The Full Wiki

More info on 2002 IAAF World Race Walking Cup

2002 IAAF World Race Walking Cup: Wikis

Advertisements

Note: Many of our articles have direct quotes from sources you can cite, within the Wikipedia article! This article doesn't yet, but we're working on it! See more info or our list of citable articles.

Encyclopedia

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

The 2002 IAAF World Race Walking Cup was held on 12 and 13 October 2002 in the streets of Turin, Italy.

Medallists

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's 20 km walk Jefferson Pérez
 Ecuador
1:21:26 Vladimir Andreyev
 Russia
1:21:50 Alejandro López
 Mexico
1:22:01
Men's 50 km walk Aleksey Voyevodin
 Russia
3:40:59 German Skurygin
 Russia
3:42:08 Tomasz Lipiec
 Poland
3:45:37
Women's 20 km walk Erica Alfridi
 Italy
1:28:55 Olimpiada Ivanova
 Russia
1:28:57 Natalya Fedoskina
 Russia
1:28:59

Results

Shown below are the top 20 finishers in each of the events.

Advertisements

Men's 20 km

Place Athlete Time Notes
1 Jefferson Pérez  ECU 1:21:26  
2 Vladimir Andreyev  RUS 1:21:50  
3 Alejandro López  MEX 1:22:01  
4 Noé Hernández  MEX 1:22:52  
5 Yevgeniy Misyulya  BLR 1:23:07  
6 Andrey Stadnichuk  RUS 1:23:07  
7 Alessandro Gandellini  ITA 1:23:18  
8 Juan Manuel Molina  ESP 1:23:46  
9 Hatem Ghoula  TUN 1:23:49 SB
10 Artur Meleshkevich  BLR 1:23:57  
11 João Vieira  POR 1:24:13  
12 Lorenzo Civallero  ITA 1:24:22  
13 Ivan Trotski  BLR 1:24:29  
14 Jiří Malysa  CZE 1:25:34  
15 Marco Giungi  ITA 1:25:42  
16 Semen Lovkin  RUS 1:26:22  
17 Enrico Lang  ITA 1:26:25  
18 Cristian Muñoz  CHI 1:26:29  
19 Wang Shigang  CHN 1:26:30  
20 Jiri Masita  CZE 1:26:43  

Men's 50 km

Place Athlete Time Notes
1 Aleksey Voyevodin  RUS 3:40:59  
2 German Skurygin  RUS 3:42:08 SB
3 Tomasz Lipiec  POL 3:45:37 SB
4 Nikolay Matyukhin  RUS 3:47:06  
5 Stepan Yudin  RUS 3:51:03  
6 Denis Langlois  FRA 3:51:32  
7 Sergey Korepanov  KAZ 3:52:20  
8 Peter Tichý  SVK 3:52:36 SB
9 Francisco Pinardo  ESP 3:52:51 PB
10 Modris Liepiņš  LAT 3:53:49  
11 Miguel Rodríguez  MEX 3:54:26 SB
12 Roman Magdziarczyk  POL 3:55:26  
13 Phillip Dunn  USA 3:56:13 PB
14 Miloš Holuša  CZE 3:56:30  
15 Liam Murphy  AUS 3:56:45  
16 Wang Yinhang  CHN 3:57:00  
17 Vladimir Potemin  RUS 3:57:18  
18 Viktor Ginko  BLR 3:57:31  
19 Luis Fernando García  GUA 3:58:44 PB
20 Fredrik Svensson  SWE 3:59:16  

Women's 20 km

Place Athlete Time Notes
1 Erica Alfridi  ITA 1:28:55  
2 Olimpiada Ivanova  RUS 1:28:57  
3 Natalya Fedoskina  RUS 1:28:59  
4 Yelena Nikolayeva  RUS 1:29:12  
5 Kjersti Plätzer  NOR 1:29:25  
6 Claudia Stef  ROM 1:30:05  
7 Valentina Tsybulskaya  BLR 1:30:37  
8 María Vasco  ESP 1:30:57  
9 Rossella Giordano  ITA 1:31:10  
10 Norica Câmpean  ROM 1:31:41  
11 Nadezhda Ryashkina  RUS 1:32:27  
12 Rosario Sánchez  MEX 1:32:47  
13 Andrea Meloni  GER 1:32:48 PB
14 Susana Feitor  POR 1:32:57  
15 Olga Kardopoltseva  BLR 1:33:19 SB
16 Elisa Rigaudo  ITA 1:33:38  
17 Victoria Palacios  MEX 1:34:06 SB
18 Kristina Saltanovič  LTU 1:34:26  
19 Beatriz Pascual  ESP 1:34:28  
20 Gisella Orsini  ITA 1:34:37  

References


Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message