morocco
Salah Hissou (2nd)
Khalid Skah (7th)
Ismaïl Sghyr (8th)
Abderrahim Zitouna (13th)
Mustapha Bamouh (29th)
Khaled Boulami (40th)
99 pts
Bronze Flag of Ethiopia.svg Ethiopia
Haile Gebrselassie (5th)
Abraham Assefa (11th)
Habte Jifar (17th)
Fita Bayissa (18th)
Ayele Mezegebu (21st)
Chala Kelele (35th)
107 pts

Junior Race Men

Individual

Medal Athlete Time
Gold Flag of Kenya.svg David Chelule (KEN) 24:06 min
Silver Flag of Ethiopia.svg Assefa Mezegebu (ETH) 24:19 min
Bronze Flag of Kenya.svg Samuel Chepkok (KEN) 24:24 min

Team

Medal Athlete Mark
Gold Flag of Kenya.svg Kenya 13 pts
Silver Flag of Ethiopia.svg Ethiopia 26 pts
Bronze Flag of Morocco.svg Morocco 94 pts

Long Race Women

Individual

Medal Athlete Time
Gold Flag of Ethiopia.svg Gete Wami (ETH) 20:12 min
Silver Flag of Kenya.svg Rose Cheruiyot (KEN) 20:18 min
Bronze Flag of Kenya.svg Naomi Mugo (KEN) 20:21 min

Team

Medal Athlete Mark
Gold Flag of Kenya.svg Kenya
Rose Cheruiyot (2nd)
Naomi Mugo (3rd)
Jane Ngotho (8th)
Sally Barsosio (11th)
24 pts
Silver Flag of Ethiopia.svg Ethiopia
Gete Wami (1st)
Derartu Tulu (4th)
Berhane Adere (10th)
Getenesh Urge (29th)
44 pts
Bronze Flag of Romania.svg Romania
Gabriela Szabo (9th)
Iulia Negura (12th)
Elena Fidatof (17th)
Mariana Chirila (32nd)
70 pts

Junior Race Women

Individual

Medal Athlete Time
Gold Flag of Ethiopia.svg Kutre Dulecha (ETH) 13:27 min
Silver Flag of Finland.svg Annemari Sandell (FIN) 13:32 min
Bronze Flag of Kenya.svg Jepkorir Ayabei (KEN) 13:35 min

Team

Medal Athlete Mark
Gold Flag of Kenya.svg Kenya 21 pts
Silver Flag of Ethiopia.svg Ethiopia 26 pts
Bronze Flag of Japan.svg Japan 70 pts

External links


Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message