The Full Wiki

2003–04 UEFA Champions League: Wikis

Advertisements
  
  

Note: Many of our articles have direct quotes from sources you can cite, within the Wikipedia article! This article doesn't yet, but we're working on it! See more info or our list of citable articles.

Encyclopedia

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

2003–04 UEFA Champions League
Tournament details
Teams 32 (from UEFA confederations)
Final positions
Champions Portugal Porto (2nd title)
Runner-up France Monaco

The 2003–04 UEFA Champions League was the 12th season of UEFA's premier European club football tournament, the UEFA Champions League, since its rebranding from the European Cup in 1992, and the 49th tournament overall. The competition was won by Portugal's FC Porto, who defeated AS Monaco of Monaco 3–0 at Arena AufSchalke in Gelsenkirchen, Germany. This was Porto's second European trophy in two years, following their UEFA Cup success from the previous season.

After eliminating teams like Manchester United, Deportivo and Lyon, José Mourinho's Porto met Monaco in the final. Monaco had also defeated some of Europe's top clubs on their way to the final, including Chelsea and Real Madrid.

The match itself was somewhat one-sided; despite an early opportunity where Monaco captain Ludovic Giuly was denied by Porto goalkeeper Vítor Baía, goals from Carlos Alberto, Deco and Dmitri Alenichev were enough to win Porto their second European Cup. Two days after the final, Porto manager José Mourinho confirmed prior speculation by leaving the club to assume the position of Chelsea manager.

This was the first UEFA Champions League competition to feature a sixteen-team knockout round instead of a second group stage.

Contents

Qualifying rounds

Advertisements

First qualifying round

Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
Pyunik Armenia 2-1 Iceland KR Reykjavík 1-0 1-1
Sheriff Tiraspol Moldova 2-1 Estonia FC Flora 1-0 1-1
HB Tórshavn Faroe Islands 1-5 Lithuania FBK Kaunas 0-1 1-4
BATE Belarus 1-3 Republic of Ireland Bohemians 1-0 0-3
Vardar Republic of Macedonia 4-2 Wales Barry Town 3-0 1-2
Grevenmacher Luxembourg 0-2 Bosnia and Herzegovina Leotar 0-0 0-2
Glentoran Northern Ireland 0-1 Finland HJK Helsinki 0-0 0-1
Sliema Wanderers Malta (a)3-3 Latvia Skonto 2-0 1-3
Omonia Cyprus 2-1 Kazakhstan Irtysh 0-0 2-1
Dinamo Tbilisi Georgia (country) 3-3(p) Albania KF Tirana 3-0 0-3(aet)

Second qualifying round

Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
MTK Hungária Hungary 3-2 Finland HJK Helsinki 3-1 0-1
Pyunik Armenia 0-3 Bulgaria CSKA Sofia 0-2 0-1
FBK Kaunas Lithuania 0-5 Scotland Celtic 0-4 0-1
Leotar Bosnia and Herzegovina 1-4 Czech Republic Slavia Prague 1-2 0-2
Sheriff Tiraspol Moldova 0-2 Ukraine Shakhtar Donetsk 0-0 0-2
Žilina Slovakia 2-1 Israel Maccabi Tel Aviv 1-0 1-1
Bohemians Republic of Ireland 0-5 Norway Rosenborg 0-1 0-4
Maribor Slovenia 2-3 Croatia Dinamo Zagreb 1-1 1-2
CSKA Moscow Russia 2-3 Republic of Macedonia Vardar 1-2 1-1
Rapid Bucureşti Romania 2-3 Belgium Anderlecht 0-0 2-3
Partizan Serbia and Montenegro (a)3-3 Sweden Djurgården 1-1 2-2
Wisła Kraków Poland 7-4 Cyprus Omonia 5-2 2-2
Copenhagen Denmark 10-1 Malta Sliema Wanderers 4-1 6-0
KF Tirana Albania 2-7 Austria GAK 1-5 1-2

Third qualifying round

Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
Vardar Republic of Macedonia 4-5 Czech Republic Sparta Prague 2-3 2-2
MTK Hungária Hungary 0-5 Scotland Celtic 0-4 0-1
Rangers Scotland 3-2 Denmark Copenhagen 1-1 2-1
Austria Wien Austria 0-1 France Marseille 0-1 0-0
Club Brugge Belgium (p)3-3 Germany Borussia Dortmund 2-1 1-2(aet)
Shakhtar Donetsk Ukraine 2-3 Russia Lokomotiv Moscow 1-0 1-3
Lazio Italy 4-1 Portugal Benfica 3-1 1-0
Dynamo Kyiv Ukraine 5-1 Croatia Dinamo Zagreb 3-1 2-0
Rosenborg Norway 0-1 Spain Deportivo La Coruña 0-0 0-1
Grasshopper Switzerland 2-3 Greece AEK Athens 1-0 1-3
Žilina Slovakia 0-5 England Chelsea 0-2 0-3
Celta Vigo Spain 3-2 Czech Republic Slavia Prague 3-0 0-2
Partizan Serbia and Montenegro (p)1-1 England Newcastle United 0-1 1-0
Galatasaray Turkey 6-0 Bulgaria CSKA Sofia 3-0 3-0
Anderlecht Belgium 4-1 Poland Wisła Kraków 3-1 1-0
GAK Austria 2-3 Netherlands Ajax 1-1 1-2(aet)

Group stage

16 winners from the third qualifying round, 10 champions from countries ranked 1-10, and six second-placed teams from countries ranked 1-6 were drawn into eight groups of four teams each. The top two teams in each group advanced to the Champions League play-offs, while the third-placed teams advanced to the Third Round of the UEFA Cup.

Tiebreakers, if necessary, were applied in the following order:

  1. Points earned in head-to-head matches between the tied teams.
  2. Total goals scored in head-to-head matches between the tied teams.
  3. Away goals scored in head-to-head matches between the tied teams.
  4. Cumulative goal difference in all group matches.
  5. Total goals scored in all group matches.
  6. Higher UEFA coefficient going into the competition.
Key to colours in group tables
Teams that progressed to the first knockout round are indicated in bold type
Teams that progressed to the UEFA Cup are indicated in bold italics
Teams eliminated from European competitions for the season are indicated in plain italics

Group A

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
France Lyon 6 3 1 2 7 7 0 10
Germany Bayern Munich 6 2 3 1 6 5 +1 9
Scotland Celtic 6 2 1 3 8 7 +1 7
Belgium Anderlecht 6 2 1 3 4 6 -2 7

17 September 2003
20:45
Lyon France 1 – 0 Belgium Anderlecht
Juninho Pernambucano Goal 25'(pen)
17 September 2003
20:45
Bayern Munich Germany 2 – 1 Scotland Celtic
Makaay Goal 73'Goal 86' Thompson Goal 56'

30 September 2003
20:45
Celtic Scotland 2 – 0 France Lyon
Miller Goal 70'
Sutton Goal 78'
30 September 2003
20:45
Anderlecht Belgium 1 – 1 Germany Bayern Munich
Mornar Goal 52' Santa Cruz Goal 73'

21 October 2003
20:45
Anderlecht Belgium 1 – 0 Scotland Celtic
Dindane Goal 72'
21 October 2003
20:45
Lyon France 1 – 1 Germany Bayern Munich
Luyindula Goal 88' Makaay Goal 25'

5 november 2003
20:45
Celtic Scotland 3 – 1 Belgium Anderlecht
Larsson Goal 12'
Miller Goal 17'
Sutton Goal 29'
Dindane Goal 77'
5 November 2003
20:45
Bayern MunichGermany 1 – 2 France Lyon
Makaay Goal 14' Juninho Pernambucano Goal 6'
Elber Giovane Goal 53'

25 November 2003
20:45
AnderlechtBelgium 0 – 0 FranceLyon
Tihinen Goal 69'
25 November 2003
20:45
CelticScotland 0 – 0 GermanyBayern Munich

10 Dicember 2003
20:45
Lyon France 3 – 2 CelticScotland
Elber Giovane Goal 6'
Juninho Pernambucano Goal 52' Goal 86'(pen)
Hartson Goal 24'
Sutton Goal 75'
10 Dicember 2003
20:45
Bayern MunichGermany 1 – 0 BelgiumAnderlecht
Makaay Goal 42'(pen)

Group B

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
England Arsenal 6 3 1 2 9 6 +3 10
Russia Lokomotiv Moscow 6 2 2 2 7 7 0 8
Italy Internazionale 6 2 2 2 8 11 -3 8
Ukraine Dynamo Kyiv 6 2 1 3 8 8 0 7
Matchday One
Dynamo Kyiv 2–0 Lokomotiv Moscow
Arsenal 0–3 Internazionale
Matchday Two
Lokomotiv Moscow 0–0 Arsenal
Internazionale 2–1 Dynamo Kyiv
Matchday Three
Locomotiv Moscow 3–0 Internazionale
Dynamo Kyiv 2–1 Arsenal
Matchday Four
Internazionale 1–1 Lokomotiv Moscow
Arsenal 1–0 Dynamo Kyiv
Matchday Five
Lokomotiv Moscow 3–2 Dynamo Kyiv
Internazionale 1–5 Arsenal
Matchday Six
Dynamo Kyiv 1–1 Internazionale
Arsenal 2–0 Lokomotiv Moscow

Group C

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
France Monaco 6 3 2 1 15 6 +9 11
Spain Deportivo La Coruña 6 3 1 2 12 12 0 10
Netherlands PSV 6 3 1 2 8 7 +1 10
Greece AEK Athens 6 0 2 4 1 11 -10 2
Matchday One
AEK Athens 1–1 Deportivo La Coruña
PSV 1–2 Monaco
Matchday Two
Monaco 4–0 AEK Athens
Deportivo La Coruña 2–0 PSV
Matchday Three
Deportivo La Coruña 1–0 Monaco
AEK Athens 0–1 PSV
Matchday Four
Monaco 8–3 Deportivo La Coruña
PSV 2–0 AEK Athens
Matchday Five
Deportivo La Coruña 3–0 AEK Athens
Monaco 1–1 PSV
Matchday Six
AEK Athens 0–0 Monaco
PSV 3–2 Deportivo La Coruña

Group D

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Italy Juventus 6 4 1 1 15 6 +9 13
Spain Real Sociedad 6 2 3 1 8 8 0 9
Turkey Galatasaray 6 2 1 3 6 8 -2 7
Greece Olympiacos 6 1 1 4 6 13 -7 4
Matchday One
Juventus 2–1 Galatasaray
Real Sociedad 1–0 Olympiacos
Matchday Two
Olympiacos 1–2 Juventus
Galatasaray 1–2 Real Sociedad
Matchday Three
Galatasaray 1–0 Olympiacos
Juventus 4–2 Real Sociedad
Matchday Four
Olympiacos 3–0 Galatasaray
Real Sociedad 0–0 Juventus
Matchday Five
Olympiacos 2–2 Real Sociedad
Galatasaray 2–0 Juventus
Matchday Six
Juventus 7–0 Olympiacos
Real Sociedad 1–1 Galatasaray

Group E

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
England Manchester United 6 5 0 1 13 2 +11 15
Germany Stuttgart 6 4 0 2 9 6 +3 12
Greece Panathinaikos 6 1 1 4 5 13 -8 4
Scotland Rangers 6 1 1 4 4 10 -6 4
Matchday One
Rangers 2–1 Stuttgart
Manchester United 5–0 Panathinaikos
Matchday Two
Panathinaikos 1–1 Rangers
VfB Stuttgart 2–1 Manchester United
Matchday Three
VfB Stuttgart 2–0 Panathinaikos
Rangers 0–1 Manchester United
Matchday Four
Panathinaikos 1–3 Stuttgart
Manchester United 3–0 Rangers
Matchday Five
VfB Stuttgart 1–0 Rangers
Panathinaikos 0–1 Manchester United
Matchday Six
Rangers 1–3 Panathinaikos
Manchester United 2–0 Stuttgart

Group F

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Spain Real Madrid 6 4 2 0 11 5 +6 14
Portugal Porto 6 3 2 1 9 8 +1 11
France Marseille 6 1 1 4 9 11 -2 4
Serbia and Montenegro Partizan 6 0 3 3 3 8 -5 3
Matchday One
Real Madrid 4–2 Marseille
Partizan 1–1 Porto
Matchday Two
Porto 1–3 Real Madrid
Marseille 3–0 Partizan
Matchday Three
Marseille 2–3 Porto
Real Madrid 1–0 Partizan
Matchday Four
Porto 1–0 Marseille
Partizan 0–0 Real Madrid
Matchday Five
Marseille 1–2 Real Madrid
Porto 2–1 Partizan
Matchday Six
Real Madrid 1–1 Porto
Partizan 1–1 Marseille

Group G

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
England Chelsea 6 4 1 1 9 3 +6 13
Czech Republic Sparta Prague 6 2 2 2 5 5 0 8
Turkey Beşiktaş 6 2 1 3 5 7 -2 7
Italy Lazio 6 1 2 3 6 10 -4 5
Matchday One
Sparta Prague 0–1 Chelsea
Beşiktaş 0–2 Lazio
Matchday Two
Lazio 2–2 Sparta Prague
Chelsea 0–2 Beşiktaş
Matchday Three
Chelsea 2–1 Lazio
Sparta Prague 2–1 Beşiktaş
Matchday Four
Lazio 0–4 Chelsea
Beşiktaş 1–0 Sparta Prague
Matchday Five
Chelsea 0–0 Sparta Prague
Lazio 1–1 Beşiktaş
Matchday Six
Sparta Prague 1–0 Lazio
Beşiktaş 0–2 Chelsea

Group H

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Italy Milan 6 3 1 2 4 3 +1 10
Spain Celta Vigo 6 2 3 1 7 6 +1 9
Belgium Club Brugge 6 2 2 2 5 6 -1 8
Netherlands Ajax 6 2 0 4 6 7 -1 6
Matchday One
Milan 1–0 Ajax
Club Brugge 1–1 Celta Vigo
Matchday Two
Celta Vigo 0–0 Milan
Ajax 2–0 Club Brugge
Matchday Three
Ajax 1–0 Celta Vigo
Milan 0–1 Club Brugge
Matchday Four
Celta Vigo 3–2 Ajax
Club Brugge 0–1 Milan
Matchday Five
Ajax 0–1 Milan
Celta Vigo 1–1 Club Brugge
Matchday Six
Milan 1–2 Celta Vigo
Club Brugge 2–1 Ajax

Knockout stage

Bracket

  First knockout round Quarter-finals Semi-finals Final
                                         
 Portugal Porto 2 1 3  
 England Manchester United 1 1 2  
   Portugal Porto 2 2 4  
   France Lyon 0 2 2  
 Spain Real Sociedad 0 0 0
 France Lyon 1 1 2  
   Portugal Porto 0 1 1  
   Spain Deportivo La Coruña 0 0 0  
 Czech Republic Sparta Prague 0 1 1  
 Italy Milan 0 4 4  
   Italy Milan 4 0 4
   Spain Deportivo La Coruña 1 4 5  
 Italy Juventus 0 0 0
 Spain Deportivo La Coruña 1 1 2  
   Portugal Porto 3
   France Monaco 0
 Germany Bayern Munich 1 0 1  
 Spain Real Madrid 1 1 2  
   Spain Real Madrid 4 1 5
   France Monaco (a) 2 3 5  
 Russia Lokomotiv Moscow 2 0 2
 France Monaco (a) 1 1 2  
   France Monaco 3 2 5
   England Chelsea 1 2 3  
 England Arsenal 2 3 5  
 Spain Celta Vigo 0 2 2  
   England Arsenal 1 1 2
   England Chelsea 1 2 3  
 Germany Stuttgart 0 0 0
 England Chelsea 1 0 1  

First knockout round

Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
Bayern Munich Germany 1-2 Spain Real Madrid 1-1 0-1
Celta Vigo Spain 2-5 England Arsenal 2-3 0-2
Deportivo La Coruña Spain 2-0 Italy Juventus 1-0 1-0
Lokomotiv Moscow Russia 2-2(a) France Monaco 2-1 0-1
Porto Portugal 3-2 England Manchester United 2-1 1-1
Real Sociedad Spain 0-2 France Lyon 0-1 0-1
Sparta Prague Czech Republic 1-4 Italy Milan 0-0 1-4
VfB Stuttgart Germany 0-1 England Chelsea 0-1 0-0

First leg

All times Central European Time (UTC+1)

2004-02-24
20:45
Bayern Munich Germany 1 – 1 Spain Real Madrid Olympiastadion, Munich
Attendance: 59,000
Referee: Terje Hauge (Norway)
Makaay Goal 75' (Report) Roberto Carlos Goal 83'

2004-02-24
20:45
Celta Vigo Spain 2 – 3 England Arsenal Estadio Balaídos, Vigo
Attendance: 21,000
Referee: Anders Frisk (Sweden)
Edu Goal 27'
José Ignacio Goal 64'
(Report) Edu Goal 18' Goal 58'
Pirès Goal 80'

2004-02-24
16:30
Lokomotiv Moscow Russia 2 – 1 France Monaco Lokomotiv Stadium, Moscow
Attendance: 26,000
Referee: Manuel Mejuto González (Spain)
Izmailov Goal 32'
Maminov Goal 59'
(Report) Morientes Goal 69'

2004-02-24
20:45
Sparta Prague Czech Republic 0 – 0 Italy Milan Letná Stadium, Prague
Attendance: 20,640
Referee: Graham Poll (England)
(Report)

2004-02-25
20:45
Deportivo La Coruña Spain 1 – 0 Italy Juventus Riazor, La Coruña
Attendance: 28,000
Referee: Gilles Veissiere (France)
Luque Goal 37' (Report)

2004-02-25
21:45
Porto Portugal 2 – 1 England Manchester United Estádio do Dragão, Porto
Attendance: 49,980
Referee: Herbert Fandel (Germany)
McCarthy Goal 29' Goal 78' (Report) Fortune Goal 14'

2004-02-25
20:45
Real Sociedad Spain 0 – 1 France Lyon Estadio Anoeta, San Sebastián
Attendance: 28,000
Referee: Massimo De Santis (Italy)
(Report) Schürrer Goal 18' (o.g.)

2004-02-25
20:45
Stuttgart Germany 0 – 1 England Chelsea Gottlieb-Daimler-Stadion, Stuttgart
Attendance: 42,000
Referee: Kyros Vassaras (Greece)
(Report) Meira Goal 12' (o.g.)

Second leg

All times Central European Time (UTC+1)

2004-03-09
20:45
Chelsea England 0 – 0 Germany Stuttgart Stamford Bridge, London
Attendance: 36,660
Referee: Kim Milton Nielsen (Denmark)
(Report)

2004-03-09
20:45
Juventus Italy 0 – 1 Spain Deportivo La Coruña Stadio Delle Alpi, Turin
Attendance: 24,680
Referee: Ľuboš Micheľ (Slovakia)
(Report) Pandiani Goal 12'

2004-03-09
20:45
Lyon France 1 – 0 Spain Real Sociedad Stade de Gerland, Lyon
Attendance: 38,900
Referee: Mike Riley (England)
Juninho Goal 77' (Report)

2004-03-09
21:45
Manchester United England 1 – 1 Portugal Porto Old Trafford, Manchester
Attendance: 67,000
Referee: Valentin Ivanov (Russia)
Scholes Goal 32' (Report) Costinha Goal 90'

2004-03-10
21:45
Arsenal England 2 – 0 Spain Celta Vigo Highbury, London
Attendance: 35,400
Referee: Pierluigi Collina (Italy)
Henry Goal 14' Goal 34' (Report)

2004-03-10
20:45
Milan Italy 4 – 1 Czech Republic Sparta Prague San Siro, Milan
Attendance: 50,000
Referee: Markus Merk (Germany)
Inzaghi Goal 45+2'
Shevchenko Goal 66' Goal 79'
Gattuso Goal 85'
(Report) Jun Goal 59'

2004-03-10
20:45
Monaco France 1 – 0 Russia Lokomotiv Moscow Stade Louis II, Monaco
Attendance: 18,000
Referee: Lucílio Batista (Portugal)
Pršo Goal 60' (Report)

2004-03-10
20:45
Real Madrid Spain 1 – 0 Germany Bayern Munich Santiago Bernabéu Stadium, Madrid
Attendance: 78,000
Referee: Urs Meier (Switzerland)
Zidane Goal 32' (Report)

Quarter-finals

Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
Chelsea England 3-2 England Arsenal 1-1 2-1
Milan Italy 4-5 Spain Deportivo La Coruña 4-1 0-4
Porto Portugal 4-2 France Lyon 2-0 2-2
Real Madrid Spain 5-5(a) France Monaco 4-2 1-3

First leg

All times Central European Time (UTC+1)

2004-03-23
20:45
Milan Italy 4 – 1 Spain Deportivo La Coruña San Siro, Milan
Attendance: 60,335
Referee: Valentin Ivanov (Russia)
Kaká Goal 45' Goal 49'
Shevchenko Goal 46'
Pirlo Goal 53'
(Report) Pandiani Goal 11'

2004-03-23
20:45
Porto Portugal 2 – 0 France Lyon Estádio do Dragão, Porto
Attendance: 46,910
Referee: Terje Hauge (Norway)
Deco Goal 44'
Carvalho Goal 71'
(Report)

2004-03-24
20:45
Real Madrid Spain 4 – 2 France Monaco Santiago Bernabéu Stadium, Madrid
Attendance: 70,000
Referee: Ľuboš Micheľ (Slovakia)
Helguera Goal 51'
Zidane Goal 70'
Figo Goal 77'
Ronaldo Goal 81'
(Report) Squillaci Goal 43'
Morientes Goal 83'

2004-03-24
20:45
Chelsea England 1 – 1 England Arsenal Stamford Bridge, London
Attendance: 40,778
Referee: Manuel Mejuto González (Spain)
Guðjohnsen Goal 53' (Report) Pirès Goal 59'

Second leg

All times Central European Time (UTC+1)

2004-04-06
20:45
Monaco France 3 – 1 Spain Real Madrid Stade Louis II, Monaco
Attendance: 18,500
Referee: Pierluigi Collina (Italy)
Giuly Goal 45+1' Goal 66'
Morientes Goal 48'
(Report) Raúl Goal 36'

2004-04-06
20:45
Arsenal England 1 – 2 England Chelsea Highbury, London
Attendance: 35,468
Referee: Markus Merk (Germany)
Reyes Goal 45+1' (Report) Lampard Goal 51'
Bridge Goal 87'

2004-04-07
20:45
Deportivo La Coruña Spain 4 – 0 Italy Milan Riazor, A Coruña
Attendance: 29,000
Referee: Urs Meier (Switzerland)
Pandiani Goal 5'
Valerón Goal 35'
Luque Goal 44'
Fran Goal 76'
(Report)

2004-04-07
20:45
Lyon France 2 – 2 Portugal Porto Stade de Gerland, Lyon
Attendance: 40,000
Referee: Anders Frisk (Sweden)
Luyindula Goal 14'
Élber Goal 90'
(Report) Maniche Goal 6' Goal 47'

Semi-finals

Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
Monaco France 5-3 England Chelsea 3-1 2-2
Porto Portugal 1-0 Spain Deportivo La Coruña 0-0 1-0

First leg

All times Central European Time (UTC+1)

2004-04-20
20:45
Monaco France 3 – 1 England Chelsea Stade Louis II, Monaco
Attendance: 15,500
Referee: Urs Meier (Switzerland)
Pršo Goal 17'
Morientes Goal 78'
Nonda Goal 83'
(Report) Crespo Goal 22'

2004-04-21
20:45
Porto Portugal 0 – 0 Spain Deportivo La Coruña Estádio do Dragão, Porto
Attendance: 50,818
Referee: Markus Merk (Germany)
(Report)

Second leg

All times Central European Time (UTC+1)

2004-05-04
20:45
Deportivo La Coruña Spain 0 – 1 Portugal Porto Riazor, A Coruña
Attendance: 34,600
Referee: Pierluigi Collina (Italy)
(Report) Derlei Goal 60' (pen.)

2004-05-05
20:45
Chelsea England 2 - 2 France Monaco Stamford Bridge, London
Attendance: 37,132
Referee: Anders Frisk (Sweden)
Grønkjær Goal 22'
Lampard Goal 44'
(Report) Ibarra Goal 45+2'
Morientes Goal 60'

Final

As winners of the competition, Porto went on to represent Europe at the 2004 Intercontinental Cup.

2004-05-26
20:45
Monaco France 0 - 3 Portugal Porto Arena AufSchalke, Gelsenkirchen
Attendance: 52,000
Referee: Kim Milton Nielsen (Denmark)
(Report) Carlos Alberto Goal 27'
Deco Goal 56'
Alenichev Goal 89'
UEFA Champions League
2003-04 Winners
Portugal
Porto 2nd title

Trivia

See also

External links


Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message