The Full Wiki

More info on 1999 IAAF World Race Walking Cup

1999 IAAF World Race Walking Cup: Wikis

Advertisements

Note: Many of our articles have direct quotes from sources you can cite, within the Wikipedia article! This article doesn't yet, but we're working on it! See more info or our list of citable articles.

Encyclopedia

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

The 1999 IAAF World Race Walking Cup was held on 1 and 2 May 1999 in the streets of Mézidon-Canon, France.

Medallists

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's 20 km walk Bernardo Segura
 Mexico
1:20:20 Yu Guohui
 China
1:20:21 Vladimir Andreyev
 Russia
1:20:29
Men's 50 km walk Sergey Korepanov
 Kazakhstan
3:39:22 Tomasz Lipiec
 Poland
3:40:08 Nikolay Matyukhin
 Russia
3:40:13
Women's 20 km walk Hongyu Liu
 China
1:27:32 Natalya Fedoskina
 Russia
1:27:35 Norica Câmpean
 Romania
1:27:48

Results

Shown below are the top 20 finishers in each of the events.

Advertisements

Men's 20 km

Place Athlete Time Notes
1 Bernardo Segura  MEX 1:20:20  
2 Yu Guohui  CHN 1:20:21  
3 Vladimir Andreyev  RUS 1:20:29  
4 Robert Korzeniowski  POL 1:20:52  
5 Daniel García  MEX 1:21:31  
6 Mikhail Khmelnitskiy  BLR 1:21:32  
7 Ilya Markov  RUS 1:21:42  
8 Alessandro Gandellini  ITA 1:21:49  
9 Dmitriy Yesipchuk  RUS 1:21:54  
10 Arturo Huerta  CAN 1:22:26  
11 Liu Yunfeng  CHN 1:22:41  
12 Francisco Javier Fernández  ESP 1:22:47  
13 Ivan Trotski  BLR 1:22:59  
14 Yevgeniy Misyulya  BLR 1:23:19  
15 Hatem Ghoula  TUN 1:23:46  
16 Yu Chaohong  CHN 1:23:46  
17 David Márquez  ESP 1:24:01  
18 Li Zewen  CHN 1:24:03  
19 Sándor Urbanik  HUN 1:24:13  
20 Francesco Galdenzi  ITA 1:24:16  

Men's 50 km

Place Athlete Time Notes
1 Sergey Korepanov  KAZ 3:39:22  
2 Tomasz Lipiec  POL 3:40:08  
3 Nikolay Matyukhin  RUS 3:40:13  
4 Jesús Ángel García  ESP 3:40:40  
5 German Skurygin  RUS 3:40:54  
6 Yevgeniy Shmalyuk  RUS 3:41:56  
7 Viktor Ginko  BLR 3:43:15  
8 Valentí Massana  ESP 3:45:29  
9 Aigars Fadejevs  LAT 3:46:36  
10 Aleksandar Raković  YUG 3:48:01  
11 Curt Clausen  USA 3:48:04  
12 Denis Trautmann  GER 3:48:05  
13 Craig Barrett  NZL 3:48:14  
14 Santiago Pérez  ESP 3:48:27  
15 Modris Liepiņš  LAT 3:48:30  
16 Basilio Labrador  ESP 3:48:55  
17 Denis Langlois  FRA 3:48:56  
18 Robert Ihly  GER 3:49:22  
19 Miguel Rodríguez  MEX 3:49:53  
20 René Piller  FRA 3:50:08  

Women's 20 km

Place Athlete Time Notes
1 Hongyu Liu  CHN 1:27:32  
2 Natalya Fedoskina  RUS 1:27:35  
3 Norica Câmpean  ROM 1:27:48  
4 Yelena Nikolayeva  RUS 1:28:23  
5 Wang Yan  CHN 1:29:15  
6 Claudia Iovan  ROM 1:29:39  
7 Gao Hongmiao  CHN 1:30:03  
8 Graciela Mendoza  MEX 1:30:03  
9 Susana Feitor  POR 1:30:13  
10 Tamara Kovalenko  RUS 1:30:20  
11 Li Hong  CHN 1:30:35  
12 Rosario Sánchez  MEX 1:30:52  
13 Pan Hailian  CHN 1:31:17  
14 Katarzyna Radtke  POL 1:31:26  
15 Lyudmila Dolgopolova  BLR 1:31:43  
16 Kjersti Plätzer  NOR 1:31:45  
17 Svetlana Tolstaya  KAZ 1:31:46  
18 Jane Saville  AUS 1:31:58  
19 Celia Marcén  ESP 1:32:14  
20 Elisabetta Perrone  ITA 1:32:21  

References


Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message