The Full Wiki

2006 FIFA World Cup qualification (OFC): Wikis

Advertisements

Note: Many of our articles have direct quotes from sources you can cite, within the Wikipedia article! This article doesn't yet, but we're working on it! See more info or our list of citable articles.

Encyclopedia

Advertisements

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Listed below are the dates and results for the 2006 FIFA World Cup qualification rounds for Oceania. 12 teams took part, competing for a place in the intercontinental play-off against the fifth-placed team from South America. The winner of this play-off qualified for the World Cup.

The competition was composed of three rounds. Australia and New Zealand entered the competition directly in the Second Round. The other 10 teams were divided in two groups of five teams each, and played against each other once. The two teams with most points in each group advanced to the Second Round.

In the Second Round, the six teams were put in a single group, and played against each other once. The two teams with most points advanced to a play-off, and played against each other home and away. The winner of this play-off advanced to the intercontinental play-off.

This qualifying tournament also doubled as the 2004 OFC Nations Cup, up to the final play-off stage.

Contents

Tiebreakers

If teams are even on points at the end of group play, the tied teams will be ranked as follows:

  1. greater number of points obtained in matches between the tied teams
  2. goal difference in matches between the tied teams
  3. greater number of goals scored in matches between the tied teams
  4. goal difference in all group matches
  5. greater number of goals scored in all group matches
  6. a play-off on neutral ground, with extra time and penalties if necessary (in qualifying)
  7. drawing of lots (at the final event)

This is a change from the 2002 FIFA World Cup, where total goal difference was the first tiebreaker.

First round

Group 1

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Solomon Islands 4 3 1 0 14 1 +13 10
 Tahiti 4 2 2 0 5 1 +4 8
 New Caledonia 4 2 1 1 16 2 +14 7
 Tonga 4 1 0 3 2 17 −15 3
 Cook Islands 4 0 0 4 1 17 −16 0

The Solomon Islands and Tahiti progressed to the second group stage.

10 May 2004
14:00
Solomon Islands  6 – 0  Tonga Lawson Tama, Honiara
Attendance: 12,385
Referee: Harry Attison (Vanuatu)
Fa'arodo 12', 30', 77'
Maemae 62', 76'
Samani 79'
Report
10 May 2004
16:00
Tahiti  2 – 0  Cook Islands Lawson Tama, Honiara
Attendance: 12,000
Referee: Rajendra Singh (Fiji)
Temataua 2'
Moretta 80'
Report

12 May 2004
14:00
Solomon Islands  5 – 0  Cook Islands Lawson Tama, Honiara
Attendance: 14,000
Referee: Lencie Fred (Vanuatu)
Waita 21'
Omokirio 27'
Samani 45'
Maemae 70'
Leslie 81'
Report
12 May 2004
16:00
Tahiti  0 – 0  New Caledonia Lawson Tama, Honiara
Attendance: 14,000
Referee: Leone Rakaroi (Fiji)
Report

15 May 2004
14:00
Tonga  2 – 1  Cook Islands Lawson Tama, Honiara
Attendance: 15,000
Referee: Salaiau Sosongan (Papua New Guinea)
Uhatahi 46'
Vaitiki 61'
Report Pareanga 59'
15 May 2004
16:00
Solomon Islands  2 – 0  New Caledonia Lawson Tama, Honiara
Attendance: 20,000
Referee: Harry Attison (Vanuatu)
Omokirio 10'
G. Suri 42'
Report

17 May 2004
14:00
New Caledonia  8 – 0  Cook Islands Lawson Tama, Honiara
Attendance: 400
Referee: Rajendra Singh (Fiji)
P. Wajoka 3'
M. Hmae 20', 40', 42', 52', 85'
Djamali 25'
J. Hmae 35'
Report
17 May 2004
16:00
Tahiti  2 – 0  Tonga Lawson Tama, Honiara
Attendance: 400
Referee: Salaiau Sosongan (Papua New Guinea)
G. Wajoka 1'
Temataua 78'
Report

19 May 2004
14:00
New Caledonia  8 – 0  Tonga Lawson Tama, Honiara
Attendance: 14,000
Referee: Lencie Fred (Vanuatu)
J. Hmae 4'
Poatinda 26', 42', 79'
M. Hmae 45'
P. Wajoka 54', 58'
Kaumé 72'
Report
19 May 2004
16:00
Solomon Islands  1 – 1  Tahiti Lawson Tama, Honiara
Attendance: 18,000
Referee: Leone Rakaroi (Fiji)
B. Suri 80' Report Simon 30'

Group 2

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Vanuatu 4 3 1 0 16 2 +14 10
 Fiji 4 3 0 1 19 5 +14 9
 Papua New Guinea 4 2 1 1 17 6 +11 7
 Samoa 4 1 0 3 5 11 −6 3
 American Samoa 4 0 0 4 1 34 −33 0

Vanuatu and Fiji progressed to the second group stage.

10 May 2004
Papua New Guinea  1 – 1  Vanuatu Toleafoa J.S. Blatter Complex, Apia
Attendance: 500
Referee: Matthew Breeze (Australia)
Wasi 73' Report Lauru 90+'
10 May 2004
Samoa  4 – 0  American Samoa Toleafoa J.S. Blatter Complex, Apia
Attendance: 500
Referee: Michael Afu (Solomon Islands)
Bryce 12'
Fasavalu 30', 53'
Michael 66' (pen.)
Report

12 May 2004
American Samoa  1 – 9  Vanuatu Toleafoa J.S. Blatter Complex, Apia
Attendance: 400
Referee: Neil Fox (New Zealand)
Natia 39' Report Qorig 30' (pen.), 45+'
Mermer 37', 56', 90+'
Poida 55'
Chilia 65'
Maleb 80', 90+'
12 May 2004
Fiji  4 – 2  Papua New Guinea Toleafoa J.S. Blatter Complex, Apia
Attendance: 400
Referee: Constantinos Diomis (Australia)
Rabo 24'
Toma 45+'
Gataurua 78'
Rokotakala 90'
Report Davani 12'
Komboi 44'

15 May 2004
Fiji  11 – 0  American Samoa Toleafoa J.S. Blatter Complex, Apia
Attendance: 300
Referee: Neil Fox (New Zealand)
Toma 7', 11', 16'
Vulivuli 24'
Rokotakala 32', 38'
Sabutu 45+', 81'
Masinisau 60'
Gataurua 75', 77'
Report
15 May 2004
Samoa  0 – 3  Vanuatu Toleafoa J.S. Blatter Complex, Apia
Attendance: 650
Referee: Matthew Breeze (Australia)
Report Mermer 13'
Chillia 55'
Maleb 57'

17 May 2004
American Samoa  0 – 10  Papua New Guinea Toleafoa J.S. Blatter Complex, Apia
Attendance: 150
Referee: Michael Afu (Solomon Islands)
Report Davani 23', 24', 40', 79'
Andrew Lepani 26', 28', 64'
Wasi 34'
Komboi 37'
Lohai 71'
17 May 2004
Samoa  0 – 4  Fiji Toleafoa J.S. Blatter Complex, Apia
Attendance: 450
Referee: Constantinos Diomis (Australia)
Report Toma 17'
Sabutu 52'
Masinisau 82'
Rokotakala 84'

19 May 2004
Fiji  0 – 3  Vanuatu Toleafoa J.S. Blatter Complex, Apia
Attendance: 200
Referee: Matthew Breeze (Australia)
Report Thomsen 45+'
Lauru 63', 65'
19 May 2004
Samoa  1 – 4  Papua New Guinea Toleafoa J.S. Blatter Complex, Apia
Attendance: 300
Referee: Constantinos Diomis (Australia)
Michael 69' Report Davani 16'
Andrew Lepani 37'
Nathaniel Lepani 55'
Komeng 68'

Second round

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Australia 5 4 1 0 21 3 +18 13
 Solomon Islands 5 3 1 1 9 6 +3 10
 New Zealand 5 3 0 2 17 5 +12 9
 Fiji 5 1 1 3 3 10 −7 4
 Tahiti 5 1 1 3 2 24 −22 4
 Vanuatu 5 1 0 4 5 9 −4 3

Australia and the Solomon Islands progressed to the final stage.

29 May 2004
Vanuatu  0 – 1  Solomon Islands Marden Sports Complex, Adelaide
Attendance: 200
Referee: Mark Shield (Australia)
Report Batram Suri 51' (pen.)
29 May 2004
Tahiti  0 – 0  Fiji Hindmarsh Stadium, Adelaide
Attendance: 3,000
Referee: Constantinos Diomis (Australia)
Report
29 May 2004
Australia  1 – 0  New Zealand Hindmarsh Stadium, Adelaide
Attendance: 12,130
Referee: Claus Bo Larsen (Denmark)
Bresciano 40' Report

31 May 2004
New Zealand  3 – 0  Solomon Islands Marden Sports Complex, Adelaide
Attendance: 217
Referee: Eduardo Iturralde Gonzalez (Spain)
Fisher 36'
Oughton 81'
Lines 90'
Report
31 May 2004
Australia  9 – 0  Tahiti Hindmarsh Stadium, Adelaide
Attendance: 1,200
Referee: Harry Attison (Vanuatu)
Cahill 14', 47'
Skoko 43'
Simon 44' (o.g.)
Sterjovski 51', 61', 74'
Zdrilic 85'
Chipperfield 89'
Report
31 May 2004
Fiji  1 – 0  Vanuatu Hindmarsh Stadium, Adelaide
Attendance: 500
Referee: Charles Ariiotima (Tahiti)
Toma 73' Report

2 June 2004
Australia  6 – 1  Fiji Marden Sports Complex, Adelaide
Attendance: 2,200
Referee: Eduardo Iturralde Gonzalez (Spain)
Madaschi 6', 50'
Cahill 39', 66', 75'
Elrich 89'
Report Gataurua 19'
2 June 2004
Tahiti  0 – 4  Solomon Islands Hindmarsh Stadium, Adelaide
Attendance: 50
Referee: Leone Rakaroi (Fiji)
Report Fa'arodo 9'
Menapi 14', 80'
Batram Suri 42'
2 June 2004
Vanuatu  4 – 2  New Zealand Hindmarsh Stadium, Adelaide
Attendance: 356
Referee: Stefano Farina (Italy)
Chillia 37'
Bibi 64'
Maleb 72'
Qorig 88'
Report Coveny 61', 75'

4 June 2004
New Zealand  10 – 0  Tahiti Marden Sports Complex, Adelaide
Attendance: 200
Referee: Mark Shield (Australia)
Coveny 6', 38', 45+'
Fisher 16', 22', 63'
Jones 72'
Oughton 74'
Nelsen 82', 87'
Report
4 June 2004
Fiji  1 – 2  Solomon Islands Hindmarsh Stadium, Adelaide
Attendance: 1,500
Referee: Harry Attison (Vanuatu)
Toma 21' Report Kakai 16'
Houkarawa 82'
4 June 2004
Vanuatu  0 – 3  Australia Hindmarsh Stadium, Adelaide
Attendance: 4,000
Referee: Charles Ariiotima (Tahiti)
Report Aloisi 25', 85'
Emerton 81'

6 June 2004
Tahiti  2 – 1  Vanuatu Marden Sports Complex, Adelaide
Attendance: 300
Referee: Leone Rakaroi (Fiji)
Temataua 40'
Gabriel Wajoka 89'
Report Iwai 23'
6 June 2004
Fiji  0 – 2  New Zealand Hindmarsh Stadium, Adelaide
Attendance: 2,000
Referee: Claus Bo Larsen (Denmark)
Report Bunce 8'
Coveny 56'
6 June 2004
Solomon Islands  2 – 2  Australia Hindmarsh Stadium, Adelaide
Attendance: 3,500
Referee: Eduardo Iturralde Gonzalez (Spain)
Menapi 43', 75' Report Cahill 50'
Emerton 52'

Play-off

First leg

3 September 2005
19:30
Australia  7 – 0  Solomon Islands Sydney Football Stadium, Sydney
Attendance: 16,000
Referee: Subkhiddin Mohd Salleh (Malaysia)
Culina 20'
Viduka 36', 43'
Cahill 57'
Chipperfield 64'
Thompson 68'
Emerton 89'
Report

Second leg

6 September 2005
13:00
Solomon Islands  1 – 2  Australia Lawson Tama, Honiara
Attendance: 16,000
Referee: Shamsul Maidin (Singapore)
Fa'arodo 49' Report Thompson 19'
Emerton 58'

Australia won 9–1 on aggregate and advanced to the CONMEBOL-OFC playoff against Uruguay.


Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message