The Full Wiki

2000–01 UEFA Champions League: Wikis

Advertisements
  
  

Note: Many of our articles have direct quotes from sources you can cite, within the Wikipedia article! This article doesn't yet, but we're working on it! See more info or our list of citable articles.

Encyclopedia

Advertisements

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

2000–01 UEFA Champions League
Tournament details
Teams 32 (from UEFA confederations)
Final positions
Champions Germany Bayern Munich (4th title)
Runner-up Spain Valencia

The 2000–01 UEFA Champions League was the ninth edition of the UEFA Champions League, UEFA's premier European club football tournament, since it was renamed from the European Cup in 1992, and the 46th tournament overall. The competition was won by FC Bayern Munich, who beat Valencia CF 5–4 on penalties after a 1–1 draw after extra time. It was their first UEFA Champions League title, and their fourth European Cup title overall.

Contents

Qualifying rounds

First qualifying round

Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
Birkirkara Malta 2-6 Iceland KR Reykjavík 1-2 1-4
F91 Dudelange Luxembourg 0-6 Bulgaria Levski Sofia 0-4 0-2
Haka Finland (a)2-2 Northern Ireland Linfield 1-0 1-2
KÍ Klaksvík Faroe Islands 0-5 Serbia and Montenegro Red Star Belgrade 0-3 0-2
Total Network Solutions Wales 2-6 Estonia Levadia Tallinn 2-2 0-4
Shirak Armenia 2-3 Belarus BATE Borisov 1-1 1-2
Skonto Latvia 3-5 Azerbaijan Shamkir 2-1 1-4(aet)
Sloga Jugomagnat Republic of Macedonia 1-2 Republic of Ireland Shelbourne 0-1 1-1
KF Tirana Albania 4-6 Moldova Zimbru Chişinău 2-3 2-3
FBK Kaunas Lithuania 4-3 Bosnia and Herzegovina NK Brotnjo 4-0 0-3

Second qualifying round

Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
Anderlecht Belgium 4-2 Cyprus Anorthosis Famagusta 4-2 0-0
Beşiktaş Turkey 2-1 Bulgaria Levski Sofia 1-0 1-1
Brøndby Denmark 3-1 Iceland KR Reykjavík 3-1 0-0
Dinamo Bucureşti Romania 4-7 Poland Polonia Warsaw 3-4 1-3
Rangers Scotland 4-1 Lithuania FBK Kaunas 4-1 0-0
Haka Finland 0-1 Slovakia Inter Bratislava 0-0 0-1(aet)
Helsingborg Sweden 3-0 Belarus BATE 0-0 3-0
Red Star Belgrade Serbia and Montenegro 4-2 Georgia (country) Torpedo Kutaisi 4-0 0-2
Shakhtar Donetsk Ukraine 9-2 Estonia Levadia 4-1 5-1
Slavia Prague Czech Republic 5-1 Azerbaijan Shamkir 1-0 4-1
Shelbourne Republic of Ireland 2-4 Norway Rosenborg 1-3 1-1
Sturm Graz Austria 5-1 Israel Hapoel Tel Aviv 3-0 2-1
Zimbru Chişinău Moldova 2-1 Slovenia Maribor 2-0 0-1
Hajduk Split Croatia 2-4 Hungary Dunaferr 0-2 2-2

Third qualifying round

Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
Tirol Innsbruck Austria 1-4 Spain Valencia 0-0 1-4
Zimbru Chişinău Moldova 0-2 Czech Republic Sparta Prague 0-1 0-1
Brøndby Denmark 0-2 Germany Hamburg 0-2 0-0
Helsingborg Sweden 1-0 Italy Internazionale 1-0 0-0
Beşiktaş Turkey 6-1 Russia Lokomotiv Moscow 3-0 3-1
Inter Bratislava Slovakia 2-4 France Lyon 1-2 1-2
Anderlecht Belgium 1-0 Portugal Porto 1-0 0-0
Herfølge Denmark 0-6 Scotland Rangers 0-3 0-3
Dynamo Kyiv Ukraine (a)1-1 Serbia and Montenegro Red Star Belgrade 0-0 1-1
Polonia Warsaw Poland 3-4 Greece Panathinaikos 2-2 1-2
Leeds United England 3-1 Germany 1860 Munich 2-1 1-0
Sturm Graz Austria 3-2 Netherlands Feyenoord 2-1 1-1
Dunaferr Hungary 3-4 Norway Rosenborg 2-2 1-2
St. Gallen Switzerland 3-4 Turkey Galatasaray 1-2 2-2
Milan Italy 6-1 Croatia Dinamo Zagreb 3-1 3-0
Shakhtar Donetsk Ukraine 2-1 Czech Republic Slavia Prague 0-1 2-0(aet)

First group stage

16 winners from the third qualifying round, 10 champions from countries ranked 1-10, and 6 second-placed teams from countries ranked 1-6 were drawn into 8 groups of 4 teams each. The top 2 teams in each group advance to the second group stage, and the third placed team in each group advanced to round 3 of the UEFA Cup.

Key to colours in group tables
Teams that progressed to the second group stage are indicated in bold type
Teams that progressed to the UEFA Cup are indicated in bold italics
Teams eliminated from European competitions for the season are indicated in plain italics

Group A

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Spain Real Madrid 6 4 1 1 15 8 +7 13
Russia Spartak Moscow 6 4 0 2 9 3 +6 12
Germany Bayer Leverkusen 6 2 1 3 9 12 -3 7
Portugal Sporting CP 6 0 2 4 5 15 -10 2
Matchday One
Spartak Moscow 2–0 Bayer Leverkusen
Sporting CP 2–2 Real Madrid
Matchday Two
Bayer Leverkusen 3–2 Sporting CP
Real Madrid 1–0 Spartak Moscow
Matchday Three
Bayer Leverkusen 2–3 Real Madrid
Spartak Moscow 3–1 Sporting CP
Matchday Four
Real Madrid 5–3 Bayer Leverkusen
Sporting CP 0–3 Spartak Moscow
Matchday Five
Bayer Leverkusen 1–0 Spartak Moscow
Real Madrid 4–0 Sporting CP
Matchday Six
Sporting CP 0–0 Bayer Leverkusen
Spartak Moscow 1–0 Real Madrid

Group B

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
England Arsenal 6 4 1 1 11 8 +3 13
Italy Lazio 6 4 1 1 13 4 +9 13
Ukraine Shakhtar Donetsk 6 2 0 4 10 15 -5 6
Czech Republic Sparta Prague 6 1 0 5 6 13 -7 3
Matchday One
Sparta Prague 0–1 Arsenal
Shakhtar Donetsk 0–3 Lazio
Matchday Two
Arsenal 3–2 Shakhtar Donetsk
Lazio 3–0 Sparta Prague
Matchday Three
Arsenal 2–0 Lazio
Sparta Prague 3–2 Shakhtar Donetsk
Matchday Four
Lazio 1–1 Arsenal
Shakhtar Donetsk 2–1 Sparta Prague
Matchday Five
Arsenal 4–2 Sparta Prague
Lazio 5–1 Shakhtar Donetsk
Matchday Six
Shakhtar Donetsk 3–0 Arsenal
Sparta Prague 0–1 Lazio

Group C

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Spain Valencia 6 4 1 1 7 4 +3 13
France Lyon 6 3 0 3 8 6 +2 9
Greece Olympiacos 6 3 0 3 6 5 +1 9
Netherlands Heerenveen 6 1 1 4 3 9 -6 4
Matchday One
Valencia 2–1 Olympiacos
Lyon 3–1 Heerenveen
Matchday Two
Olympiacos 2–1 Lyon
Heerenveen 0–1 Valencia
Matchday Three
Valencia 1–0 Lyon
Olympiacos 2–0 Heerenveen
Matchday Four
Lyon 1–2 Valencia
Heerenveen 1–0 Olympiacos
Matchday Five
Olympiacos 1–0 Valencia
Heerenveen 0–2 Lyon
Matchday Six
Lyon 1–0 Olympiacos
Valencia 1–1 Heerenveen

Group D

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Austria Sturm Graz 6 3 1 2 9 12 -3 10
Turkey Galatasaray 6 2 2 2 10 13 -3 8
Scotland Rangers 6 2 2 2 10 7 +3 8
France Monaco 6 2 1 3 13 10 +3 7
Matchday One
Galatasaray 3–2 Monaco
Rangers 5–0 Sturm Graz
Matchday Two
Monaco 0–1 Rangers
Sturm Graz 3–0 Galatasaray
Matchday Three
Galatasaray 3–2 Rangers
Monaco 5–0 Sturm Graz
Matchday Four
Rangers 0–0 Galatasaray
Sturm Graz 2–0 Monaco
Matchday Five
Monaco 4–2 Galatasaray
Sturm Graz 2–0 Rangers
Matchday Six
Rangers 2–2 Monaco
Galatasaray 2–2 Sturm Graz

Group E

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Spain Deportivo La Coruña 6 2 4 0 6 4 +2 10
Greece Panathinaikos 6 2 2 2 6 5 +1 8
Germany Hamburg 6 1 3 2 9 9 0 6
Italy Juventus 6 1 3 2 9 12 -3 6
Matchday One
Hamburg 4–4 Juventus
Panathinaikos 1–1 Deportivo La Coruña
Matchday Two
Juventus 2–1 Panathinaikos
Deportivo La Coruña 2–1 Hamburg
Matchday Three
Juventus 0–0 Deportivo La Coruña
Hamburg 0–1 Panathinaikos
Matchday Four
Deportivo La Coruña 1–1 Juventus
Panathinaikos 0–0 Hamburg
Matchday Five
Juventus 1–3 Hamburg
Deportivo La Coruña 1–0 Panathinaikos
Matchday Six
Panathinaikos 3–1 Juventus
Hamburg 1–1 Deportivo La Coruña

Group F

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Germany Bayern Munich 6 3 2 1 9 4 +5 11
France Paris Saint-Germain 6 3 1 2 14 9 +5 10
Norway Rosenborg 6 2 1 3 13 15 -2 7
Sweden Helsingborg 6 1 2 3 6 14 -8 5
Matchday One
Rosenborg 3–1 Paris Saint-Germain
Helsingborg 1–3 Bayern Munich
Matchday Two
Paris Saint-Germain 4–1 Helsingborg
Bayern Munich 3–1 Rosenborg
Matchday Three
Paris Saint-Germain 1–0 Bayern Munich
Rosenborg 6–1 Helsingborg
Matchday Four
Bayern Munich 2–0 Paris Saint-Germain
Helsingborg 2–0 Rosenborg
Matchday Five
Paris Saint-Germain 7–2 Rosenborg
Bayern Munich 0–0 Helsingborg
Matchday Six
Helsingborg 1–1 Paris Saint-Germain
Rosenborg 1–1 Bayern Munich

Group G

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Belgium Anderlecht 6 4 0 2 11 14 -3 12
England Manchester United 6 3 1 2 11 7 +4 10
Netherlands PSV 6 3 0 3 9 9 0 9
Ukraine Dynamo Kyiv 6 1 1 4 7 8 -1 4
Matchday One
PSV 2–1 Dynamo Kyiv
Manchester United 5–1 Anderlecht
Matchday Two
Dynamo Kyiv 0–0 Manchester United
Anderlecht 1–0 PSV
Matchday Three
Dynamo Kyiv 4–0 Anderlecht
PSV 3–1 Manchester United
Matchday Four
Anderlecht 4–2 Dynamo Kyiv
Manchester United 3–1 PSV
Matchday Five
Dynamo Kyiv 0–1 PSV
Anderlecht 2–1 Manchester United
Matchday Six
Manchester United 1–0 Dynamo Kyiv
PSV 2–3 Anderlecht

Group H

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Italy Milan 6 3 2 1 12 6 +6 11
England Leeds United 6 2 3 1 9 6 +3 9
Spain Barcelona 6 2 2 2 13 9 +4 8
Turkey Beşiktaş 6 1 1 4 4 17 -13 4
Matchday One
Barcelona 4–0 Leeds United
Milan 4–1 Beşiktaş
Matchday Two
Leeds United 1–0 Milan
Beşiktaş 3–0 Barcelona
Matchday Three
Leeds United 6–0 Beşiktaş
Barcelona 0–2 Milan
Matchday Four
Beşiktaş 0–0 Leeds United
Milan 3–3 Barcelona
Matchday Five
Leeds United 1–1 Barcelona
Beşiktaş 0–2 Milan
Matchday Six
Milan 1–1 Leeds United
Barcelona 5–0 Beşiktaş

Second group stage

Eight winners and eight runners up from the first group stage were drawn into 4 groups of 4 teams each, each containing two group winners and two runners-up. Teams from the same country or from the same first round group cannot be drawn together. The top 2 teams in each group advance to the quarter finals.

Key to colours in group tables
Teams that progressed to the Quarter-finals are indicated in bold type
Teams eliminated from European competitions for the season are indicated in plain italics

Group A

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Spain Valencia 6 3 3 0 10 2 +8 12
England Manchester United 6 3 3 0 10 3 +7 12
Austria Sturm Graz 6 2 0 4 4 13 -9 6
Greece Panathinaikos 6 0 2 4 4 10 -6 2
Matchday One
Valencia 2–0 Sturm Graz
Manchester United 3–1 Panathinaikos
Matchday Two
Panathinaikos 0–0 Valencia
Sturm Graz 0–2 Manchester United
Matchday Three
Sturm Graz 2–0 Panathinaikos
Valencia 0–0 Manchester United
Matchday Four
Panathinaikos 1–2 Sturm Graz
Manchester United 1–1 Valencia
Matchday Five
Sturm Graz 0–5 Valencia
Panathinaikos 1–1 Manchester United
Matchday Six
Valencia 2–1 Panathinaikos
Manchester United 3–0 Sturm Graz

Group B

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Spain Deportivo La Coruña 6 3 1 2 10 7 +3 10
Turkey Galatasaray 6 3 1 2 6 6 0 10
Italy Milan 6 1 4 1 6 7 -1 7
France Paris Saint-Germain 6 1 2 3 8 10 -2 5
Matchday One
Milan 2–2 Galatasaray
Paris Saint-Germain 1–3 Deportivo La Coruña
Matchday Two
Deportivo La Coruña 0–1 Milan
Galatasaray 1–0 Paris Saint-Germain
Matchday Three
Galatasaray 1–0 Deportivo La Coruña
Milan 1–1 Paris Saint-Germain
Matchday Four
Deportivo La Coruña 2–0 Galatasaray
Paris Saint-Germain 1–1 Milan
Matchday Five
Galatasaray 2–0 Milan
Deportivo La Coruña 4–3 Paris Saint-Germain
Matchday Six
Milan 1–1 Deportivo La Coruña
Paris Saint-Germain 2–0 Galatasaray

Group C

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Germany Bayern Munich 6 4 1 1 8 5 +3 13
England Arsenal 6 2 2 2 6 8 -2 8
France Lyon 6 2 2 2 8 4 +4 8
Russia Spartak Moscow 6 1 1 4 5 10 -5 4
Matchday One
Bayern Munich 1–0 Lyon
Spartak Moscow 4–1 Arsenal
Matchday Two
Arsenal 2–2 Bayern Munich
Lyon 3–0 Spartak Moscow
Matchday Three
Lyon 0–1 Arsenal
Bayern Munich 1–0 Spartak Moscow
Matchday Four
Arsenal 1–1 Lyon
Spartak Moscow 0–3 Bayern Munich
Matchday Five
Lyon 3–0 Bayern Munich
Arsenal 1–0 Spartak Moscow
Matchday Six
Bayern Munich 1–0 Arsenal
Spartak Moscow 1–1 Lyon

Group D

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Spain Real Madrid 6 4 1 1 14 9 +5 13
England Leeds United 6 3 1 2 12 10 +2 10
Belgium Anderlecht 6 2 0 4 7 12 -5 6
Italy Lazio 6 1 2 3 9 11 -2 5
Matchday One
Leeds United 0–2 Real Madrid
Anderlecht 1–0 Lazio
Matchday Two
Lazio 0–1 Leeds United
Real Madrid 4–1 Anderlecht
Matchday Three
Real Madrid 3–2 Lazio
Leeds United 2–1 Anderlecht
Matchday Four
Lazio 2–2 Real Madrid
Anderlecht 1–4 Leeds United
Matchday Five
Real Madrid 3–2 Leeds United
Lazio 2–1 Anderlecht
Matchday Six
Leeds United 3–3 Lazio
Anderlecht 2–0 Real Madrid

Knockout stage

Bracket

  Quarter-finals Semi-finals Final
                                       
  Turkey  Galatasaray 3 0 3  
Spain  Real Madrid 2 3 5  
  Spain  Real Madrid 0 1 1  
  Germany  Bayern Munich 1 2 3  
England  Manchester United 0 1 1
  Germany  Bayern Munich 1 2 3  
    Germany  Bayern Munich (p) - 1 (5) 1 (5)
  Spain  Valencia - 1 (4) 1 (4)
  England  Leeds United 3 0 3  
Spain  Deportivo La Coruña 0 2 2  
  England  Leeds United 0 0 0
  Spain  Valencia 0 3 3  
England  Arsenal 2 0 2
  Spain  Valencia (a) 1 1 2  

Quarter-finals

Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
Leeds United England 3-2 Spain Deportivo La Coruña 3-0 0-2
Arsenal England 2-2(a) Spain Valencia 2-1 0-1
Galatasaray Turkey 3-5 Spain Real Madrid 3-2 0-3
Manchester United England 1-3 Germany Bayern Munich 0-1 1-2

First leg

All times Central European Time (UTC+1)

2001-04-03
20:45
Galatasaray Turkey 3 – 2 Spain Real Madrid Ali Sami Yen Stadium, Istanbul
Referee: Pierluigi Collina (Italy)
Ümit Goal 48' (pen.)
Hasan Şaş Goal 65'
Jardel Goal 75'
Helguera Goal 33'
Makélélé Goal 43'

2001-04-03
20:45
Manchester United England 0 – 1 Germany Bayern Munich Old Trafford, Manchester
Referee: Anders Frisk (Sweden)
Paulo Sérgio Goal 86'

2001-04-04
20:45
Leeds United England 3 – 0 Spain Deportivo La Coruña Elland Road, Leeds
Referee: Dick Jol (Netherlands)
Harte Goal 26'
Smith Goal 51'
Ferdinand Goal 66'

2001-04-04
20:45
Arsenal England 2 – 1 Spain Valencia Highbury, London
Referee: Markus Merk (Germany)
Henry Goal 58'
Parlour Goal 60'
Ayala Goal 41'

Second leg

All times Central European Time (UTC+1)

2001-04-17
20:45
Deportivo La Coruña Spain 2 – 0 England Leeds United Riazor, A Coruña
Referee: Stefano Braschi (Italy)
Djalminha Goal 9' (pen.)
Tristán Goal 73'

2001-04-17
20:45
Valencia Spain 1 – 0 England Arsenal Estadio Mestalla, Valencia
Referee: Kim Milton Nielsen (Denmark)
Carew Goal 76'

2001-04-18
20:45
Real Madrid Spain 3 – 0 Turkey Galatasaray Santiago Bernabeu Stadium, Madrid
Referee: Anders Frisk (Sweden)
Raúl Goal 15' Goal 37'
Helguera Goal 28'

2001-04-18
20:45
Bayern Munich Germany 2 – 1 England Manchester United Olympic Stadium (Munich), Munich
Referee: Vitor Melo Pereira (Portugal)
Élber Goal 5'
Scholl Goal 39'
Giggs Goal 49'

Semi-finals

Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
Leeds United England 0-3 Spain Valencia 0-0 0-3
Real Madrid Spain 1-3 Germany Bayern Munich 0-1 1-2

First leg

All times Central European Time (UTC+1)

2001-05-01
20:45
Real Madrid Spain 0 – 1 Germany Bayern Munich Santiago Bernabeu Stadium, Madrid
Referee: Pierluigi Collina (Italy)
Élber Goal 54'

2001-05-02
21:45
Leeds United England 0 – 0 Spain Valencia Elland Road, Leeds
Referee: Markus Merk (Germany)

Second leg

All times Central European Time (UTC+1)

2001-05-08
20:45
Valencia Spain 3 – 0 England Leeds United Estadio Mestalla, Valencia
Referee: Urs Meier (Switzerland)
Sánchez Goal 16' Goal 47'
Mendieta Goal 52'

2001-05-09
20:45
Bayern Munich Germany 2 – 1 Spain Real Madrid Olympic Stadium (Munich), Munich
Attendance: 60,000
Referee: Kim Milton Nielsen (Denmark)
Élber Goal 8'
Jeremies Goal 34'
Figo Goal 18'

Final

2001-05-23
Bayern Munich Germany 1 – 1 Spain Valencia San Siro, Milan
Attendance: 71,500
Referee: Dick Jol (Netherlands)
Effenberg Goal 51' (pen.) (Report) Mendieta Goal 3' (pen.)
    Penalties  
Paulo Sérgio Missed (over the bar)
Salihamidžić Scored
Zickler Scored
Andersson Missed (saved)
Effenberg Scored
Lizarazu Scored
Linke Scored
5 – 4 Scored Mendieta
Scored Carew
Missed (saved) Zahovič
Missed (saved) Carboni
Scored Baraja
Scored Kily González
Missed (saved) Pellegrino
 
UEFA Champions League
2000–01 Winners
Germany
FC Bayern Munich
Fourth Title

See also

External links


Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message