The Full Wiki

2000–01 OHL season: Wikis

Advertisements
  
  

Note: Many of our articles have direct quotes from sources you can cite, within the Wikipedia article! This article doesn't yet, but we're working on it! See more info or our list of citable articles.

Encyclopedia

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

The 2000–01 OHL season was the 21st season of the Ontario Hockey League. Twenty teams each played 68 games. The Ottawa 67's won the J. Ross Robertson Cup, defeating the Plymouth Whalers.

The Guelph Storm moved from the Guelph Memorial Gardens to the Guelph Sports and Entertainment Centre at the start of the season.

Contents

Regular season

Advertisements

Final standings

Eastern Conference

East Division GP W L T OTL Pts GF GA
Belleville Bulls 68 37 23 5 3 82 275 224
Ottawa 67's 68 33 21 10 4 80 249 201
Peterborough Petes 68 30 28 8 2 70 221 213
Kingston Frontenacs 68 28 28 11 1 68 232 218
Oshawa Generals 68 20 36 7 5 52 184 254
Central Division GP W L T OTL Pts GF GA
Sudbury Wolves 68 35 22 8 3 81 237 196
Toronto St. Michael's Majors 68 35 23 8 2 80 213 198
North Bay Centennials 68 32 28 6 2 72 232 220
Barrie Colts 68 29 28 7 4 69 214 230
Mississauga IceDogs 68 3 56 7 2 15 157 380

Western Conference

Midwest Division GP W L T OTL Pts GF GA
Erie Otters 68 45 11 10 2 102 264 171
Guelph Storm 68 34 23 9 2 79 227 205
Brampton Battalion 68 33 22 9 4 79 231 210
Owen Sound Attack 68 31 27 7 3 72 256 236
Kitchener Rangers 68 26 36 6 0 58 183 247
West Division GP W L T OTL Pts GF GA
Plymouth Whalers 68 43 15 5 5 96 253 162
Windsor Spitfires 68 34 22 8 4 80 257 221
Sarnia Sting 68 28 31 7 2 65 235 244
London Knights 68 26 34 5 3 60 222 263
Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds 68 23 38 4 3 53 188 256

Scoring leaders

Player Team GP G A Pts PIM
Kyle Wellwood Belleville Bulls 68 35 83 118 24
Jason Spezza Mississauga IceDogs/Windsor Spitfires 56 43 73 116 43
Branko Radivojevic Belleville Bulls 61 34 70 104 77
Randy Rowe Belleville Bulls 63 64 38 102 30
Brad Boyes Erie Otters 59 45 45 90 42
Derek MacKenzie Sudbury Wolves 62 40 49 89 89
Jason Baird Erie Otters 68 30 58 88 237
Stephen Weiss Plymouth Whalers 62 40 47 87 45
Steve Ott Windsor Spitfires 55 50 37 87 164
Jason Jaspers Sudbury Wolves 63 42 42 84 77

OHL Playoffs

  Conference Quarterfinals Conference Semifinals Conference Finals Finals
                                     
E1  Belleville 4  
E8  Kingston 0  
  E1  Belleville 2  
 
  E4  Ottawa 4  
E4  Ottawa 4
E5  North Bay 0  
  E4  Ottawa 4  
  E3  Toronto 0  
E3  Toronto 4  
E6  Peterborough 3  
  E3  Toronto 4
 
  E2  Sudbury 3  
E2  Sudbury 4
E7  Barrie 1  
  E4  Ottawa 4
  W2  Plymouth 2
W1  Erie 4  
W8  London 1  
  W1  Erie 4
 
  W5  Brampton 1  
W4  Guelph 0
W5  Brampton 4  
  W1  Erie 1
  W2  Plymouth 4  
W3  Windsor 4  
W6  Owen Sound 1  
  W3  Windsor 0
 
  W2  Plymouth 4  
W2  Plymouth 4
W7  Sarnia 0  

Conference Quarterfinals

Eastern Conference

Belleville (1) vs. Kingston (8)
Date Away Home
March 26 Kingston 2 10 Belleville
March 27 Belleville 3 2 Kingston
March 29 Kingston 5 6 Belleville OT
March 30 Belleville 5 3 Kingston
Belleville wins series 4–0
Sudbury (2) vs. Barrie (7)
Date Away Home
March 26 Barrie 2 3 Sudbury
March 27 Barrie 2 3 Sudbury
March 29 Sudbury 6 0 Barrie
March 30 Sudbury 1 4 Barrie
April 1 Barrie 0 2 Sudbury
Sudbury wins series 4–1
Toronto (3) vs. Peterborough (6)
Date Away Home
March 25 Peterborough 4 1 Toronto
March 27 Toronto 3 2 Peterborough
March 29 Peterborough 0 3 Toronto
March 31 Toronto 3 2 Peterborough
April 1 Peterborough 6 4 Toronto
April 3 Toronto 1 4 Peterborough
April 5 Peterborough 2 3 Toronto OT
Toronto wins series 4–3
Ottawa (4) vs. North Bay (5)
Date Away Home
March 25 North Bay 1 5 Ottawa
March 27 North Bay 1 3 Ottawa
March 30 Ottawa 3 1 North Bay
April 1 Ottawa 4 1 North Bay
Ottawa wins series 4–0

Western Conference

Erie (1) vs. London (8)
Date Away Home
March 24 London 3 7 Erie
March 25 London 3 5 Erie
March 30 Erie 3 4 London
March 31 Erie 4 2 London
April 1 London 2 3 Erie
Erie wins series 4–1
Plymouth (2) vs. Sarnia (7)
Date Away Home
March 24 Sarnia 4 8 Plymouth
March 26 Plymouth 6 4 Sarnia
March 28 Sarnia 2 6 Plymouth
March 30 Plymouth 2 1 Sarnia
Plymouth wins series 4–0
Windsor (3) vs. Owen Sound (6)
Date Away Home
March 25 Owen Sound 3 5 Windsor
March 27 Windsor 2 7 Owen Sound
March 29 Owen Sound 0 5 Windsor
March 31 Windsor 4 1 Owen Sound
April 1 Owen Sound 2 6 Windsor
Windsor wins series 4–1
Guelph (4) vs. Brampton (5)
Date Away Home
March 25 Brampton 5 0 Guelph
March 27 Guelph 2 4 Brampton
March 29 Brampton 4 2 Guelph
March 30 Guelph 1 4 Brampton
Brampton wins series 4–0

Conference semifinals

Eastern Conference
Belleville (1) vs. Ottawa (4)
Date Away Home
April 7 Ottawa 8 1 Belleville
April 8 Belleville 4 6 Ottawa
April 11 Ottawa 2 8 Belleville
April 13 Belleville 3 4 Ottawa OT
April 14 Ottawa 3 4 Belleville
April 17 Belleville 2 7 Ottawa
Ottawa wins series 4–2
Sudbury (2) vs. Toronto (3)
Date Away Home
April 6 Toronto 3 5 Sudbury
April 9 Sudbury 2 3 Toronto OT
April 11 Toronto 1 5 Sudbury
April 12 Sudbury 9 2 Toronto
April 14 Toronto 4 2 Sudbury
April 17 Sudbury 1 3 Toronto
April 19 Toronto 3 Sudbury 1
Toronto wins series 4–3
Western Conference
Erie (1) vs. Brampton (5)
Date Away Home
April 7 Brampton 4 3 Erie
April 8 Erie 7 2 Brampton
April 11 Brampton 2 5 Erie
April 13 Erie 3 0 Brampton
April 14 Brampton 4 5 Erie
Erie wins series 4–1
Plymouth (2) vs. Windsor (3)
Date Away Home
April 6 Windsor 3 4 Plymouth
April 8 Plymouth 4 2 Windsor
April 10 Windsor 3 4 Plymouth
April 12 Plymouth 5 2 Windsor
Plymouth wins series 4–0

Conference finals

Eastern Conference Western Conference
Toronto (3) vs. Ottawa (4)
Date Away Home
April 22 Ottawa 3 0 Toronto
April 23 Ottawa 4 2 Toronto
April 26 Toronto 3 5 Ottawa
April 27 Toronto 0 3 Ottawa
Ottawa wins series 4–0
Erie (1) vs. Plymouth (2)
Date Away Home
April 21 Plymouth 3 0 Erie
April 24 Erie 4 1 Plymouth
April 26 Plymouth 4 3 Erie
April 28 Erie 2 6 Plymouth
April 29 Plymouth 7 4 Erie
Plymouth wins series 4–1

J. Ross Robertson Cup Finals

Plymouth (2) vs. Ottawa (4)
Date Away Home
May 5 Ottawa 6 3 Plymouth
May 6 Ottawa 2 4 Plymouth
May 10 Plymouth 0 4 Ottawa
May 11 Plymouth 3 0 Ottawa
May 13 Ottawa 5 4 Plymouth
May 15 Plymouth 1 2 Ottawa
Ottawa wins series 4–2

OHL awards

J. Ross Robertson Cup: Ottawa 67's
Hamilton Spectator Trophy: Erie Otters
Red Tilson Trophy: Brad Boyes, Erie Otters
Eddie Powers Memorial Trophy: Kyle Wellwood, Belleville Bulls
Matt Leyden Trophy: Dave MacQueen, Erie Otters
Jim Mahon Memorial Trophy: Branko Radivojevic, Belleville Bulls
Max Kaminsky Trophy: Alexei Semenov, Sudbury Wolves
OHL Goaltender of the Year: Craig Anderson, Guelph Storm
Jack Ferguson Award: Patrick O'Sullivan, Mississauga IceDogs
Dave Pinkney Trophy: Robb Zepp and Paul Drew, Plymouth Whalers
OHL Executive of the Year: Not Awarded
Emms Family Award: Rick Nash, London Knights
F.W. 'Dinty' Moore Trophy: Andy Chiodo, Toronto St. Michael's Majors
Dan Snyder Memorial Trophy: Joey Sullivan, Erie Otters
William Hanley Trophy: Brad Boyes, Erie Otters
Leo Lalonde Memorial Trophy: Randy Rowe, Belleville Bulls
Bobby Smith Trophy: Dustin Brown, Guelph Storm
Wayne Gretzky 99 Award: Seamus Kotyk, Ottawa 67's

See also

References

Preceded by
1999–2000 OHL season
OHL seasons Succeeded by
2001–02 OHL season

Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message