1997 NCAA Men's Division I Basketball Tournament: Wikis

Advertisements
  
  

Note: Many of our articles have direct quotes from sources you can cite, within the Wikipedia article! This article doesn't yet, but we're working on it! See more info or our list of citable articles.

Encyclopedia

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

1997 NCAA Men's Division I
Basketball Tournament
1997 Final Four logo
1997 Final Four logo
Teams 64
Finals Site RCA Dome
Indianapolis, Indiana
Champions Arizona (1st title)
Runner-Up Kentucky (9th title game)
Semifinalists Minnesota (1st Final Four)
North Carolina (13th Final Four)
Winning Coach Lute Olson (1st title)
MOP Miles Simon Arizona
Attendance 646,531
Top scorer Miles Simon Arizona
(132 points)
NCAA Men's Division I Tournaments
«1996  1998»

The 1997 NCAA Men's Division I Basketball Tournament involved 64 schools playing in single-elimination play to determine the national champion of men's NCAA Division I college basketball. It began on March 13, 1997, and ended with the championship game on March 31 in Indianapolis, Indiana. A total of 63 games were played.

Arizona, coached by Lute Olson, won the national title with a 84-79 overtime victory in the final game over defending champion Kentucky, coached by Rick Pitino. Miles Simon of Arizona was named the tournament's Most Outstanding Player.

Several years later, Minnesota was stripped of its Final Four appearance following the discovery of NCAA academic rule violations. In addition, the Gophers were stripped of their Big Ten title they had also won.

Arizona also became the first school since the introduction of the 64-team bracket to defeat three number 1 seeds in the tournament.

Contents

Locations

Region Site Other Locations
East Syracuse, New York Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, Winston-Salem, North Carolina
Midwest San Antonio, Texas Auburn Hills, Michigan, Kansas City, Missouri
Southeast Birmingham, Alabama Charlotte, North Carolina, Memphis, Tennessee
West San Jose, California Salt Lake City, Utah, Tucson, Arizona
Finals Indianapolis, Indiana

Teams

Region Seed Team Coach Finished Final Opponent Score
East
East 1 North Carolina Dean Smith National Semifinals 4 Arizona L 66-58
East 2 South Carolina Eddie Fogler Round of 64 15 Coppin State L 78-65
East 3 New Mexico Dave Bliss Round of 32 6 Louisville L 64-63
East 4 Villanova Steve Lappas Round of 32 5 California L 75-68
East 5 California Ben Braun Sweet Sixteen 1 North Carolina L 73-67
East 6 Louisville Denny Crum Elite Eight 1 North Carolina L 97-74
East 7 Wisconsin Dick Bennett Round of 64 10 Texas L 71-58
East 8 Indiana Bob Knight Round of 64 9 Colorado L 80-62
East 9 Colorado Ricardo Patton Round of 32 1 North Carolina L 73-56
East 10 Texas Tom Penders Sweet Sixteen 6 Louisville L 78-63
East 11 UMass Bruiser Flint Round of 64 6 Louisville L 65-57
East 12 Princeton Bill Carmody Round of 64 5 California L 55-52
East 13 LIU-Brooklyn Ray Haskins Round of 64 4 Villanova L 101-91
East 14 Old Dominion Jeff Capel II Round of 64 3 New Mexico L 59-55
East 15 Coppin State Ron Mitchell Round of 32 10 Texas L 82-81
East 16 Fairfield Paul Cormier Round of 64 1 North Carolina L 82-74
Midwest
Midwest 1 Minnesota Clem Haskins National Semifinals 1 Kentucky L 78-69
Midwest 2 UCLA Steve Lavin Elite Eight 1 Minnesota L 80-72
Midwest 3 Cincinnati Bob Huggins Round of 32 6 Iowa State L 67-66
Midwest 4 Clemson Rick Barnes Sweet Sixteen 1 Minnesota L 90-84
Midwest 5 Tulsa Steve Robinson Round of 32 4 Clemson L 65-59
Midwest 6 Iowa State Tim Floyd Sweet Sixteen 2 UCLA L 74-73
Midwest 7 Xavier Skip Prosser Round of 32 2 UCLA L 96-83
Midwest 8 Ole Miss Rob Evans Round of 64 9 Temple L 62-40
Midwest 9 Temple John Chaney Round of 32 1 Minnesota L 76-57
Midwest 10 Vanderbilt Jan van Breda Kolff Round of 64 7 Xavier L 80-68
Midwest 11 Illinois State Kevin Stallings Round of 64 6 Iowa State L 69-57
Midwest 12 Boston University Dennis Wolff Round of 64 5 Tulsa L 81-52
Midwest 13 Miami, Ohio Charlie Coles Round of 64 4 Clemson L 68-56
Midwest 14 Butler Barry Collier Round of 64 3 Cincinnati L 86-69
Midwest 15 Charleston Southern Gary Edwards Round of 64 2 UCLA L 109-75
Midwest 16 Southwest Texas State Mike Miller Round of 64 1 Minnesota L 78-46
Southeast
Southeast 1 Kansas Roy Williams Sweet Sixteen 4 Arizona L 85-82
Southeast 2 Duke Mike Krzyzewski Round of 32 10 Providence L 98-87
Southeast 3 Georgia Tubby Smith Round of 64 14 Chattanooga L 73-70
Southeast 4 Arizona Lute Olson Champion 1 Kentucky W 84-79
Southeast 5 Maryland Gary Williams Round of 64 12 College of Charleston L 75-66
Southeast 6 Illinois Lon Kruger Round of 32 14 Chattanooga L 75-63
Southeast 7 Marquette Mike Deane Round of 64 10 Providence L 81-59
Southeast 8 Purdue Gene Keady Round of 32 1 Kansas L 75-61
Southeast 9 Rhode Island Al Skinner Round of 64 8 Purdue L 83-76
Southeast 10 Providence Pete Gillen Elite Eight 4 Arizona L 96-92
Southeast 11 USC Henry Bibby Round of 64 6 Illinois L 90-77
Southeast 12 College of Charleston John Kresse Round of 32 4 Arizona L 73-69
Southeast 13 South Alabama Bill Musselman Round of 64 4 Arizona L 65-57
Southeast 14 UT-Chattanooga Mack McCarthy Sweet Sixteen 10 Providence L 71-65
Southeast 15 Murray State Mark Gottfried Round of 64 2 Duke L 81-78
Southeast 16 Jackson State Andy Stoglin Round of 64 1 Kansas L 78-64
West
West 1 Kentucky Rick Pitino Runner Up 4 Arizona L 84-79
West 2 Utah Rick Majerus Elite Eight 1 Kentucky L 72-59
West 3 Wake Forest Dave Odom Round of 32 6 Stanford L 72-66
West 4 Saint Joseph's Phil Martelli Sweet Sixteen 1 Kentucky L 83-68
West 5 Boston College Jim O'Brien Round of 32 4 Saint Joseph's L 81-77
West 6 Stanford Mike Montgomery Sweet Sixteen 2 Utah L 82-77
West 7 Charlotte Melvin Watkins Round of 32 2 Utah L 77-58
West 8 Iowa Tom Davis Round of 32 1 Kentucky L 75-69
West 9 Virginia Jeff Jones Round of 64 8 Iowa L 73-60
West 10 Georgetown John Thompson, Jr. Round of 64 7 Charlotte L 79-67
West 11 Oklahoma Kelvin Sampson Round of 64 6 Stanford L 80-67
West 12 Valparaiso Homer Drew Round of 64 5 Boston College L 73-66
West 13 Pacific Bob Thomason Round of 64 4 Saint Joseph's L 75-65
West 14 Saint Mary's Ernie Kent Round of 64 3 Wake Forest L 68-46
West 15 Navy Don DeVoe Round of 64 2 Utah L 75-61
West 16 Montana Blaine Taylor Round of 64 1 Kentucky L 92-54

Bracket

Advertisements

East region

  First round Second round Sweet Sixteen Elite Eight
                                     
1  North Carolina 82  
16  Fairfield 74  
  1  North Carolina 73  
 
  9  Colorado 56  
8  Indiana 62
9  Colorado 80  
  1  North Carolina 63  
  5  California 57  
5  California 55  
12  Princeton 52  
  5  California 75
 
  4  Villanova 68  
4  Villanova 101
13  Long Island 91  
  1  North Carolina 97
  6  Louisville 74
6  Louisville 65  
11  Massachusetts 57  
  6  Louisville 64
 
  3  New Mexico 63  
3  New Mexico 59
14  Old Dominion 55  
  6  Louisville 78
  10  Texas 63  
7  Wisconsin 58  
10  Texas 71  
  10  Texas 82
 
  15  Coppin St 81  
2  South Carolina 65
15  Coppin St 78  

Southeast region

  First round Second round Sweet Sixteen Elite Eight
                                     
1  Kansas 78  
16  Jackson St 64  
  1  Kansas 75  
 
  8  Purdue 61  
8  Purdue 83
9  Rhode Island 76*  
  1  Kansas 82  
  4  Arizona 85  
5  Maryland 66  
12  College of Charleston 75  
  12  College of Charleston 69
 
  4  Arizona 73  
4  Arizona 65
13  South Alabama 57  
  4  Arizona 96
  10  Providence 92*
6  Illinois 90  
11  Southern California 77  
  6  Illinois 63
 
  14  UT-Chattanooga 75  
3  Georgia 70
14  UT-Chattanooga 73  
  14  UT-Chattanooga 65
  10  Providence 71  
7  Marquette 59  
10  Providence 81  
  10  Providence 98
 
  2  Duke 87  
2  Duke 71
15  Murray St 68  

Midwest region

  First round Second round Sweet Sixteen Elite Eight
                                     
1  Minnesota 78  
16  Southwest Texas St 46  
  1  Minnesota 76  
 
  9  Temple 57  
8  Ole Miss 40
9  Temple 62  
  1  Minnesota 90  
  4  Clemson 84**  
5  Tulsa 81  
12  Boston U 52  
  5  Tulsa 59
 
  4  Clemson 65  
4  Clemson 68
13  Miami-OH 56  
  1  Minnesota 80
  2  UCLA 72
6  Iowa St 69  
11  Illinois St 57  
  6  Iowa St 67
 
  3  Cincinnati 66  
3  Cincinnati 86
14  Butler 69  
  6  Iowa St 73*
  2  UCLA 74  
7  Xavier 80  
10  Vanderbilt 68  
  7  Xavier 83
 
  2  UCLA 96  
2  UCLA 109
15  Charleston-Southern 75  

West region

  First round Second round Sweet Sixteen Elite Eight
                                     
1  Kentucky 92  
16  Montana 54  
  1  Kentucky 75  
 
  8  Iowa 69  
8  Iowa 73
9  Virginia 60  
  1  Kentucky 83  
  4  Saint Joseph's 68  
5  Boston College 73  
12  Valparaiso 66  
  5  Boston College 77*
 
  4  Saint Joseph's 81  
4  Saint Joseph's 75
13  Pacific 65  
  1  Kentucky 72
  2  Utah 59
6  Stanford 80  
11  Oklahoma 67  
  6  Stanford 72
 
  3  Wake Forest 66  
3  Wake Forest 68
14  St. Mary's 46  
  6  Stanford 77*
  2  Utah 82  
7  Charlotte 79  
10  Georgetown 67  
  7  Charlotte 58
 
  2  Utah 77  
2  Utah 75
15  Navy 61  

Final Four

  National Semifinals National Championship Game
                 
E1  North Carolina 58  
SE4  Arizona 66  
    SE4  Arizona 84
  W1  Kentucky 79*
M1  Minnesota* 69
W1  Kentucky 78  

Announcers

External links


Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message