The Full Wiki

2003–04 OHL season: Wikis

Advertisements
  
  

Note: Many of our articles have direct quotes from sources you can cite, within the Wikipedia article! This article doesn't yet, but we're working on it! See more info or our list of citable articles.

Encyclopedia

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

The 2003–04 OHL season was the 24th season of the Ontario Hockey League. Twenty teams each played 68 games. The J. Ross Robertson Cup was won by the Guelph Storm, who swept the Mississauga IceDogs in the league final.

In November 2003, the OHL Board of Governors renamed the OHL Humanitarian of the Year Award to the Dan Snyder Memorial Trophy, in recognition of former Owen Sound Plater Dan Snyder, who died in a car accident in September 2003.

Contents

Regular season

Advertisements

Final standings

Eastern Conference

East Division GP W L T OTL Pts GF GA
Ottawa 67's 68 29 26 9 4 71 238 220
Kingston Frontenacs 68 30 28 7 3 70 210 221
Oshawa Generals 68 30 29 8 1 69 188 206
Peterborough Petes 68 22 40 3 3 50 191 244
Belleville Bulls 68 15 44 8 1 39 172 279
Central Division GP W L T OTL Pts GF GA
Toronto St. Michael's Majors 68 38 21 7 2 85 210 187
Mississauga IceDogs 68 36 21 7 4 83 217 199
Barrie Colts 68 31 21 12 4 78 196 171
Brampton Battalion 68 25 32 9 2 61 180 221
Sudbury Wolves 68 25 32 6 5 61 185 220

Western Conference

Midwest Division GP W L T OTL Pts GF GA
London Knights 68 53 11 2 2 110 300 147
Guelph Storm 68 49 14 5 0 103 276 182
Kitchener Rangers 68 34 26 6 2 76 254 235
Owen Sound Attack 68 30 27 7 4 71 202 210
Erie Otters 68 29 26 6 7 71 221 212
West Division GP W L T OTL Pts GF GA
Sarnia Sting 68 37 23 4 4 82 220 210
Plymouth Whalers 68 32 24 9 3 76 220 204
Windsor Spitfires 68 27 30 3 8 65 201 219
Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds 68 30 34 3 1 64 196 223
Saginaw Spirit 68 16 45 3 4 39 161 228

Scoring leaders

Player Team GP G A Pts PIM
Corey Locke Ottawa 67's 65 51 67 118 82
Corey Perry London Knights 66 40 73 113 98
Martin St. Pierre Guelph Storm 68 45 65 110 95
Eric Himelfarb Kingston Frontenacs 67 37 70 107 80
Daniel Sisca Sarnia Sting 67 34 66 100 89
Rob Hisey Erie Otters 63 38 58 96 63
Mike Richards Kitchener Rangers 58 36 53 89 82
Scott Sheppard London Knights 68 29 59 88 75
Patrick O'Sullivan Mississauga IceDogs 53 43 39 82 32
John Mitchell Plymouth Whalers 65 28 54 82 45

OHL Playoffs

  Conference Quarterfinals Conference Semifinals Conference Finals Finals
                                     
E1  Toronto 4  
E8  Sudbury 3  
  E1  Toronto 4  
 
  E7  Brampton 1  
E2  Ottawa 3
E7  Brampton 4  
  E1  Toronto 2  
  E3  Mississauga 4  
E4  Barrie 4  
E5  Kingston 1  
  E4  Barrie 3
 
  E3  Mississauga 4  
E3  Mississauga 4
E6  Oshawa 3  
  E3  Mississauga 0
  W3  Guelph 4
W1  London 4  
W8  Windsor 0  
  W1  London 4
 
  W7  Erie 0  
W2  Sarnia 1
W7  Erie 4  
  W1  London 3
  W3  Guelph 4  
W4  Kitchener 1  
W5  Plymouth 4  
  W5  Plymouth 0
 
  W3  Guelph 4  
W3  Guelph 4
W6  Owen Sound 3  

Conference Quarterfinals

Eastern Conference

Toronto (1) vs. Sudbury (8)
Date Away Home
March 19 Sudbury 0 2 Toronto
March 21 Toronto 0 2 Sudbury
March 23 Sudbury 1 3 Toronto
March 24 Toronto 2 1 Sudbury
March 26 Sudbury 4 3 Toronto OT
March 29 Toronto 0 4 Sudbury
March 30 Sudbury 2 5 Toronto
Toronto wins series 4–3
Ottawa (2) vs. Brampton (7)
Date Away Home
March 19 Brampton 5 7 Ottawa
March 21 Ottawa 3 4 Brampton OT
March 23 Brampton 2 1 Ottawa
March 25 Ottawa 4 3 Brampton OT
March 27 Brampton 4 2 Ottawa
March 28 Ottawa 6 3 Brampton
March 30 Brampton 3 1 Ottawa
Brampton wins series 4–3
Mississauga (3) vs. Oshawa (6)
Date Away Home
March 19 Oshawa 0 3 Mississauga
March 21 Mississauga 0 1 Oshawa
March 23 Oshawa 5 2 Mississauga
March 24 Mississauga 2 0 Oshawa
March 26 Oshawa 1 5 Mississauga
March 29 Mississauga 3 4 Oshawa OT
March 30 Oshawa 1 Mississauga 6
Mississauga wins series 4–3
Barrie (4) vs. Kingston (5)
Date Away Home
March 18 Kingston 4 6 Barrie
March 20 Barrie 2 0 Kingston
March 21 Kingston 4 5 Barrie
March 23 Barrie 5 6 Kingston OT
March 25 Kingston 1 2 Barrie OT
Barrie wins series 4–1

Western Conference

London (1) vs. Windsor (8)
Date Away Home
March 19 Windsor 0 5 London
March 21 London 10 6 Windsor
March 23 Windsor 1 5 London
March 25 London 8 1 Windsor
London wins series 4–0
Sarnia (2) vs. Erie (7)
Date Away Home
March 19 Erie 4 3 Sarnia OT
March 20 Erie 2 3 Sarnia
March 23 Sarnia 2 7 Erie
March 24 Sarnia 2 3 Erie
March 26 Erie 3 2 Sarnia
Erie wins series 4–1
Guelph (3) vs. Owen Sound (6)
Date Away Home
March 19 Owen Sound 2 4 Guelph
March 20 Guelph 5 3 Owen Sound
March 23 Owen Sound 2 0 Guelph
March 24 Guelph 1 2 Owen Sound
March 26 Owen Sound 3 5 Guelph
March 27 Guelph 5 6 Owen Sound
March 30 Owen Sound 1 3 Guelph
Guelph wins series 4–3
Kitchener (4) vs. Plymouth (5)
Date Away Home
March 19 Plymouth 3 2 Kitchener
March 20 Kitchener 3 6 Plymouth
March 22 Plymouth 4 5 Kitchener
March 24 Kitchener 0 2 Plymouth
March 26 Plymouth 5 0 Kitchener
Plymouth wins series 4–1

Conference semifinals

Eastern Conference
Toronto (1) vs. Brampton (7)
Date Away Home
April 2 Brampton 2 4 Toronto
April 4 Toronto 3 2 Brampton
April 6 Brampton 0 2 Toronto
April 8 Toronto 3 5 Brampton
April 9 Brampton 0 3 Toronto
Toronto wins series 4–1
Mississauga (3) vs. Barrie (4)
Date Away Home
April 1 Mississauga 3 5 Barrie
April 4 Barrie 1 2 Mississauga OT
April 6 Barrie 3 2 Mississauga OT
April 8 Mississauga 4 0 Barrie
April 9 Barrie 2 0 Mississauga
April 11 Mississauga 4 3 Barrie
April 12 Barrie 1 Mississauga 4
Mississauga wins series 4–3
Western Conference
London (1) vs. Erie (7)
Date Away Home
March 31 Erie 2 6 London
April 3 London 5 1 Erie
April 5 Erie 3 6 London
April 7 London 4 1 Erie
London wins series 4–0
Guelph (3) vs. Plymouth (5)
Date Away Home
April 2 Plymouth 0 4 Guelph
April 3 Guelph 4 1 Plymouth
April 5 Plymouth 2 3 Guelph OT
April 7 Guelph 5 1 Plymouth
Guelph wins series 4–0

Conference finals

Eastern Conference Western Conference
Toronto (1) vs. Mississauga (3)
Date Away Home
April 14 Mississauga 0 3 Toronto
April 16 Toronto 0 2 Mississauga
April 18 Mississauga 3 4 Toronto
April 21 Toronto 0 3 Mississauga
April 23 Mississauga 3 2 Toronto OT
April 25 Toronto 2 4 Mississauga
Mississauga wins series 4–2
London (1) vs. Guelph (3)
Date Away Home
April 13 Guelph 4 2 London
April 15 London 3 2 Guelph OT
April 16 Guelph 4 3 London
April 18 London 2 5 Guelph
April 22 Guelph 1 2 London OT
April 23 London 5 2 Guelph
April 26 Guelph 6 3 London
Guelph wins series 4–3

J. Ross Robertson Cup Finals

Guelph (3) vs. Mississauga (3)
Date Away Home
April 28 Mississauga 1 4 Guelph
April 29 Guelph 2 1 Mississauga
May 3 Mississauga 4 6 Guelph
May 5 Guelph 5 1 Mississauga
Guelph wins series 4–0

RE/MAX Canada-Russia Challenge

On November 17, the OHL All-stars defeated the Russian Selects 7–1 at London, Ontario.

On November 19, the OHL All-stars defeated the Russian Selects 4–0 at Sarnia, Ontario.

OHL awards

J. Ross Robertson Cup: Guelph Storm
Hamilton Spectator Trophy: London Knights
Red Tilson Trophy: Corey Locke, Ottawa 67's
Eddie Powers Memorial Trophy: Corey Locke, Ottawa 67's
Matt Leyden Trophy: Dale Hunter, London Knights
Jim Mahon Memorial Trophy: Corey Perry, London Knights
Max Kaminsky Trophy: James Wisniewski, Plymouth Whalers
OHL Goaltender of the Year: Paulo Colaiacovo, Barrie Colts
Jack Ferguson Award: John Hughes, Belleville Bulls
Dave Pinkney Trophy: Ryan MacDonald and Gerald Coleman, London Knights
OHL Executive of the Year: Mark Hunter, London Knights
Emms Family Award: Bryan Little, Barrie Colts
F.W. 'Dinty' Moore Trophy: Ryan MacDonald, London Knights
Dan Snyder Memorial Trophy: Chris Campoli, Erie Otters
William Hanley Trophy: Andre Benoit, Kitchener Rangers
Leo Lalonde Memorial Trophy: Martin St. Pierre, Guelph Storm
Bobby Smith Trophy: Scott Lehman, Toronto St. Michael's Majors
Wayne Gretzky 99 Award: Martin St. Pierre, Guelph Storm

See also

References

Preceded by
2002–03 OHL season
OHL seasons Succeeded by
2004–05 OHL season

Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message