2001–02 FA Cup: Wikis

Advertisements
  

Note: Many of our articles have direct quotes from sources you can cite, within the Wikipedia article! This article doesn't yet, but we're working on it! See more info or our list of citable articles.

Encyclopedia

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

The FA Cup 2001-02 was the 121st staging of the world's oldest cup competition, the FA Cup. The competition was won by Arsenal with a 2-0 win against Chelsea, courtesy of goals from Ray Parlour and Fredrik Ljungberg in the final 20 minutes of the game.

Contents

First round proper

Matches were played 17 November and 18 November, with replays on 27 November and 28 November.

Tie no Home team Score Away team Attendance
1 Blackpool 2 – 2 Newport County 5,005
replay Newport County 1 – 4 Blackpool 3,721
2 Bournemouth 3 – 0 Worksop Town
3 Barnet 0 – 0 Carlisle United
replay Carlisle United 1 – 0 Barnet
4 Bristol City 0 – 1 Leyton Orient
5 Reading 1 – 0 Welling United
6 Northwich Victoria 2 – 5 Hull City
7 Macclesfield Town 2 – 2 Forest Green Rovers
replay Forest Green Rovers 1 – 1 Macclesfield Town
Macclesfield Town won on penalties
8 Lincoln City 1 – 1 Bury
replay Bury 1 – 1 Lincoln City
Lincoln City won on penalties
9 Swindon Town 3 – 1 Hartlepool United
10 Doncaster Rovers 2 – 3 Scunthorpe United
11 Tranmere Rovers 4 – 1 Brigg Town
12 Kidderminster Harriers 0 – 1 Darlington
13 Brentford 1 – 0 Morecambe
14 Brighton & Hove Albion 1 – 0 Shrewsbury Town
15 Oldham Athletic 1 – 1 Barrow
replay Barrow 0 – 2 Oldham Athletic
16 Worcester City 0 – 1 Rushden & Diamonds
17 Altrincham 1 – 1 Lancaster City
replay Lancaster City 1 – 4 Altrincham
18 Southend United 3 – 2 Luton Town
19 Exeter City 3 – 0 Cambridge City
20 Huddersfield Town 2 – 1 Gravesend & Northfleet
21 Mansfield Town 1 – 0 Oxford United
22 Cardiff City 3 – 1 Tiverton Town
23 Grays Athletic 1 – 2 Hinckley United
24 Port Vale 3 – 0 Aylesbury United
25 Halifax Town 2 – 1 Farnborough Town
26 Stalybridge Celtic 0 – 3 Chesterfield
27 Torquay United 1 – 2 Northampton Town
28 Hereford United 1 – 0 Wrexham
29 Kettering Town 1 – 6 Cheltenham Town
30 Stoke City 2 – 0 Lewes
31 Hayes 3 – 4 Wycombe Wanderers
32 Wigan Athletic 0 – 1 Canvey Island
33 Tamworth 1 – 1 Rochdale
replay Rochdale 1 – 0 Tamworth
34 Colchester United 0 – 0 York City
replay York City 2 – 2 Colchester United
York City won on penalties
35 Whitby Town 1 – 1 Plymouth Argyle
replay Plymouth Argyle 3 – 2 Whitby Town
36 Cambridge United 1 – 1 Notts County
replay Notts County 2 – 0 Cambridge United
37 Swansea City 4 – 0 Queen's Park Rangers
38 Dagenham & Redbridge 1 – 0 Southport
39 Aldershot Town 0 – 0 Bristol Rovers
replay Bristol Rovers 1 – 0 Aldershot Town
40 Bedford Town 0 – 0 Peterborough United
replay Peterborough United 2 – 1 Bedford Town

Second round proper

Matches were played on 8 December and 9 December, with replays on 18 December and 19 December.

Tie no Home team Score Away team Attendance
1 Blackpool 2 – 0 Rochdale
2 Chesterfield 1 – 1 Southend United
replay Southend United 2 – 0 Chesterfield
3 Canvey Island 1 – 0 Northampton Town
4 Macclesfield Town 4 – 1 Swansea City
5 Swindon Town 3 – 2 Hereford United
6 Tranmere Rovers 6 – 1 Carlisle United
7 Wycombe Wanderers 3 – 0 Notts County
8 Brighton & Hove Albion 2 – 1 Rushden & Diamonds
9 Plymouth Argyle 1 – 1 Bristol Rovers
replay Bristol Rovers 3 – 2 Plymouth Argyle
10 Hull City 2 – 3 Oldham Athletic
11 Altrincham 1 – 2 Darlington
12 Exeter City 0 – 0 Dagenham & Redbridge
replay Dagenham & Redbridge 3 – 0 Exeter City
13 Scunthorpe United 3 – 2 Brentford
14 Mansfield Town 4 – 0 Huddersfield Town
15 Cardiff City 3 – 0 Port Vale
16 Halifax Town 1 – 1 Stoke City
replay Stoke City 3 – 0 Halifax Town
17 York City 2 – 0 Reading
18 Peterborough United 1 – 0 Bournemouth
19 Leyton Orient 2 – 1 Lincoln City
20 Hinckley United 0 – 2 Cheltenham Town

Third round proper

Matches played 5 January and 6 January, replays on 15 January and 16 January.

Tie no Home team Score Away team Attendance
1 Darlington 2 – 2 Peterborough United 10,892
replay Peterborough United 2 – 0 Darlington
2 Burnley 4 – 1 Canvey Island 11,496
3 Liverpool 3 – 0 Birmingham City 40,875
4 Watford 2 – 4 Arsenal 20,105
5 Walsall 2 – 0 Bradford City
6 Leicester City 2 – 1 Mansfield Town
7 Aston Villa 2 – 3 Manchester United
8 Grimsby Town 0 – 0 York City
replay York City 4 – 0 Grimsby Town
9 Macclesfield Town 0 – 3 West Ham United
10 Wolverhampton Wanderers 0 – 1 Gillingham
11 Crewe Alexandra 2 – 1 Sheffield Wednesday
12 Sunderland 1 – 2 West Bromwich Albion
13 Derby County 1 – 3 Bristol Rovers
14 Sheffield United 1 – 0 Nottingham Forest
15 Stockport County 1 – 4 Bolton Wanderers
16 Newcastle United 2 – 0 Crystal Palace
17 Wycombe Wanderers 2–2 Fulham
replay Fulham 1 – 0 Wycombe Wanderers
18 Manchester City 2–0 Swindon Town
19 Barnsley 1–1 Blackburn Rovers
replay Blackburn Rovers 3 – 1 Barnsley
20 Coventry City 0–2 Tottenham Hotspur
21 Portsmouth 1–4 Leyton Orient
22 Brighton & Hove Albion 0–2 Preston North End
23 Norwich City 0–0 Chelsea
replay Chelsea 4 – 0 Norwich City
24 Millwall 2–1 Scunthorpe United
25 Wimbledon 0–0 Middlesbrough
replay Middlesbrough 2–0 Wimbledon
26 Southend United 1–3 Tranmere Rovers
27 Cardiff City 2–1 Leeds United
28 Charlton Athletic 2–1 Blackpool
29 Cheltenham Town 2–1 Oldham Athletic
30 Stoke City 0–1 Everton
31 Rotherham United 2–1 Southampton
32 Dagenham & Redbridge 1–4 Ipswich Town

Fourth Round Proper

Matches played on the weekend of 26 January, replay on 6 February.

Tie no Home team Score Away team Attendance
1 Preston North End 2–1 Sheffield United
2 Gillingham 1–0 Bristol Rovers
3 Middlesbrough 2-0 Manchester United
4 West Bromwich Albion 1–0 Leicester City
5 Everton 4–1 Leyton Orient
6 Ipswich Town 1–4 Manchester City
7 Tranmere Rovers 3–1 Cardiff City
8 Tottenham Hotspur 4–0 Bolton Wanderers
9 Millwall 0-1 Blackburn Rovers
10 Chelsea 1-1 West Ham United
replay West Ham United 2–3 Chelsea
11 Charlton Athletic 1–2 Walsall
12 Arsenal 1–0 Liverpool
13 Cheltenham Town 2-1 Burnley
14 York City 0-2 Fulham
15 Rotherham United 2–4 Crewe Alexandra
16 Peterborough United 2–4 Newcastle United

Fifth Round Proper

Matches played on the weekend of 16 February and 17 February, with the replay on 26 February.

West Bromwich Albion were the only non-Premiership side to progress to the last eight, at the expense of Cheltenham Town - the last remaining Division Three side in the competition.

Tie no Home team Score Away team Attendance
1 Walsall 1 – 2 Fulham
2 Middlesbrough 1 – 0 Blackburn Rovers
3 West Bromwich Albion 1 – 0 Cheltenham Town
4 Everton 0 – 0 Crewe Alexandra
replay Crewe Alexandra 1 – 2 Everton
5 Newcastle United 1 – 0 Manchester City
6 Tottenham Hotspur 4 – 0 Tranmere Rovers
7 Chelsea 3 – 1 Preston North End
8 Arsenal 5 – 2 Gillingham

Sixth Round Proper

Matches were played on the weekend of 9 March, with the replay on 23 March.

West Bromwich Albion were the last non-Premiership side remaining in the competition, and their hopes of further progression were ended when they lost the quarter-final tie at home to Fulham.

2002-03-10
13:00
Middlesbrough 3–0 Everton Riverside Stadium, Middlesbrough
Attendance: 26,950
Referee: Alan Wiley
Whelan Goal 35'
Nemeth Goal 37'
Ince Goal 42'
Summary

2002-03-10
West Brom 0–1 Fulham The Hawthorns, West Bromwich
Attendance: 24,811
Referee: Neale Barry
Summary Marlet Goal 47'

2002-03-09
17:35
Newcastle 1–1 Arsenal St. James' Park, Newcastle
Attendance: 51,027
Referee: Mark Halsey
Robert Goal 52' Summary Edu Goal 14'

2002-03-10
16:00
Tottenham 0–4 Chelsea White Hart Lane, Tottenham, London
Attendance: 32,896
Referee: Andy D'Urso
Summary Gallas Goal 12'
Guðjohnsen Goal 48' Goal 66'
Le Saux Goal 54'
Advertisements

Replay

2002-03-23
Arsenal 3–0 Newcastle Arsenal Stadium, Highbury, London
Attendance: 38,073

Semi-Finals

Matches played at a neutral venue on April 14, 2002.

Gianluca Festa, who had been on the losing side for Middlesbrough in both the FA Cup and League Cup finals five years earlier, endured further misfortune when he scored an own goal that ended his side's hopes of FA Cup glory and handed the initiative to Arsenal.

Fulham, who were playing their first top division season for more than 30 years, had been hoping to compensate for a disappointing Premier League campaign with glory in the FA Cup. These hopes were ended by their neighbours Chelsea, who won the semi-final tie 1-0.

2002-04-14
19:00 BST
Fulham 0 – 1 Chelsea Villa Park, Birmingham
Attendance: 36,147
Referee: Graham Poll
Terry Goal 42'

2002-04-14
16:00 BST
Middlesbrough 0 – 1 Arsenal Old Trafford, Manchester
Attendance: 61,168
Referee: David Elleray
Festa Goal o.g.' (39)

Final

Arsenal's 2-0 victory set them up for a third double (which was completed when they sealed the league title four days later) and saw them equal Tottenham's eight FA Cup triumphs - putting them second only to Manchester United (10 trophies) as the most frequent winners of the FA Cup.

2002-05-04
15:00 BST
Arsenal 2 – 0 Chelsea Millennium Stadium, Cardiff
Attendance: 73,963
Referee: Mike Riley (West Yorkshire)
Parlour Goal 70'
Ljungberg Goal 80'

References


Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message