The Full Wiki

More info on 1996 World Junior Championships in Athletics

1996 World Junior Championships in Athletics: Wikis

Advertisements
  

Note: Many of our articles have direct quotes from sources you can cite, within the Wikipedia article! This article doesn't yet, but we're working on it! See more info or our list of citable articles.

Encyclopedia

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

The 1996 World Junior Championships in Athletics is the 1996 version of the World Junior Championships in Athletics. It was held in Sydney, Australia.

Contents

Results

Men

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 m Francis Obikwelu
 Nigeria
10.21 Seun Ogunkoya
 Nigeria
10.25 Francesco Scuderi
 Italy
10.43
200 m Francis Obikwelu
 Nigeria
20.47 Riaan Dempers
 South Africa
20.96 Bryan Harrison
 United States
21.10
400 m Obea Moore
 United States
45.27 Jerome Davis
 United States
45.86 Shane Niemi
 Canada
45.94
800 m Joseph Mutua
 Kenya
1:48.21 Tom Lerwill
 Great Britain
1:48.40 Grant Cremer
 Australia
1:48.46
1500 m Shadrack Langat
 Kenya
3:38.96 Mohamed Yagoub Babiker
 Sudan
3:39.17 Miloud Abaoub
 Algeria
3:39.37
5000 m Assefa Mezegebu
 Ethiopia
13:35.30 CR David Chelule
 Kenya
13:36.27 Aaron Gabonewe
 South Africa
13:46.19
10 000 m Assefa Mezegebu
 Ethiopia
28:27.78 David Chelule
 Kenya
28:29.14 Tetsuhiro Furuta
 Japan
28:31.61
110 m H Yoel Hernández
 Cuba
13.83 Tomasz Scigaczewski
 Poland
13.88 Jovesa Naivalu
 Fiji
13.91
400 m H Mubarak Al-Nubi
 Qatar
49.07 CR Llewellyn Herbert
 South Africa
49.15 Angelo Taylor
 United States
50.18
3000 m St. Julius Chelule
 Kenya
8:33.09 Kipkurui Misoi
 Kenya
8:33.31 Ali Ezzine
 Morocco
8:35.60
10000 m track walk Francisco Javier Fernández
 Spain
40:38.25 David Márquez
 Spain
41:03.73 Nathan Deakes
 Australia
41:11.44
4 X 100 m  United States 39.36  France 39.47  Australia 39.62
4 X 400 m  United States 3:03.65  Japan 3:06.01  United Kingdom 3:06.76
High jump Mark Boswell
 Canada
2.24 Ben Challenger
 Great Britain
Svatoslav Ton
 Czech Republic
2.21    
Pole vault Paul Burgess
 Australia
5.35 Patrik Kristiansson
 Sweden
5.30 Danny Ecker
 Germany
5.30
Long jump Aleksey Lukashevich
 Ukraine
7.91 Raúl Fernández
 Spain
7.75 Nathan Morgan
 Great Britain
7.74
Triple jump René Hernández
 Cuba
16.50 Michael Calvo
 Cuba
16.17 Ionut Punga
 Romania
16.15
Shot put Ralf Bartels
 Germany
18.71 Justin Anlezark
 Australia
18.21 Clay Cross
 Australia
17.69
Discus Casey Malone
 United States
56.22 Roland Varga
 Hungary
55.20 Frank Casañas
 Cuba
54.86
Javelin Sergey Voynov
 Uzbekistan
79.78 Harri Haatainen
 Finland
76.12 Steven Madeo
 Australia
73.88
Hammer Maciej Palyszko
 Poland
71.24 Vadim Devyatovskiy
 Belarus
70.88 Roman Konevtsov
 Russia
70.32
Decathlon Attila Zsivóczky
 Hungary
7582 Dean Macey
 Great Britain
7480 Chiel Warners
 Netherlands
7368

AR Area record | CR championship record | NR national record | OR Olympic record | PB/PR personal best/record | SB seasonal best | WL world leading (in a given season) | WR world record

Advertisements

Women

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 m Nora Ivanova
 Bulgaria
11.32 Andrea Anderson
 United States
11.43 Esther Möller
 Germany
11.46
200 m Sylviane Félix
 France
23.16 Lauren Hewitt
 Australia
23.32 Nora Ivanova
 Bulgaria
23.59
400 m Andreea Barlacu
 Romania
52.32 Suziann Reid
 United States
53.17 Rosemary Hayward
 Australia
53.28
800 m Claudia Gesell
 Germany
2:02.67 Kathleen Friedrich
 Germany
2:02.70 Jebet Langat
 Kenya
2:03.21
1500 m Kutre Dulecha
 Ethiopia
4:08.65 Jackline Maranga
 Kenya
4:08.98 Shura Hutesa
 Ethiopia
4:09.49
3000 m Anita Weyermann
 Switzerland
8:50.73 Edna Kiplagat
 Kenya
8:53.06 Etaferahu Tarekegne
 Ethiopia
8:53.77
5000 m Ayelech Worku
 Ethiopia
15:40.03 Olivera Jevtić
 Yugoslavia
15:40.59 Cristina Iloc
 Romania
15:41.44
100 m H Joyce Bates
 United States
13.27 Glory Alozie
 Nigeria
13.30 Tan Yali
 China
13.37
400 m H Ulrike Urbansky
 Germany
56.65 Vicki Jamison
 Great Britain
57.57 Tanya Jarrett
 Jamaica
57.91
5000 m track walk Irina Stankina
 Russia
21:31.85 Olga Panfyorova
 Russia
21:52.27 Claudia Iovan
 Romania
21:57.11
4 X 100 m  United States 43.79  Jamaica 44.26  Germany 44.57
4 X 400 m  Germany 3:31.12  Romania 3:32.16  Australia 3:32.47
High jump Yuliya Lyakhova
 Russia
1.93 Dóra Györffy
 Hungary
1.91 Svetlana Lapina
 Russia
1.91
Long jump Guan Yingnan
 China
6.53 Cristina Nicolau
 Romania
6.47 Johanna Halkoaho
 Finland
6.38
Triple jump Tereza Marinova
 Bulgaria
14.62 CR Cristina Nicolau
 Romania
13.64 Adelina Gavrila
 Romania
13.50
Shot put Song Feina
 China
16.58 Nadine Beckel
 Germany
16.39 Yelena Ivanenko
 Belarus
16.22
Discus Ma Shuli
 China
56.32 Seilala Sua
 United States
56.32 Zhang Yaqing
 China
55.70
Javelin Osleidys Menéndez
 Cuba
60.96 Nikolett Szabó
 Hungary
58.34 Bina Ramesh
 France
57.70
Heptathlon Yelizaveta Shalygina
 Russia
5711 Johanna Halkoaho
 Finland
5656 Hana Doleželová
 China
5504

AR Area record | CR championship record | NR national record | OR Olympic record | PB/PR personal best/record | SB seasonal best | WL world leading (in a given season) | WR world record

External links


Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message