The Full Wiki

2006 Copa Libertadores: Wikis

Advertisements
  
  

Note: Many of our articles have direct quotes from sources you can cite, within the Wikipedia article! This article doesn't yet, but we're working on it! See more info or our list of citable articles.

Encyclopedia

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

2006 Copa Libertadores
Copa Toyota Libertadores 2006
Tournament details
Dates January 24 - August 16
Teams 38 (from 11 confederations)
Final positions
Champions Brazil Internacional (1st title)
Runner-up Brazil São Paulo
Tournament statistics
Matches played 138
Goals scored 386 (2.8 per match)
Top scorer(s) 14 Players (5)
2005
2007

The Copa Toyota Libertadores 2006 was the 47th edition of the Latin American Copa Libertadores football club tournament. 38 teams from 11 football associations have taken part, starting with the first qualifying round played on 24 January 2006. Sport Club Internacional, from Porto Alegre, Brazil, won this edition.

Contents

Qualified Teams

Group Stage
Argentina Newell's Old Boys Argentina Estudiantes Brazil São Paulo FC Brazil Corinthians
Argentina Velez Sarsfield Argentina Rosario Central Brazil Paulista FC Brazil SC Internacional
Bolivia Bolívar Chile Unión Española Colombia Deportivo Cali Ecuador LDU Quito
Bolivia The Strongest Chile Universidad Catolica Colombia Atletico Nacional Ecuador El Nacional
Paraguay Cerro Porteño Peru Cienciano Uruguay Nacional Venezuela Maracaibo
Paraguay Libertad Peru Sporting Cristal Uruguay Rocha F.C. Venezuela Caracas FC
Mexico UNAM Mexico UANL Tigres
Preliminary Round
Argentina River Plate Brazil Goias EC Brazil Palmeiras Bolivia Oriente Petrolero
Chile Colo-Colo Colombia Santa Fe Ecuador Cuenca Paraguay Nacional
Peru Universitario Uruguay Defensor Sporting Venezuela Deportivo Táchira Mexico Guadalajara

Preliminary round

Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
Nacional Paraguay 2-2 (a) Peru Universitario de Deportes 2-2 0-0
Defensor Sporting Uruguay 2-2 (a) Colombia Independiente Santa Fe 2-2 0-0
River Plate Argentina 8-0 Bolivia Oriente Petrolero 6-0 2-0
Colo-Colo Chile 4-8 Mexico Guadalajara 1-3 3-5
Palmeiras Brazil 6-2 Venezuela Deportivo Tachira 2-0 4-2
Deportivo Cuenca Ecuador 1-4 Brazil Goias EC 1-1 0-3

Teams in the "Team #1" column played at home in the first leg.

Group stage

6 winners from the qualifying round and the 26 pre-qualified clubs are drawn into 8 groups of 4 teams each. The top 2 teams in each group will advance to the Libertadores Cup play-offs.

Tiebreakers, if necessary, are applied in the following order:

  1. Cumulative goal difference.
  2. Total goals scored.
  3. Away goals scored.
  4. Sorting
Advertisements

Group 1

Team Pts Pld W D L GF GA GD
Flag of Brazil.svg São Paulo FC 12 6 4 0 2 12 6 6
Flag of Mexico.svg Guadalajara 12 6 3 3 0 6 3 3
Venezuela Caracas FC 5 6 1 2 3 7 7 0
Flag of Peru.svg Cienciano 4 6 1 1 4 3 12 -9
February 9, 2006
Cienciano 0–1 Chivas Inca Cuzco
March 1, 2006
Caracas 1–2 São Paulo Brígido Igarte Caracas
March 7, 2006
Chivas 1–1 Caracas Jalisco Guadalajara
March 8, 2006
São Paulo 4–1 Cienciano Morumbi São Paulo
March 14, 2006
Cienciano 2–1 Caracas Inca Cuzco
March 21, 2006
Chivas 2–1 São Paulo Jalisco Guadalajara
March 28, 2006
Caracas 4–0 Cienciano Brígido Igarte Caracas
April 5, 2006
São Paulo 1–2 Chivas Morumbi São Paulo
April 12, 2006
Caracas 0–0 Chivas Brígido Igarte Caracas
Cienciano 0–2 São Paulo Inca Cuzco
April 20, 2005
Chivas 0–0 Cienciano Jalisco Guadalajara
São Paulo 2–0 Caracas Morumbi São Paulo

Group 2

Team Pts Pld W D L GF GA GD
Flag of Colombia.svg Independiente Santa Fe 10 6 3 1 2 9 7 2
Flag of Argentina.svg Estudiantes 10 6 3 1 2 10 10 0
Flag of Peru.svg Sporting Cristal 7 6 2 1 3 11 12 -1
Flag of Bolivia.svg Bolivar 7 6 2 1 3 7 8 -1
February 7, 2006
Bolivar 1–0 Estudiantes Hernando Silles La Paz
February 10, 2006
Sporting Cristal 1–2 Santa Fe Nacional Lima
February 16, 2006
Santa Fe 2–2 Bolivar Nemesio Camacho Bogotá
February 21, 2006
Estudiantes 4–3 Sporting Cristal Centenario Quilmes
March 8, 2006
Sporting Cristal 2–1 Bolivar Nacional Lima
March 9, 2006
Santa Fe 3–1 Estudiantes Nemesio Camacho Bogotá
March 15, 2006
Bolivar 1–2 Sporting Cristal Hernando Silles La Paz
March 21, 2006
Estudiantes 2–1 Santa Fe Centenario Quilmes
March 28, 2006
Bolivar 1–0 Santa Fe Hernando Silles Cali
April 4, 2006
Sporting Cristal 2–2 Estudiantes Nacional Lima
April 13, 2005
Estudiantes 2–1 Bolivar Centenario Quilmes
Santa Fe 2–1 Sporting Cristal Namesio Camacho Bogotá

Group 3

Team Pts Pld W D L GF GA GD
Flag of Brazil.svg Goias EC 11 6 3 2 1 7 1 6
Flag of Argentina.svg Newell's Old Boys 8 6 2 2 2 7 7 0
Flag of Chile.svg Unión Española 8 6 2 2 2 3 5 -2
Flag of Bolivia.svg The Strongest 6 6 2 0 4 4 8 -4
February 9, 2006
The Strongest 3–2 Newell's Hernando Silles La Paz
February 14, 2006
Unión Española 0–2 Goias Santa Laura Santiago
February 21, 2006
Newell's 2–0 Unión Española Colosso del Parque Rosario
February 22, 2006
Goias 2–0 The Strongest Serra Dourada Goiânia
February 28, 2006
Unión Española 1–0 The Strongest Santa Laura Santiago
March 15, 2006
Goias 3–0 Newell's Serra Dourada Goiânia
March 22, 2006
Newell's 0–0 Goias Colosso del Parque Rosario
March 29, 2006
The Strongest 0–1 Unión Española Hernando Silles Bogotá
April 5, 2006
The Strongest 1–0 Goias Hernando Silles La Paz
April 11, 2006
Unión Española 1–1 Newell's Santa Laura Santiago
April 19, 2005
Newell's 2–0 The Strongest Colosso del Parque Rosario
Goias 0–0 Unión Española Serra Dourada Goiânia

Group 4

Team Pts Pld W D L GF GA GD
Flag of Brazil.svg Corinthians 13 6 4 1 1 10 6 4
Flag of Mexico.svg Tigres UANL 10 6 3 1 2 12 10 2
Flag of Chile.svg Universidad Catolica 10 6 3 1 2 12 11 1
Flag of Colombia.svg Deportivo Cali 1 6 0 1 5 9 16 -7
February 8, 2006
U. Católica 3–2 Tigres San Carlos de Apoquindo Santiago
February 15, 2006
Deportivo Cali 0–1 Corinthians Deportivo Cali Cali
February 21, 2006
Tigres 5–4 Deportivo Cali Universitario Monterrey
February 22, 2006
Corinthians 2–2 U. Catolica Pacaembu São Paulo
March 9, 2006
Tigres 2–0 Corinthians Universitario Monterrey
March 21, 2006
U. Católica 2–1 Deportivo Cali San Carlos de Apoquindo Santiago
March 22, 2006
Corinthians 1–0 Tigres Pacaembu São Paulo
March 30, 2006
Deportivo Cali 2–3 U. Católica Deportivo Cali Cali
April 6, 2006
U. Católica 2–3 Corinthians San Carlos de Apoquindo Santiago
April 11, 2006
Deportivo Cali 2–2 Tigres Deportivo Cali Cali
April 19, 2005
Corinthians 3–0 Deportivo Cali Pacaembu São Paulo
Tigres 1–0 U. Católica Universitario Monterrey

Group 5

Team Pts Pld W D L GF GA GD
Flag of Argentina.svg Vélez Sársfield 16 6 5 1 0 18 6 12
Ecuador LDU Quito 10 6 3 1 2 16 9 7
Flag of Uruguay.svg Rocha FC 5 6 1 2 3 4 16 -12
Flag of Peru.svg Universitario 2 6 0 2 4 5 12 -7
February 7, 2006
Rocha 0–0 Universitario Campus Municipal de Maldonado Rocha
LDU Quito 1–3 Vélez Casa Blanca Quito
February 14, 2006
Vélez 3–0 Rocha El Fortín Buenos Aires
February 17, 2006
Universitario 1–2 LDU Quito Monumental Lima
March 7, 2006
Rocha 3–2 LDU Quito Campus Municipal de Maldonado Rocha
Universitario 0–1 Vélez Monumental Lima
March 14, 2006
Vélez 4–3 Universitario El Fortín Buenos Aires
March 16, 2006
LDU Quito 5–0 Rocha Casa Blanca Quito
April 6, 2006
LDU Quito 4–0 Universitario Casa Blanca Quito
April 11, 2006
Rocha 0–5 Vélez Campus Municipal de Maldonado Rocha
April 18, 2006
Vélez 2–2 LDU Quito El Fortín Buenos Aires
Universitario 1–1 Rocha Monumental Lima

Group 6

Team Pts Pld W D L GF GA GD
Flag of Brazil.svg Internacional 14 6 4 2 0 13 4 9
Flag of Uruguay.svg Nacional 9 6 2 3 1 6 6 0
Flag of Venezuela (state).svg UA Maracaibo 8 6 2 2 2 7 8 -1
Flag of Mexico.svg UNAM 1 6 0 1 5 4 12 -8
February 8, 2006
Nacional 2–0 Pumas Gran Parque Central Montevideo
February 16, 2006
Maracaibo 1–1 Internacional José Pachenco Romero Maracaibo
February 22, 2006
Pumas 0–1 Maracaibo Olimpico Universitario Mexico City
February 23, 2006
Internacional 3–0 Nacional Beira-Rio Porto Alegre
March 8, 2006
Pumas 1–2 Internacional Olimpico Universitario Mexico City
March 9, 2006
Nacional 0–0 Maracaibo Gran Parque Central Montevideo
March 16, 2006
Maracaibo 2–3 Nacional José Pachenco Romero Maracaibo
March 22, 2006
Internacional 3–2 Pumas Beira-Rio Porto Alegre
March 30, 2006
Maracaibo 3–0 Pumas José Pachenco Romero Maracaibo
April 4, 2006
Nacional 0–0 Internacional Gran Parque Central Montevideo
April 18, 2005
Pumas 1–1 Nacional Olimpico Universitario Mexico City
Internacional 4–0 Maracaibo Beira-Rio Porto Alegre

Group 7

Team Pts Pld W D L GF GA GD
Flag of Colombia.svg Atlético Nacional 10 6 3 1 2 13 9 4
Flag of Brazil.svg Palmeiras 9 6 2 3 1 9 8 1
Flag of Paraguay.svg Cerro Porteño 8 6 2 2 2 9 12 -3
Flag of Argentina.svg Rosario Central 5 6 1 2 3 6 8 -2
February 9, 2006
Atlético Nacional 1–0 Rosário Central Atanasio Girardot Medellín
February 15, 2006
Cerro Porteño 0–0 Palmeiras Pablo Rojas Asunción
February 23, 2006
Rosário Central 0–2 Cerro Porteño Gigante de Arroyto Rosario
March 2, 2006
Palmeiras 3–2 Atlético Nacional Parque Antártica São Paulo
March 14, 2006
Cerro Porteño 1–5 Atlético Nacional Pablo Rojas Asunción
March 15, 2006
Palmeiras 0–0 Rosário Central Parque Antártica São Paulo
March 23, 2006
Rosário Central 2–2 Palmeiras Gigante de Arroyto Rosario
Atlético Nacional 2–2 Cerro Porteño Atanasio Girardot Medellín
April 4, 2006
Atlético Nacional 1–2 Palmeiras Atanasio Girardot Medellín
April 6, 2006
Cerro Porteño 1–3 Rosário Central Pablo Rojas Asunción
April 18, 2006
Rosário Central 1–2 Atlético Nacional Gigante de Arroyto Rosario
Palmeiras 2–3 Cerro Porteño Parque Antártica São Paulo

Group 8

Team Pts Pld W D L GF GA GD
Flag of Paraguay.svg Libertad 11 6 3 2 1 8 3 5
Flag of Argentina.svg River Plate 9 6 3 0 3 10 10 0
Ecuador El Nacional 6 6 1 3 2 8 10 -2
Flag of Brazil.svg Paulista FC 6 6 1 3 2 4 7 -3
February 15, 2006
El Nacional 1–1 Paulista Olimpico Atahualpa Quito
February 16, 2006
Libertad 2–0 River Plate Defensores del Chaco Asunción
March 2, 2006
Paulista 0–0 Libertad Jayme Cintra Jundiaí
March 8, 2006
River Plate 4–3 El Nacional Monumental de Nuñez Buenos Aires
March 16, 2006
River Plate 4–1 Paulista Monumental de Nuñez Buenos Aires
March 23, 2006
Libertad 4–1 El Nacional Defensores del Chaco Asunción
March 30, 2006
El Nacional 1–1 Libertad Olimpico Atahualpa Quito
April 5, 2006
Paulista 2–1 River Plate Jayme Cintra Jundiaí
April 12, 2006
El Nacional 2–0 River Plate Olimpico Atahualpa Quito
Libertad 1–0 Paulista Defensores del Chaco Asunción
April 20, 2006
River Plate 1–0 Libertad Monumental de Nuñez Buenos Aires
Paulista 0–0 El Nacional Jayme Cintra Jundiaí

Knockout Stages

The teams were seeded 1 to 8 (first placed teams of each group) and 9 to 16 (second placed teams of each group) and the ties were 1 vs 16, 2 vs 15, etc.

Qualified Teams

Teams qualified as first place Teams qualified as second place
Seed Team Pld Points GD
1 Argentina Vélez Sarsfield 6 16 +12
2 Brazil Internacional 6 14 +9
3 Brazil Corinthians 6 13 +4
4 Brazil São Paulo 6 12 +6
5 Brazil Goiás 6 11 +6
6 Paraguay Libertad 6 11 +5
7 Colombia Atlético Nacional 6 10 +4
8 Colombia Independiente Santa Fe 6 10 +2
9 Mexico Chivas 6 12 +3
10 Ecuador LDU Quito 6 10 +7
11 Mexico Tigres UANL 6 10 +2
12 Argentina Estudiantes 6 10 0
13 Brazil Palmeiras 6 9 +1
14 Argentina River Plate 6 9 +0
15 Uruguay Club Nacional de Football 6 9 +0
16 Argentina Newell's Old Boys 6 8 +0

Bracket

  Round of 16 Round of 8 Semifinals Final
                                                     
1  Argentina Vélez Sarsfield 4 2 6  
16  Argentina Newell's Old Boys 2 2 4  
  1  Argentina Vélez Sarsfield 0 1 1  
  9  Mexico Guadalajara 0 2 2  
8  Colombia Santa Fe 0 3 3
9  Mexico Guadalajara 3 1 4  
  9  Mexico Guadalajara 0 0 0  
  4  Brazil São Paulo 1 3 4  
5  Brazil Goiás 0 3 3  
12  Argentina Estudiantes (a) 2 1 3  
  12  Argentina Estudiantes 1 0 1 (3)
  4  Brazil São Paulo 0 1 1 (4)  
4  Brazil São Paulo 1 2 3
13  Brazil Palmeiras 1 1 2  
  4  Brazil São Paulo 1 2 3
  2  Brazil Internacional 2 2 4
6  Paraguay Libertad 0 0 0 (5)  
11  Mexico Tigres UANL 0 0 0 (3)  
  6  Paraguay Libertad 2 3 5
  14  Argentina River Plate 2 1 3  
3  Brazil Corinthians 2 1 3
14  Argentina River Plate 3 3 6  
  6  Paraguay Libertad 0 0 0
  2  Brazil Internacional 0 2 2  
7  Colombia Atlético Nacional 0 0 0  
10  Ecuador LDU Quito 4 1 5  
  10  Ecuador LDU Quito 2 0 2
  2  Brazil Internacional 1 2 3  
2  Brazil Internacional 2 0 2
15  Uruguay Nacional 1 0 1  

Round of 16

First leg

April 25 Estudiantes Argentina 2-0 Brazil Goiás EC Centenario Quilmes
April 25 LDU Quito Ecuador 4-0 Colombia Atlético Nacional Casa Blanca Quito
April 26 Guadalajara Mexico 3-0 Colombia Santa Fe Jalisco Guadalajara
April 26 River Plate Argentina 3-2 Brazil Corinthians Monumental Buenos Aires
April 27 Newell's Old Boys Argentina 2-4 Argentina Vélez Sársfield Colosso del Parque Rosario
April 27 Palmeiras Brazil 1-1 Brazil São Paulo FC Parque Antártica São Paulo
April 27 Nacional Uruguay 1-2 Brazil Internacional Gran Parque Central Montevideo
April 27 Tigres UANL Mexico 0-0 Paraguay Libertad Universitario Monterrey

Second leg

May 2 Santa Fe Colombia 3-1 Mexico Guadalajara Nemesio Camacho Bogotá
May 2 Atlético Nacional Colombia 0-1 Ecuador LDU Quito Atanasio Girardot Medellín
May 3 Vélez Sársfield Argentina 2-2 Argentina Newell's Old Boys El Fortín Buenos Aires
May 3 São Paulo FC Brazil 2-1 Brazil Palmeiras Morumbi São Paulo
May 3 Internacional Brazil 0-0 Uruguay Nacional Beira-Rio Porto Alegre
May 4 Goiás EC Brazil 3-1 Argentina Estudiantes Serra Dourada Goiânia
May 4 Libertad Paraguay 0-0 (5-3) pso Mexico Tigres UANL Pablo Rojas Asunción
May 4 Corinthians Brazil 1-3 Argentina River Plate Pacaembu São Paulo

Quarter-finals

First leg

May 9 Guadalajara Mexico 0-0 Argentina Vélez Sársfield Jalisco Guadalajara
May 10 Estudiantes Argentina 1-0 Brazil São Paulo FC Centenario Quilmes
May 10 LDU Quito Ecuador 2-1 Brazil Internacional Casa Blanca Quito
May 11 River Plate Argentina 2-2 Paraguay Libertad Monumental de Nuñez Buenos Aires

Second leg

July 18 Libertad Paraguay 3-1 Argentina River Plate Pablo Rojas Asunción
July 19 São Paulo FC Brazil 1-0 Argentina Estudiantes Morumbi São Paulo
July 19 Internacional Brazil 2-0 Ecuador LDU Quito Beira-Rio Porto Alegre
July 20 Vélez Sársfield Argentina 1-2 Mexico Guadalajara El Fortín Buenos Aires

Semifinals

First leg

July 26 Guadalajara Mexico 0-1 Brazil São Paulo FC Jalisco Guadalajara
July 27 Libertad Paraguay 0-0 Brazil Internacional Pablo Rojas Asunción

Second leg

August 2 São Paulo FC Brazil 3-0 Mexico Guadalajara Morumbi São Paulo
August 3 Internacional Brazil 2-0 Paraguay Libertad Beira-Rio Porto Alegre

Final

First leg

August 9 São Paulo FC Brazil 1-2 Brazil Internacional Morumbi São Paulo

Second leg

August 16 Internacional Brazil 2-2 Brazil São Paulo FC Beira-Rio Porto Alegre

Champion

Copa Libertadores 2006:
Brazil
Internacional
First Title

Top scorers

# Player Team Goals
1 Brazil Aloísio Brazil São Paulo 5
Ecuador Félix Borja Ecuador El Nacional
Argentina José Luis Calderón Argentina Estudiantes
Ecuador Agustín Delgado Ecuador LDU Quito
Argentina Sebastián Ereros Argentina Vélez Sársfield
Argentina Ernesto Farías Argentina River Plate
Brazil Fernandão Brazil Internacional
Brazil Marcinho Brazil Palmeiras
Argentina Daniel Montenegro Argentina River Plate
Brazil Nilmar Brazil Corinthians
Argentina Mariano Pavone Argentina Estudiantes
Argentina Jorge Quinteros Chile U. Católica
Ecuador Patricio Urrutia Ecuador LDU Quito
Brazil Washington Brazil Palmeiras

See also

External links


Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message