The Full Wiki

2000 African Cup of Nations qualification: Wikis

Advertisements

Note: Many of our articles have direct quotes from sources you can cite, within the Wikipedia article! This article doesn't yet, but we're working on it! See more info or our list of citable articles.

Encyclopedia

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

This page details the process of qualifying for the 2000 African Cup of Nations.

Contents

Groups

Qualifying took place between October 2, 1998 and June 20, 1999.

Advertisements

Group 1

Team Pts Pld W D L GF GA GD
 Cameroon 10 4 3 1 0 8 1 +7
 Eritrea 4 4 1 1 2 2 4 -2
 Mozambique 3 4 1 0 3 4 9 -5
 Ghana Qualified as hosts

Note:  Ghana qualified as hosts as of 15 March 1999.  Eritrea qualified for Playoff.

4 October 1998
Cameroon  1 - 3  Ghana Douala (annulled)

4 October 1998
Mozambique  3 - 1  Eritrea Maputo

23 January 1999
Eritrea  0 - 0  Cameroon Asmara

24 January 1999
Ghana  1 - 0  Mozambique Accra (annulled)

28 February 1999
Cameroon  1 - 0  Mozambique Yaoundé

28 February 1999
Ghana  5 - 0  Eritrea Accra (annulled)

11 April 1999
Mozambique  1 - 6  Cameroon Maputo

6 June 1999
Cameroon  1 - 0  Eritrea Yaoundé

19 June 1999
Eritrea  1 - 0  Mozambique Asmara

Group 2

Team Pts Pld W D L GF GA GD
 Morocco 8 4 2 2 0 6 4 +2
 Togo 4 4 1 1 2 6 6 0
 Guinea 4 4 1 1 2 3 5 -2
 Sierra Leone Disqualified

Note:  Sierra Leone disqualified as of 22 March 1999.

3 October 1998
Morocco  3 - 0  Sierra Leone Casablanca (annulled)

4 October 1998
Togo  2 - 0  Guinea Lomé

24 January 1999
Guinea  1 - 1  Morocco Conakry

28 February 1999
Togo  2 - 3  Morocco Lomé

11 April 1999
Morocco  1 - 1  Togo Casablanca

6 June 1999
Morocco  1 - 0  Guinea Rabat

20 Jun 1999
Guinea  2 - 1  Togo Conakry

Group 3

Team Pts Pld W D L GF GA GD
 Côte d'Ivoire 11 6 3 2 1 7 2 +5
 Congo 10 6 3 1 2 6 5 +1
 Mali 9 6 2 3 1 5 3 +2
 Namibia 2 6 0 2 4 2 10 -8
3 October 1998
Namibia  0 - 1  Congo Windhoek

4 October 1998
Mali  0 - 1  Côte d'Ivoire Bamako

24 January 1999
Côte d'Ivoire  3 - 0  Namibia Abidjan

24 January 1999
Congo  0 - 0  Mali Pointe Noire

28 February 1999
Congo  1 - 0  Côte d'Ivoire Pointe Noire

11 April 1999
Mali  2 - 1  Namibia Bamako

11 April 1999
Côte d'Ivoire  2 - 0  Congo Abidjan

8 May 1999
Namibia  0 - 0  Mali Windhoek

5 June 1999
Namibia  1 - 1  Côte d'Ivoire Windhoek

6 June 1999
Mali  3 - 1  Congo Bamako

20 June 1999
Côte d'Ivoire  0 - 0  Mali Abidjan

20 June 1999
Congo  3 - 0  Namibia Pointe Noire

Group 4

Team Pts Pld W D L GF GA GD
 South Africa 11 6 3 2 1 10 5 +5
 Gabon 10 6 3 1 2 10 10 0
 Mauritius 6 6 1 3 2 6 8 -2
 Angola 5 6 1 2 3 7 10 -3
3 October 1998
South Africa  1 - 0  Angola Johannesburg

4 October 1998
Gabon  2 - 0  Mauritius Libreville

23 January 1999
Mauritius  1 - 1  South Africa Curepipe

24 January 1999
Angola  3 - 1  Gabon Luanda

27 February 1999
South Africa  4 - 1  Gabon Mabopane

28 February 1999
Angola  0 - 2  Mauritius Luanda

10 April 1999
Gabon  1 - 0  South Africa Libreville

10 April 1999
Mauritius  1 - 1  Angola Curepipe

5 June 1999
South Africa  2 - 0  Mauritius Durban

6 June 1999
Gabon  3 - 1  Angola Libreville

20 June 1999
Angola  2 - 2  South Africa Luanda

20 June 1999
Mauritius  2 - 2  Gabon Avirons (Reunion)

Group 5

Team Pts Pld W D L GF GA GD
 Burkina Faso 8 4 2 2 0 8 5 +3
 Senegal 5 4 1 2 1 4 4 0
 Burundi 3 4 1 0 3 3 6 -3
 Nigeria Qualified as hosts

Note:  Nigeria qualified as hosts as of 15 March 1999.  Senegal qualified for Playoff.

4 October 1998
Burkina Faso  0 - 0  Nigeria Ouagadougou (annulled)

13 December 1998
Burundi  1 - 0  Senegal Bujumbura

23 January 1999
Nigeria  2 - 0  Burundi Abeokuta (annulled)

23 January 1999
Senegal  1 - 1  Burkina Faso Dakar

28 February 1999
Senegal  1 - 1  Nigeria Dakar (annulled)

28 February 1999
Burundi  1 - 2  Burkina Faso Bujumbura

11 April 1999
Burkina Faso  3 - 1  Burundi Ouagadougou

6 June 1999
Burkina Faso  2 - 2  Senegal Ouagadougou

19 June 1999
Senegal  1 - 0  Burundi Dakar

Group 6

Team Pts Pld W D L GF GA GD
 Zambia 16 6 5 1 0 9 2 +7
 Congo DR 10 6 3 1 2 7 6 +1
 Madagascar 5 6 1 2 3 6 10 -4
 Kenya 2 6 0 2 4 3 7 -4
3 October 1998
Kenya  1 - 1  Madagascar Nairobi

4 October 1998
Zambia  1 - 1  Congo DR Lusaka

24 January 1999
Madagascar  1 - 2  Zambia Antananarivo

24 January 1999
Congo DR  2 - 1  Kenya Kinshasa

28 February 1999
Kenya  0 - 1  Zambia Nairobi

28 February 1999
Madagascar  3 - 1  Congo DR Antananarivo

10 April 1999
Zambia  1 - 0  Kenya Lusaka

11 April 1999
Congo DR  2 - 0  Madagascar Kinshasa

6 June 1999
Kenya  0 - 1  Congo DR Nairobi

6 June 1999
Zambia  3 - 0  Madagascar Chililabombwe

20 June 1999
Congo DR  0 - 1  Zambia Kinshasa

20 June 1999
Madagascar  1 - 1  Kenya Antananarivo

Group 7

Team Pts Pld W D L GF GA GD
 Tunisia 15 6 5 0 1 13 3 +10
 Algeria 7 6 2 1 3 8 7 +1
 Liberia 7 6 2 1 7 8 10 -1
 Uganda 6 6 0 2 4 3 13 -10
2 October 1998
Uganda  2 - 1  Algeria Kampala

4 October 1998
Tunisia  2 - 1  Liberia Tunis

24 January 1999
Algeria  0 - 1  Tunisia Algiers

24 January 1999
Liberia  2 - 0  Uganda Monrovia

27 February 1999
Tunisia  6 - 0  Uganda Tunis

28 February 1999
Liberia  1 - 1  Algeria Monrovia

9 April 1999
Algeria  4 - 1  Liberia Annaba

10 April 1999
Uganda  0 - 2  Tunisia Kampala

5 June 1999
Uganda  1 - 0  Liberia Kampala

6 June 1999
Tunisia  2 - 0  Algeria Tunis

20 June 1999
Algeria  2 - 0  Uganda Algiers

20 June 1999
Liberia  2 - 0  Tunisia Monrovia

Playoff

The runners-up of groups 1 and 5 join Zimbabwe in a playoff for one place in the final tournament.

Team Pts Pld W D L GF GA GD
 Senegal 9 4 3 0 1 11 4 +7
 Zimbabwe 9 4 3 0 1 7 3 +4
 Eritrea 0 4 0 0 4 2 13 -11
4 July 1999
Eritrea  0 - 1  Zimbabwe Asmara

18 July 1999
Senegal  6 - 2  Eritrea Dakar

1 August 1999
Zimbabwe  2 - 1  Senegal Harare

8 August 1999
Senegal  2 - 0  Zimbabwe Dakar

15 August 1999
Zimbabwe  4 - 0  Eritrea Harare

21 August 1999
Eritrea  0 - 2  Senegal Asmara

External links


Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message