The Full Wiki

2006 NHL Entry Draft: Wikis

Advertisements
  
  
  

Note: Many of our articles have direct quotes from sources you can cite, within the Wikipedia article! This article doesn't yet, but we're working on it! See more info or our list of citable articles.

Encyclopedia

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

2006 NHL Draft
NHLDraft06logo.png
2006nhldraft-stage.jpg
The NHL Entry Draft stage. Source: NHL Central Scouting Bureau
General Information
Date(s) June 24–25, 2006
Location Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
First selection Erik Johnson
NHL Entry Draft
 < 2005 2007 > 

The 2006 NHL Entry Draft was the 44th NHL Entry Draft. It was held at GM Place in Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada, on June 24, 2006.

The draft order for the first 14 picks was decided during a lottery held on April 20, 2006.

The draft was televised in Canada on TSN and RDS, with the first three hours simulcasted in the United States on OLN.

Contents

Draft day trades

Final central scouting rankings

Advertisements

Skaters

North American European
1 United States Erik Johnson (Defense) Sweden Nicklas Backstrom (Centre)
2 Canada Jordan Staal (Centre) Czech Republic Michael Frolik (Right Wing)
3 Canada Jonathan Toews (C/W) Czech Republic Jiri Tlusty (Left Wing)
4 United States Phil Kessel (C/RW) Russia Yuri Alexandrov (Defense)
5 Canada Derick Brassard (Centre) Czech Republic Tomas Kana (Centre)
6 United States Peter Mueller (Centre) Russia Artem Anisimov (Centre)
7 Canada Bryan Little (Centre) Russia Alexander Vasyunov (Left Wing)
8 Canada Chris Stewart (Right Wing) Sweden Patrik Berglund (Centre)
9 Canada James Sheppard (C/LW) Russia Andrei Popov (Right Wing)
10 Canada Cory Emmerton (LW/C) Sweden Jonas Ahnelov (Defense)

Goaltenders

North American European
1 Canada Jonathan Bernier Sweden Jhonas Enroth
2 Canada Leland Irving Russia Semyon Varlamov
3 United States Jeff Zatkoff Switzerland Reto Berra

Selections by round

† = All-Star. Players are identified as a All Stars if they were selected for the All-Star game at any time in their career.

Round one

# Player Nationality NHL team College/junior/club team
1 Erik Johnson (Defence)  United States St. Louis Blues University of Minnesota Golden Gophers (NCAA)
2 Jordan Staal (Centre)  Canada Pittsburgh Penguins Peterborough Petes (OHL)
3 Jonathan Toews (C/W) †  Canada Chicago Blackhawks University of North Dakota (NCAA)
4 Nicklas Backstrom (Centre)†  Sweden Washington Capitals Brynäs IF (Elitserien)
5 Phil Kessel (C/RW)†  United States Boston Bruins University of Minnesota Golden Gophers (NCAA)
6 Derick Brassard (Centre)  Canada Columbus Blue Jackets Drummondville Voltigeurs (QMJHL)
7 Kyle Okposo (Right Wing)  United States New York Islanders University of Minnesota Golden Gophers (NCAA)
8 Peter Mueller (Centre)  United States Phoenix Coyotes Everett Silvertips (WHL)
9 James Sheppard (C/LW)  Canada Minnesota Wild Cape Breton Screaming Eagles (QMJHL)
10 Michael Frolik (Right Wing)  Czech Republic Florida Panthers HC Rabat Kladno (Czech Extraliga)
11 Jonathan Bernier (Goaltender)  Canada Los Angeles Kings Lewiston Maineiacs (QMJHL)
12 Bryan Little (Centre)  Canada Atlanta Thrashers Barrie Colts (OHL)
13 Jiri Tlusty (Left Wing)  Czech Republic Toronto Maple Leafs HC Rabat Kladno (Czech Extraliga)
14 Michael Grabner (Right Wing)  Austria Vancouver Canucks Spokane Chiefs (WHL)
15 Riku Helenius (Goaltender)  Finland Tampa Bay Lightning Seattle Thunderbirds (WHL)
16 Ty Wishart (Defence)  Canada San Jose Sharks (from Montreal) Prince George Cougars (WHL)
17 Trevor Lewis (Centre)  United States Los Angeles Kings (from Edmonton via Minnesota) Des Moines Buccaneers (USHL)
18 Chris Stewart (Right Wing)  Canada Colorado Avalanche Kingston Frontenacs (OHL)
19 Mark Mitera (Left Wing)  Canada Anaheim Ducks University of Michigan (CCHA)
20 David Fischer (Defence)  United States Montreal Canadiens (from San Jose) Apple Valley High School (USHS-MN)
21 Bob Sanguinetti (Defence)  United States New York Rangers Owen Sound Attack (OHL)
22 Claude Giroux (Right Wing)  Canada Philadelphia Flyers Gatineau Olympiques (QMJHL)
23 Semyon Varlamov (Goaltender)  Russia Washington Capitals (from Nashville) Lokomotiv Yaroslavl (Russian Superleague)
24 Dennis Persson (Defence)  Sweden Buffalo Sabres Västerås Hockey (Allsvenskan)
25 Patrik Berglund (Centre)  Sweden St. Louis Blues (from New Jersey) Västerås Hockey (Allsvenskan)
26 Leland Irving (Goaltender)  Canada Calgary Flames Everett Silvertips (WHL)
27 Ivan Vishnevskiy (Defence)  Russia Dallas Stars Rouyn-Noranda Huskies (QMJHL)
28 Nick Foligno (Left Wing)  United States Ottawa Senators Sudbury Wolves (OHL)
29 Chris Summers (Defence)  United States Phoenix Coyotes (from Detroit) US National Team Development Program (NAHL)
30 Matt Corrente (Defence)  Canada New Jersey Devils (from Carolina via St. Louis) Saginaw Spirit (OHL)

Round two

# Player Nationality NHL team College/junior/club team
31 Tomas Kana (Centre)  Czech Republic St. Louis Blues HC Vítkovice (Czech Extraliga)
32 Carl Sneep (Defence)  United States Pittsburgh Penguins Brainerd (USHS-MN)
33 Igor Makarov (Right Wing)  Russia Chicago Blackhawks Krylia Sovetov (Russian Pro Hockey League)
34 Michal Neuvirth (Goaltender)  Czech Republic Washington Capitals HC Sparta Praha (Czech Extraliga)
35 Francois Bouchard (Right Wing)  Canada Washington Capitals (from Boston) Baie-Comeau Drakkar (QMJHL)
36 Jamie McGinn (Left Wing)  Canada San Jose Sharks (from Columbus) Ottawa 67's (OHL)
37 Yuri Alexandrov (Defence)  Russia Boston Bruins Severstal Cherepovets (Russian Superleague)
38 Bryce Swan (Right Wing)  Canada Anaheim Ducks (from New York Islanders via Vancouver) Halifax Mooseheads (QMJHL)
39 Andreas Nodl (Right Wing)  Austria Philadelphia Flyers (from Phoenix) Sioux Falls (USHL)
40 Ondrej Fiala (Centre)  Czech Republic Minnesota Wild Everett Silvertips (WHL)
41 Cory Emmerton (C/LW)  Canada Detroit Red Wings (from Phoenix via Florida and Philadelphia) Kingston Frontenacs (OHL)
42 Michael Ratchuk (Defence)  United States Philadelphia Flyers (from Los Angeles) US National Team Development Program (NAHL)
43 Riley Holzapfel (Centre)  Canada Atlanta Thrashers Moose Jaw Warriors (WHL)
44 Nikolai Kulemin (Winger)  Russia Toronto Maple Leafs Metallurg Magnitogorsk (Russian Superleague)
45 Jeff Petry (Defence)  United States Edmonton Oilers Des Moines Buccaneers (USHL)
46 Jhonas Enroth (Goaltender)  Sweden Buffalo Sabres (from Vancouver) Södertälje SK (Elitserien)
47 Shawn Matthias (Centre)  Canada Detroit Red Wings (from Phoenix via Tampa Bay and Philadelphia) Belleville Bulls (OHL)
48 Joey Ryan (Defence)  United States Los Angeles Kings Quebec Remparts (QMJHL)
49 Ben Maxwell (Centre)  Canada Montreal Canadiens Kootenay Ice (WHL)
50 Milan Lucic (Left Wing)  Canada Boston Bruins (from Edmonton) Vancouver Giants (WHL)
51 Nigel Williams (Defence)  United States Colorado Avalanche US National Team Development Program (NAHL)
52 Keith Seabrook (Defence)  Canada Washington Capitals (from Anaheim) Burnaby Express (BCHL)
53 Mathieu Carle (Defence)  Canada Montreal Canadiens (from San Jose) Acadie-Bathurst Titan (QMJHL)
54 Artem Anisimov (Centre)  Russia New York Rangers Lokomotiv Yaroslavl (Russian Superleague)
55 Denis Bodrov (Defence)  Russia Philadelphia Flyers HC Lada Togliatti (Russian Superleague)
56 Blake Geoffrion (Left Wing)  United States Nashville Predators US National Team Development Program (NAHL)
57 Mike Weber (Defence)  United States Buffalo Sabres Windsor Spitfires (OHL)
58 Alexander Vasyunov (Left Wing)  Russia New Jersey Devils Lokomotiv Yaroslavl (Russian Superleague)
59 Codey Burki (Centre)  Canada Colorado Avalanche (from Calgary) Brandon Wheat Kings (WHL)
60 Jesse Joensuu (Winger)  Finland New York Islanders (from Dallas) Ässät (SM-Liiga)
61 Simon Danis-Pepin (Defence)  Canada Chicago Blackhawks (from Ottawa) University of Maine (NCAA)
62 Dick Axelsson (Winger)  Sweden Detroit Red Wings Huddinge IK (Division 3)
63 Jamie McBain (Defence)  United States Carolina Hurricanes US National Team Development Program (NAHL)

Round three

# Player Nationality NHL team College/junior/club team
64 Jonas Junland (Defence)  Sweden St. Louis Blues Linköpings HC (Elitserien)
65 Brian Strait (Defence)  United States Pittsburgh Penguins US National Team Development Program (NAHL)
66 Ryan White (Centre)  Canada Montreal Canadiens (from Chicago) Calgary Hitmen (WHL)
67 Kirill Tulupov (Defence)  Russia New Jersey Devils (from Washington) Alemetjevsk (Russian Superleague)
68 Eric Gryba (Defence)  Canada Ottawa Senators (from Boston) Green Bay Gamblers (USHL)
69 Steve Mason (Goaltender)  Canada Columbus Blue Jackets London Knights (OHL)
70 Robin Figren (Winger)  Sweden New York Islanders Frölunda HC (Elitserien)
71 Brad Marchand (Centre)  Canada Boston Bruins (from Phoenix) Moncton Wildcats (QMJHL)
72 Cal Clutterbuck (Right Wing)  Canada Minnesota Wild Oshawa Generals (OHL)
73 Brady Calla (Right Wing)  Canada Florida Panthers Everett Silvertips (WHL)
74 Jeff Zatkoff (Goaltender)  United States Los Angeles Kings Miami University (NCAA)
75 Theo Peckham (Defence)  Canada Edmonton Oilers (from Atlanta) Owen Sound Attack (OHL)
76 Tony Lagerstrom (Centre)  Sweden Chicago Blackhawks (from Toronto) Södertälje SK (Elitserien)
77 Vladimir Zharkov (Right Wing)  Russia New Jersey Devils (from Vancouver) CSKA Moscow (Russian Superleague)
78 Kevin Quick (Defence)  United States Tampa Bay Lightning Salisbury (USHS-CN)
79 Jonathon Matsumoto (Centre)  Canada Philadelphia Flyers (from Montreal) Bowling Green University (NCAA)
80 Michael Forney (Left Wing)  United States Atlanta Thrashers (from Edmonton) Thief River Falls (USHS-MN)
81 Michael Carman (Centre)  United States Colorado Avalanche US National Team Development Program (NAHL)
82 Daniel Rahimi (Defence)  Sweden Vancouver Canucks (from Anaheim) IF Björklöven (Swedish Junior League)
83 John de Gray (Defence)  Canada Anaheim Ducks (from San Jose via New York Rangers) Brampton Battalion (OHL)
84 Ryan Hillier (Left Wing)  Canada New York Rangers Halifax Mooseheads (QMJHL)
85 Tommy Sestito (Left Wing)  United States Columbus Blue Jackets (from San Jose via Philadelphia) Plymouth Whalers (OHL)
86 Bud Holloway (C/RW)  Canada Los Angeles Kings (from Nashville) Seattle Thunderbirds (WHL)
87 John Armstrong (C/RW)  Canada Calgary Flames (from Buffalo) Plymouth Whalers (OHL)
88 Jonas Ahnelov (Defence)  Sweden Phoenix Coyotes (from New York Islanders via New Jersey) Frölunda HC (Elitserien)
89 Aaron Marvin (C/W)  United States Calgary Flames Warroad (USHS-MN)
90 Aaron Snow (Left Wing)  Canada Dallas Stars Brampton Battalion (OHL)
91 Kaspars Daugavins (Left Wing)  Latvia Ottawa Senators HK Riga 2000 (Latvian Hockey League)
92 Daniel Larsson (Goaltender)  Sweden Detroit Red Wings Hammarby IF (Allsvenskan)
93 Harrison Reed (Right Wing)  Canada Carolina Hurricanes Sarnia Sting (OHL)

Round four

# Player Nationality NHL team College/junior/club team
94 Ryan Turek (Centre)  United States St. Louis Blues Omaha Lancers (USHL)
95 Ben Shutron (Defence)  Canada Chicago Blackhawks (from Pittsburgh) Kingston Frontenacs (OHL)
96 Joseph Palmer (Goaltender)  United States Chicago Blackhawks US National Team Development Program (USHL)
97 Oskar Osala (Left Wing)  Finland Washington Capitals Mississauga IceDogs (OHL)
98 James Delory (Defence)  Canada San Jose Sharks (from Boston) Oshawa Generals (OHL)
99 James Reimer (Goaltender)  Canada Toronto Maple Leafs (from Columbus) Red Deer Rebels (WHL)
100 Rhett Rakhshani (Right Wing)  United States New York Islanders US National Team Development Program (USHL)
101 Joonas Lehtivuori (Defence)  Finland Philadelphia Flyers Ilves (SM-liiga)
102 Kyle Medvec (Defence)  United States Minnesota Wild Apple Valley High School (USHS-MN)
103 Michael Caruso (Defence)  Canada Florida Panthers Guelph Storm (OHL)
104 David Kveton (Right Wing)  Czech Republic New York Rangers (from Los Angeles) Vsetínská Hokejová (Czech Extraliga)
105 Niko Snellman (Winger)  Finland Nashville Predators (from Atlanta) Ilves (SM-liiga)
106 Reto Berra (Goaltender)  Switzerland St. Louis Blues (from Toronto) Zurich/Kusnacht
107 T. J. Miller (Defence)  United States New Jersey Devils (from Vancouver) Penticton Vees (BCHL)
108 Jase Weslosky (Goaltender)  Canada New York Islanders (from Tampa Bay) Sherwood Park Crusaders (AJHL)
109 Jakub Kovar (Goaltender)  Czech Republic Philadelphia Flyers (from Montreal) Budejovice Jr.
110 Kevin Montgomery (Defence)  United States Colorado Avalanche (from Edmonton) US National Team Development Program (NAHL)
111 Korbinian Holzer (Defence)  Germany Toronto Maple Leafs (from Colorado) EC Bad Tölz (Eishockey-Bundesliga)
112 Matt Beleskey (Left Wing)  Canada Anaheim Ducks Belleville Bulls (OHL)
113 Ben Wright (Defence)  Canada Columbus Blue Jackets (from San Jose) Lethbridge Hurricanes (WHL)
114 Niclas Andersen (Defence)  Sweden Los Angeles Kings (from New York Rangers) Leksands IF (Elitserien)
115 Tomas Marcinko (Centre)  Slovakia New York Islanders (from Phoenix) HC Košice (Slovak Extraliga)
116 Derrick LaPoint (Defence)  United States Florida Panthers (from Nashville) Eau Claire North (USHS-WI)
117 Felix Schutz (Centre)  Germany Buffalo Sabres Saint John Sea Dogs (QMJHL)
118 Hugo Carpentier (Centre)  Canada Calgary Flames (from New Jersey) Rouyn-Noranda Huskies (QMJHL)
119 Doug Rogers (Centre)  United States New York Islanders (from Calgary) Saint Sebastian's School (Independent School League)
120 Richard Bachman (Goaltender)  United States Dallas Stars Cushing Academy (USHS-MA)
121 Pierre-Luc Lessard (Defence)  Canada Ottawa Senators Gatineau Olympiques (QMJHL)
122 Luke Lynes (C/LW)  United States Washington Capitals (from Detroit) Brampton Battalion (OHL)
123 Bobby Hughes (Centre)  Canada Carolina Hurricanes Kingston Frontenacs (OHL)

Round five

# Player Nationality NHL team College/junior/club team
124 Andy Sackrison (C/LW)  United States St. Louis Blues St. Louis Park (USHS-MN)
125 Chad Johnson (Goaltender)  Canada Pittsburgh Penguins University of Alaska Fairbanks (NCAA)
126 Shane Sims (Defence)  United States New York Islanders (from Chicago) Des Moines Buccaneers (USHL)
127 Maxime Lacroix (Left Wing)  Canada Washington Capitals Quebec Remparts (QMJHL)
128 Andrew Bodnarchuk (Defence)  Canada Boston Bruins Halifax Mooseheads (QMJHL)
129 Robert Nyholm (Right Wing)  Finland Columbus Blue Jackets HIFK
130 Brett Bennett (Goaltender)  United States Phoenix Coyotes (from New York Islanders) US National Team Development Program (NAHL)
131 Martin Latal (Right Wing)  Czech Republic Phoenix Coyotes HC Rabat Kladno (Czech Extraliga)
132 Niko Hovinen (Goaltender)  Finland Minnesota Wild Jokerit (SM-liiga)
133 Bryan Pitton (Goaltender)  Canada Edmonton Oilers (from Florida) Brampton Battalion (OHL)
134 David Meckler (Centre)  United States Los Angeles Kings Yale University (NCAA)
135 Alex Kangas (Goaltender)  United States Atlanta Thrashers Sioux Falls Stampede (USHL)
136 Nick Sucharski (Left Wing)  Canada Columbus Blue Jackets (from Toronto) Michigan State University (NCAA)
137 Tomas Zaborsky (Winger)  Slovakia New York Rangers (from Vancouver) HC Dukla Trenčín (Slovak Extraliga)
138 David McIntyre (Centre)  Canada Dallas Stars (from Tampa Bay) Newmarket Hurricanes (OPJHL)
139 Pavel Valentenko (Defence)  Russia Montreal Canadiens HC Neftekhimik Nizhnekamsk (Russian Superleague)
140 Cody Wild (Defence)  United States Edmonton Oilers Providence College (NCAA)
141 Kim Johansson (Winger)  Sweden New York Islanders (from Colorado) Malmö Jr.
142 Maxim Frechette (Defence)  Canada Columbus Blue Jackets (from Anaheim) Drummondville Voltigeurs (QMJHL)
143 Ashton Rome (Right Wing)  Canada San Jose Sharks Kamloops Blazers (WHL)
144 Martin Nolet (Defence)  Canada Los Angeles Kings (from New York Rangers) Champlain Cougars (QJAAAHL)
145 Jon Rheault (Right Wing)  United States Philadelphia Flyers Providence College (NCAA)
146 Mark Dekanich (Goaltender)  Canada Nashville Predators Colgate University (NCAA)
147 Alex Biega (Defence)  Canada Buffalo Sabres Salisbury (USHS-CN)
148 Olivier Magnan (Defence)  Canada New Jersey Devils Rouyn-Noranda Huskies (QMJHL)
149 Juuso Puustinen (Right Wing)  Finland Calgary Flames KalPa
150 Max Warn (Left Wing)  Finland Dallas Stars HIFK
151 Ryan Daniels (Goaltender)  Canada Ottawa Senators Saginaw Spirit (OHL)
152 Jordan Bendfeld (Defence)  Canada Phoenix Coyotes (from Detroit) Medicine Hat Tigers (WHL)
153 Stefan Chaput (Centre)  Canada Carolina Hurricanes Lewiston Maineiacs (QMJHL)

Round six

# Player Nationality NHL team College/junior/club team
154 Matthew McCollem (Left Wing)  United States St. Louis Blues Belmont Hill (Independent School League)
155 Peter Aston (Defence)  Canada Florida Panthers (from Pittsburgh) Windsor Spitfires (OHL)
156 Jan-Mikael Juutilainen (Centre)  Finland Chicago Blackhawks Jokerit
157 Brent Gwidt (Centre)  United States Washington Capitals Lakeland (USHS-WI)
158 Levi Nelson (Centre)  Canada Boston Bruins Swift Current Broncos (WHL)
159 Jesse Dudas (Defence)  Canada Columbus Blue Jackets Prince George Cougars (WHL)
160 Andrew MacDonald (Defence)  Canada New York Islanders Moncton Wildcats (QMJHL)
161 Viktor Stalberg (Left Wing)  Sweden Toronto Maple Leafs (from Phoenix) Frölunda HC (Elitserien)
162 Julian Walker (Winger)  Switzerland Minnesota Wild EHC Basel (Nationalliga A)
163 Sergei Shirokov (Winger)  Russia Vancouver Canucks (from Florida) HC CSKA Moscow (Russian Superleague)
164 Constantin Braun (Left Wing)  Germany Los Angeles Kings Eisbären Berlin (DEL)
165 Jonas Enlund (Centre)  Finland Atlanta Thrashers HIFK
166 Tyler Ruegsegger (Centre)  United States Toronto Maple Leafs Shattuck-Saint Mary's
167 Juraj Simek (Left Wing)  Switzerland Vancouver Canucks Kloten Flyers (Nationalliga A)
168 Dane Crowley (Defence)  Canada Tampa Bay Lightning Swift Current Broncos (WHL)
169 Chris Auger (Centre)  Canada Chicago Blackhawks (from Montreal) Wellington Dukes (OPJHL)
170 Alexander Bumagin (Left Wing)  Russia Edmonton Oilers HC Lada Togliatti (Russian Superleague)
171 Brian Day (Right Wing)  United States New York Islanders (from Colorado) Governor Dummer (Independent School League)
172 Petteri Wirtanen (Centre)  Finland Anaheim Ducks HPK (SM-liiga)
173 Stefan Ridderwall (Goaltender)  Sweden New York Islanders (from San Jose) Djurgården Jr.
174 Eric Hunter (Centre)  Canada New York Rangers Prince George Cougars (WHL)
175 Michael Dupont (Goaltender)  Switzerland Philadelphia Flyers Baie-Comeau Drakkar (QMJHL)
176 Ryan Flynn (Right Wing)  United States Nashville Predators US National Team Development Program (NAHL)
177 Mathieu Perreault (Centre)  Canada Washington Capitals (from Buffalo) Acadie-Bathurst Titan (QMJHL)
178 Tony Romano (Centre)  United States New Jersey Devils New York Bobcats (AJHL)
179 Jordan Fulton (Centre)  United States Calgary Flames Breck (USHS-MN)
180 Leo Komarov (Centre)  Finland Toronto Maple Leafs (from Dallas) Ässät (SM-liiga)
181 Kevin Koopman (Defence)  Canada Ottawa Senators Beaver Valley Nitehawks (KIJHL)
182 Jan Mursak (Left Wing)  Slovenia Detroit Red Wings Budejovice Jr.
183 Nick Dodge (Right Wing)  Canada Carolina Hurricanes Clarkson University (NCAA)

Round seven

# Player Nationality NHL team College/junior/club team
184 Alexander Hellstrom (Defence)  Sweden St. Louis Blues IF Björklöven (Allsvenskan)
185 Timo Seppanen (Defence)  Finland Pittsburgh Penguins HIFK (SM-liiga)
186 Peter LeBlanc (C/LW)  Canada Chicago Blackhawks Hamilton Red Wings (OPJHL)
187 Devin DiDiomete (Left Wing)  Canada Calgary Flames (from Washington) Sudbury Wolves (OHL)
188 Chris Frank (Defence)  United States Phoenix Coyotoes (from Boston) Western Michigan University (NCAA)
189 Derek Dorsett (Right Wing)  Canada Columbus Blue Jackets Medicine Hat Tigers (WHL)
190 Troy Mattila (Left Wing)  United States New York Islanders Springfield Jr. Blues (NAHL)
191 Nick Oslund (Right Wing)  United States Detroit Red Wings (from Phoenix) Burnsville (USHS-MN)
192 Chris Hickey (Centre)  United States Minnesota Wild Cretin-Derham Hall (USHS-MN)
193 Marc Cheverie (Goaltender)  Canada Florida Panthers Nanaimo Clippers (BCHL)
194 Matt Marquardt (Left Wing)  Canada Columbus Blue Jackets (from Los Angeles) Moncton Wildcats (QMJHL)
195 Jesse Martin (Centre)  Canada Atlanta Thrashers Spruce Grove Saints (AJHL)
196 Benn Ferriero (C/RW)  United States Phoenix Coyotes (from Toronto) Boston College (NCAA)
197 Evan Fuller (Right Wing)  Canada Vancouver Canucks Prince George Cougars (WHL)
198 Denis Kazionov (Left Wing)  Russia Tampa Bay Lightning MVD Tver (RSL)
199 Cameron Cepek (Defence)  United States Montreal Canadiens Portland Winter Hawks (WHL)
200 Arturs Kulda (Defence)  Latvia Atlanta Thrashers (from Edmonton) CSKA Moscow (RSL)
201 Billy Sauer (Goaltender)  United States Colorado Avalanche University of Michigan (NCAA)
202 John McCarthy (Left Wing)  United States San Jose (from Anaheim) Boston University (NCAA)
203 Jay Barriball (Forward)  United States San Jose Sharks Sioux Falls Stampede (USHL)
204 Lukas Zeliska (Centre)  Slovakia New York Rangers Trinec Jr.
205 Andrei Popov (Right Wing)  Russia Philadelphia Flyers Traktor Chelyabinsk (Russian Pro Hockey League)
206 Viktor Sjodin (Winger)  Sweden Nashville Predators Västerås Jr.
207 Benjamin Breault (Centre)  Canada Buffalo Sabres Baie-Comeau Drakkar (QMJHL)
208 Kyle Henegan (Defence)  Canada New Jersey Devils Shawinigan Cataractes (QMJHL)
209 Per Johnsson (Forward)  Sweden Calgary Flames Färjestads BK Jr.
210 Will O'Neill (Defence)  United States Atlanta Thrashers (from Dallas) Tabor Academy (NEPSAC)
211 Erik Condra (Right Wing)  United States Ottawa Senators Notre Dame (NCAA)
212 Logan Pyett (Defence)  Canada Detroit Red Wings Regina Pats (WHL)
213 Justin Krueger (Defence)  Germany Carolina Hurricanes Cornell University (NCAA)
214 Brian D'Alesandro (Right Wing)  United States Phoenix Coyotes Sarnia Sting (OHL)

Draftees based on nationality

Rank Country Amount Percent
North America 144 67.6%
1  Canada 84 39.4%
2  United States 60 28.2%
Europe 70 32.4%
3  Sweden 17 8.0%
4  Russia 15 7.0%
5  Finland 14 6.6%
6  Czech Republic 8 3.8%
7  Germany 4 1.9%
7  Switzerland 4 1.9%
9  Slovakia 3 1.4%
10  Austria 2 0.9%
10  Latvia 2 0.9%
12  Slovenia 1 0.4%

See also

References

External links


Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message