The Full Wiki

2001–02 OHL season: Wikis

Advertisements
  

Note: Many of our articles have direct quotes from sources you can cite, within the Wikipedia article! This article doesn't yet, but we're working on it! See more info or our list of citable articles.

Encyclopedia

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

The 2001–02 OHL season was the 22nd season of the Ontario Hockey League. Twenty teams each played 68 games. The Erie Otters defeated the Barrie Colts for the J. Ross Robertson Cup.

Contents

Regular season

Advertisements

Final standings

Eastern Conference

East Division GP W L T OTL Pts GF GA
Belleville Bulls 68 39 23 4 2 84 279 218
Ottawa 67's 68 36 20 10 2 84 262 218
Peterborough Petes 68 33 22 7 6 79 242 215
Oshawa Generals 68 23 33 7 5 58 205 247
Kingston Frontenacs 68 18 37 9 4 49 197 272
Central Division GP W L T OTL Pts GF GA
Toronto St. Michael's Majors 68 40 19 8 1 89 230 177
Barrie Colts 68 38 19 9 2 87 226 192
Sudbury Wolves 68 25 33 5 5 60 171 216
North Bay Centennials 68 18 37 8 5 49 185 247
Mississauga IceDogs 68 11 47 6 4 32 212 327

Western Conference

Midwest Division GP W L T OTL Pts GF GA
Erie Otters 68 41 22 4 1 87 246 218
Guelph Storm 68 37 23 7 1 82 264 235
Kitchener Rangers 68 35 22 10 1 81 257 190
Owen Sound Attack 68 24 31 10 3 61 200 240
Brampton Battalion 68 26 35 5 2 59 215 258
West Division GP W L T OTL Pts GF GA
Plymouth Whalers 68 39 15 12 2 92 249 166
Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds 68 38 20 10 0 86 237 200
Windsor Spitfires 68 33 24 6 5 77 253 229
Sarnia Sting 68 27 29 5 7 61 236 260
London Knights 68 24 27 10 7 65 210 249

Scoring leaders

Player Team GP G A Pts PIM
Nathan Robinson Belleville Bulls 67 47 63 110 74
Mike Renzi Belleville Bulls 68 44 64 108 127
Jason Spezza Windsor Spitfires/Belleville Bulls 53 42 63 105 42
Kris Newbury Sarnia Sting 66 42 62 104 141
Cory Pecker Erie Otters 56 53 46 99 108
Dusty Jamieson Sarnia Sting 68 44 53 97 33
Darryl Bootland Toronto St. Michael's Majors 61 41 56 97 137
Miguel Delisle Ottawa 67's 67 55 40 95 73
Patrick O'Sullivan Mississauga IceDogs 68 34 58 92 61
Mike Stathopoulos London Knights 68 28 62 90 24

OHL Playoffs

  Conference Quarterfinals Conference Semifinals Conference Finals Finals
                                     
E1  Toronto 4  
E8  North Bay 0  
  E1  Toronto 4  
 
  E4  Ottawa 3  
E4  Ottawa 4
E5  Peterborough 2  
  E1  Toronto 0  
  E3  Barrie 4  
E3  Barrie 4  
E6  Sudbury 1  
  E3  Barrie 4
 
  E2  Belleville 2  
E2  Belleville 4
E7  Oshawa 1  
  E3  Barrie 1
  W2  Erie 4
W1  Plymouth 2  
W8  London 4  
  W8  London 2
 
  W2  Erie 4  
W2  Erie 4
W7  Sarnia 1  
  W2  Erie 4
  W6  Windsor 1  
W3  S.S. Marie 3  
W6  Windsor 4  
  W6  Windsor 4
 
  W4  Guelph 1  
W4  Guelph 4
W5  Kitchener 0  

Conference Quarterfinals

Eastern Conference

Toronto (1) vs. North Bay (8)
Date Away Home
March 21 North Bay 1 5 Toronto
March 23 Toronto 5 0 North Bay
March 24 North Bay 5 6 Toronto OT
March 26 Toronto 5 2 North Bay
Toronto wins series 4–0
Belleville (2) vs. Oshawa (7)
Date Away Home
March 22 Belleville 3 4 Oshawa
March 25 Oshawa 0 3 Belleville
March 27 Oshawa 1 2 Belleville
March 29 Belleville 5 4 Oshawa OT
March 30 Oshawa 2 3 Belleville
Belleville wins series 4–1
Barrie (3) vs. Sudbury (6)
Date Away Home
March 23 Sudbury 1 4 Barrie
March 25 Barrie 2 1 Sudbury
March 26 Sudbury 4 3 Barrie OT
March 28 Barrie 3 2 Sudbury
March 30 Sudbury 3 4 Barrie
Barrie wins series 4–1
Ottawa (4) vs. Peterborough (5)
Date Away Home
March 22 Peterborough 2 3 Ottawa
March 24 Ottawa 5 2 Peterborough
March 26 Peterborogh 5 2 Ottawa
March 28 Ottawa 3 6 Peterborough
March 29 Peterborough 1 2 Ottawa OT
March 31 Ottawa 5 3 Peterborough
Ottawa wins series 4–2

Western Conference

Plymouth (1) vs. London (8)
Date Away Home
March 22 London 2 3 Plymouth
March 24 Plymouth 1 4 London
March 26 London 3 2 Plymouth
March 28 Plymouth 2 3 London
March 30 London 2 4 Plymouth
March 31 Plymouth 1 3 London
London wins series 4–2
Erie (2) vs. Sarnia (7)
Date Away Home
March 22 Sarnia 1 4 Erie
March 23 Sarnia 3 6 Erie
March 26 Erie 3 4 Sarnia OT
March 27 Erie 5 1 Sarnia
March 29 Sarnia 4 7 Erie
Erie wins series 4–1
Sault Ste. Marie (3) vs. Windsor (6)
Date Away Home
March 22 Windsor 2 4 Sault Ste. Marie
March 23 Windsor 5 2 Sault Ste. Marie
March 27 Sault Ste. Marie 3 6 Windsor
March 28 Sault Ste. Marie 0 3 Windsor
March 30 Windsor 0 4 Sault Ste. Marie
March 31 Sault Ste. Marie 1 5 Windsor
Windsor wins series 4–2
Guelph (4) vs. Kitchener (5)
Date Away Home
March 22 Kitchener 1 2 Guelph
March 24 Guelph 4 2 Kitchener
March 26 Kitchener 1 7 Guelph
March 28 Guelph 4 3 Kitchener
Guelph wins series 4–0

Conference semifinals

Eastern Conference
Toronto (1) vs. Ottawa (4)
Date Away Home
April 3 Ottawa 3 2 Toronto
April 5 Toronto 5 4 Ottawa
April 7 Ottawa 2 6 Toronto
April 9 Toronto 1 8 Ottawa
April 11 Ottawa 4 6 Toronto
April 12 Toronto 2 4 Ottawa
April 14 Ottawa 3 4 Toronto
Toronto wins series 4–3
Belleville (2) vs. Barrie (3)
Date Away Home
April 6 Barrie 1 3 Belleville
April 8 Belleville 2 3 Barrie OT
April 10 Barrie 3 2 Belleville
April 12 Belleville 2 3 Barrie OT
April 13 Barrie 1 3 Belleville
Barrie wins series 4–2
Western Conference
Erie (2) vs. London (8)
Date Away Home
April 4 London 4 3 Erie
April 5 Erie 6 4 London
April 7 London 2 3 Erie
April 11 Erie 3 4 London OT
April 13 London 1 8 Erie
April 15 Erie 5 4 London OT
Erie wins series 4–2
Guelph (4) vs. Windsor (6)
Date Away Home
April 5 Windsor 7 3 Guelph
April 7 Guelph 4 5 Windsor
April 9 Windsor 4 3 Guelph OT
April 11 Guelph 4 3 Windsor OT
April 12 Windsor 4 1 Guelph
Windsor wins series 4–1

Conference finals

Eastern Conference Western Conference
Toronto (1) vs. Barrie (3)
Date Away Home
April 19 Barrie 4 3 Toronto
April 21 Toronto 2 6 Barrie
April 22 Barrie 3 2 Toronto OT
April 24 Toronto 0 3 Barrie
Barrie wins series 4–0
Erie (2) vs. Windsor (6)
Date Away Home
April 19 Windsor 1 2 Erie OT
April 21 Erie 7 4 Windsor
April 23 Windsor 2 3 Erie
April 25 Erie 4 6 Windsor
April 27 Windsor 1 6 Erie
Erie wins series 4–1

J. Ross Robertson Cup Finals

Erie (2) vs. Barrie (3)
Date Away Home
May 1 Barrie 1 3 Erie
May 3 Erie 4 3 Barrie
May 6 Barrie 1 4 Erie
May 8 Erie 2 5 Barrie
May 10 Barrie 1 2 Erie OT
Erie wins series 4–1

OHL awards

J. Ross Robertson Cup: Erie Otters
Hamilton Spectator Trophy: Plymouth Whalers
Red Tilson Trophy: Brad Boyes, Erie Otters
Eddie Powers Memorial Trophy: Nathan Robinson, Belleville Bulls
Matt Leyden Trophy: Craig Hartsburg, Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds
Jim Mahon Memorial Trophy: Matt Renzi, Belleville Bulls
Max Kaminsky Trophy: Eric Reitz, Barrie Colts
OHL Goaltender of the Year: Ray Emery, Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds
Jack Ferguson Award: Rob Schremp, Mississauga IceDogs
Dave Pinkney Trophy: Jason Bacashihua and Paul Drew, Plymouth Whalers
OHL Executive of the Year: Sherwood Bassin, Erie Otters
Emms Family Award: Patrick O'Sullivan, Mississauga IceDogs
F.W. 'Dinty' Moore Trophy: Jason Bacashihua, Plymouth Whalers
Dan Snyder Memorial Trophy: David Silverstone, Belleville Bulls
William Hanley Trophy: Brad Boyes, Erie Otters
Leo Lalonde Memorial Trophy: Cory Pecker, Erie Otters
Bobby Smith Trophy: Dustin Brown, Guelph Storm
Wayne Gretzky 99 Award: Brad Boyes, Erie Otters

See also

References

Preceded by
2000–01 OHL season
OHL seasons Succeeded by
2002–03 OHL season

Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message