The Full Wiki

2005 Tirreno–Adriatico: Wikis

Advertisements

Note: Many of our articles have direct quotes from sources you can cite, within the Wikipedia article! This article doesn't yet, but we're working on it! See more info or our list of citable articles.

Encyclopedia

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

 ←  2005 Tirreno-Adriatico  → 
Race details
Dates March 9–March 15
Stages 7
Distance 1,214.4 km (754.6 mi)
Winning time 32h 37' 19" ()
Palmarès
Winner  Óscar Freire (ESP) (Rabobank (cycling))
Second  Alessandro Petacchi (ITA) (Fassa Bortolo)
Third  Danilo Hondo (GER) (Gerolsteiner (cycling team))

Points  Óscar Freire (ESP) (Rabobank (cycling))
Mountains  José Luis Carrasco (ESP) (Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne)
Team Ceramica Panaria-Navigare

These are the results for the 2005 edition of the Tirreno-Adriatico race, a sprinter showdown won by then World Champion Óscar Freire.

Contents

Stages

09-03-2005: Civitavecchia, 160 km

Cyclist Team Time
1 Alessandro Petacchi Fassa Bortolo 4h 25'35"
2 Bernhard Eisel FDJeux s.t.
3 Robbie McEwen Davitamon-Lotto s.t.

10-03-2005: Civitavecchia-Tivoli, 181 km

Cyclist Team Time
1 Óscar Freire Rabobank 4h 45'36"
2 Ángel Vicioso Liberty Seguros s.t.
3 Laurent Brochard Bouygues Telecom s.t.

11-03-2005: Tivoli-Torricella, 228 km

Cyclist Team Time
1 Óscar Freire Rabobank 5h 52'07"
2 Laurent Brochard Bouygues Telecom s.t.
3 Danilo Hondo Gerolsteiner s.t.

12-03-2005: Teramo-Servigliano, 160 km

Cyclist Team Time
1 Óscar Freire Rabobank 4h 53'27"
2 Danilo Hondo Gerolsteiner s.t.
3 Fabrizio Guidi Phonak s.t.

13-03-2005: Saltara, 170.4 km

Cyclist Team Time
1 Servais Knaven Quick Step 4h 22'42"
2 Andrea Peron Team CSC + 17"
3 Pavel Padrnos Discovery Channel s.t.

14-03-2005: Civitanova Marche, 164 km

Cyclist Team Time
1 Alessandro Petacchi Fassa Bortolo 3h 53'40"
2 Óscar Freire Rabobank s.t.
3 Robbie McEwen Davitamon-Lotto s.t.

15-03-2005: San Benedetto del Tronto, 164 km

Cyclist Team Time
1 Alessandro Petacchi Fassa Bortolo 4h 23'22"
2 Mario Cipollini Liquigas s.t.
3 Danilo Hondo Gerolsteiner s.t.

General standings

Cyclist Team Time
1 Óscar Freire Rabobank 32h 37'19"
2 Alessandro Petacchi Fassa Bortolo + 9"
3 Danilo Hondo Gerolsteiner + 25"
4 Fabrizio Guidi Phonak s.t.
5 Laurent Brochard Bouygues Telecom + 33"
6 George Hincapie Discovery Channel + 36"
7 Ángel Vicioso Liberty Seguros + 37"
8 Markus Zberg Gerolsteiner + 40"
9 Patrice Halgand Crédit Agricole s.t.
10 Andreas Klier T-Mobile Team + 42"
  • Danilo Hondo was later disqualified for failing to pass a doping test.

KOM classification

Cyclist Team
1 José Luis Carrasco Illes Balears

Points classification

Cyclist Team
1 Óscar Freire Rabobank

Best team

Team Country
1 Ceramica Panaria-Navigare Italy

External links

Advertisements

Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message