The Full Wiki

1999 NBA Draft: Wikis

  
  

Note: Many of our articles have direct quotes from sources you can cite, within the Wikipedia article! This article doesn't yet, but we're working on it! See more info or our list of citable articles.

Encyclopedia

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

1999 NBA Draft
General Information
Date(s) June 30, 1999
Time 7:30 pm (EDT)
Location MCI Center in Washington, D.C.
Network(s) (US) ESPN
First selection Elton Brand
NBA Draft
 < 1998 2000 > 

The 1999 NBA Draft was held on June 30, 1999 at the MCI Center in Washington, D.C.. It was the first draft in which four players from the same college were picked in the first round, with Elton Brand (1st selection), Trajan Langdon (11th), Corey Maggette (13th) and William Avery (14th) being selected out of Duke University. It is widely viewed as one of the best draft classes, with a total of nine future NBA All Stars being chosen.

Names in bold have been selected at least once for the All-NBA Team.

Contents

Round one

= All-Star
Baron Davis, the 3rd pick
Lamar Odom, the 4th pick
Richard Hamilton, the 7th pick
Shawn Marion, the 9th pick
Ron Artest, the 16th pick
Pick Player Nationality NBA Team School/Club Team
1 Elton Brand (PF)  United States Chicago Bulls Duke-So.
2 Steve Francis (G)  United States Vancouver Grizzlies Maryland-Jr.
3 Baron Davis (PG)  United States Charlotte Hornets UCLA-So.
4 Lamar Odom (F)  United States Los Angeles Clippers Rhode Island-Fr.
5 Jonathan Bender (F)  United States Toronto Raptors (from Denver, traded to Indiana for Antonio Davis) Picayune HS (Picayune, MS)
6 Wally Szczerbiak (SF)  United States Minnesota Timberwolves (from New Jersey) Miami (OH)-Sr.
7 Richard Hamilton (SG)  United States Washington Wizards UConn-Jr.
8 Andre Miller (PG)  United States Cleveland Cavaliers (from Boston) Utah-Sr.
9 Shawn Marion (F)  United States Phoenix Suns (from Dallas) UNLV-Jr.
10 Jason Terry (G)  United States Atlanta Hawks Arizona-Sr.
11 Trajan Langdon (SG)  United States Cleveland Cavaliers Duke-Sr.
12 Aleksandar Radojević (C)  Yugoslavia Toronto Raptors Barton County JC (Kansas)-So.
13 Corey Maggette (SG/SF)  United States Seattle SuperSonics Duke-Fr.
14 William Avery (PG)  United States Minnesota Timberwolves Duke-So.
15 Frédéric Weis (C)  France New York Knicks Limoges (France)
16 Ron Artest (SF)  United States Chicago Bulls (from Phoenix) St. John's-So.
17 Cal Bowdler (PF)  United States Atlanta Hawks (from Sacramento) Old Dominion-Sr.
18 James Posey (SG/SF)  United States Denver Nuggets (from Milwaukee via Phoenix) Xavier-Jr.
19 Quincy Lewis (SF)  United States Utah Jazz (from Philadelphia) Minnesota-Sr.
20 Dion Glover (SG)  United States Atlanta Hawks (from Detroit) Georgia Tech-So.
21 Jeff Foster (PF/C)  United States Atlanta Hawks (traded to Golden State) Southwest Texas State-Sr.
22 Kenny Thomas (PF)  United States Houston Rockets New Mexico-Sr.
23 Devean George (SF)  United States Los Angeles Lakers Augsburg-Sr.
24 Andrei Kirilenko (F)  Russia Utah Jazz (from Orlando) CSKA Moscow (Russia)
25 Tim James (SF)  United States Miami Heat Miami (FL)-Sr.
26 Vonteego Cummings (PG)  United States Indiana Pacers Pittsburgh-Sr.
27 Jumaine Jones (SF)  United States Atlanta Hawks (from Portland via Detroit) Georgia-So.
28 Scott Padgett (PF)  United States Utah Jazz Kentucky-Sr.
29 Leon Smith (PF)  United States San Antonio Spurs Martin Luther King HS

Round two

Manu Ginobili, the 57th pick
Pick Player Nationality NBA Team School/Club Team
30 John Celestand (PG)  United States Los Angeles Lakers (from Vancouver) Villanova
31 Rico Hill (F)  United States Los Angeles Clippers Illinois State
32 Michael Ruffin (PF)  United States Chicago Bulls Tulsa
33 Chris Herren (G)  United States Denver Nuggets Fresno State
34 Evan Eschmeyer (C)  United States New Jersey Nets Northwestern
35 Calvin Booth (C)  United States Washington Wizards Penn State
36 Wang Zhizhi (C)  China Dallas Mavericks Bayi Rockets (China)
37 Obinna Ekezie (C)  Nigeria Vancouver Grizzlies (from Boston) Maryland
38 Laron Profit (SG/SF)  United States Orlando Magic (from Golden State) Maryland
39 A.J. Bramlett (C)  United States Cleveland Cavaliers Arizona
40 Gordan Giricek (SG)  Croatia Dallas Mavericks (from Toronto) Cibona Zagreb (Croatia)
41 Francisco Elson (PF)  Netherlands Denver Nuggets (from Seattle) California
42 Louis Bullock (G)  United States Minnesota Timberwolves Michigan
43 Lee Nailon (SF)  United States Charlotte Hornets TCU
44 Tyrone Washington (C)  United States Houston Rockets (from Phoenix) Mississippi State
45 Ryan Robertson (G)  United States Sacramento Kings Kansas
46 J.R. Koch (F)  United States New York Knicks Iowa
47 Todd MacCulloch (C)  Canada Philadelphia 76ers Washington
48 Galen Young (G)  United States Milwaukee Bucks Charlotte
49 Lari Ketner (C)  United States Chicago Bulls (from Detroit via Atlanta) UMass
50 Venson Hamilton (C)  United States Houston Rockets Nebraska
51 Antwain Smith (F)  United States Vancouver Grizzlies (from L.A. Lakers) St. Paul's (VA)
52 Roberto Bergersen (G)  United States Atlanta Hawks Boise State
53 Rodney Buford (SG)  United States Miami Heat Creighton
54 Melvin Levett (G)  United States Detroit Pistons (from Indiana) Cincinnati
55 Kris Clack (G)  United States Boston Celtics (from Orlando via Denver) Texas
56 Tim Young (C)  United States Golden State Warriors (from Portland) Stanford
57 Manu Ginóbili (SG)  Argentina San Antonio Spurs Viola Reggio Calabria (Italy)
58 Eddie Lucas (G)  United States Utah Jazz Virginia Tech

Notable undrafted players

All players are Americans unless otherwise indicated. Bell is a U.S. citizen by birth (as are all other natives of the U.S. Virgin Islands), but is classified as an "international" player by the NBA.

Player School/Club Team
Chris Andersen (PF) Blinn College
Raja Bell (SG,  United States Virgin Islands) Florida International
Jermaine Jackson (SG) Detroit
Milt Palacio (PG/SG) Colorado State
Eddie Robinson (SG/SF) Central Oklahoma

External links








Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message