The Full Wiki

2005–06 UEFA Champions League: Wikis

Advertisements
  
  
  

Note: Many of our articles have direct quotes from sources you can cite, within the Wikipedia article! This article doesn't yet, but we're working on it! See more info or our list of citable articles.

Encyclopedia

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

2005–06 UEFA Champions League
Tournament details
Dates 13 September 2005 - 17 May 2006
Teams 32 (from UEFA confederations)
Final positions
Champions Spain Barcelona
Runner-up England Arsenal
Tournament statistics
Matches played 125
Goals scored 294 (2.35 per match)
Top scorer(s) Ukraine Andriy Shevchenko
(9 goals)

The 2005–06 UEFA Champions League was the 51st staging of UEFA's premier European club football tournament, the UEFA Champions League, and the 14th since it was rebranded from the European Cup in 1992. 74 teams from 50 football associations took part, starting with the first qualifying round played on 12 July 2005. The tournament ended with a final between Arsenal F.C. and FC Barcelona at Stade de France, Paris, on 17 May 2006. FC Barcelona won 2–1 with Juliano Belletti scoring a late winner. Arsenal had taken the lead through a Sol Campbell header in the 37th minute, despite Jens Lehmann being sent off in the 18th minute. Robert Pirès was replaced, in what turned out to be his last match for the Gunners. Samuel Eto'o brought Barcelona back on level terms in the 76th minute, before Belletti grabbed the winner five minutes later.

Contents

Qualifying rounds

Advertisements

First qualifying round

Title-holders Liverpool, as well as 23 league champions from countries ranked 27 or lower on the 2004 UEFA ranking, were drawn against each other and played two matches, home and away, with the winners advancing to the second qualifying round. Though they finished fifth in the Premier League in 2004–05 (usually only four English teams are allowed in), Liverpool was granted a special exemption by UEFA as the holders, whereby they were placed into the first qualification round.

Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
Levadia Estonia 1–2 Georgia (country) Dinamo Tbilisi 1–0 0–2
Kairat Almaty Kazakhstan 3–4 Slovakia Artmedia 2–0 1–4(aet)
Neftchi Baku Azerbaijan 4–1 Iceland Breiðablik 2–0 2–1
Rabotnički Republic of Macedonia 6–1 Latvia Skonto 6–0 0–1
Dinamo Minsk Belarus 1–2 Cyprus Anorthosis Famagusta 1–1 0–1
Sliema Wanderers Malta 1–6 Moldova Sheriff Tiraspol 1–4 0–2
Havnar Bóltfelag Faroe Islands 2–8 Lithuania FBK Kaunas 2–4 0–4
Liverpool England 6–0 Wales Total Network Solutions 3–0 3–0
Haka Finland 3–2 Armenia Pyunik 1–0 2–2
ND Gorica Slovenia 2–3 Albania KF Tirana 2–0 0–3
Glentoran Northern Ireland 2–6 Republic of Ireland Shelbourne 1–2 1–4
F91 Dudelange Luxembourg 4–1 Bosnia and Herzegovina Zrinjski Mostar 0–1 4–0(aet)

Second qualifying round

The 12 winners from the first qualifying round, 10 champions from countries ranked 17–26, and six second–placed teams from countries ranked 10–15 were drawn against each other and played two matches, home and away, with the winners advancing to the third qualifying round.

Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
FBK Kaunas Lithuania 1–5 England Liverpool 1–3 0–2
Dinamo Tbilisi Georgia (country) 1–5 Denmark Brøndby IF 0–2 1–3
Anderlecht Belgium 5–1 Azerbaijan Neftchi Baku 5–0 0–1
Vålerenga IF Norway 5–1 Finland Haka 1–0 4–1
Dynamo Kyiv Ukraine 2–3 Switzerland Thun 2–2 0–1
Anorthosis Famagusta Cyprus 3–2 Turkey Trabzonspor 3–1 0–1
Artmedia Slovakia 5–4 Scotland Celtic 5–0 0–4
KF Tirana Albania 0–4 Bulgaria CSKA Sofia 0–2 0–2
Malmö FF Sweden 5–4 Israel Maccabi Haifa 3–2 2–2
Shelbourne Republic of Ireland 1–4 Romania Steaua Bucureşti 0–0 1–4
Rabotnički Republic of Macedonia 1–3 Russia Lokomotiv Moscow 1–1 0–2
F91 Dudelange Luxembourg 3–9 Austria Rapid Wien 1–6 2–3
Partizan Serbia and Montenegro 2–0 Moldova Sheriff Tiraspol 1–0 1–0
Debrecen Hungary 8–0 Croatia Hajduk Split 3–0 5–0

Third qualifying round

The 14 winners from the second qualifying round, six champions from countries ranked 11–16, three second–placed teams from countries ranked 7–9, six third–placed teams from countries ranked 1–6, and three fourth–placed teams from countries ranked 1–3 were drawn to play 2 matches, home and away, with the winners advancing to the group stage and losers advancing to the first round of the UEFA Cup.

Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
Wisła Kraków Poland 4–5 Greece Panathinaikos 3–1 1–4(aet)
Real Betis Spain 3–2 France Monaco 1–0 2–2
Vålerenga IF Norway 1–1 (3–4p) Belgium Club Brugge 1–0 0–1
Manchester United England 6–0 Hungary Debrecen 3–0 3–0
Everton England 2–4 Spain Villarreal 1–2 1–2
Anorthosis Famagusta Cyprus 1–4 Scotland Rangers 1–2 0–2
Steaua Bucureşti Romania 3–4 Norway Rosenborg 1–1 2–3
Rapid Wien Austria 2–1 Russia Lokomotiv Moscow 1–1 1–0
Artmedia Slovakia 0–0 (4–3p) Serbia and Montenegro Partizan 0–0 0–0
CSKA Sofia Bulgaria 2–3 England Liverpool 1–3 1–0
Sporting CP Portugal 2–4 Italy Udinese 0–1 2–3
Malmö FF Sweden 0–4 Switzerland Thun 0–1 0–3
Shakhtar Donetsk Ukraine 1–3 Italy Internazionale 0–2 1–1
Basel Switzerland 2–4 Germany Werder Bremen 2–1 0–3
Brøndby IF Denmark 3–5 Netherlands Ajax 2–2 1–3
Anderlecht Belgium 4–1 Czech Republic Slavia Prague 2–1 2–0

Group stage

16 winners from the third qualifying round, 10 champions from countries ranked 1-10, and 6 second-placed teams from countries ranked 1-6 were drawn into 8 groups of 4 teams each. The top 2 teams in each group advanced to the Champions League play-offs, while the third-placed teams advanced to the Round of 32 in the UEFA Cup.

Tiebreakers are applied in the following order:

  1. Points earned in head-to-head matches between the tied teams.
  2. Total goals scored in head-to-head matches between the tied teams.
  3. Away goals scored in head-to-head matches between the tied teams.
  4. Cumulative goal difference in all group matches.
  5. Total goals scored in all group matches.
  6. Higher UEFA coefficient going into the competition.
Key to colours in group tables
Teams that progressed to the first knockout round are indicated in bold type
Teams that progressed to the UEFA Cup are indicated in bold italics
Teams eliminated from European competitions for the season are indicated in plain italics

Group A

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Italy Juventus 6 5 0 1 12 5 +7 15
Germany Bayern Munich 6 4 1 1 10 4 +6 13
Belgium Club Brugge 6 2 1 3 6 7 -1 7
Austria Rapid Wien 6 0 0 6 3 15 -12 0
14 September 2005
Club Brugge 1–2 Juventus Jan Breydelstadion
Rapid Wien 0–1 Bayern Ernst Happel Stadion
27 September 2005
Bayern Munich 1–0 Club Brugge Fussball Arena München
Juventus 3–0 Rapid Wien Stadio Delle Alpi
18 October 2005
Bayern Munich 2–1 Juventus Fussball Arena München
Rapid Wien 0–1 Club Brugge Ernst Happel Stadion
2 November 2005
Club Brugge 3–2 Rapid Wien Jan Breydelstadion
Juventus 2–1 Bayern Munich Stadio Delle Alpi
22 November 2005
Bayern Munich 4–0 Rapid Wien Fussball Arena München
Juventus 1–0 Club Brugge Stadio Delle Alpi
7 December 2005
Rapid Wien 1–3 Juventus Ernst Happel Stadion
Club Brugge 1–1 Bayern Munich Jan Breydelstadion

Group B

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
England Arsenal 6 5 1 0 10 2 +8 16
Netherlands Ajax 6 3 2 1 10 6 +4 11
Switzerland Thun 6 1 1 4 4 9 -5 4
Czech Republic Sparta Prague 6 0 2 4 2 9 -7 2
14 September 2005
Arsenal 2–1 Thun Arsenal Stadium
Sparta Prague 1–1 Ajax Toyota Arena
27 September 2005
Ajax 1–2 Arsenal Amsterdam ArenA
Thun 1–0 Sparta Prague Stade de Suisse, Wankdorf
18 October 2005
Ajax 2–0 Thun Amsterdam ArenA
Sparta Prague 0–2 Arsenal Toyota Arena
2 November 2005
Arsenal 3–0 Sparta Prague Arsenal Stadium
Thun 2–4 Ajax Stade de Suisse, Wankdorf
22 November 2005
Ajax 2–1 Sparta Prague Amsterdam ArenA
Thun 0–1 Arsenal Stade de Suisse, Wankdorf
7 December 2005
Arsenal 0–0 Ajax Arsenal Stadium
Sparta Prague 0–0 Thun Toyota Arena

Group C

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Spain Barcelona 6 5 1 0 16 2 +14 16
Germany Werder Bremen 6 2 1 3 12 12 0 7
Italy Udinese 6 2 1 3 10 12 -2 7
Greece Panathinaikos 6 1 1 4 4 16 -12 4
14 September 2005
Udinese 3–0 Panathinaikos Stadio Friuli
Werder Bremen 0–2 Barcelona Weserstadion
27 September 2005
Barcelona 4–1 Udinese Camp Nou
Panathinaikos 2–1 Werder Bremen Spyros Louis
18 October 2005
Panathinaikos 0–0 Barcelona Spyros Louis
Udinese 1–1 Werder Bremen Stadio Friuli
2 November 2005
Barcelona 5–0 Panathinaikos Camp Nou
Werder Bremen 4–3 Udinese Weserstadion
22 November 2005
Panathinaikos 1–2 Udinese Spyros Louis
Barcelona 3–1 Werder Bremen Camp Nou
7 December 2005
Udinese 0–2 Barcelona Stadio Friuli
Werder Bremen 5–1 Panathinaikos Weserstadion

Group D

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Spain Villarreal 6 2 4 0 3 1 +2 10
Portugal Benfica 6 2 2 2 5 5 0 8
France Lille 6 1 3 2 1 2 -1 6
England Manchester United 6 1 3 2 3 4 -1 6
14 September 2005
Villarreal 0–0 Manchester United Estadio El Madrigal
Benfica 1–0 Lille Estádio da Luz
27 September 2005
Lille 0–0 Villarreal Stade de France
Manchester United 2–1 Benfica Old Trafford
18 October 2005
Manchester United 0–0 Lille Old Trafford
Villarreal 1–1 Benfica Estadio El Madrigal
2 November 2005
Lille 1–0 Manchester United Stade de France
Benfica 0–1 Villarreal Estádio da Luz
22 November 2005
Manchester United 0–0 Villarreal Old Trafford
Lille 0–0 Benfica Stade de France
7 December 2005
Villarreal 1–0 Lille Estadio El Madrigal
Benfica 2–1 Manchester United Estádio da Luz

Group E

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Italy Milan 6 3 2 1 12 6 +6 11
Netherlands PSV 6 3 1 2 4 6 -2 10
Germany Schalke 04 6 2 2 2 12 9 +3 8
Turkey Fenerbahçe 6 1 1 4 7 14 -7 4
13 September 2005
Milan 3–1 Fenerbahçe San Siro
PSV 1–0 Schalke 04 Philips Stadion
28 September 2005
Schalke 04 2–2 Milan Veltins-Arena
Fenerbahçe 3–0 PSV Şükrü Saracoğlu Stadium
19 October 2005
Fenerbahçe 3–3 Schalke 04 Şükrü Saracoğlu Stadium
Milan 0–0 PSV San Siro
1 November 2005
Schalke 04 2–0 Fenerbahçe Veltins-Arena
PSV 1–0 Milan Philips Stadion
23 November 2005
Fenerbahçe 0–4 Milan Şükrü Saracoğlu Stadium
Schalke 04 3–0 PSV Veltins-Arena
6 December 2005
Milan 3–2 Schalke 04 San Siro
PSV 2–0 Fenerbahçe Philips Stadion

Group F

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
France Lyon 6 5 1 0 13 4 +9 16
Spain Real Madrid 6 3 1 2 10 8 +2 10
Norway Rosenborg 6 1 1 4 6 11 -5 4
Greece Olympiacos 6 1 1 4 7 13 -6 4
13 September 2005
Lyon 3–0 Real Madrid Stade de Gerland
Olympiacos 1–3 Rosenborg Karaiskaki Stadium
28 September 2005
Rosenborg 0–1 Lyon Lerkendal Stadion
Real Madrid 2–1 Olympiacos Santiago Bernabéu
19 October 2005
Real Madrid 4–1 Rosenborg Santiago Bernabéu
Lyon 2–1 Olympiacos Stade de Gerland
1 November 2005
Rosenborg 0–2 Real Madrid Lerkendal Stadion
Olympiacos 1–4 Lyon Karaiskaki Stadium
23 November 2005
Real Madrid 1–1 Lyon Santiago Bernabéu
Rosenborg 1–1 Olympiacos Lerkendal Stadion
6 December 2005
Lyon 2–1 Rosenborg Stade de Gerland
Olympiacos 2–1 Real Madrid Karaiskaki Stadium

Group G

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
England Liverpool 6 3 3 0 6 1 +5 12
England Chelsea 6 3 2 1 7 1 +6 11
Spain Real Betis 6 2 1 3 3 7 -4 7
Belgium Anderlecht 6 1 0 5 1 8 -7 3
13 September 2005
Chelsea 1–0 Anderlecht Stamford Bridge
Real Betis 1–2 Liverpool Ruiz de Lopera
28 September 2005
Liverpool 0–0 Chelsea Anfield
Anderlecht 0–1 Real Betis Constant Vanden Stock Stadium
19 October 2005
Anderlecht 0–1 Liverpool Constant Vanden Stock Stadium
Chelsea 4–0 Real Betis Stamford Bridge
1 November 2005
Liverpool 3–0 Anderlecht Anfield
Real Betis 1–0 Chelsea Ruiz de Lopera
23 November 2005
Anderlecht 0–2 Chelsea Constant Vanden Stock Stadium
Liverpool 0–0 Real Betis Anfield
6 December 2005
Chelsea 0–0 Liverpool Stamford Bridge
Real Betis 0–1 Anderlecht Ruiz de Lopera

Group H

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Italy Internazionale 6 4 1 1 9 4 +5 13
Scotland Rangers 6 1 4 1 7 7 0 7
Slovakia Artmedia 6 1 3 2 5 9 -4 6
Portugal Porto 6 1 2 3 8 9 -1 5
13 September 2005
Rangers 3–2 Porto Ibrox Stadium
Artmedia 0–1 Internazionale Tehelné pole
28 September 2005
Internazionale 1–0 Rangers San Siro
Porto 2–3 Artmedia Estádio do Dragão
19 October 2005
Porto 2–0 Internazionale Estádio do Dragão
Rangers 0–0 Artmedia Ibrox Stadium
1 November 2005
Internazionale 2–1 Porto San Siro
Artmedia 2–2 Rangers Tehelné pole
23 November 2005
Porto 1–1 Rangers Estádio do Dragão
Internazionale 4–0 Artmedia San Siro
6 December 2005
Rangers 1–1 Internazionale Ibrox Stadium
Artmedia 0–0 Porto Tehelné pole

Knockout stage

Bracket

  First knockout round Quarter-finals Semi-finals Final
                                         
 Spain Real Madrid 0 0 0  
 England Arsenal 1 0 1  
   England Arsenal 2 0 2  
   Italy Juventus 0 0 0  
 Germany Werder Bremen 3 1 4
 Italy Juventus (a) 2 2 4  
   England Arsenal 1 0 1  
   Spain Villarreal 0 0 0  
 Netherlands Ajax 2 0 2  
 Italy Internazionale 2 1 3  
   Italy Internazionale 2 0 2
   Spain Villarreal (a) 1 1 2  
 Scotland Rangers 2 1 3
 Spain Villarreal (a) 2 1 3  
   England Arsenal 1
   Spain Barcelona 2
 Netherlands PSV 0 0 0  
 France Lyon 1 4 5  
   France Lyon 0 1 1
   Italy Milan 0 3 3  
 Germany Bayern Munich 1 1 2
 Italy Milan 1 4 5  
   Italy Milan 0 0 0
   Spain Barcelona 1 0 1  
 Portugal Benfica 1 2 3  
 England Liverpool 0 0 0  
   Portugal Benfica 0 0 0
   Spain Barcelona 0 2 2  
 England Chelsea 1 1 2
 Spain Barcelona 2 1 3  

First knockout round

Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
Chelsea England 2–3 Spain Barcelona 1–2 1-1
Real Madrid Spain 0–1 England Arsenal 0–1 0–0
Werder Bremen Germany 4–4(a) Italy Juventus 3–2 1–2
Bayern Munich Germany 4–5 Italy Milan 3–1 1–4
PSV Netherlands 0–5 France Lyon 0–1 0–4
Ajax Netherlands 2–3 Italy Internazionale 2–2 0–1
Benfica Portugal 3–0 England Liverpool 1–0 2–0
Rangers Scotland 1–2 Spain Villarreal 1–1 0–1

First leg

2006-02-21
Bayern Munich Germany 1 – 1 Italy Milan Allianz Arena, Munich
Attendance: 66,000
Referee: Frank De Bleeckere (Belgium)
Ballack Goal 23' (Report) Shevchenko Goal 58' (pen.)

2006-02-21
PSV Netherlands 0 – 1 France Lyon Philips Stadion, Eindhoven
Attendance: 35,000
Referee: Kyros Vassaras (Greece)
(Report) Juninho Goal 65'

2006-02-21
Real Madrid Spain 0 – 1 England Arsenal Santiago Bernabéu Stadium, Madrid
Attendance: 70,000
Referee: Stefano Farina (Italy)
(Report)

2006-02-21
Benfica Portugal 1 – 0 England Liverpool Estádio da Luz, Lisbon
Attendance: 65,000
Referee: Konrad Plautz (Austria)
Luisão Goal 84' (Report)

2006-02-22
Rangers Scotland 1 – 1 Spain Villarreal Ibrox Park, Glasgow
Attendance: 49,375
Referee: Eric Poulat (France)
Lovenkrands Goal 22' (Report) Riquelme Goal 8' (pen.)

2006-02-22
Werder Bremen Germany 3 – 2 Italy Juventus Weserstadion, Bremen
Attendance: 36,500
Referee: Manuel Mejuto González (Spain)
Schulz Goal 39'
Borowski Goal 87'
Micoud Goal 90+2'
(Report) Nedvěd Goal 73'
Trézéguet Goal 82'

2006-02-22
Chelsea England 1 – 2 Spain Barcelona Stamford Bridge, London
Attendance: 39,525
Referee: Terje Hauge (Norway)
(Report)

2006-02-22
Ajax Netherlands 2 – 2 Italy Internazionale Amsterdam ArenA, Amsterdam
Attendance: 46,650
Referee: Wolfgang Stark (Germany)
Huntelaar Goal 16'
Rosales Goal 20'
(Report) Stanković Goal 49'
Cruz Goal 86'

Second leg

2006-03-07
Villarreal Spain 1 – 1 Scotland Rangers Estadio El Madrigal, Villarreal
Attendance: 23,000
Referee: Alain Hamer (Luxembourg)
Arruabarrena Goal 49' (Report) Lovenkrands Goal 12'

Rangers 3-3 Villarreal on aggregate. Villarreal won on away goals.


2006-03-07
Juventus Italy 2 – 1 Germany Werder Bremen Stadio Delle Alpi, Turin
Attendance: 35,000
Referee: Graham Poll (England)
Trézéguet Goal 65'
Emerson Goal 88'
(Report) Micoud Goal 13'

Werder Bremen 4-4 Juventus on aggregate. Juventus won on away goals.


2006-03-07
Barcelona Spain 1 – 1 England Chelsea Camp Nou, Barcelona
Attendance: 98,450
Referee: Markus Merk (Germany)
(Report)

Barcelona won 3-2 on aggregate.


2006-03-08
Milan Italy 4 – 1 Germany Bayern Munich San Siro, Milan
Attendance: 78,600
Referee: Valentin Ivanov (Russia)
Inzaghi Goal 8' Goal 47'
Shevchenko Goal 25'
Kaká Goal 59'
(Report) Ismael Goal 35'

Milan won 5-2 on aggregate.


2006-03-08
Lyon France 4 – 0 Netherlands PSV Stade de Gerland, Lyon
Attendance: 35,000
Referee: Mike Riley (England)
Tiago Goal 26' Goal 45+4'
Wiltord Goal 71'
Fred Goal 90'
(Report)

Lyon won 5-0 on aggregate.


2006-03-08
Arsenal England 0 – 0 Spain Real Madrid Highbury, London
Attendance: 35,500
Referee: Ľuboš Micheľ (Slovakia)
(Report)

Arsenal won 1-0 on aggregate.


2006-03-08
Liverpool England 0– 2 Portugal Benfica Anfield, Liverpool
Attendance: 42,750
Referee: Massimo De Santis (Italy)
(Report) Simão Goal 36'
Miccoli Goal 89'

Benfica won 3-0 on aggregate.


2006-03-14
Internazionale Italy 1 – 0 Netherlands Ajax San Siro, Milan
Attendance: 48,850
Referee: Peter Fröjdfeldt (Sweden)
Stanković Goal 57' (Report)

Internazionale won 3-2 on aggregate.

Quarter-finals

Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
Arsenal England 2–0 Italy Juventus 2–0 0–0
Lyon France 1–3 Italy Milan 0–0 1–3
Internazionale Italy 2–2(a) Spain Villarreal 2–1 0–1
Benfica Portugal 0–2 Spain Barcelona 0–0 0–2

First leg

2006-03-28
Benfica Portugal 0 – 0 Spain Barcelona Estádio da Luz, Lisbon
Attendance: 65,000
Referee: Steve Bennett (England)
(Report)

2006-03-28
Arsenal England 2 – 0 Italy Juventus Highbury, London
Attendance: 35,475
Referee: Peter Fröjdfeldt (Sweden)
Fàbregas Goal 40'
Henry Goal 69'
(Report)

2006-03-29
Lyon France 0 – 0 Italy Milan Stade de Gerland, Lyon
Attendance: 39,300
Referee: Konrad Plautz (Austria)
(Report)

2006-03-29
Internazionale Italy 2 – 1 Spain Villarreal San Siro, Milan
Attendance: 49,150
Referee: Alain Sars (France)
Adriano Goal 7'
Martins Goal 54'
(Report) Forlán Goal 1'

Second leg

2006-04-04
Villarreal Spain 1 – 0 Italy Internazionale Estadio El Madrigal, Villarreal
Attendance: 23,000
Referee: Kyros Vassaras (Greece)
Arruabarrena Goal 58' (Report)

Internazionale 2-2 Villarreal on aggregate. Villarreal won on away goals.


2006-04-04
Milan Italy 3 – 1 France Lyon San Siro, Milan
Attendance: 78,900
Referee: Terje Hauge (Norway)
Inzaghi Goal 25' Goal 88'
Shevchenko Goal 90+3'
(Report) Diarra Goal 31'

Milan won 3-1 on aggregate.


2006-04-05
Barcelona Spain 2 – 0 Portugal Benfica Camp Nou, Barcelona
Attendance: 89,875
Referee: Ľuboš Micheľ (Slovakia)
Ronaldinho Goal 19'
Eto'o Goal 89'
(Report)

Barcelona won 2-0 on aggregate.


2006-04-05
Juventus Italy 0 – 0 England Arsenal Stadio Delle Alpi, Turin
Attendance: 45,000
Referee: Herbert Fandel (Germany)
(Report)

Arsenal won 2-0 on aggregate.

Semi-finals

Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
Arsenal England 1–0 Spain Villarreal 1–0 0–0
Milan Italy 0–1 Spain Barcelona 0–1 0–0

First leg

2006-04-18
Milan Italy 0 – 1 Spain Barcelona San Siro, Milan
Attendance: 76,900
Referee: Alain Sars (France)
(Report) Giuly Goal 57'

2006-04-19
Arsenal England 1 – 0 Spain Villarreal Highbury, London
Attendance: 35,450
Referee: Konrad Plautz (Austria)
Touré Goal 41' (Report)

Second leg

2006-04-25
Villarreal Spain 0 – 0 England Arsenal Estadio El Madrigal, Villarreal
Attendance: 22,000
Referee: Valentin Ivanov (Russia)
(Report)

Arsenal won 1-0 on aggregate.


2006-04-26
Barcelona Spain 0 – 0 Italy Milan Camp Nou, Barcelona
Attendance: 95,650
Referee: Markus Merk (Germany)
(Report)

Barcelona won 1-0 on aggregate.

Final

2006-05-17
20:45
Barcelona Spain 2– 1 England Arsenal Stade de France, Paris
Attendance: 79,610
Referee: Terje Hauge (Norway)
Eto'o Goal 76'
Juliano Belletti Goal 81'
Campbell Goal 37'
UEFA Champions League
2005-06 Winners
Spain
FC Barcelona
'

Top scorers

The top scorers from the 2005–06 UEFA Champions League (group stage and knockout stage only) are as follows:

# Name Team Goals
1 Ukraine Andriy Shevchenko Italy Milan 9
2 Brazil Ronaldinho Spain Barcelona 7
3 Cameroon Samuel Eto'o Spain Barcelona 6
France David Trézéguet Italy Juventus

See also

External links


Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message