The Full Wiki

1999 Palanca Awards: Wikis

Advertisements

Note: Many of our articles have direct quotes from sources you can cite, within the Wikipedia article! This article doesn't yet, but we're working on it! See more info or our list of citable articles.

Encyclopedia

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

The Carlos Palanca Memorial Awards for Literature winners in the year 1999 (rank, title of winning entry, name of author):

Contents

English Division

Novel

Short Story

  • First Prize: "Life Before X" by Angelo Rodriguez Lacuesta
  • Second Prize: "Flood" by Ma. Romina M. Gonzales
  • Third Prize: "Rhinoplasty" by Maria L.M. Fres-Felix

Poetry

  • First Prize: "The Taste of One Wave" by John Labella
  • Second Prize: "Native Tongue" by Ulysses B. Aparece
  • Third Prize: "Reaching Destination" by Nerisa Del Carmen Guevarra

Short Story for Children

  • First Prize: "The Boy Who Had Five Lolas" by Grace D. Chong
  • Second Prize: "Magnificent Benito and His Two Front Teeth" by Michelle G. Rivera and Augie Rivera
  • Third Prize: "Danny Goes Home" by Michelle Antoinette S. Tom

Essay

Full Length Play

  • First Prize: "Original Grace" by Elsa M. Coscolluela
  • Second Prize: "Halakata, MS.D" by Jhoanna Lynn B. Cruz
  • Third Prize: "Legend of the Cross" by Ametta Suarez Taguchi

One-Act Play

  • First Prize: "Medea of Syquijor" by Leoncio P. Deriada
  • Second Prize: "Blind Names" by Crispin Ramos
  • Third Prize: "Sayonara Lola Bashang" by John Joseph S. Coronel

Filipino Division

Novel in Filipino

  • Grand Prize: "Ang Kaulayaw ng Agila" by Lilia Quindoza Santiago

Short Story in Filipino

  • First Prize: "Sinsil Boys" by German V. Gervacio
  • Second Prize: "BI" by Marco A.V. Lopez
  • Third Prize: "Dalantao" by Alwin C. Aguirre

Poetry in Filipino

  • First Prize: "Lilok ng Lilo" by Lamberto E. Antonio
  • Second Prize: "May Laman at Mababalatan" by Joseph T. Salazar
  • Third Prize: "Kuwentong-Baryo, Kuwentong Kanto" by Ariel Dim. Borlongan

Short Story for Children in Filipino

  • First Prize: "Tatlong Ungas" by Rene O. Villanueva
  • Second Prize: "Ang Ballet Dancer at ang Basketball Player" by Nora Imelda C. Bautista
  • Third Prize: "Xilef" by Augie Rivera

Essay in Filipino

  • First Prize: "Bakasin Mo Sa Bakasyon" by Lamberto E. Antonio
  • Second Prize: "Abante Sa Aking Buhay" by Ariel Dim. Dorlongan
  • Third Prize: "Tatlong Lumang Sutana" by Niles Jordan Breis

Full-Length Play in Filipino

  • First Prize: "Luna, Isang Romansang Aswang" by Rodolfo C. Vera
  • Second Prize: "Despedida De Soltera" by Liza C. Magtoto
  • Third Prize: "Bagting" by Edward P. Perez

One-act Play in Filipino

  • First Prize: "Watawat" by Rene O. Villanueva
  • Second Prize: "Unang Dalaw" by Edward P. Perez
  • Third Prize: "Wan Chai Yuki" by Dominic D. Manrique

Teleplay

  • First Prize: "Babaeng Tilapia, Natagpuan sa Coastal Road" by Nicolas B. Pichay
  • Second Prize: "Banta" by Eli Rueda Guieb III
  • Third Prize: "Ayala Avenue" by Isagani A. Amoncio

Screenplay<

  • First Prize: "Si Maria at si Magdalena" by Ramon Felipe Sarmiento
  • Second Prize: "Karumal-Dumal" by Diosdado Sa. Anzures Jr.
  • Third Prize: "Syota ng Masa" by Ronaldo C. Tumbokon

Iloko Short Story

  • First Prize: "Dayyeng Dagiti Karayan" by Ricarte A. Agnes
  • Second Prize: "Dagiti Inna nga Umulog iti Sardam" by Reynaldo A. Duque
  • Third Prize: "Murkat" by Roy V. Aragon

Cebuano Short Story

  • First Prize: "Ting-Ani" by Ricardo I. Patalinhug
  • Second Prize: "Sambunot" by Leonilo E. Estimo
  • Third Prize: "Ang Hari sa Tulay" by Oscar C. Pineda

Hiligaynon Short Story

  • First Prize: "Ang Likum sang Isla San Miguel" by Alice Tan Gonzales
  • Second Prize: "Kamatayon sang Isa ka Kalye" by Leoncio P. Deriada
  • Third Prize: "Ulan sa Bulan sang Abril" by Jonathan P. Jurilla

Kabataan Essay

English

  • First Prize: "Learn from the Oldies and Teach the Kiddies" by Juan Ruffo D. Chong
  • Second Prize: "Got Pinoy" by Catherine Candano
  • Third Prize: "Cultivating Our Roots" by Melissa Mae B. Santos

Filipino

  • First Prize: "Sugat At Lipad" by Shirley Anne S. Caparas
  • Second Prize: "Ang Papel Ng Kabataan Sa Pangangalaga ng Kahalagahang Pangkultura Ng Filipino" by Ranjith M. Mendoza
  • Third Prize: "Ang Papel ng Kabataan sa Pangangalaga ng Kahalagahang Pangkultura ng Filipino" by Melecio P. Vizcarra Jr.

More winners by year

Template:Palanca Winners

References

Advertisements

Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message