The Full Wiki

1999–2000 OHL season: Wikis

Advertisements
  

Note: Many of our articles have direct quotes from sources you can cite, within the Wikipedia article! This article doesn't yet, but we're working on it! See more info or our list of citable articles.

Encyclopedia

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

The 1999–2000 OHL season was the 20th season of the Ontario Hockey League. Twenty teams each played 68 games. The Barrie Colts won the J. Ross Robertson Cup, defeating the Plymouth Whalers.

Contents

Regular season

Advertisements

Final standings

Eastern Conference

East Division GP W L T OTL Pts GF GA
Ottawa 67's 68 43 20 4 1 91 269 189
Belleville Bulls 68 44 22 2 0 90 319 227
Kingston Frontenacs 68 38 22 5 3 84 258 245
Peterborough Petes 68 34 26 7 1 76 242 219
Oshawa Generals 68 32 30 4 2 70 227 224
Central Division GP W L T OTL Pts GF GA
Barrie Colts 68 43 18 6 1 93 306 212
Sudbury Wolves 68 39 23 5 1 84 262 221
North Bay Centennials 68 24 35 6 3 57 214 253
Toronto St. Michael's Majors 68 18 44 2 4 42 203 281
Mississauga IceDogs 68 9 56 1 2 21 160 346

Western Conference

Midwest Division GP W L T OTL Pts GF GA
Erie Otters 68 33 28 4 3 73 224 229
Kitchener Rangers 68 28 30 6 4 66 229 256
Brampton Battalion 68 25 28 11 4 65 213 226
Guelph Storm 68 29 34 4 1 63 250 256
Owen Sound Platers 68 21 35 6 6 54 237 292
West Division GP W L T OTL Pts GF GA
Plymouth Whalers 68 45 18 4 1 95 256 172
Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds 68 37 20 6 5 85 270 217
Sarnia Sting 68 33 27 8 0 74 211 189
Windsor Spitfires 68 35 30 2 1 73 213 231
London Knights 68 22 36 7 3 54 186 250

Scoring leaders

Player Team GP G A Pts PIM
Sheldon Keefe Barrie Colts 66 48 73 121 95
Norm Milley Sudbury Wolves 68 52 60 112 47
Jason Jaspers Sudbury Wolves 68 46 61 107 107
Denis Shvidki Barrie Colts 61 41 65 106 55
Mike Zigomanis Kingston Frontenacs 59 40 54 94 49
Jonathan Cheechoo Belleville Bulls 66 45 46 91 102
Raffi Torres Brampton Battalion 68 43 48 91 40
Taylor Pyatt Sudbury Wolves 68 40 49 89 98
Jonathan Schill Kingston Frontenacs 65 39 48 87 79
Mike Danton Barrie Colts 58 34 53 87 203

OHL Playoffs

  Conference Quarterfinals Conference Semifinals Conference Finals Finals
                                     
E1  Barrie 4  
E8  North Bay 2  
  E1  Barrie 4  
 
  E4  Sudbury 3  
E4  Sudbury 4
E5  Kingston 1  
  E1  Barrie 4  
  E3  Belleville 1  
E3  Belleville 4  
E6  Peterborough 1  
  E3  Belleville 4
 
  E2  Ottawa 2  
E2  Ottawa 4
E7  Oshawa 1  
  E1  Barrie 4
  W1  Plymouth 3
W1  Plymouth 4  
W8  Guelph 2  
  W1  Plymouth 4
 
  W5  Windsor 1  
W4  Sarnia 3
W5  Windsor 4  
  W1  Plymouth 4
  W3  S.S. Marie 1  
W3  S.S. Marie 4  
W6  Kitchener 1  
  W3  S.S. Marie 4
 
  W2  Erie 3  
W2  Erie 4
W7  Brampton 2  

Conference Quarterfinals

Eastern Conference

Barrie (1) vs. North Bay (8)
Date Away Home
March 26 North Bay 1 2 Barrie OT
March 28 Barrie 1 3 North Bay
March 30 North Bay 2 3 Barrie OT
April 1 Barrie 2 1 North Bay OT
April 2 North Bay 3 1 Barrie
April 4 Barrie 4 2 North Bay
Barrie wins series 4–2
Ottawa (2) vs. Oshawa (7)
Date Away Home
March 28 Oshawa 2 3 Ottawa OT
March 30 Ottawa 3 2 Oshawa OT
March 31 Oshawa 6 5 Ottawa
April 2 Ottawa 5 2 Oshawa
April 4 Oshawa 0 1 Ottawa
Ottawa wins series 4–1
Belleville (3) vs. Peterborough (6)
Date Away Home
March 27 Peterborough 2 4 Belleville
March 30 Belleville 8 3 Peterborough
April 1 Peterborough 2 4 Belleville
April 2 Belleville 0 3 Peterborough
April 4 Peterborough 2 6 Belleville
Belleville wins series 4–1
Sudbury (4) vs. Kingston (5)
Date Away Home
March 26 Kingston 2 3 Sudbury
March 27 Kingston 2 6 Sudbury
March 30 Sudbury 3 6 Kingston
March 31 Sudbury 6 2 Kingston
April 3 Kingston 1 3 Sudbury
Sudbury wins series 4–1

Western Conference

Plymouth (1) vs. Guelph (8)
Date Away Home
March 25 Guelph 5 2 Plymouth
March 27 Plymouth 1 4 Guelph
March 29 Guelph 0 8 Plymouth
March 31 Plymouth 3 2 Guelph
April 1 Guelph 3 5 Plymouth
April 4 Plymouth 5 1 Guelph
Plymouth wins series 4–2
Erie (2) vs. Brampton (7)
Date Away Home
March 25 Brampton 5 2 Erie
March 28 Erie 2 0 Brampton
March 30 Brampton 3 4 Erie
March 31 Erie 0 3 Brampton
April 2 Brampton 2 6 Erie
April 4 Erie 5 2 Brampton
Erie wins series 4–2
Sault Ste. Marie (3) vs. Kitchener (6)
Date Away Home
March 26 Kitchener 1 4 Sault Ste. Marie
March 27 Kitchener 5 6 Sault Ste. Marie OT
March 30 Sault Ste. Marie 6 3 Kitchener
March 31 Sault Ste. Marie 2 5 Kitchener
April 4 Kitchener 4 5 Sault Ste. Marie
Sault Ste. Marie wins series 4–1
Sarnia (4) vs. Windsor (5)
Date Away Home
March 26 Windsor 1 6 Sarnia
March 28 Sarnia 3 4 Windsor
March 30 Windsor 2 1 Sarnia OT
March 31 Sarnia 2 5 Windsor
April 2 Windsor 1 2 Sarnia
April 4 Sarnia 5 3 Windsor
April 6 Windsor 4 3 Sarnia OT
Windsor wins series 4–3

Conference semifinals

Eastern Conference
Barrie (1) vs. Sudbury (4)
Date Away Home
April 8 Sudbury 1 3 Barrie
April 10 Barrie 0 3 Sudbury
April 12 Sudbury 1 4 Barrie
April 14 Barrie 4 5 Sudbury
April 17 Sudbury 3 4 Barrie
April 19 Barrie 1 4 Sudbury
April 20 Sudbury 1 2 Barrie
Barrie wins series 4–3
Ottawa (2) vs. Belleville (3)
Date Away Home
April 9 Belleville 2 3 Ottawa
April 11 Ottawa 1 4 Belleville
April 14 Belleville 2 3 Ottawa
April 15 Ottawa 2 3 Belleville
April 17 Belleville 5 3 Ottawa
April 19 Ottawa 3 6 Belleville
Belleville wins series 4–2
Western Conference
Plymouth (1) vs. Windsor (5)
Date Away Home
April 8 Windsor 0 6 Plymouth
April 10 Plymouth 1 2 Windsor
April 12 Windsor 1 2 Plymouth
April 14 Plymouth 8 3 Windsor
April 15 Windsor 1 4 Plymouth
Plymouth wins series 4–1
Erie (2) vs. Sault Ste. Marie (3)
Date Away Home
April 10 Sault Ste. Marie 3 4 Erie OT
April 11 Sault Ste. Marie 4 5 Erie OT
April 13 Erie 1 3 Sault Ste. Marie
April 14 Erie 0 2 Sault Ste. Marie
April 16 Sault Ste. Marie 1 3 Erie
April 18 Erie 4 8 Sault Ste. Marie
April 20 Sault Ste. Marie 4 0 Erie
Sault Ste. Marie wins series 4–3

Conference finals

Eastern Conference Western Conference
Barrie (1) vs. Belleville (3)
Date Away Home
April 22 Belleville 2 5 Barrie
April 24 Barrie 6 2 Belleville
April 26 Belleville 6 5 Barrie OT
April 28 Barrie 3 2 Belleville
April 30 Belleville 1 7 Barrie
Barrie wins series 4–1
Plymouth (1) vs. Sault Ste. Marie (3)
Date Away Home
April 22 Sault Ste. Marie 1 4 Plymouth
April 25 Plymouth 0 2 Sault Ste. Marie
April 26 Plymouth 4 3 Sault Ste. Marie
April 28 Sault Ste. Marie 1 2 Plymouth OT
April 29 Sault Ste. Marie 1 3 Plymouth
Plymouth wins series 4–1

J. Ross Robertson Cup Finals

Plymouth (1) vs. Barrie (1)
Date Away Home
May 4 Plymouth 5 4 Barrie OT
May 7 Barrie 4 3 Plymouth
May 8 Barrie 3 5 Plymouth
May 10 Plymouth 3 6 Barrie
May 12 Barrie 1 3 Plymouth
May 14 Plymouth 0 3 Barrie
May 16 Barrie 4 2 Plymouth
Barrie wins series 4–3

OHL awards

J. Ross Robertson Cup: Barrie Colts
Hamilton Spectator Trophy: Plymouth Whalers
Red Tilson Trophy: Andrew Raycroft, Kingston Frontenacs
Eddie Powers Memorial Trophy: Sheldon Keefe, Barrie Colts
Matt Leyden Trophy: Peter DeBoer, Plymouth Whalers
Jim Mahon Memorial Trophy: Sheldon Keefe, Barrie Colts
Max Kaminsky Trophy: John Erskine, London Knights
OHL Goaltender of the Year: Andrew Raycroft, Kingston Frontenacs
Jack Ferguson Award: Patrick Jarrett, Mississauga IceDogs
Dave Pinkney Trophy: Robb Zepp and Bill Ruggiero, Plymouth Whalers
OHL Executive of the Year: Robert Ciccarelli, Sarnia Sting
Emms Family Award: Derek Roy, Kitchener Rangers
F.W. 'Dinty' Moore Trophy: Andrew Sim, Sarnia Sting
Dan Snyder Memorial Trophy: Dan Tessier, Ottawa 67's
William Hanley Trophy: Mike Zigomanis, Kingston Frontenacs
Leo Lalonde Memorial Trophy: Dan Tessier, Ottawa 67's
Bobby Smith Trophy: Brad Boyes, Erie Otters
Wayne Gretzky 99 Award: Brian Finley, Barrie Colts

See also

References

Preceded by
1998–99 OHL season
OHL seasons Succeeded by
2000–01 OHL season

Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message