The Full Wiki

1999 IAAF World Indoor Championships: Wikis

  
  

Note: Many of our articles have direct quotes from sources you can cite, within the Wikipedia article! This article doesn't yet, but we're working on it! See more info or our list of citable articles.

Encyclopedia

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

The 7th IAAF World Indoor Championships in Athletics were held in Maebashi, Japan from March 5 to March 7, 1999. It was the first time the Championships were staged outside Europe or North America. Primo Nebiolo, president of the IAAF, characterized the championships as "the greatest ever". There were a total number of 487 participating athletes from 115 countries.

Contents

Results

Men

1995 | 1997 | 1999 | 2001 | 2003

Event Gold Silver Bronze
60 m
details
 Maurice Greene (USA) 6.42
(CR)
 Tim Harden (USA) 6.43
(PB)
 Jason Gardener (GBR) 6.46
(AR)
200 m
details
 Frankie Fredericks (NAM) 20.10
(CR)
 Obadele Thompson (BAR) 20.26
(AR)
 Kevin Little (USA) 20.48
400 m
details
 Jamie Baulch (GBR) 45.73  Milton Campbell (USA) 45.99  Alejandro Cárdenas (MEX) 46.02
(NR)
800 m
details
 Johan Botha (RSA) 1:45.47  Wilson Kipketer (DEN) 1:45.49  Nico Motchebon (GER) 1:45.74
1,500 m
details
 Haile Gebrselassie (ETH) 3:33.77
(CR)
 Laban Rotich (KEN) 3:33.98  Andrés Diaz (ESP) 3:34.46
3,000 m
details
 Haile Gebrselassie (ETH) 7:53.57  Paul Bitok (KEN) 7:53.79  Millon Wolde (ETH) 7:53.85
60 m hurdles
details
 Colin Jackson (GBR) 7.38
(CR)
 Reggie Torian (USA) 7.40  Falk Balzer (GER) 7.44
High jump
details
 Javier Sotomayor (CUB) 2.36  Vyacheslav Voronin (RUS) 2.36  Charles Austin (USA) 2.30
Pole vault
details
 Jean Galfione (FRA) 6.00
(CR)
 Jeff Hartwig (USA) 5.95
(AR)
 Danny Ecker (GER) 5.85
Long jump
details
 Iván Pedroso (CUB) 8.62
(CR)
 Yago Lamela (ESP) 8.56
(AR)
 Erick Walder (USA) 8.30
Triple jump
details
 Charles Friedek (GER) 17.18
(PB)
 LaMark Carter (USA) 16.98  Zsolt Czingler (HUN) 16.98
Shot put
details
 Aleksandr Bagach (UKR) 21.41  John Godina (USA) 21.06  Yuriy Bilonog (UKR) 20.89
4x400 m relay
details
 United States (USA)
Andre Morris
Dameon Johnson
Deon Minor
Milton Campbell
3:02.83
(WR)
 Poland (POL)
Piotr Haczek
Jacek Bocian
Piotr Rysiukiewicz
Robert Maćkowiak
3:03.01
(AR)
 Great Britain (GBR)
Allyn Condon
Solomon Wariso
Adrian Patrick
Jamie Baulch
3:03.20
(NR)
Heptathlon
details
 Sebastian Chmara (POL) 6386
(WL)
 Erki Nool (EST) 6374
(NR)
 Roman Šebrle (CZE) 6319
(NR)

Women

1995 | 1997 | 1999 | 2001 | 2003

Event Gold Silver Bronze
60 m
details
 Ekaterini Thanou (GRE) 6.96  Gail Devers (USA) 7.02  Philomena Mensah (CAN) 7.07
200 m
details
 Ionela Târlea (ROU) 22.39  Svetlana Goncharenko (RUS) 22.69  Pauline Davis (BAH) 22.70
400 m
details
 Grit Breuer (GER) 50.80  Falilat Ogunkoya (NGR) 51.25  Jearl Miles Clark (USA) 51.45
800 m
details
 Ludmila Formanová (CZE) 1:56.90
(CR)
 Maria Mutola (MOZ) 1:57.17  Natalya Tsyganova (RUS) 1:57.47
(NR)
1,500 m
details
 Gabriela Szabo (ROU) 4:03.23
(CR)
 Violeta Beclea (ROU) 4:03.53
(PB)
 Lidia Chojecka (POL) 4:05.86
(NR)
3,000 m
details
 Gabriela Szabo (ROU) 8:36.42  Zahra Ouaziz (MAR) 8:38.43
(AR)
 Regina Jacobs (USA) 8:39.14
(AR)
60 m hurdles
details
 Olga Shishigina (KAZ) 7.86  Glory Alozie (NGR) 7.87  Keturah Anderson (CAN) 7.90
High jump
details
 Khristina Kalcheva (BUL) 1.99  Zuzana Hlavoňová (CZE) 1.96  Tisha Waller (USA) 1.96
Pole vault
details
 Nastja Ryjikh (GER) 4.50
(CR)
 Vala Flosadóttir (ISL) 4.45
(NR)
 Nicole Rieger (GER) 4.35
 Zsuzsa Szabo (HUN)
Long jump
details
 Tatyana Kotova (RUS) 6.86
(PB)
 Shana Williams (USA) 6.82
(PB)
 Iva Prandzheva (BUL) 6.78
Triple jump
details
 Ashia Hansen (GBR) 15.02
(WL)
 Iva Prandzheva (BUL) 14.94
(NR)
 Šárka Kašpárková (CZE) 14.87
(NR)
Shot put
details
 Svetlana Krivelyova (RUS) 19.08  Krystyna Danilczyk (POL) 19.00  Teri Steer (USA) 18.86
4x400 m relay
details
 Russia (RUS)
Tatyana Chebykina
Svetlana Goncharenko
Olga Kotlyarova
Natalya Nazarova
3:24.25
(WR)
 Australia (AUS)
Susan Andrews
Tania Van Heer
Tamsyn Lewis
Cathy Freeman
3:26.87
(AR)
 United States (USA)
Monique Hennagan
Michelle Collins
Zundra Feagin
Shanelle Porter
3:27.59
(AR)
Pentathlon
details
 Le Shundra Nathan (USA) 4753  Irina Belova (RUS) 4691  Urszula Włodarczyk (POL) 4596

Note: Vita Pavlysh failed a drug test and was stripped of her shot put gold medal.

Medal table by country

Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  United States 3 8 9 20
2  Russia 3 3 1 7
3  Romania 3 1 0 4
4  Germany 3 0 4 6
5  United Kingdom 3 0 2 5
6  Ethiopia 2 0 1 3
7  Cuba 2 0 0 2
8  Poland 1 2 2 5
9  Czech Republic 1 1 2 4
10  Bulgaria 1 1 1 3
11  Ukraine 1 0 1 2
12  France 1 0 0 1
12  Greece 1 0 0 1
12  Kazakhstan 1 0 0 1
12  Namibia 1 0 0 1
12  South Africa 1 0 0 1
17  Kenya 0 2 0 2
17  Nigeria 0 2 0 2
19  Spain 0 1 1 2
20  Australia 0 1 0 1
20  Barbados 0 1 0 1
20  Denmark 0 1 0 1
20  Estonia 0 1 0 1
20  Iceland 0 1 0 1
20  Morocco 0 1 0 1
20  Mozambique 0 1 0 1
27  Hungary 0 0 2 2
27  Canada 0 0 2 2
29  Bahamas 0 0 1 1
29  Mexico 0 0 1 1

See also

External links








Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message