1998 FIFA World Cup qualification (CONCACAF): Wikis

Advertisements
  

Note: Many of our articles have direct quotes from sources you can cite, within the Wikipedia article! This article doesn't yet, but we're working on it! See more info or our list of citable articles.

Encyclopedia

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

The 1998 FIFA World Cup qualification, CONCACAF zone ran from March 1996 to November 1997 in order to determine the three CONCACAF representatives at the 1998 FIFA World Cup. For an overview of the qualification rounds, see 1998 FIFA World Cup qualification.

A total of 30 CONCACAF teams entered the competition. Mexico, the USA, Costa Rica, Honduras, El Salvador and Canada, the six highest-ranked teams according to FIFA, received byes and advanced to the semi-finals directly. The remaining 24 teams were divided into two zones, based on geographical locations, as follows:

  • Caribbean Zone: The 20 teams played in three rounds of knockout matches on a home-and-away basis to determine four winners advancing to the semi-finals.
  • Central American Zone: The four teams were paired up to play knockout matches on a home-and-away basis. The winners would advance to the semi-finals.

In the semi-finals, the 12 teams were divided into three groups of four teams each. They played against each other on a home-and-away basis. The group winners and runners-up would advance to the final round.

In the final round, the six teams played against each other on a home-and-away basis. The top three teams would qualify.

Contents

First round

Advertisements

Group A

March 24, 1996, Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic -  Dominican Republic 3 - 2 Aruba 

March 31, 1996, Oranjestad, Aruba -  Aruba 1 - 3 Dominican Republic 

Dominican Republic advanced to the second round by the aggregate score of 6-3.

Group B

March 29, 1996, Georgetown, Guyana -  Guyana 1 - 2 Grenada 

April 7, 1996, St. George's, Grenada -  Grenada 6 - 0 Guyana 

Grenada advanced to the second round by the aggregate score of 8-1.

Group C

 Bahamas withdrew, so  Saint Kitts and Nevis advanced to the second round automatically.

Group D

March 10, 1996, Roseau, Dominica -  Dominica 3 - 3 Antigua and Barbuda 

March 31, 1996, Saint John's, Antigua and Barbuda -  Antigua and Barbuda 1 - 3 Dominica 

Dominica advanced to the second round by the aggregate score of 6-4.

Second round

Group 1

March 31, 1996, Paramaribo, Suriname -  Suriname 0 - 1 Jamaica 

April 21, 1996, Kingston, Jamaica -  Jamaica 1 - 0 Suriname 

Jamaica advanced to the third round by the aggregate score of 2-0.

Group 2

May 4, 1996, Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic -  Dominican Republic 2 - 1 Netherlands Antilles 

May 11, 1996, Willemstad, Netherlands Antilles -  Netherlands Antilles 0 - 0 Dominican Republic 

Dominican Republic advanced to the third round by the aggregate score of 2-1.

Group 3

May 4, 1996, Bayamón, Puerto Rico -  Puerto Rico 1 - 2 Saint Vincent and the Grenadines 

May 12, 1996, Kingstown, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines -  Saint Vincent and the Grenadines 7 - 0 Puerto Rico 

Saint Vincent and the Grenadines advanced to the third round by the aggregate score of 9-1.

Group 4

May 12, 1996, Georgetown, Cayman Islands -  Cayman Islands 0 - 1 Cuba 

May 14, 1996, Georgetown, Cayman Islands -  Cuba 5 - 0 Cayman Islands 

Both matches were played in Cayman Islands.

Cuba advanced to the third round by the aggregate score of 6-0.

Group 5

May 5, 1996, Basseterre, Saint Kitts and Nevis -  Saint Kitts and Nevis 5 - 1  Saint Lucia

May 19, 1996, Castries, Saint Lucia -  Saint Lucia 0 - 1 Saint Kitts and Nevis 

Saint Kitts and Nevis advanced to the third round by the aggregate score of 6-1.

Group 6

May 12, 1996, Port au Prince, Haiti -  Haiti 6 - 1 Grenada 

May 18, 1996, St. George's, Grenada -  Grenada 0 - 1 Haiti 

Haiti advanced to the third round by the aggregate score of 7-1.

Group 7

May 14, 1996, Roseau, Dominica -  Dominica 0 - 1 Barbados 

May 19, 1996, Bridgetown, Barbados -  Barbados 1 - 0 Dominica 

Barbados advanced to the third round by the aggregate score of 2-0.

Group 8

 Bermuda withdrew, so  Trinidad and Tobago advanced to the third round automatically.

Third round

Caribbean Zone

Group A

June 23, 1996, Port of Spain, Trinidad and Tobago -  Cuba 6 - 1 Haiti 

This match was played on neutral ground instead of in Cuba.

June 30, 1996, Port au Prince, Haiti -  Haiti 1 - 1 Cuba 

Cuba advanced to the semi-finals by the aggregate score of 7-2.

Group B

June 15, 1996, Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic -  Dominican Republic 1 - 4 Trinidad and Tobago 

June 23, 1996, Port of Spain, Trinidad and Tobago -  Trinidad and Tobago 8 - 0 Dominican Republic 

Trinidad and Tobago advanced to the semi-finals by the aggregate score of 12-1.

Group C

June 23, 1996, Bridgetown, Barbados -  Barbados 0 - 1 Jamaica 

June 30, 1996, Kingston, Jamaica -  Jamaica 2 - 0 Barbados 

Jamaica advanced to the semi-finals by the aggregate score of 3-0.

Group D

June 23, 1996, Basseterre, Saint Kitts and Nevis -  Saint Kitts and Nevis 2 - 2 Saint Vincent and the Grenadines 

June 30, 1996, Kingstown, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines -  Saint Vincent and the Grenadines 0 - 0 Saint Kitts and Nevis 

The aggregate score was tied 2-2, and Saint Vincent and the Grenadines advanced to the semi-finals due to the away goals rule.

Central American Zone

Group E

May 5, 1996, Diriamba, Nicaragua -  Nicaragua 0 - 1 Guatemala 

May 10, 1996, Guatemala City, Guatemala -  Guatemala 2 - 1 Nicaragua 

Guatemala advanced to the semi-finals by the aggregate score of 3-1.

Group F

June 2, 1996, Belize City, Belize -  Belize 1 - 2 Panama 

June 9, 1996, Panama City, Panama -  Panama 4 - 1 Belize 

Panama advanced to the semi-finals by the aggregate score of 6-2.

Semi-finals

Group 1

September 1, 1996, Port of Spain, Trinidad and Tobago -  Trinidad and Tobago 0 - 1 Costa Rica 

October 6, 1996, Port of Spain, Trinidad and Tobago -  Trinidad and Tobago 1 - 1 Guatemala 

November 3, 1996, Washington, USA -  United States 2 - 0 Guatemala 

November 10, 1996, Richmond, USA -  United States 2 - 0 Trinidad and Tobago 

November 17, 1996, San José, Costa Rica -  Costa Rica 3 - 0 Guatemala 

November 24, 1996, Port of Spain, Trinidad and Tobago -  Trinidad and Tobago 0 - 1 United States 

November 24, 1996, Los Angeles, USA -  Guatemala 1 - 0 Costa Rica 

December 1, 1996, San José, Costa Rica -  Costa Rica 2 - 1 United States 

December 8, 1996, Los Angeles, USA -  Guatemala 2 - 1 Trinidad and Tobago 

December 14, 1996, Palo Alto, USA -  United States 2 - 1 Costa Rica 

December 21, 1996, San José, Costa Rica -  Costa Rica 2 - 1 Trinidad and Tobago 

December 21, 1996, San Salvador, El Salvador -  Guatemala 2 - 2 United States 

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
1  United States 6 4 1 1 10 5 5 13
2  Costa Rica 6 4 0 2 9 5 4 12
3  Guatemala 6 2 2 2 6 9 -3 8
4  Trinidad and Tobago 6 0 1 5 3 9 -6 1

USA and Costa Rica advanced to the final round.

Group 2

Cuba played all their matches away from home.

August 30, 1996, Edmonton, Canada -  Canada 3 - 1 Panama 

September 8, 1996, San Salvador, El Salvador -  Cuba 0 - 5 El Salvador 

September 22, 1996, Panama City, Panama -  Cuba 3 - 1 Panama 

October 6, 1996, Panama City, Panama -  Panama 1 - 1 El Salvador 

October 10, 1996, Edmonton, Canada -  Canada 2 - 0 Cuba 

October 13, 1996, Edmonton, Canada -  Cuba 0 - 2 Canada 

October 27, 1996, Panama City, Panama -  Panama 0 - 0 Canada 

November 3, 1996, Vancouver, Canada -  Canada 1 - 0 El Salvador 

November 10, 1996, San Salvador, El Salvador -  El Salvador 3 - 2 Panama 

December 1, 1996, San Salvador, El Salvador -  El Salvador 3 - 0 Cuba 

December 15, 1996, Panama City, Panama -  Panama 3 - 1 Cuba 

December 15, 1996, San Salvador, El Salvador -  El Salvador 0 - 2 Canada 

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
1  Canada 6 5 1 0 10 1 9 16
2  El Salvador 6 3 1 2 12 6 6 10
3  Panama 6 1 2 3 8 11 -3 5
4  Cuba 6 1 0 5 4 16 -12 3

Canada and El Salvador advanced to the final round.

Group 3

September 15, 1996, Kingston, Jamaica -  Jamaica 3 - 0 Honduras 

September 15, 1996, Kingstown, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines -  Saint Vincent and the Grenadines 0 - 3 Mexico 

September 21, 1996, San Pedro Sula, Honduras -  Honduras 2 - 1 Mexico 

September 23, 1996, Kingstown, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines -  Saint Vincent and the Grenadines 1 - 2 Jamaica 

October 13, 1996, Kingstown, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines -  Saint Vincent and the Grenadines 1 - 4 Honduras 

October 16, 1996, Mexico City, Mexico -  Mexico 2 - 1 Jamaica 

October 27, 1996, San Pedro Sula, Honduras -  Honduras 0 - 0 Jamaica 

October 30, 1996, Mexico City, Mexico -  Mexico 5 - 1 Saint Vincent and the Grenadines 

November 6, 1996, Mexico City, Mexico -  Mexico 3 - 1 Honduras 

November 10, 1996, Kingston, Jamaica -  Jamaica 5 - 0 Saint Vincent and the Grenadines 

November 17, 1996, Kingston, Jamaica -  Jamaica 1 - 0 Mexico 

November 17, 1996, San Pedro Sula, Honduras -  Honduras 11 - 3 Saint Vincent and the Grenadines 

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
1  Jamaica 6 4 1 1 12 3 9 13
2  Mexico 6 4 0 2 14 6 8 12
3  Honduras 6 3 1 2 18 11 7 10
4  Saint Vincent and the Grenadines 6 0 0 6 6 30 -24 0

Jamaica and Mexico advanced to the final round.

Final round

March 2, 1997, Mexico City, Mexico -  Mexico 4 - 0 Canada 

March 2, 1997, Kingston, Jamaica -  Jamaica 0 - 0 United States 

March 16, 1997, Palo Alto, USA -  United States 3 - 0 Canada 

March 16, 1997, San José, Costa Rica -  Costa Rica 0 - 0 Mexico 

March 23, 1997, San José, Costa Rica -  Costa Rica 3 - 2 United States 

April 6, 1997, Vancouver, Canada -  Canada 0 - 0 El Salvador 

April 13, 1997, Mexico City, Mexico -  Mexico 6 - 0 Jamaica 

April 20, 1997, Foxboro, USA -  United States 2 - 2 Mexico 

April 27, 1997, Vancouver, Canada -  Canada 0 - 0 Jamaica 

May 4, 1997, San Salvador, El Salvador -  El Salvador 2 - 1 Costa Rica 

May 11, 1997, San José, Costa Rica -  Costa Rica 3 - 1 Jamaica 

May 18, 1997, Kingston, Jamaica -  Jamaica 1 - 0 El Salvador 

June 1, 1997, Edmonton, Canada -  Canada 1 - 0 Costa Rica 

June 8, 1997, San Salvador, El Salvador -  El Salvador 0 - 1 Mexico 

June 29, 1997, San Salvador, El Salvador -  El Salvador 1 - 1 United States 

August 10, 1997, San José, Costa Rica -  Costa Rica 0 - 0 El Salvador 

September 7, 1997, Portland, USA -  United States 1 - 0 Costa Rica 

September 7, 1997, Kingston, Jamaica -  Jamaica 1 - 0 Canada 

September 14, 1997, Kingston, Jamaica -  Jamaica 1 - 0 Costa Rica 

September 14, 1997, San Salvador, El Salvador -  El Salvador 4 - 1 Canada 

October 3, 1997, Washington, USA -  United States 1 - 1 Jamaica 

October 5, 1997, Mexico City, Mexico -  Mexico 5 - 0 El Salvador 

October 12, 1997, Edmonton, Canada -  Canada 2 - 2 Mexico 

November 2, 1997, Mexico City, Mexico -  Mexico 0 - 0 United States 

November 9, 1997, Vancouver, Canada -  Canada 0 - 3 United States 

November 9, 1997, San Salvador, El Salvador -  El Salvador 2 - 2 Jamaica 

November 9, 1997, Mexico City, Mexico -  Mexico 3 - 3 Costa Rica 

November 16, 1997, Kingston, Jamaica -  Jamaica 0 - 0 Mexico 

November 16, 1997, San José, Costa Rica -  Costa Rica 3 - 1 Canada 

November 16, 1997, Foxboro, USA -  United States 4 - 2 El Salvador 

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
1  Mexico 10 4 6 0 23 7 16 18
2  United States 10 4 5 1 17 9 8 17
3  Jamaica 10 3 5 2 7 12 -5 14
4  Costa Rica 10 3 3 4 13 12 1 12
5  El Salvador 10 2 4 4 11 16 -5 10
6  Canada 10 1 3 6 5 20 -15 6

Mexico, USA and Jamaica qualified.

See also


Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message