2001–02 UEFA Champions League: Wikis

Advertisements
  
  

Note: Many of our articles have direct quotes from sources you can cite, within the Wikipedia article! This article doesn't yet, but we're working on it! See more info or our list of citable articles.

Encyclopedia

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

2001–02 UEFA Champions League
Tournament details
Teams 32 (from UEFA confederations)
Final positions
Champions Spain Real Madrid (9th title)
Runner-up Germany Bayer Leverkusen

The 2001–02 UEFA Champions League was the tenth season of UEFA's premier club football tournament, the UEFA Champions League, since its rebranding from the European Cup in 1992. The tournament was won by Real Madrid, who beat Bayer Leverkusen in the final to claim their ninth European Cup title. The final's winning goal was scored by Zinedine Zidane, with a left-footed volley from the edge of the penalty area.

Bayer Leverkusen eliminated all three English teams on their way to the final: Arsenal (Leverkusen losing 5-1 on head to head) in the second group stage, followed by Liverpool in the quarter-finals and Manchester United in the semi-final.

United striker Ruud van Nistelrooy was the tournament's top scorer, scoring 10 goals from the first group stage through to the semi-final.

Contents

Qualifying rounds

Advertisements

First qualifying round

Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
Araks Ararat Armenia 0-3 Moldova Sheriff Tiraspol 0-1 0-2
Linfield Northern Ireland 0-1 Georgia (country) Torpedo Kutaisi 0-0 0-1
Bohemian Republic of Ireland 3-0 Estonia Levadia Tallinn 3-0 0-0
F91 Dudelange Luxembourg 2-6 Latvia Skonto 1-6 1-0
Levski Sofia Bulgaria 4-0 Bosnia and Herzegovina Željezničar 4-0 0-0
VB Vágur Faroe Islands 0-5 Belarus Slavia Mozyr 0-0 0-5
Valletta Malta 0-5 Finland Haka 0-0 0-5
Sloga Jugomagnat Republic of Macedonia (a)1-1 Lithuania FBK Kaunas 0-0 1-1
KR Reykjavík Iceland 2-2(a) Albania KS Vllaznia Shkodër 2-1 0-1
Barry Town Wales 3-0 Azerbaijan Shamkir 2-0 1-0

Second qualifying round

Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
Haka Finland 3-1 Israel Maccabi Haifa 0-1 3-0*
Shakhtar Donetsk Ukraine 4-2 Switzerland Lugano 3-0 1-2
Omonia Cyprus 2-3 Serbia and Montenegro Red Star Belgrade 1-1 1-2
Ferencvárosi TC Hungary 0-0(p) Croatia Hajduk Split 0-0 0-0(aet)
Porto Portugal 9-3 Wales Barry Town 8-0 1-3
Maribor Slovenia 1-6 Scotland Rangers 0-3 1-3
Galatasaray Turkey 6-1 Albania Vllaznia 2-0 4-1
Slavia Mozyr Belarus 0-2 Slovakia Inter Bratislava 0-1 0-1
Anderlecht Belgium 6-1 Moldova Sheriff Tiraspol 4-0 2-1
Torpedo Kutaisi Georgia (country) 2-4 Denmark Copenhagen 1-1 1-3
Levski Sofia Bulgaria (a)1-1 Norway Brann 0-0 1-1
Skonto Latvia 1-3 Poland Wisła Kraków 1-2 0-1
Bohemians Republic of Ireland 1-4 Sweden Halmstad 1-2 0-2
Steaua Bucureşti Romania 5-1 Republic of Macedonia Sloga Jugomagnat 3-0 2-1

* The second leg finished 4–0 to Maccaba Haifa but was awarded 0–3 against them for fielding a suspended player.

Third qualifying round

Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
Shakhtar Donetsk Ukraine 1-5 Germany Borussia Dortmund 0-2 1-3
Lokomotiv Moscow Russia 3-2 Austria Tirol Innsbruck 3-1 0-1
Steaua Bucureşti Romania 3-5 Ukraine Dynamo Kyiv 2-4 1-1
Haka Finland 1-9 England Liverpool 0-5 1-4
Hajduk Split Croatia 1-2 Spain Mallorca 1-0 0-2(aet)
Red Star Belgrade Serbia and Montenegro 0-3 Germany Bayer Leverkusen 0-0 0-3
Wisła Kraków Poland 3-5 Spain Barcelona 3-4 0-1
Copenhagen Denmark 3-5 Italy Lazio 2-1 1-4
Inter Bratislava Slovakia 3-7 Norway Rosenborg 3-3 0-4
Halmstad Sweden 3-4 Belgium Anderlecht 2-3 1-1
Slavia Prague Czech Republic 1-3 Greece Panathinaikos 1-2 0-1
Galatasaray Turkey 3-2 Bulgaria Levski Sofia 2-1 1-1
Ajax Netherlands 2-3 Scotland Celtic 1-3 1-0
Porto Portugal 5-4 Switzerland Grasshopper 2-2 3-2
Parma Italy 1-2 France Lille 0-2 1-0
Rangers Scotland 1-2 Turkey Fenerbahçe 0-0 1-2

First group stage

16 winners from the third qualifying round, 10 champions from countries ranked 1-10, and six second-placed teams from countries ranked 1-6 were drawn into eight groups of four teams each. The top two teams in each group advance to the second group stage, and the third placed team in each group advance to the Third Round of the UEFA Cup.

Key to colours in group tables
Teams that progressed to the second group stage are indicated in bold type
Teams that progressed to the UEFA Cup are indicated in bold italics
Teams eliminated from European competitions for the season are indicated in plain italics

Group A

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Spain Real Madrid 6 4 1 1 13 5 +8 13
Italy Roma 6 2 3 1 6 5 +1 9
Russia Lokomotiv Moscow 6 2 1 3 9 9 0 7
Belgium Anderlecht 6 0 3 3 4 13 -9 3
Matchday One
Lokomotiv Moscow 1–1 Anderlecht
Roma 1–2 Real Madrid
Matchday Two
Anderlecht 0–0 Roma
Real Madrid 4–0 Lokomotiv Moscow
Matchday Three
Real Madrid 4–1 Anderlecht
Roma 2–1 Lokomotiv Moscow
Matchday Four
Anderlecht 0–2 Real Madrid
Lokomotiv Moscow 0–1 Roma
Matchday Five
Real Madrid 1–1 Roma
Anderlecht 1–5 Lokomotiv Moscow
Matchday Six
Lokomotiv Moscow 2–0 Real Madrid
Roma 1–1 Anderlecht

Group B

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
England Liverpool 6 3 3 0 7 3 +4 12
Portugal Boavista 6 2 2 2 8 7 +1 8
Germany Borussia Dortmund 6 2 2 2 6 7 -1 8
Ukraine Dynamo Kyiv 6 1 1 4 5 9 -4 4
Matchday One
Dynamo Kyiv 2–2 Borussia Dortmund
Liverpool 1–1 Boavista
Matchday Two
Borussia Dortmund 0–0 Liverpool
Boavista 3–1 Dynamo Kyiv
Matchday Three
Boavista 2–1 Borussia Dortmund
Liverpool 1–0 Dynamo Kyiv
Matchday Four
Borussia Dortmund 2–1 Boavista
Dynamo Kyiv 1–2 Liverpool
Matchday Five
Boavista 1–1 Liverpool
Borussia Dortmund 1–0 Dynamo Kyiv
Matchday Six
Liverpool 2–0 Borussia Dortmund
Dynamo Kyiv 1–0 Boavista

Group C

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Greece Panathinaikos 6 4 0 2 8 3 +5 12
England Arsenal 6 3 0 3 9 9 0 9
Spain Mallorca 6 3 0 3 4 9 -5 9
Germany Schalke 04 6 2 0 4 9 9 0 6
Matchday One
Schalke 04 0–2 Panathinaikos
Mallorca 1–0 Arsenal
Matchday Two
Panathinaikos 2–0 Mallorca
Arsenal 3–2 Schalke 04
Matchday Three
Panathinaikos 1–0 Arsenal
Schalke 04 0–1 Mallorca
Matchday Four
Arsenal 2–1 Panathinaikos
Mallorca 0–4 Schalke 04
Matchday Five
Panathinaikos 2–0 Schalke 04
Arsenal 3–1 Mallorca
Matchday Six
Schalke 04 3–1 Arsenal
Mallorca 1–0 Panathinaikos

Group D

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
France Nantes 6 3 2 1 8 3 +5 11
Turkey Galatasaray 6 3 1 2 5 4 +1 10
Netherlands PSV 6 2 1 3 6 9 -3 7
Italy Lazio 6 2 0 4 4 7 -3 6
Matchday One
Nantes 4–1 PSV
Galatasaray 1–0 Lazio
Matchday Two
Lazio 1–3 Nantes
PSV 3–1 Galatasaray
Matchday Three
PSV 1–0 Lazio
Nantes 0–1 Galatasaray
Matchday Four
Lazio 2–1 PSV
Galatasaray 0–0 Nantes
Matchday Five
PSV 0–0 Nantes
Lazio 1–0 Galatasaray
Matchday Six
Nantes 1–0 Lazio
Galatasaray 2–0 PSV

Group E

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Italy Juventus 6 3 2 1 11 8 +3 11
Portugal Porto 6 3 1 2 7 5 +2 10
Scotland Celtic 6 3 0 3 8 11 -3 9
Norway Rosenborg 6 1 1 4 4 6 -2 4
Matchday One
Rosenborg 1–2 Porto
Juventus 3–2 Celtic
Matchday Two
Rosenborg 1–1 Juventus
Celtic 1–0 Porto
Matchday Three
Celtic 1–0 Rosenborg
Porto 0–0 Juventus
Matchday Four
Porto 3–0 Celtic
Juventus 1–0 Rosenborg
Matchday Five
Rosenborg 2–0 Celtic
Juventus 3–1 Porto
Matchday Six
Porto 1–0 Rosenborg
Celtic 4–3 Juventus

Group F

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Spain Barcelona 6 5 0 1 12 5 +7 15
Germany Bayer Leverkusen 6 4 0 2 10 9 +1 12
France Lyon 6 3 0 3 10 9 +1 9
Turkey Fenerbahçe 6 0 0 6 3 12 -9 0
Matchday One
Lyon 0–1 Bayer Leverkusen
Fenerbahçe 0–3 Barcelona
Matchday Two
Fenerbahçe 0–1 Lyon
Bayer Leverkusen 2–1 Barcelona
Matchday Three
Barcelona 2–0 Lyon
Bayer Leverkusen 2–1 Fenerbahçe
Matchday Four
Barcelona 2–1 Bayer Leverkusen
Lyon 3–1 Fenerbahçe
Matchday Five
Fenerbahçe 1–2 Bayer Leverkusen
Lyon 2–3 Barcelona
Matchday Six
Barcelona 1–0 Fenerbahçe
Bayer Leverkusen 2–4 Lyon

Group G

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
England Manchester United 6 3 1 2 10 6 +4 10
Spain Deportivo La Coruña 6 2 4 0 10 8 +2 10
France Lille 6 1 3 2 7 7 0 6
Greece Olympiacos 6 1 2 3 6 12 -6 5
Matchday One
Deportivo La Coruña 2–2 Olympiacos
Manchester United 1–0 Lille
Matchday Two
Deportivo La Coruña 2–1 Manchester United
Lille 3–1 Olympiacos
Matchday Three
Olympiacos 0–2 Manchester United
Lille 1–1 Deportivo La Coruña
Matchday Four
Olympiacos 2–1 Lille
Manchester United 2–3 Deportivo La Coruña
Matchday Five
Deportivo La Coruña 1–1 Lille
Manchester United 3–0 Olympiacos
Matchday Six
Olympiacos 1–1 Deportivo La Coruña
Lille 1–1 Manchester United

Group H

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Germany Bayern Munich 6 4 2 0 14 5 +9 14
Czech Republic Sparta Prague 6 3 2 1 10 3 +7 11
Netherlands Feyenoord 6 1 2 3 7 14 -7 5
Russia Spartak Moscow 6 0 2 4 7 16 -9 2
Matchday One
Spartak Moscow 2–2 Feyenoord
Bayern Munich 0–0 Sparta Prague
Matchday Two
Spartak Moscow 1–3 Bayern Munich
Sparta Prague 4–0 Feyenoord
Matchday Three
Feyenoord 2–2 Bayern Munich
Sparta Prague 2–0 Spartak Moscow
Matchday Four
Bayern Munich 5–1 Spartak Moscow
Feyenoord 0–2 Sparta Prague
Matchday Five
Bayern Munich 3–1 Feyenoord
Spartak Moscow 2–2 Sparta Prague
Matchday Six
Feyenoord 2–1 Spartak Moscow
Sparta Prague 0–1 Bayern Munich

Second group stage

Eight winners and eight runners up from the first group stage were drawn into 4 groups of 4 teams each, each containing two group winners and two runners-up. Teams from the same country or from the same first round group cannot be drawn together. The top 2 teams in each group advance to the quarter finals.

Key to colours in group tables
Teams that progressed to the Quarter-finals are indicated in bold type
Teams eliminated from European competitions for the season are indicated in plain italics

Group A

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
England Manchester United 6 3 3 0 13 3 +10 12
Germany Bayern Munich 6 3 3 0 5 2 +3 12
Portugal Boavista 6 1 2 3 2 8 -6 5
France Nantes 6 0 2 4 4 11 -7 2
Matchday One
Bayern Munich 1–1 Manchester United
Boavista 1–0 Nantes
Matchday Two
Manchester United 3–0 Boavista
Nantes 0–1 Bayern Munich
Matchday Three
Boavista 0–0 Bayern Munich
Nantes 1–1 Manchester United
Matchday Four
Bayern Munich 1–0 Boavista
Manchester United 5–1 Nantes
Matchday Five
Manchester United 0–0 Bayern Munich
Nantes 1–1 Boavista
Matchday Six
Boavista 0–3 Manchester United
Bayern Munich 2–1 Nantes

Group B

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Spain Barcelona 6 2 3 1 7 7 0 9
England Liverpool 6 1 4 1 4 4 0 7
Italy Roma 6 1 4 1 6 5 +1 7
Turkey Galatasaray 6 0 5 1 5 6 -1 5
Matchday One
Galatasaray 1–1 Roma
Liverpool 1–3 Barcelona
Matchday Two
Roma 0–0 Liverpool
Barcelona 2–2 Galatasaray
Matchday Three
Liverpool 0–0 Galatasaray
Barcelona 1–1 Roma
Matchday Four
Galatasaray 1–1 Liverpool
Roma 3–0 Barcelona
Matchday Five
Roma 1–1 Galatasaray
Barcelona 0–0 Liverpool
Matchday Six
Liverpool 2–0 Roma
Galatasaray 0–1 Barcelona

Group C

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Spain Real Madrid 6 5 1 0 14 5 +9 16
Greece Panathinaikos 6 2 2 2 7 8 -1 8
Czech Republic Sparta Prague 6 2 0 4 6 10 -4 6
Portugal Porto 6 1 1 4 3 7 -4 4
Matchday One
Panathinaikos 0–0 Porto
Sparta Prague 2–3 Real Madrid
Matchday Two
Porto 0–1 Sparta Prague
Real Madrid 3–0 Panathinaikos
Matchday Three
Sparta Prague 0–2 Panathinaikos
Real Madrid 1–0 Porto
Matchday Four
Panathinaikos 2–1 Sparta Prague
Porto 1–2 Real Madrid
Matchday Five
Porto 2–1 Panathinaikos
Real Madrid 3–0 Sparta Prague
Matchday Six
Sparta Prague 2–0 Porto
Panathinaikos 2–2 Real Madrid

Group D

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Germany Bayer Leverkusen 6 3 1 2 11 11 0 10
Spain Deportivo La Coruña 6 3 1 2 7 6 +1 10
England Arsenal 6 2 1 3 8 8 0 7
Italy Juventus 6 2 1 3 7 8 -1 7
Matchday One
Deportivo La Coruña 2–0 Arsenal
Juventus 4–0 Bayer Leverkusen
Matchday Two
Arsenal 3–1 Juventus
Bayer Leverkusen 3–0 Deportivo La Coruña
Matchday Three
Juventus 0–0 Deportivo La Coruña
Bayer Leverkusen 1–1 Arsenal
Matchday Four
Deportivo La Coruña 2–0 Juventus
Arsenal 4–1 Bayer Leverkusen
Matchday Five
Arsenal 0–2 Deportivo La Coruña
Bayer Leverkusen 3–1 Juventus
Matchday Six
Juventus 1–0 Arsenal
Deportivo La Coruña 1–3 Bayer Leverkusen

Knockout stage

Bracket

  Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
                                       
  Greece  Panathinaikos 1 1 2  
Spain  Barcelona 0 3 3  
  Spain  Barcelona 0 1 1  
  Spain  Real Madrid 2 1 3  
Germany  Bayern Munich 2 0 2
  Spain  Real Madrid 1 2 3  
    Spain  Real Madrid - 2 2
  Germany  Bayer Leverkusen - 1 1
  Spain  Deportivo La Coruña 0 2 2  
England  Manchester United 2 3 5  
  England  Manchester United 2 1 3
  Germany  Bayer Leverkusen (a) 2 1 3  
England  Liverpool 1 2 3
  Germany  Bayer Leverkusen 0 4 4  

Quarter-finals

Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
Panathinaikos Greece 2-3 Spain Barcelona 1-0 1-3
Bayern Munich Germany 2-3 Spain Real Madrid 2-1 0-2
Deportivo La Coruña Spain 2-5 England Manchester United 0-2 2-3
Liverpool England 3-4 Germany Bayer Leverkusen 1-0 2-4

First leg

All times Central European Time (UTC+1)

2002-04-02
20:45
Deportivo La Coruña Spain 0 – 2 England Manchester United Estadio Riazor, A Coruña
Attendance: 35,400
Referee: Kyros Vassaras (Greece)
Report Beckham Goal 15'
van Nistelrooy Goal 41'

2002-04-02
20:45
Bayern Munich Germany 2 – 1 Spain Real Madrid Olympic Stadium, Munich
Attendance: 60,000
Referee: Hugh Dallas (Scotland)
Effenberg Goal 82'
Pizarro Goal 88'
Report Geremi Goal 11'

2002-04-03
20:45
Panathinaikos Greece 1 – 0 Spain Barcelona Apostolos Nikolaidis Stadium, Athens
Attendance: 16,000
Referee: Terje Hauge (Norway)
Basinas Goal 79' (pen.) Report

2002-04-03
20:45
Liverpool England 1 – 0 Germany Bayer Leverkusen Anfield, Liverpool
Attendance: 42,500
Referee: Anders Frisk (Sweden)
Hyypiä Goal 44' Report

Second leg

All times Central European Time (UTC+1)

2002-04-09
20:45
Barcelona Spain 3 – 1 Greece Panathinaikos Camp Nou, Barcelona
Attendance: 89,200
Referee: Urs Meier (Switzerland)
Luis Enrique Goal 23' Goal 49'
Saviola Goal 61'
Report M. Konstantinou Goal 8'

2002-04-09
20:45
Bayer Leverkusen Germany 4 – 2 England Liverpool BayArena, Leverkusen
Attendance: 22,500
Referee: Vítor Melo Pereira (Portugal)
Ballack Goal 16' Goal 64'
Berbatov Goal 68'
Lúcio Goal 84'
Report Xavier Goal 42'
Litmanen Goal 79'

2002-04-10
21:45
Manchester United England 3 – 2 Spain Deportivo La Coruña Old Trafford, Manchester
Attendance: 66,500
Referee: Markus Merk (Germany)
Solskjær Goal 23' Goal 56'
Giggs Goal 69'
Report Blanc Goal 45' (o.g.)
Djalminha Goal 90+1'

2002-04-10
20:45
Real Madrid Spain 2 – 0 Germany Bayern Munich Santiago Bernabeu Stadium, Madrid
Attendance: 75,300
Referee: Stefano Braschi (Italy)
Helguera Goal 69'
Guti Goal 85'
Report

Semi-finals

Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
Barcelona Spain 1-3 Spain Real Madrid 0-2 1-1
Manchester United England 3-3(a) Germany Bayer Leverkusen 2-2 1-1

First leg

All times Central European Time (UTC+1)

2002-04-23
20:45
Barcelona Spain 0 – 2 Spain Real Madrid Camp Nou, Barcelona
Attendance: 98,000
Referee: Anders Frisk (Sweden)
Report Zidane Goal 55'
McManaman Goal 90+2'

2002-04-24
20:45
Manchester United England 2 – 2 Germany Bayer Leverkusen Old Trafford, Manchester
Attendance: 66,500
Referee: Ľuboš Micheľ (Slovakia)
Živković Goal 29' (o.g.)
van Nistelrooy Goal 67' (pen.)
Report Ballack Goal 62'
Neuville Goal 75'

Second leg

All times Central European Time (UTC+1)

2002-04-30
20:45
Bayer Leverkusen Germany 1 – 1 England Manchester United BayArena, Leverkusen
Attendance: 22,500
Referee: Kim Milton Nielsen (Denmark)
Neuville Goal 45+2' Report Keane Goal 28'

2002-05-01
20:45
Real Madrid Spain 1 – 1 Spain Barcelona Santiago Bernabeu, Madrid
Attendance: 75,000
Referee: Pierluigi Collina (Italy)
Raúl Goal 43' Report Helguera Goal 49' (o.g.)

Final

2002-05-15
19:45 GMT
Bayer Leverkusen Germany 1 – 2 Spain Real Madrid Hampden Park, Glasgow
Attendance: 52,000
Referee: Urs Meier (Switzerland)
Lúcio Goal 13' (Report) Raúl Goal 8'
Zidane Goal 45'
UEFA Champions League
2001–02 Winners
Spain
Real Madrid C.F.
Ninth Title

See also

External links


Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message