The Full Wiki

1997–98 in Scottish football: Wikis

Advertisements
  

Note: Many of our articles have direct quotes from sources you can cite, within the Wikipedia article! This article doesn't yet, but we're working on it! See more info or our list of citable articles.

Encyclopedia

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

1997–98 in Scottish football
Flag of Scotland with football.png
Premier League champions
Celtic
Division One champions
Dundee
Division Two champions
Stranraer
Division Three champions
Alloa Athletic
Scottish Cup winners
Heart of Midlothian
League Cup winners
Celtic
Challenge Cup winners
Falkirk
Junior Cup winners
Arthurlie
Teams in Europe
Celtic, Dundee United, Kilmarnock, Rangers
Scotland national team
1998 World Cup qualification, 1998 World Cup

The 1997–98 season was the 101st season of competitive football in Scotland.

Contents

Scottish Premier Division

P Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Celtic 36 22 8 6 64 24 40 74
2 Rangers 36 21 9 6 76 38 38 72
3 Heart of Midlothian 36 19 10 7 70 46 24 67
4 Kilmarnock 36 13 11 12 40 52 −12 50
5 St. Johnstone 36 13 9 14 38 42 −4 48
6 Aberdeen 36 9 12 15 39 53 −14 39
7 Dundee United 36 8 13 15 43 51 −8 37
8 Dunfermline Athletic 36 8 13 15 43 68 −25 37
9 Motherwell 36 9 7 20 46 64 −18 34
10 Hibernian 36 6 12 18 38 59 −21 30
Advertisements

Top scorers

P Name Goals
1 Italy Marco Negri (Rangers) 32
2 Sweden Kjell Olofsson (Dundee United) 18
3 Sweden Henrik Larsson(Celtic) 16
4 Scotland Jim Hamilton (Hearts) 14
5 Scotland Craig Burley (Celtic) 10
= Scotland Simon Donnelly (Celtic) 10
= Germany Jorg Albertz (Rangers) 10
= Scotland Neil McCann (Hearts) 10
= Scotland Paul Wright (Kilmarnock) 10
= Northern Ireland George O'Boyle (St Johnstone) 10
= Scotland Eoin Jess (Aberdeen) 10

Scottish League Division One

Table

P Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Dundee 36 20 10 6 52 24 28 70
2 Falkirk 36 19 8 9 56 41 15 65
3 Raith Rovers 36 17 9 10 51 33 18 60
4 Airdrieonians 36 16 12 8 42 35 7 60
5 Greenock Morton 36 12 10 14 47 48 −1 46
6 St. Mirren 36 11 8 17 41 53 −12 41
7 Ayr United 36 10 10 16 40 56 −16 40
8 Hamilton Academical 36 9 11 16 43 56 −13 38
9 Partick Thistle 36 8 12 16 45 55 −10 36
10 Stirling Albion 36 8 10 18 40 56 −16 34

Top scorers

P Name Goals
1 Scotland James Grady (Dundee) 15
2 Scotland Alex Bone (Stirling Albion) 13
3 Scotland Eddie Annand (Dundee) 12
= Scotland Brian McPhee (Airdrieonians) 12
= England David Moss (Falkirk) 12
6 England Stephen Cooper (Airdrieonians) 11
7 Benin Laurent D'Jaffo (Ayr United) 10
= Scotland Paul Hartley (Raith Rovers) 10
= England Warren Hawke (Morton) 10
= Scotland Marino Keith (Falkirk) 10

Scottish League Division two

Table

P Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Stranraer 36 18 7 11 62 44 18 61
2 Clydebank 36 16 12 8 48 31 17 60
3 Livingston 36 16 11 9 56 40 16 59
4 Queen of the South 36 15 9 12 57 51 6 54
5 Inverness CT 36 13 10 13 65 51 14 49
6 East Fife 36 14 6 16 51 59 −8 48
7 Forfar Athletic 36 12 10 14 51 61 −10 46
8 Clyde 36 10 12 14 40 53 −13 42
9 Stenhousemuir 36 10 10 16 44 53 −9 40
10 Brechin City 36 7 11 18 42 73 −31 32

Top scorers

P Name Goals
1 Scotland Iain Stewart (Inverness CT) 16
2 Scotland G Harvey (Livingston) 15
= Scotland Ian Little(Stenhousemuir) 15
4 Scotland Martin McLauchan (Forfar Athletic) 14
5 Scotland Colin McDonald (Clydebank) 13
= Scotland B Thomson(Inverness CT) 13
7 Australia Ben Honeyman (Forfar Athletic) 12
8 Scotland Tommy Bryce (Queen of the South) 11
= Scotland Matthew Dyer (East Fife) 11
= Scotland Gordon Young(Stranraer) 11

Scottish League Division Three

Table

P Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Alloa Athletic 36 24 4 8 78 39 39 76
2 Arbroath 36 20 8 8 67 39 28 68
3 Ross County 36 19 10 7 71 36 35 67
4 East Stirlingshire 36 17 6 13 50 48 2 57
5 Albion Rovers 36 13 5 18 60 73 −13 44
6 Berwick Rangers 36 10 12 14 47 55 −8 42
7 Queen's Park 36 10 11 15 42 55 −13 41
8 Cowdenbeath 36 12 2 22 33 57 −24 38
9 Montrose 36 10 8 18 53 80 −27 38
10 Dumbarton 36 7 10 19 42 61 −19 31

Top scorers

P Name Goals
1 Scotland Colin McGlashan (Montrose) 20
2 Scotland William Irvine (Alloa) 18
3 Scotland Billy Spence (Arbroath) 16
4 Scotland Derek Adams (Ross County) 15
5 Scotland Willie Watters (Albion Rovers) 13
= Scotland Davie Watt (East Stirling) 13
7 Scotland Paul Forrester (Berwick Rangers) 10
= Scotland Brian Grant (Arbroath) 10
= Scotland Lee Gardner (Albion Rovers) 10
= Scotland Colin McKinnon (Dumbarton) 10

Other honours

Cup honours

Competition Winner Score Runner-up Report
Scottish Cup 1997–98 Heart of Midlothian 2 – 1 Rangers Wikipedia article
League Cup 1997–98 Celtic 3 – 0 Dundee United Wikipedia article
Challenge Cup 1997–98 Falkirk 1 – 0 Queen of the South Wikipedia article
Youth Cup Heart of Midlothian 2 – 0 Dundee United
Junior Cup Arthurlie 4 – 0 Pollok

Individual honours

SPFA awards

Award Winner Club
Players' Player of the Year Scotland Jackie McNamara Celtic
Young Player of the Year Scotland Gary Naysmith Heart of Midlothian

SFWA awards

Award Winner Club
Footballer of the Year Scotland Craig Burley Celtic
Young Player of the Year Unknown Unknown
Manager of the Year Netherlands Wim Jansen Celtic

Scottish clubs in Europe

Club Competition(s) Final round Coef.
Rangers UEFA Champions League
UEFA Cup
Second qualifying round
First round
2.50
Kilmarnock UEFA Cup Winners' Cup First round 2.50
Celtic UEFA Cup First round 5.00
Dundee United UEFA Cup Second qualifying round 2.50

Average coefficient - 3.125

Scotland national team

Date Venue Opponents Score[1] Competition Scotland scorer(s)
7 September Pittodrie, Aberdeen (H)  Belarus 4–1 WCQG4 Kevin Gallacher (2), David Hopkin (2)
11 October Celtic Park, Glasgow (H)  Latvia 2–0 WCQG4 Kevin Gallacher, Gordon Durie
12 November Stade Geoffroy-Guichard, St Etienne (A) France France 1–2 Friendly Gordon Durie
25 March Ibrox Stadium, Glasgow (H) Denmark Denmark 0–1 Friendly
22 April Easter Road, Edinburgh (H) Finland Finland 1–1 Friendly Darren Jackson
23 May Giants Stadium, East Rutherford NJ (A) Colombia Colombia 2–2 Friendly John Collins, Craig Burley
30 May RFK Memorial Stadium, Washington DC (A) United States USA 0–0 Friendly
10 June Stade de France, Saint-Denis (N) Brazil Brazil 1–2 WCGA John Collins (pen.)
16 June Stade Lescure, Bordeaux (N) Norway Norway 1–1 WCGA Craig Burley
23 June Stade Geoffroy-Guichard, St Etienne (N) Morocco Morocco 0–3 WCGA

Key:

  • (H) = Home match
  • (A) = Away match
  • WCQG4 = World Cup qualifying - Group 4
  • WCGA = World Cup - Group A

Notes and references

  1. ^ Scotland's score is shown first.

Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message