The Full Wiki

2004 IAAF World Cross Country Championships: Wikis

Advertisements
  

Note: Many of our articles have direct quotes from sources you can cite, within the Wikipedia article! This article doesn't yet, but we're working on it! See more info or our list of citable articles.

Encyclopedia

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

The 32nd IAAF World Cross Country Championships were held 19-20 March 2004 in Brussels, the capital of Belgium.

Contents

Results

Advertisements

Long race men

Individual

Medal Athlete Time
Gold Flag of Ethiopia.svg Kenenisa Bekele (ETH) 35:52 min
Silver Flag of Ethiopia.svg Gebre-egziabher Gebremariam (ETH) 36:10 min
Bronze Flag of Ethiopia.svg Sileshi Sihine (ETH) 36:11 min

Team

Medal Athlete Mark
Gold Flag of Ethiopia.svg Ethiopia
Kenenisa Bekele (1st)
Gebre-egziabher Gebremariam (2nd)
Sileshi Sihine (3rd)
Yibeltal Admassu (8th)
14 pts
Silver Flag of Kenya.svg Kenya
Eliud Kipchoge (4th)
Charles Kamathi (5th)
Wilberforce Talel (10th)
John Cheruiyot Korir (11th)
30 pts
Bronze Flag of Eritrea.svg Eritrea
Zersenay Tadese (6th)
Yonas Kifle (9th)
Tesfayohannes Mesfen (22nd)
Samson Kiflemariam (29th)
66 pts

Short race men

Individual

Medal Athlete Time
Gold Flag of Ethiopia.svg Kenenisa Bekele (ETH) 11:31 min
Silver Flag of Ethiopia.svg Gebre-egziabher Gebremariam (ETH) 11:36 min
Bronze Flag of Ethiopia.svg Maregu Zewdie (ETH) 11:42 min

Team

Medal Athlete Mark
Gold Flag of Ethiopia.svg Ethiopia
Kenenisa Bekele (1st)
Gebre-egziabher Gebremariam (2nd)
Maregu Zewdie (3rd)
Dejene Berhanu (11th)
17
Silver Flag of Qatar.svg Qatar
Abdullah Ahmad Hassan (4th)
Saif Saaeed Shaheen (5th)
Sultan Khamis Zaman (8th)
Abdulaziz Abdelrahman Al-Ameeri (22nd)
39
Bronze Flag of Kenya.svg Kenya
Eliud Kirui (6th)
Isaac Kiprono Songok (7th)
Abraham Chebii (19th)
Kiplimo Muneria (20th)
52

Junior Race Men

Individual

Medal Athlete Time
Gold Flag of Ethiopia.svg Meba Tadesse (ETH) 24:01 min
Silver Flag of Uganda.svg Boniface Kiprop Toroitich (UGA) 24:03 min
Bronze Flag of Kenya.svg Ernest Kimeli (KEN) 24:16 min

Team

Medal Athlete Mark
Gold Flag of Kenya.svg Kenya 20
Silver Flag of Ethiopia.svg Ethiopia 25
Bronze Flag of Uganda.svg Uganda 33

Long Race Women

Individual

Medal Athlete Time
Gold Flag of Australia.svg Benita Johnson (AUS) 27:17 min
Silver Flag of Ethiopia.svg Ejegayehu Dibaba (ETH) 27:29 min
Bronze Flag of Ethiopia.svg Werknesh Kidane (ETH) 27:34 min

Team

Medal Athlete Mark
Gold Flag of Ethiopia.svg Ethiopia
Ejegayehu Dibaba (2nd)
Werknesh Kidane (3rd)
Teyba Erkesso (5th)
Derartu Tulu (16th)
26
Silver Flag of Kenya.svg Kenya
Alice Timbilili (4th)
Eunice Jepkoriri (7th)
Fridah Domongole (9th)
Sally Barsosio (10th)
30
Bronze Flag of the United Kingdom.svg United Kingdom
Kathy Butler (11th)
Liz Yelling (13st)
Louise Damen (22nd)
Natalie Harvey (28th)
74

Short Race Women

Individual

Medal Athlete Time
Gold Flag of Kenya.svg Edith Masai (KEN) 13:07 min
Silver Flag of Ethiopia.svg Tirunesh Dibaba (ETH) 13:09 min
Bronze Flag of Ethiopia.svg Teyba Erkesso (ETH) 13:11 min

Team

Medal Athlete Mark
Gold Flag of Ethiopia.svg Ethiopia
Tirunesh Dibaba (2nd)
Teyba Erkesso (3rd)
Werknesh Kidane (4th)
Ejegayehu Dibaba (10th)
19
Silver Flag of Kenya.svg Kenya
Edith Masai (1st)
Isabella Ochichi (5th)
Peninah Jepchumba (7th)
Vivian Cheruiyot (8th)
21
Bronze Flag of Canada.svg Canada
Émilie Mondor (13th)
Carmen Douma-Hussar (17th)
Malindi Elmore (22nd)
Tina Connelly (35th)
87

Junior Race Women

Individual

Medal Athlete Time
Gold Flag of Ethiopia.svg Meselech Melkamu (ETH) 20:48 min
Silver Flag of Ethiopia.svg Aziza Aliyu (ETH) 20:53 min
Bronze Flag of Ethiopia.svg Mestawat Tadesse (ETH) 20:56 min

Team

Medal Athlete Mark
Gold Flag of Ethiopia.svg Ethiopia 10
Silver Flag of Kenya.svg Kenya 36
Bronze Flag of Japan.svg Japan 67

External links


Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message