The Full Wiki

2006 NCAA Men's Division I Basketball Tournament: Wikis

Advertisements
  
  
  

Note: Many of our articles have direct quotes from sources you can cite, within the Wikipedia article! This article doesn't yet, but we're working on it! See more info or our list of citable articles.

Encyclopedia

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

2006 NCAA Men's Division I
Basketball Tournament
2006 Final Four logo
2006 Final Four logo
Season 2005–06
Teams 65
Finals Site RCA Dome
Indianapolis, Indiana
Champions Florida (1st title)
Runner-Up UCLA (13th title game)
Semifinalists George Mason (1st Final Four)
LSU (4th Final Four)
Winning Coach Billy Donovan (1st title)
MOP Joakim Noah Florida
Attendance 670,254
Top scorers Glen Davis LSU
Joakim Noah Florida
(97 points)
NCAA Men's Division I Tournaments
«2005  2007»

The 2006 NCAA Men's Division I Basketball Tournament involved 65 schools playing in a single-elimination tournament to determine the national champion of men's NCAA Division I college basketball as a culmination of the 2005–06 basketball season. It began on March 14, 2006, and concluded with the University of Florida winning its first-ever national title over UCLA 73-57 on April 3 at the RCA Dome in Indianapolis, Indiana. Florida's Joakim Noah was named the Most Outstanding Player of the NCAA Tournament. The 2006 tournament was notable for George Mason University, an 11 seed, defeating four consecutive higher seeds, including 1st-seeded Connecticut in a thrilling overtime regional final, to reach the Final Four, only the second time in tournament history that an 11 seed achieved this feat.

Contents

Tournament procedure

A total of 65 teams were selected to participate in the tournament. 31 of the teams earned automatic bids by winning their conference tournaments. Pennsylvania earned an automatic bid by winning the regular-season title of the Ivy League, which does not conduct a conference tournament. The remaining 34 teams were granted "at-large" bids, which are extended by the NCAA Selection Committee.

The initial game on March 14, popularly called the "play-in game," had Monmouth, winner of the Northeast Conference tournament, facing Hampton, who won the automatic bid from the Mid-Eastern Athletic Conference championship, for a chance to play top seed Villanova in the first round of the tournament. Monmouth defeated Hampton, 71–49, to earn that right.

All 64 teams were seeded from 1 to 16 within their regionals; the winner of the play-in game automatically received a 16 seed. The Selection Committee seeded the entire field from 1 to 65. In a practice since 2004, the ranking of the four top seeds against each other would determine the pairings in the Final Four. The top overall seed would be seeded to play the fourth overall seed in the national semifinals, should both teams advance that far. In 2006, these rankings were as follows: #1 Duke, #2 Connecticut, #3 Villanova, and #4 Memphis. [1]

The four regionals were officially named after the four host cities, a practice which also began in 2004. However, in 2007, the NCAA returned to naming regionals by their geographic location. The 2006 regionals were:

  • March 23 / 25:
South Regional, Georgia Dome, Atlanta, Georgia (Host: Georgia Institute of Technology)
West Regional, Oakland Arena, Oakland, California (Host: University of San Francisco)
  • March 24 / 26:
Midwest Regional, Hubert H. Humphrey Metrodome, Minneapolis, Minnesota (Host: University of Minnesota)
East Regional, Verizon Center, Washington, D.C. (Host: Georgetown University)

The first and second round games were played at the following sites:

  • March 16 / 18:
Cox Arena, San Diego, California (Host: San Diego State University)
Greensboro Coliseum, Greensboro, North Carolina (Host: Atlantic Coast Conference)
Jacksonville Veterans Memorial Arena, Jacksonville, Florida (Host: Jacksonville University)
Jon M. Huntsman Center, Salt Lake City, Utah (Host: University of Utah)
  • March 17 / 19:
American Airlines Center, Dallas, Texas (Host: Big 12 Conference)
Palace of Auburn Hills, Auburn Hills, Michigan (Host: Oakland University)
University of Dayton Arena, Dayton, Ohio (Host: University of Dayton)
Wachovia Center, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania (Host: Atlantic 10 Conference)

Each regional winner advanced to the Final Four, held on April 1 and 3 in Indianapolis, hosted by Butler University and the Horizon League.

Qualifying teams

South Regional
Seed School Conference Coach Record Berth Type
#1 Duke ACC Mike Krzyzewski 30-3 Tournament Champion
#2 Texas Big 12 Rick Barnes 27-6 At-Large Bid
#3 Iowa Big Ten Steve Alford 25-8 Tournament Champion
#4 LSU SEC John Brady 23-8 At-Large Bid
#5 Syracuse Big East Jim Boeheim 23-11 Tournament Champion
#6 West Virginia Big East John Beilein 20-10 At-Large Bid
#7 California Pac-10 Ben Braun 20-10 At-Large Bid
#8 George Washington Atlantic 10 Karl Hobbs 26-2 At-Large Bid
#9 UNC-Wilmington CAA Brad Brownell 25-7 Tournament Champion
#10 North Carolina State ACC Herb Sendek 21-9 At-Large Bid
#11 Southern Illinois Missouri Valley Chris Lowery 22-10 Tournament Champion
#12 Texas A&M Big 12 Billy Gillispie 21-8 At-Large Bid
#13 Iona MAAC Jeff Ruland 23-7 Tournament Champion
#14 Northwestern State Southland Mike McConathy 25-7 Tournament Champion
#15 Pennsylvania Ivy Fran Dunphy 20-8 Regular Season Champion
#16 Southern SWAC Rob Spivery 19-12 Tournament Champion
West Regional
Seed School Conference Coach Record Berth Type
#1 Memphis C-USA John Calipari 30-3 Tournament Champion
#2 UCLA Pac-10 Ben Howland 27-6 Tournament Champion
#3 Gonzaga WCC Mark Few 27-3 Tournament Champion
#4 Kansas Big 12 Bill Self 25-7 Tournament Champion
#5 Pittsburgh Big East Jamie Dixon 24-7 At-Large Bid
#6 Indiana Big Ten Mike Davis 18-11 At-Large Bid
#7 Marquette Big East Tom Crean 20-10 At-Large Bid
#8 Arkansas SEC Stan Heath 22-9 At-Large Bid
#9 Bucknell Patriot Pat Flannery 26-4 Tournament Champion
#10 Alabama SEC Mark Gottfried 17-12 At-Large Bid
#11 San Diego State Mountain West Steve Fisher 24-8 Tournament Champion
#12 Kent State Mid-American Jim Christian 25-8 Tournament Champion
#13 Bradley Missouri Valley Jim Les 20-10 At-Large Bid
#14 Xavier Atlantic 10 Sean Miller 21-10 Tournament Champion
#15 Belmont Atlantic Sun Rick Byrd 20-10 Tournament Champion
#16 Oral Roberts Mid-Continent Scott Sutton 21-11 Tournament Champion
East Regional
Seed School Conference Coach Record Berth Type
#1 Connecticut Big East Jim Calhoun 27-3 At-Large Bid
#2 Tennessee SEC Bruce Pearl 21-7 At-Large Bid
#3 North Carolina ACC Roy Williams 23-8 At-Large Bid
#4 Illinois Big Ten Bruce Weber 25-6 At-Large Bid
#5 Washington Pac-10 Lorenzo Romar 24-6 At-Large Bid
#6 Michigan State Big Ten Tom Izzo 22-11 At-Large Bid
#7 Wichita State Missouri Valley Mark Turgeon 24-8 At-Large Bid
#8 Kentucky SEC Tubby Smith 21-12 At-Large Bid
#9 UAB C-USA Mike Anderson 24-6 At-Large Bid
#10 Seton Hall Big East Louis Orr 18-11 At-Large Bid
#11 George Mason CAA Jim Larranaga 25-7 At-Large Bid
#12 Utah State WAC Stew Morrill 23-8 At-Large Bid
#13 Air Force Mountain West Jeff Bzdelik 24-6 At-Large Bid
#14 Murray State Ohio Valley Mick Cronin 24-6 Tournament Champion
#15 Winthrop Big South Gregg Marshall 23-7 Tournament Champion
#16 Albany America East Will Brown 21-10 Tournament Champion
Midwest Regional
Seed School Conference Coach Record Berth Type
#1 Villanova Big East Jay Wright 25-4 At-Large Bid
#2 Ohio State Big Ten Thad Matta 25-5 At-Large Bid
#3 Florida SEC Billy Donovan 27-6 Tournament Champion
#4 Boston College ACC Al Skinner 26-7 At-Large Bid
#5 Nevada WAC Mark Fox 27-5 Tournament Champion
#6 Oklahoma Big 12 Kelvin Sampson 20-8 At-Large Bid
#7 Georgetown Big East John Thompson III 21-9 At-Large Bid
#8 Arizona Pac-10 Lute Olson 19-12 At-Large Bid
#9 Wisconsin Big Ten Bo Ryan 19-11 At-Large Bid
#10 Northern Iowa Missouri Valley Greg McDermott 23-9 At-Large Bid
#11 UW–Milwaukee Horizon Rob Jeter 21-8 Tournament Champion
#12 Montana Big Sky Larry Krystkowiak 23-6 Tournament Champion
#13 Pacific Big West Bob Thomason 24-7 Tournament Champion
#14 South Alabama Sun Belt John Pelphrey 24-6 Tournament Champion
#15 Davidson Southern Bob McKillop 18-10 Tournament Champion
Play-in Winner Monmouth Northeast Dave Calloway 18-14 Tournament Champion
Play-in Loser Hampton MEAC Bobby Collins 16-15 Tournament Champion

Bids by conference

Bids by Conference
Bids Conference(s)
8 Big East
6 SEC, Big Ten
4 ACC, Big 12, Pac-10, Missouri Valley
2 Atlantic 10, CAA, C-USA, Mountain West, WAC
1 19 others

Brackets

Advertisements

South Regional (Atlanta, GA)

(*)-Denotes an Overtime Game

  First round Second round Semifinals Finals
                                     
1  Duke 70  
16  Southern 54  
  1  Duke 74  
Greensboro
  8  George Washington 61  
8  George Washington 88*
9  UNC-Wilmington 85  
  1  Duke 54  
  4  LSU 62  
5  Syracuse 58  
12  Texas A&M 66  
  12  Texas A&M 57
Jacksonville
  4  LSU 58  
4  LSU 80
13  Iona 64  
  4  LSU 70*
  2  Texas 60
6  West Virginia 64  
11  Southern Illinois 46  
  6  West Virginia 67
Auburn Hills
  14  Northwestern State 54  
3  Iowa 63
14  Northwestern State 64  
  6  West Virginia 71
  2  Texas 74  
7  California 52  
10  North Carolina State 58  
  10  North Carolina State 54
Dallas
  2  Texas 75  
2  Texas 60
15  Pennsylvania 52  

West Regional (Oakland, CA)

  First round Second round Semifinals Finals
                                     
1  Memphis 94  
16  Oral Roberts 78  
  1  Memphis 72  
Dallas
  9  Bucknell 56  
8  Arkansas 55
9  Bucknell 59  
  1  Memphis 80  
  13  Bradley 64  
5  Pittsburgh 79  
12  Kent State 64  
  5  Pittsburgh 66
Auburn Hills
  13  Bradley 72  
4  Kansas 73
13  Bradley 77  
  1  Memphis 45
  2  UCLA 50
6  Indiana 87  
11  San Diego State 83  
  6  Indiana 80
Salt Lake City
  3  Gonzaga 90  
3  Gonzaga 79
14  Xavier 75  
  3  Gonzaga 71
  2  UCLA 73  
7  Marquette 85  
10  Alabama 90  
  10  Alabama 59
San Diego
  2  UCLA 62  
2  UCLA 78
15  Belmont 44  

Midwest Regional (Minneapolis, MN)

  First round Second round Semifinals Finals
                                     
1  Villanova 58  
16  Monmouth 45  
  1  Villanova 82  
Philadelphia
  8  Arizona 78  
8  Arizona 94
9  Wisconsin 75  
  1  Villanova 60*  
  4  Boston College 59  
5  Nevada 79  
12  Montana 87  
  12  Montana 56
Salt Lake City
  4  Boston College 69  
4  Boston College 88**
13  Pacific 76  
  1  Villanova 62
  3  Florida 75
6  Oklahoma 74  
11  UW–Milwaukee 82  
  11  UW–Milwaukee 60
Jacksonville
  3  Florida 82  
3  Florida 76
14  South Alabama 50  
  3  Florida 57
  7  Georgetown 53  
7  Georgetown 54  
10  Northern Iowa 49  
  7  Georgetown 70
Dayton
  2  Ohio State 52  
2  Ohio State 70
15  Davidson 62  

East Regional (Washington, DC)

  First round Second round Semifinals Finals
                                     
1  Connecticut 72  
16  Albany 59  
  1  Connecticut 87  
Philadelphia
  8  Kentucky 83  
8  Kentucky 69
9  UAB 64  
  1  Connecticut 98*  
  5  Washington 92  
5  Washington 75  
12  Utah State 61  
  5  Washington 67
San Diego
  4  Illinois 64  
4  Illinois 78
13  Air Force 69  
  1  Connecticut 84
  11  George Mason 86*
6  Michigan State 65  
11  George Mason 75  
  11  George Mason 65
Dayton
  3  North Carolina 60  
3  North Carolina 69
14  Murray State 65  
  11  George Mason 63
  7  Wichita State 55  
7  Wichita State 86  
10  Seton Hall 66  
  7  Wichita State 80
Greensboro
  2  Tennessee 73  
2  Tennessee 63
15  Winthrop 61  

Final Four (Indianapolis, IN)

  National Semifinals National Championship Game
                 
S4  LSU 45  
W2  UCLA 59  
    W2  UCLA 57
  M3  Florida 73
E11  George Mason 58
M3  Florida 73  

Announcers

Notes

  • The futures of two of this year's Final Four teams would be polar opposites of the other two in 2007. Both George Mason and LSU would fail to receive a bid to either the NCAA tournament or the NIT, while both Florida and UCLA would return to the Final Four (the two teams would have a rematch, this time in the semifinals, with the same results, a Florida victory).
  • This was the second Final Four to feature no number 1 seeds (1980 being the other).
  • Duke was the last team before Florida to win back-to-back titles, and like Florida, they won their first of the two in Indianapolis at the RCA Dome.

See also

References

External links


Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message