The Full Wiki

2005 NHL Entry Draft: Wikis

Advertisements
  
  
  

Note: Many of our articles have direct quotes from sources you can cite, within the Wikipedia article! This article doesn't yet, but we're working on it! See more info or our list of citable articles.

Encyclopedia

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

2005 NHL Draft
NHLDraft05logo.JPG
General Information
Date(s) July 30–31, 2005
Location Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
First selection Sidney Crosby
NHL Entry Draft
 < 2004 2006 > 

The 2005 NHL Entry Draft was the 43rd NHL Entry Draft.

As a lockout cancelled the 2004–05 NHL season, the draft order was determined by lottery on July 22, 2005. Teams were assigned 1 to 3 balls based on their playoff appearances and first overall draft picks from the past three years. According to the draft order, the selection worked its way up to 30 as usual; then instead of repeating the order as in past years, the draft "snaked" back down to the team with the first pick. Therefore the team with the first pick overall would not pick again until the 60th pick. The team with the 30th pick would also get the 31st pick. The draft was only seven rounds in length, compared to nine rounds in years past. The labor dispute caused the shortened draft.

The Pittsburgh Penguins won the draft lottery and, as expected, selected Sidney Crosby. The lottery associated with the draft has colloquially been referred to as the Sidney Crosby Sweepstakes due to the certainty of Crosby being selected first.

The draft was held at the Westin Hotel in Ottawa, Ontario on July 30, 2005, and unlike normal drafts it was not open to the public. The draft was originally supposed to be held at the Corel Centre beginning June 25, 2005, but was cancelled due to the lockout. The Corel Centre was available for the new date, but it would not have been possible to use it on such short notice. Only the top 20 prospects attended the draft.

As a result of the cancellation and scaling-back of this draft, what is now called ScotiaBank Place hosted the 2008 draft.

Contents

Lottery

Three balls

Two balls

One ball

Final central scouting rankings

Advertisements

Skaters

North American European
1 Canada Sidney Crosby (Centre) Slovenia Anze Kopitar (Centre)
2 Canada Benoit Pouliot (Left Wing) Czech Republic Martin Hanzal (Centre)
3 United States Bobby Ryan (Right Wing) Czech Republic Jakub Vojta (Defense)
4 United States Jack Johnson (Defense) Russia Denis Istomin (Right Wing)
5 Canada Gilbert Brule (Centre) Sweden Nicklas Bergfors (Right Wing)
6 Canada Luc Bourdon (Defense) Russia Vyacheslav Buravchikov (Defense)
7 Canada Kenndal McArdle (Left Wing) Russia Ilya Zubov (Centre)
8 Canada Ryan Parent (Defense) Czech Republic Petr Kalus (Right Wing)
9 Canada Marc Staal (Defense) Russia Anton Krysanov (Centre)
10 Canada Devin Setoguchi (Right Wing) Russia Andrei Zubarev (Defense)

Goaltenders

North American European
1 Canada Carey Price Finland Tuukka Rask
2 Canada Pier-Olivier Pelletier Czech Republic Ondrej Pavelec
3 United States Tyler Plante Czech Republic Jakub Lev

Selections by round

† = All-Star. Players are identified as a All Stars if they were selected for the All-Star game at any time in their career.

≈ = Deceased

Round one

# Player Nationality NHL team College/junior/club team
1 Sidney Crosby (Centre) †  Canada Pittsburgh Penguins Rimouski Océanic (QMJHL)
2 Bobby Ryan (Right Wing)  United States Mighty Ducks of Anaheim Owen Sound Attack (OHL)
3 Jack Johnson (Defence)  United States Carolina Hurricanes U.S. National Team Development Program
4 Benoit Pouliot (Left Wing)  Canada Minnesota Wild Sudbury Wolves (OHL)
5 Carey Price (Goaltender) †  Canada Montreal Canadiens Tri-City Americans (WHL)
6 Gilbert Brule (Centre)  Canada Columbus Blue Jackets Vancouver Giants (WHL)
7 Jack Skille (Right Wing)  United States Chicago Blackhawks U.S. National Team Development Program
8 Devin Setoguchi (Right Wing)  Canada San Jose Sharks
(from Atlanta Thrashers)
Saskatoon Blades (WHL)
9 Brian Lee (Defence)  United States Ottawa Senators Moorhead High School (USHS, MN)
10 Luc Bourdon (Defence) ≈  Canada Vancouver Canucks Val-d'Or Foreurs (QMJHL)
11 Anze Kopitar (Centre) †  Slovenia Los Angeles Kings Södertälje SK Jr. (Sweden)
12 Marc Staal (Defence)  Canada New York Rangers
(from San Jose Sharks)
Sudbury Wolves (OHL)
13 Marek Zagrapan (Centre)  Slovakia Buffalo Sabres Chicoutimi Saguenéens (QMJHL)
14 Sasha Pokulok (Defence)  Canada Washington Capitals Cornell University (ECAC)
15 Ryan O'Marra (Centre)  Canada New York Islanders Erie Otters (OHL)
16 Alex Bourret (Right Wing)  Canada Atlanta Thrashers
(from New York Rangers)
Lewiston Maineiacs (QMJHL)
17 Martin Hanzal (Centre)  Czech Republic Phoenix Coyotes Red Deer Rebels (WHL)
18 Ryan Parent (Defence)  Canada Nashville Predators Guelph Storm (OHL)
19 Jakub Kindl (Defence)  Czech Republic Detroit Red Wings Kitchener Rangers (OHL)
20 Kenndal McArdle (Left Wing)  Canada Florida Panthers
(from Philadelphia Flyers)
Moose Jaw Warriors (WHL)
21 Tuukka Rask (Goaltender)  Finland Toronto Maple Leafs Ilves Jr. (Finland)
22 Matt Lashoff (Defence)  United States Boston Bruins Kitchener Rangers (OHL)
23 Nicklas Bergfors (Right Wing)  Sweden New Jersey Devils Södertälje SK Jr. (Sweden)
24 T. J. Oshie (Centre)  United States St. Louis Blues Warroad High School (USHS, MN)
25 Andrew Cogliano (Centre)  Canada Edmonton Oilers St. Michael's Buzzers (OPJHL)
26 Matt Pelech (Defence)  Canada Calgary Flames Sarnia Sting (OHL)
27 Joe Finley (Defence)  United States Washington Capitals
(from Colorado Avalanche)
Sioux Falls Stampede (USHL)
28 Matt Niskanen (Defence)  United States Dallas Stars Virginia High School (USHS, MN)
29 Steve Downie (Right Wing)  Canada Philadelphia Flyers
(from Florida Panthers)
Windsor Spitfires (OHL)
30 Vladimir Mihalik (Defence)  Slovakia Tampa Bay Lightning Prešov II (Slovakia)

Round two

# Player Nationality NHL team College/junior/club team
31 Brendan Mikkelson (Defence)  Canada Mighty Ducks of Anaheim
(from Tampa Bay Lightning)
Portland Winter Hawks (WHL)
32 Tyler Plante (Goaltender)  United States Florida Panthers Brandon Wheat Kings (WHL)
33 James Neal (Left Wing)  Canada Dallas Stars Plymouth Whalers (OHL)
34 Ryan Stoa (Centre)  United States Colorado Avalanche U.S. National Team Development Program
35 Marc-Edouard Vlasic (Defence)  Canada San Jose Sharks
(from Calgary Flames)
Quebec Remparts (QMJHL)
36 Taylor Chorney (Defence)  United States Edmonton Oilers Shattuck-St. Mary's (USHS, MN)
37 Scott Jackson (Defence)  Canada St. Louis Blues Seattle Thunderbirds (WHL)
38 Jeff Frazee (Goaltender)  United States New Jersey Devils U.S. National Team Development Program
39 Petr Kalus (Centre)  Czech Republic Boston Bruins HC Vítkovice (Czech)/Regina Pats (WHL)
40 Michael Sauer (Defence)  United States New York Rangers
(from Toronto Maple Leafs)
Portland Winter Hawks (WHL)
41 Ondrej Pavelec (Goaltender)  Czech Republic Atlanta Thrashers
(from Philadelphia Flyers)
Rabat Kladno (Czech)
42 Justin Abdelkader (Left Wing)  United States Detroit Red Wings Cedar Rapids RoughRiders (USHL)
43 Michael Blunden (Right Wing)  Canada Chicago Blackhawks
(from Nashville Predators)
Erie Otters (OHL)
44 Paul Stastny (Centre) †  United States Colorado Avalanche
(from Phoenix Coyotes)
University of Denver (WCHA)
45 Guillaume Latendresse (Right Wing)  Canada Montreal Canadiens
(from New York Rangers)
Drummondville Voltigeurs (QMJHL)
46 Dustin Kohn (Defence)  Canada New York Islanders Calgary Hitmen (WHL)
47 Tom Fritsche (Left Wing)  United States Colorado Avalanche
(from Washington Capitals)
Ohio State University (CCHA)
48 Philipp Gogulla (Winger)  Germany Buffalo Sabres Kölner Haie (Germany)
49 Chad Denny (Defence)  Canada Atlanta Thrashers
(from San Jose Sharks)
Lewiston Maineiacs (QMJHL)
50 Dany Roussin (Left Wing)  Canada Los Angeles Kings Rimouski Océanic (QMJHL)
51 Mason Raymond (Left Wing)  Canada Vancouver Canucks Camrose Kodiaks (AJHL)
52 Chris Durand (Centre)  Canada Colorado Avalanche
(from Ottawa Senators)
Seattle Thunderbirds (WHL)
53 Andrew Kozek (Winger)  Canada Atlanta Thrashers South Surrey Eagles (BCHL)
54 Dan Bertram (Right Wing)  Canada Chicago Blackhawks Boston College (Hockey East)
55 Adam McQuaid (Defence)  Canada Columbus Blue Jackets Sudbury Wolves (OHL)
56 Marc-Andre Cliche (Right Wing)  Canada New York Rangers
(from Montreal Canadiens)
Lewiston Maineiacs (QMJHL)
57 Matt Kassian (Left Wing)  Canada Minnesota Wild Kamloops Blazers (WHL)
58 Nate Hagemo (Defence)  United States Carolina Hurricanes University of Minnesota (WCHA)
59 Pier-Olivier Pelletier (Goaltender)  Canada Phoenix Coyotes
(from Mighty Ducks of Anaheim)
Drummondville Voltigeurs (QMJHL)
60 T. J. Fast (Defence)  Canada Los Angeles Kings Tri-City Americans (WHL)
61 Michael Gergen (Defence)  United States Pittsburgh Penguins Shattuck-St. Mary's (USHS, MN)

Round three

# Player Nationality NHL team College/junior/club team
62 Kristopher Letang (Defence)  Canada Pittsburgh Penguins Val-d'Or Foreurs (QMJHL)
63 Jason Bailey (Right Wing)  Canada Mighty Ducks of Anaheim U.S. National Team Development Program
64 Joe Barnes (Centre)  Canada Carolina Hurricanes Saskatoon Blades (WHL)
65 Kristofer Westblom (Goaltender)  Canada Minnesota Wild Kelowna Rockets (WHL)
66 Brodie Dupont (Centre)  Canada New York Rangers
(from Montreal Canadiens)
Calgary Hitmen (WHL)
67 Kris Russell (Defence)  Canada Columbus Blue Jackets Medicine Hat Tigers (WHL)
68 Evan Brophey (C/LW)  Canada Chicago Blackhawks Belleville Bulls (OHL)
69 Gord Baldwin (Defence)  Canada Calgary Flames
(from Atlanta Thrashers)
Medicine Hat Tigers (WHL)
70 Vitaly Anikeenko (Defence)  Russia Ottawa Senators Lokomotiv Yaroslavl (Russia)
71 Richard Clune (Left Wing)  Canada Dallas Stars
(from Vancouver Canucks)
Sarnia Sting (OHL)
72 Jon Quick (Goaltender)  United States Los Angeles Kings Avon Old Farms (USHS, CT)
73 Radek Smolenak (Left Wing)  Czech Republic Tampa Bay Lightning
(from San Jose Sharks)
Kingston Frontenacs (OHL)
74 Dan Ryder (Centre)  Canada Calgary Flames
(from Buffalo Sabres)
Peterborough Petes (OHL)
75 Perttu Lindgren (Centre)  Finland Dallas Stars
(from Washington Capitals)
Ilves Jr. (Finland)
76 Shea Guthrie (Winger)  Canada New York Islanders St. George's School (USHS)
77 Dalyn Flatt (Defence)  Canada New York Rangers Saskatoon Blades (WHL)
78 Teemu Laakso (Defence)  Finland Nashville Predators
(from Phoenix Coyotes)
HIFK Jr. (Finland)
79 Cody Franson (Defence)  Canada Nashville Predators Vancouver Giants (WHL)
80 Christofer Lofberg (Centre)  Sweden Detroit Red Wings Djugårdens IF
81 Danny Syvret (Defence)  Canada Edmonton Oilers
(from Philadelphia Flyers)
London Knights (OHL)
82 Phil Oreskovic (Defence)  Canada Toronto Maple Leafs Brampton Battalion (OHL)
83 Mikko Lehtonen (Right Wing)  Finland Boston Bruins Blues Jr. (Finland)
84 Mark Fraser (Defence)  Canada New Jersey Devils Kitchener Rangers (OHL)
85 Ben Bishop (Goaltender)  United States St. Louis Blues Texas Tornado (NAHL)
86 Robby Dee (C/W)  United States Edmonton Oilers Breck School (USHS)
87 Marc-Andre Gragnani (Defence)  Canada Buffalo Sabres
(from Calgary Flames)
P.E.I. Rocket (QMJHL)
88 T. J. Hensick (Centre)  United States Colorado Avalanche University of Michigan (CCHA)
89 Chris Lawrence (Centre)  Canada Tampa Bay Lightning
(from Dallas Stars)
Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds (OHL)
90 Dan Collins (Right Wing)  United States Florida Panthers Plymouth Whalers (OHL)
91 Oskars Bartulis (Defence)  Latvia Philadelphia Flyers
(from Tampa Bay Lightning)
Moncton Wildcats (QMJHL)

Round four

# Player Nationality NHL team College/junior/club team
92 Marek Bartanus (Right Wing)  Slovakia Tampa Bay Lightning HC Košice (Slovakia)
93 Olivier Legault (Left Wing)  Canada Florida Panthers Lewiston Maineiacs (QMJHL)
94 Jakub Vojta (Defence)  Czech Republic Carolina Hurricanes
(from Dallas Stars)
HC Sparta Praha Jr. (Czech)
95 Cody Bass (Centre)  Canada Ottawa Senators
(from Colorado Avalanche)
Mississauga IceDogs (OHL)
96 Chris Butler (Defence)  United States Buffalo Sabres
(from Calgary Flames)
Sioux City Musketeers (USHL)
97 Chris Vande Velde (Centre)  United States Edmonton Oilers Moorhead High School (USHS, MN)
98 Ilya Zubov (Centre)  Russia Ottawa Senators
(from St. Louis Blues)
Chelyabinsk (Russia)
99 Patrick Davis (Left Wing)  United States New Jersey Devils Kitchener Rangers (OHL)
100 Jonathan Sigalet (Defence)  United States Boston Bruins Bowling Green State University (CCHA)
101 Jared Boll (Right Wing)  United States Columbus Blue Jackets
(from Toronto Maple Leafs)
Lincoln Stars (USHL)
102 Blair Jones (Centre)  Canada Tampa Bay Lightning
(from Philadelphia Flyers)
Moose Jaw Warriors (WHL)
103 Mattias Ritola (C/W)  Sweden Detroit Red Wings Leksand Jr. (Sweden)
104 Matt Duffy (Defence)  United States Florida Panthers
(from Nashville Predators)
New Hampshire Jr Monarchs (EJHL)
105 Keith Yandle (Defence)  United States Phoenix Coyotes Cushing Academy (USHS, MA)
106 Vladimir Sobotka (C/W)  Czech Republic Boston Bruins Slavia Praha Jr. (Czech)
107 Tom Pyatt (Centre)  Canada New York Rangers Saginaw Spirit (OHL)
108 Niklas Hjalmarsson (Defence)  Sweden Chicago Blackhawks
(from New York Islanders)
HV 71 Jr. (Sweden)
109 Andrew Thomas (Defence)  United States Washington Capitals University of Denver (WCHA)
110 Kyle Bailey (Centre)  Canada Minnesota Wild
(from Buffalo Sabres)
Portland Winterhawks (WHL)
111 J. D. Watt (Right Wing)  Canada Calgary Flames Vancouver Giants (WHL)
112 Alex Stalock (Goaltender)  United States San Jose Sharks Cedar Rapids RoughRiders (USHL)
113 Nathan Davis (C/LW)  United States Chicago Blackhawks
(from Los Angeles Kings)
Miami University (CCHA)
114 Alexandre Vincent (Goaltender)  Canada Vancouver Canucks Chicoutimi Saguenéens (QMJHL)
115 Janne Kolehmainen (Left Wing)  Finland Ottawa Senators SaiPa (SM-liiga)
116 Jordan LaVallee (Left Wing)  United States Atlanta Thrashers Quebec Remparts (QMJHL)
117 Denis Istomin (Right Wing)  Russia Chicago Blackhawks Traktor Chelyabinsk (Russia)
118 Patrick McNeill (Defence)  Canada Washington Capitals
(from Boston Bruins)
Saginaw Spirit (OHL)
119 Jeremy Duchesne (Goaltender)  Canada Phoenix Coyotes
(from Columbus Blue Jackets)
Halifax Mooseheads (QML)
120 Slava Trukhno (Centre)  Russia Edmonton Oilers P.E.I. Rocket (QMJHL)
121 Juraj Mikus (C/W)  Slovakia Montreal Canadiens Skalica HK 36 Jr. (Slovakia)
122 Morten Madsen (C/W)  Denmark Minnesota Wild Frölunda HC Jr. (Sweden)
123 Ondrej Otcenas (C/W)  Slovakia Carolina Hurricanes Trenčín Jr. (Slovakia)
124 Ray Macias (Defence)  United States Colorado Avalanche
(from Mighty Ducks of Anaheim)
Kamloops Blazers (WHL)
125 Tommi Leinonen (Defence)  Finland Pittsburgh Penguins Kärpät Jr. (Finland)

Round five

Pick Player Nationality NHL team College/junior/club team
126 Tim Crowder (Right Wing)  Canada Pittsburgh Penguins South Surrey Eagles (BCHL)
127 Bobby Bolt (Left Wing)  Canada Mighty Ducks of Anaheim Kingston Frontenacs (OHL)
128 Kevin Lalande (Goaltender)  Canada Calgary Flames
(from Carolina Hurricanes)
Belleville Bulls (OHL)
129 Anthony Aiello (Defence)  United States Minnesota Wild Thayer Academy (USHS)
130 Mathieu Aubin (Centre)  Canada Montreal Canadiens Lewiston Maineiacs (QMJHL)
131 Tomas Popperle (Goaltender)  Czech Republic Columbus Blue Jackets Sparta Praha (Czech)
132 Darren Helm (C/W)  Canada Detroit Red Wings Medicine Hat Tigers (WHL)
133 Stanislav Lascek (Right Wing)  Slovakia Tampa Bay Lightning Chicoutimi Saguenéens (QMJHL)
134 Brennan Turner (Defence)  Canada Chicago Blackhawks Notre Dame Hounds (SJHL)
135 Tomas Pospisil (Right Wing)  Czech Republic Atlanta Thrashers Trinec Jr. (Czech Jr.)
136 Tomas Kudelka (Defence)  Czech Republic Ottawa Senators Zlín Jr. (Czech Jr.)
137 Johan Ryno (C/W)  Sweden Detroit Red Wings Kumla Jr. (Sweden Jr.)
138 Matt Butcher (Centre)  United States Vancouver Canucks Chilliwack Chiefs (BCHL)
139 Patrik Hersley (Defence)  Sweden Los Angeles Kings Malmö Jr. (Sweden Jr.)
140 Taylor Dakers (Goaltender)  Canada San Jose Sharks Kootenay Ice (WHL)
141 Brian Salcido (Defence)  United States Mighty Ducks of Anaheim
(from San Jose Sharks)
Colorado College (WCHA)
142 Nathan Gerbe (Centre)  United States Buffalo Sabres U.S. National Team Development Program
143 Daren Machesney (Goaltender)  Canada Washington Capitals Brampton Battalion (OHL)
144 Masi Marjamaki (Right Wing)  Finland New York Islanders Moose Jaw Warriors (WHL)
145 Tim Kunes (Defence)  United States Carolina Hurricanes New England Jr. Falcons (EJHL)
146 Tom Wandell (C/W)  Sweden Dallas Stars Södertälje SK Jr. (Sweden)
147 Trevor Koverko (Defence)  Canada New York Rangers Owen Sound Attack (OHL)
148 Anton Krysanov (Centre)  Russia Phoenix Coyotes Lada Togliatti (Russia)
149 Derek Joslin (Defence)  Canada San Jose Sharks Ottawa 67's (OHL)
150 Cal O'Reilly (Centre)  Canada Nashville Predators Windsor Spitfires (OHL)
151 Jeff May (Defence)  Canada Detroit Red Wings Prince Albert Raiders (WHL)
152 Josh Beaulieu (Centre)  Canada Philadelphia Flyers London Knights (OHL)
153 Alex Berry (Right Wing)  United States Toronto Maple Leafs Bruins Jr. (EJHL)
154 Wacey Rabbit (Centre)  Canada Boston Bruins Saskatoon Blades (WHL)
155 Mark Fayne (Defence)  United States New Jersey Devils Noble and Greenough (USHS)
156. Ryan Reaves (Right Wing)  Canada St. Louis Blues Brandon Wheat Kings (WHL)
157. Fredrik Pettersson (Left Wing)  Sweden Edmonton Oilers Frölunda HC Jr. (Sweden Jr.)
158. Matt Keetley (Goaltender)  Canada Calgary Flames Medicine Hat Tigers (WHL)
159. Risto Korhonen (Defence)  Finland Carolina Hurricanes
(from Colorado Avalanche)
Kärpät Jr. (Finnish Jr.)
160. Matt Watkins (Right Wing)  Canada Dallas Stars Vernon Vipers (BCHL)
161. Brian Foster (Goaltender)  United States Florida Panthers New Hampshire Jr Monarchs (EJHL)
162. P. J. Fenton (C/W)  United States San Jose Sharks
(from Tampa Bay Lightning)
University of Massachusetts Amherst (Hockey East)

Round six

Pick Player Nationality NHL team College/junior/club team
163 Marek Kvapil  Czech Republic Tampa Bay Lightning Saginaw Spirit (OHL)
164 Roman Derlyuk  Russia Florida Panthers Spartak-St. Pete. (Russia)
165 Kevin Beech  Canada Tampa Bay Lightning
(from Dallas Stars)
Sudbury Wolves (OHL)
166 Jason Lynch  Canada Colorado Avalanche Spokane Chiefs (WHL)
167 Joe Fallon  United States Chicago Blackhawks
(from Calgary Flames)
University of Vermont (ECAC)
168 Justin Mercier  United States Colorado Avalanche
(from Edmonton Oilers)
U.S. National Team Development Program
169 Mike Gauthier  Canada St. Louis Blues Prince Albert Raiders (WHL)
170 Sean Zimmerman  United States New Jersey Devils Spokane Chiefs (WHL)
171 Nick Drazenovic  Canada St. Louis Blues Prince George Cougars (WHL)
172 Lukas Vantuch  Czech Republic Boston Bruins Liberec Jr. (CZE JR.)
173 Johan Dahlberg  Sweden Toronto Maple Leafs Modo Jr. (Sweden)
174 John Flatters  Canada Philadelphia Flyers Red Deer Rebels (WHL)
175 Juho Mielonen  Finland Detroit Red Wings Ilves (Finland Jr.)
176 Ryan Maki  United States Nashville Predators Harvard University (ECAC)
177 Derek Reinhart  Canada Columbus Blue Jackets
(from Phoenix Coyotes)
Regina Pats (WHL)
178 Greg Beller  Canada New York Rangers Lake of the Woods (USHS, MN)
179 Brett Sutter  Canada Calgary Flames Kootenay Ice (WHL)
180 Tyrell Mason  Canada New York Islanders Salmon Arm Silverbacks (BCHL)
181 Tim Kennedy  United States Washington Capitals Sioux City Musketeers (USHL)
182 Adam Dennis  Canada Buffalo Sabres London Knights (OHL)
183 Will Colbert  Canada San Jose Sharks Ottawa 67's (OHL)
184 Ryan McGinnis  United States Los Angeles Kings Plymouth Whalers (OHL)
185 Kris Fredheim  Canada Vancouver Canucks Notre Dame Hounds (SJHL)
186 Dmitri Megalinsky  Russia Ottawa Senators Lokomotiv Yaroslavl (Russia)
187 Andrei Zubarev  Russia Atlanta Thrashers Salavat Yulayev Ufa (Russia 2)
188 Joe Charlebois  United States Chicago Blackhawks Sioux City Musketeers (USHL)
189 Kirill Starkov  Denmark* Columbus Blue Jackets Frolunda Jr. (Sweden Jr.)
190 Matt D'Agostini  Canada Montreal Canadiens Guelph Storm (OHL)
191 Vyacheslav Buravchikov  Russia Buffalo Sabres
(from Minnesota Wild)
Krylia Sovetov Samara (Russia 2)
192 Nicolas Blanchard  Canada Carolina Hurricanes Chicoutimi Saguenéens (QMJHL)
193 Tony Lucia  United States San Jose Sharks
(from Mighty Ducks of Anaheim)
Wayzata (USHS, MN)
194 Jean-Philippe Paquet  Canada Pittsburgh Penguins Shawinigan Cataractes (QMJHL)

* Kirill Starkov became a Danish citizen in the summer of 2006. [1]

Round seven

Pick Player Nationality NHL team College/junior/club team
195 Joe Vitale  United States Pittsburgh Penguins Sioux Falls Stampede (USHL)
196 Nick Tuzzolino  United States New York Islanders Sarnia Sting (OHL)
197 Jean-Philippe Levasseur  Canada Mighty Ducks of Anaheim Rouyn-Noranda Huskies (QMJHL)
198 Kyle Lawson  United States Carolina Hurricanes U.S. National Team Development Program
199 Riley Emmerson  Canada Minnesota Wild Tri-City Americans (WHL)
200 Sergei Kostitsyn  Belarus Montreal Canadiens HK Gomel (Belarus)
201 Trevor Hendrikx  Canada Columbus Blue Jackets Peterborough Petes (OHL)
202 David Kuchejda  Czech Republic Chicago Blackhawks HC České Budějovice (Czech Republic)
203 Adam Hobson  Canada Chicago Blackhawks
(from Atlanta Thrashers)
Spokane Chiefs (WHL)
204 Colin Greening  Canada Ottawa Senators Upper Canada College (CISAA)
205 Mario Bliznak  Slovakia Vancouver Canucks Spartak ZTS Dubnica (Slovakia)
206 Josh Meyers  United States Los Angeles Kings Sioux City Musketeers (USHL)
207 Myles Stoesz  Canada Atlanta Thrashers
(from San Jose Sharks)
Spokane Chiefs (WHL)
208 Matt Generous  United States Buffalo Sabres New England Junior Falcons (EJHL)
209 Viktor Dovgan  Russia Washington Capitals CSKA Moscow Jr. (Russia)
210 Luciano Aquino  Canada New York Islanders Brampton Battalion (OHL)
211 Ryan Russell  Canada New York Rangers Kootenay Ice (WHL)
212 Pat Brosnihan  United States Phoenix Coyotes Worcester Academy (USHS, MA)
213 Scott Todd  Canada Nashville Predators Windsor Spitfires (OHL)
214 Bretton Stamler  Canada Detroit Red Wings Seattle Thunderbirds (WHL)
215 Matt Clackson  Canada Philadelphia Flyers Chicago Steel (USHL)
216 Anton Stralman  Sweden Toronto Maple Leafs Skovde (Sweden 2)
217 Brock Bradford  Canada Boston Bruins Omaha Lancers (USHL)
218 Alexander Sundstrom  Sweden New Jersey Devils IF Björklöven (Sweden 2)
219 Nikolay Lemtyugov  Russia St. Louis Blues CSKA Moscow (Russia)
220 Matt Glasser  Canada Edmonton Oilers Fort McMurray Oil Barons (AJHL)
221 Myles Rumsey  Canada Calgary Flames Swift Current Broncos (WHL)
222 Kyle Cumiskey  Canada Colorado Avalanche Kelowna Rockets (WHL)
223 Pat McGann  United States Dallas Stars Illinois Midgets (USMHL)
224 Zach Bearson  United States Florida Panthers Waterloo Blackhawks (USHL)
225 John Wessbecker  United States Tampa Bay Lightning Blake (USHS)
226 John Seymour  Canada Los Angeles Kings Brampton Battalion (OHL)
227 Andrew Orpik  United States Buffalo Sabres Thayer Academy (USHS)
228 David Snellburg  United States Toronto Maple Leafs US National Team Development Program
229 Philippe Paquet  Canada Montreal Canadiens Salisbury (USHS)
230 Patric Hornqvist  Sweden Nashville Predators Vasby (Sweden 2)

Draftees based on nationality

Rank Country Number Percent
North America 172 74.8%
1  Canada 109 47.4%
2  United States 63 27.4%
Europe 58 25.2%
3  Czech Republic 12 5.2%
3  Sweden 12 5.2%
5  Russia 11 4.9%
6  Finland 9 3.9%
7  Slovakia 8 3.5%
8  Denmark 2 0.9%
9  Germany 1 0.4%
9  Latvia 1 0.4%
9  Slovenia 1 0.4%
9  Belarus 1 0.4%

See also

References


Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message