1999 Copa Libertadores: Wikis

Advertisements
  

Note: Many of our articles have direct quotes from sources you can cite, within the Wikipedia article! This article doesn't yet, but we're working on it! See more info or our list of citable articles.

Encyclopedia

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

The 1999 edition of the Copa Libertadores was the 40th in the tournament's history. It was held between February 21 and June 16. Palmeiras won the cup for the first time in the tournament's history.

Contents

First round

  • Teams in green qualified to the Round of 16
  • Teams in red were eliminated

Twenty teams were distributed among five groups in the First Round; the top three of each group qualified to the playoff bracket. Vasco da Gama (winner of the previous edition of the tournament) received a bye to the playoff bracket.

Advertisements

Group I

Team Pts Pld W D L GF GA GD
Flag of Uruguay.svg Nacional 12 6 4 0 2 9 8 +1
Flag of Venezuela.svg Estudiantes de Mérida 9 6 3 0 3 9 14 -5
Flag of Uruguay.svg Bella Vista 7 6 2 1 3 9 6 +3
Flag of Mexico.svg Monterrey 7 6 2 1 3 10 9 +1
February 23, 1999
Estudiantes de Mérida 2–1 Monterrey Mérida
February 24, 1999
Bella Vista 0–1 Nacional Montevideo
March 2, 1999
Monterrey 1–1 Bella Vista Monterrey
March 6, 1999
Estudiantes de Mérida 2–1 Bella Vista Mérida
March 9, 1999
Monterrey 1–2 Nacional Monterrey
March 13, 1999
Estudiantes de Mérida 3–1 Nacional Mérida
March 17, 1999
Monterrey 4–0 Estudiantes de Mérida Monterrey
March 18, 1999
Nacional 1–0 Bella Vista Montevideo
March 23, 1999
Bella Vista 2–0 Monterrey Maldonado
March 25, 1999
Nacional 2–3 Monterrey Montevideo
March 30, 1999
Bella Vista 5–1 Estudiantes de Mérida Maldonado
April 2, 1999
Nacional 2–1 Estudiantes de Mérida Maldonado

Group II

Team Pts Pld W D L GF GA GD
Flag of Argentina.svg Vélez Sársfield 9 6 2 3 1 6 3 +3
Flag of Colombia.svg Deportivo Cali 9 6 3 0 3 4 8 -4
Flag of Argentina.svg River Plate 8 6 2 2 2 8 8 0
Flag of Colombia.svg Once Caldas 7 6 2 1 3 7 6 +1
February 24, 1999
Deportivo Cali 1–0 Once Caldas Cali
Vélez Sársfield 1–1 River Plate Buenos Aires
March 2, 1999
Once Caldas 4–1 River Plate Manizales
March 4, 1999
Deportivo Cali 1–0 River Plate Cali
March 9, 1999
Once Caldas 0–0 Vélez Sársfield Manizales
March 11, 1999
Deportivo Cali 1–0 Vélez Sársfield Cali
March 17, 1999
Once Caldas 3–0 Deportivo Cali Manizales
River Plate 1–1 Vélez Sársfield Buenos Aires
March 23, 1999
Vélez Sársfield 1–0 Once Caldas Buenos Aires
March 25, 1999
River Plate 3–0 Once Caldas Buenos Aires
April 6, 1999
River Plate 2–1 Deportivo Cali Buenos Aires
April 8, 1999
Vélez Sársfield 3–0 Deportivo Cali Buenos Aires

Group III

Team Pts Pld W D L GF GA GD
Flag of Brazil.svg Corinthians 12 6 4 0 2 16 8 +8
Flag of Brazil.svg Palmeiras 10 6 3 1 2 12 10 +2
Flag of Paraguay.svg Cerro Porteño 7 6 2 1 3 14 20 -6
Flag of Paraguay.svg Olimpia 5 6 1 2 3 11 15 -4
February 24, 1999
Cerro Porteño 4–3 Olimpia Asunción
February 27, 1999
Palmeiras 1–0 Corinthians São Paulo
March 3, 1999
Cerro Porteño 2–5 Palmeiras Asunción
March 5, 1999
Olimpia 4–2 Palmeiras Asunción
March 10, 1999
Corinthians 8–2 Cerro Porteño São Paulo
March 12, 1999
Palmeiras 1–1 Olimpia São Paulo
March 17, 1999
Olimpia 2–2 Cerro Porteño Asunción
Corinthians 2–1 Palmeiras São Paulo
March 24, 1999
Cerro Porteño 3–0 Corinthians Asunción
March 26, 1999
Olimpia 1–2 Corinthians Asunción
April 7, 1999
Palmeiras 2–1 Cerro Porteño São Paulo
April 9, 1999
Corinthians 4–0 Olimpia São Paulo

Group IV

Team Pts Pld W D L GF GA GD
Flag of Chile.svg Universidad Católica 11 6 3 2 1 9 5 +4
Flag of Chile.svg Colo Colo 8 6 2 2 2 5 7 -2
Flag of Peru.svg Universitario 7 6 2 1 3 7 8 -1
Flag of Peru.svg Sporting Cristal 5 6 0 5 1 7 8 -1
February 24, 1999
Universitario 2–1 Sporting Cristal Lima
February 25, 1999
Colo Colo 1–0 Universidad Católica Santiago
March 3, 1999
Universidad Católica 1–1 Sporting Cristal Santiago
March 4, 1999
Universitario 2–0 Colo Colo Lima
March 10, 1999
Universidad Católica 1–0 Universitario Santiago
March 11, 1999
Sporting Cristal 1–1 Colo Colo Lima
March 17, 1999
Sporting Cristal 2–2 Universitario Lima
Universidad Católica 3–1 Colo Colo Santiago
March 24, 1999
Colo Colo 1–0 Universitario Santiago
March 25, 1999
Sporting Cristal 1–1 Universidad Católica Lima
April 7, 1999
Colo Colo 1–1 Sporting Cristal Santiago
April 8, 1999
Universitario 1–3 Universidad Católica Lima

Group V

Team Pts Pld W D L GF GA GD
Flag of Ecuador.svg LDU Quito 10 6 3 1 2 10 8 +2
Flag of Ecuador.svg Emelec 9 6 3 0 3 9 12 -3
Flag of Bolivia.svg Jorge Wilstermann 8 6 2 2 2 9 9 0
Flag of Bolivia.svg Blooming 7 6 2 1 3 5 4 -1
February 21, 1999
LDU Quito 4–1 Emelec Quito
February 24, 1999
Blooming 0–0 Jorge Wilstermann Santa Cruz
March 2, 1999
Emelec 3–2 Jorge Wilstermann Guayaquil
March 5, 1999
LDU Quito 3–1 Jorge Wilstermann Quito
March 9, 1999
Emelec 1–0 Blooming Guayaquil
March 12, 1999
LDU Quito 1–0 Blooming Quito
March 17, 1999
Emelec 2–0 LDU Quito Guayaquil
Jorge Wilstermann 1–0 Blooming Cochabamba
March 23, 1999
Jorge Wilstermann 4–2 Emelec Cochabamba
March 26, 1999
Blooming 2–0 Emelec Santa Cruz
April 6, 1999
Jorge Wilstermann 1–1 LDU Quito Cochabamba
April 9, 1999
Blooming 3–1 LDU Qutio Santa Cruz

Round of 16

First leg matches were played on April 14. Second leg matches were on April 20 and April 21.

Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
Cerro Porteño Paraguay 6-2 Uruguay Nacional 5-0 1-2
Universitario Peru 2-3 Argentina Vélez Sársfield 1-0 1-3
Jorge Wilstermann Bolivia 3-6 Brazil Corinthians 1-1 2-5
Bella Vista Uruguay 5-3 Chile Universidad Católica 2-2 3-1
River Plate Argentina 1-1 (5-4 pk) Ecuador LDU Quito 1-0 0-1
Emelec Ecuador 2-3 Venezuela Estudiantes de Mérida 1-3 1-0
Deportivo Cali Colombia 2-1 Chile Colo Colo 2-0 0-1
Palmeiras Brazil 5-3 Brazil Vasco da Gama 1-1 4-2

Quarterfinals

First leg matches were played on May 5. Second leg matches were played on May 12.

Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
River Plate Argentina 2-1 Argentina Vélez Sársfield 2-0 0-1
Palmeiras Brazil 2-2 (4-2 pk) Brazil Corinthians 2-0 0-2
Estudiantes de Mérida Venezuela 3-4 Paraguay Cerro Porteño 3-0 0-4
Deportivo Cali Colombia 3-2 Uruguay Bella Vista 2-1 1-1

Semifinals

First leg matches were played on June 7. Second leg matches were played on June 13 and June 14.

Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
Deportivo Cali Colombia 6-3 Paraguay Cerro Porteño 4-0 2-3
River Plate Argentina 1-3 Brazil Palmeiras 1-0 0-3

Final

First leg match was played on June 6. Second leg match was played on June 28.

Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
Deportivo Cali Colombia 2-2 (3-4 pk) Brazil Palmeiras 1-0 1-2

Champion

Copa Libertadores 1999:
Brazil
Palmeiras
First title

References


Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message