The Full Wiki

2004–05 Football Conference: Wikis

Advertisements
  

Note: Many of our articles have direct quotes from sources you can cite, within the Wikipedia article! This article doesn't yet, but we're working on it! See more info or our list of citable articles.

Encyclopedia

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

The 2004-05 season saw the Football Conference expanded to three divisions with the addition of the Conference North and Conference South added to the existing (and renamed) Conference National. The North and South Divisions were filled by teams finishing 1st-13th in the Northern Premier League Premier Division and 2nd-13th in the Isthmian League Premier Division and Southern League Premier Division the previous season (the champions were all promoted to the Conference National), together with winners of play-offs between the 14-18th placed clubs in the Southern League Premier, 14th-20th in the Isthmian and Northern Premier League Premier, as well as the top clubs from the divisions immediately below.

The Conference National was joined by Carlisle United and York City, who had been relegated from the Football League.

Contents

Conference National

Advertisements

Final table

Club GP W D L GF GA GD Pts Notes
1 Barnet 42 26 8 8 90 44 46 86 Promoted
2 Hereford United 42 21 11 10 68 41 27 74 Play-offs
3 Carlisle United 42 20 13 9 74 37 37 73 Play-offs, promoted
4 Aldershot Town 42 21 10 11 68 52 16 73 Play-offs
5 Stevenage Borough 42 22 6 14 65 52 13 72 Play-offs
6 Exeter City 42 20 11 11 71 50 21 71
7 Morecambe 42 19 14 9 69 50 19 71
8 Woking 42 18 14 10 58 45 13 68
9 Halifax Town 42 19 9 14 74 56 18 66
10 Accrington Stanley 42 18 11 13 72 58 14 65
11 Dagenham & Redbridge 42 19 8 15 68 60 8 65
12 Crawley Town 42 16 9 17 50 50 0 57
13 Scarborough 42 14 14 14 60 46 14 56
14 Gravesend & Northfleet 42 13 11 18 58 64 -6 50
15 Tamworth 42 14 11 17 53 63 -10 50 3 points deducted
16 Burton Albion 42 13 11 18 50 66 -16 50
17 York City 42 11 10 21 39 66 -27 43
18 Canvey Island 42 9 15 18 53 65 -12 42
19 Northwich Victoria 42 14 10 18 58 72 -14 42 10 points deducted, relegated due to ground concerns
20 Forest Green Rovers 42 6 15 21 41 81 -40 33 Reprieved due to Northwich's relegation
21 Farnborough Town 42 6 11 25 35 89 -54 29 Relegated
22 Leigh RMI 42 4 6 32 31 98 -67 18 Relegated

Play-offs

  Semi-finals
1st leg; 2nd leg
Final
                         
  4  Aldershot Town 1 1 2 (4)  
3  Carlisle United (pen.) 0 2 2 (5)  
  3  Carlisle United 1    
  5  Stevenage Borough 0    
5  Stevenage Borough 1 1 2
  2  Hereford United 1 0 1  

Conference North

Club GP W D L GF GA GD Pts Notes
1 Southport 42 25 9 8 83 45 38 84 Promoted
2 Nuneaton Borough 42 25 6 11 68 45 23 81 Play-offs
3 Droylsden 42 24 7 11 82 52 30 79 Play-offs
4 Kettering Town 42 21 7 14 56 50 6 70 Play-offs
5 Altrincham 42 19 12 11 66 46 20 69 Play-offs, promoted
6 Harrogate Town 42 19 11 12 62 49 13 68
7 Worcester City 42 16 12 14 59 53 6 60
8 Stafford Rangers 42 14 17 11 52 44 8 59
9 Redditch United 42 18 8 16 65 59 6 59 3 points deducted
10 Hucknall Town 42 15 14 13 59 57 2 59
11 Gainsborough Trinity 42 16 9 17 55 55 0 57
12 Hinckley United 42 15 11 16 55 62 -7 56
13 Lancaster City 42 14 12 16 51 59 -8 54
14 Alfreton Town 42 15 8 19 53 55 -2 53
15 Vauxhall Motors 42 14 11 17 48 57 -9 53
16 Barrow 42 14 10 18 50 64 -14 52
17 Worksop Town 42 16 12 14 59 59 0 50 10 points deducted
18 Moor Green 42 13 10 19 55 64 -9 49
19 Stalybridge Celtic 42 12 12 18 52 70 -18 48
20 Runcorn FC Halton 42 10 12 20 44 63 -19 42 Relegated
21 Ashton United 42 8 9 25 46 79 -33 33 Relegated
22 Bradford Park Avenue 42 5 9 28 37 70 -33 24 Relegated

Conference South

Club GP W D L GF GA GD Pts Notes
1 Grays Athletic 42 30 8 4 118 31 87 98 Promoted
2 Cambridge City 42 23 6 13 60 44 16 75 Play-offs
3 Thurrock 42 21 6 15 61 56 5 69 Play-offs
4 Lewes 42 18 11 13 73 64 9 65 Could not participate in the play-offs due to ground issues
5 Eastbourne Borough 42 18 10 14 65 47 18 64 Play-offs
6 Basingstoke Town 42 19 6 17 57 52 5 63
7 Weymouth 42 17 11 14 62 59 3 62
8 Dorchester Town 42 17 11 14 77 81 -4 62
9 Bognor Regis Town 42 17 9 16 70 65 5 60
10 Bishop's Stortford 42 17 8 17 70 66 4 59
11 Weston-super-Mare 42 15 13 14 55 60 -5 58
12 Hayes 42 15 11 16 55 57 -2 56
13 Havant & Waterlooville 42 16 7 19 64 69 -5 55
14 St Albans City 42 16 6 20 64 76 -12 54
15 Sutton United 42 14 11 17 60 71 -11 53
16 Welling United 42 15 7 20 64 68 -4 52
17 Hornchurch 42 17 10 15 71 63 8 51 Club folded at end of season
18 Newport County 42 13 11 18 56 61 -5 50
19 Carshalton Athletic 42 13 9 20 44 72 -28 48
20 Maidenhead United 42 12 10 20 54 81 -27 46 Reprieved due to Hornchurch folding
21 Margate 42 12 8 22 54 75 -21 34 Relegated
22 Redbridge 42 11 3 28 50 86 -36 33 Relegated

North/South play-offs

  Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
                           
  2  Droylsden 1  
3  Kettering Town 2  
  3  Kettering Town 2  
  4  Altrincham 3  
1  Nuneaton Borough 1 (2)
  4  Altrincham (pen.) 1 (4)  
    4  Altrincham 2
  4  Eastbourne Borough 1
  1  Cambridge City WO  
3  Lewes ¹ -  
  1  Cambridge City 0
  4  Eastbourne Borough 3  
2  Thurrock 2
  4  Eastbourne Borough 4  

¹ Lewes could not take part in the play-offs as their ground was not passed fit for promotion to the Conference National.

References


Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message