The Full Wiki

2007 Baseball World Cup: Wikis

Advertisements
  
  

Note: Many of our articles have direct quotes from sources you can cite, within the Wikipedia article! This article doesn't yet, but we're working on it! See more info or our list of citable articles.

Encyclopedia

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

2007 Baseball World Cup
Tournament details
Host country  Chinese Taipei
Dates 6 - 18 November
Teams 16 (from 5 continents)
Venues (in 3 host cities)
Defending champions  Cuba (2005)
Final positions
Champions
Gold medal world centered.svg
 United States (3rd title)
Runner-up
Silver medal world centered.svg
 Cuba
Third place
Bronze medal world centered.svg
 Japan
Fourth place  Netherlands
Tournament statistics
Games played 68
Most Valuable Player United States Jayson Nix

The XXXVII International Baseball Federation (IBAF) Baseball World Cup was held in Taiwan from November 6 through November 18, 2007. Four stadiums hosted. Taichung Intercontinental Baseball Stadium and Taichung Baseball Field in Taichung City, Tianmu Baseball Stadium in Taipei City and Sinjhuang City all played host to the tournament. Sixteen teams participated. At one time, Venezuela’s participation was in question due to possible sanctions to be considered by the International Baseball Federation in the wake of their refusal to grant visas to a youth team from Taichung to participate in the Youth World Baseball championships in August, 2007,[1] but they were allowed to participate. China was originally scheduled to participate in Pool B, but dropped out and was replaced by Thailand, who placed fifth behind China at the Asian Games.

Contents

Group A

Advertisements

Table[2]

USA-JPN at 2007 Baseball World Cup.JPG
Pool A
Rank Team Wins Losses Runs Allowed Run Ratio
1 United States United States 6 1 18 2.70
2 Chinese Taipei Chinese Taipei 1 5 2 25 3.69
3 Japan Japan 5 2 20 3.16
4 Mexico Mexico 4 3 32 5.24
5 Panama Panama 2 3 4 39 5.85
6 Italy Italy 3 4 31 4.73
7 Spain Spain 2 5 58 9.49
8 South Africa South Africa 0 7 72 11.57

Note 1: Chinese Taipei is the official IBAF designation for the team representing the state officially referred to as the Republic of China, more commonly known as Taiwan. (See also political status of Taiwan for details.)
Note 2: The IBAF, in agreement with the IBAF Executive Committee, has ruled on Panama starting play with five players without insurance cover on Nov. 7 and 8 during the 37th Baseball World Cup:
1. These five players were not eligible to play in the Games #3 and #11.
2. The Panama team must forfeit both Games #3 and #11.
3. The official result for Game #3 will be Spain 9, Panama 0.
4. The official result for Game #11 will be USA 9, Panama 0.
5. The official record and final standings will reflect these changes.

Schedule

With the exception of the opening game of the tournament, all group A games are played at Taichung Baseball Field, Taichung Intercontinental Baseball Stadium and Douliou Baseball Stadium.

The local crowd celebrates as the Taiwanese defeat the visitors from Japan 6-1 in the opening round of the 2007 Baseball World Cup
Team 1 Team 2 Time (Venue)
November 7
Spain Spain 0-5 Panama Panama 12:00 Intercontinental
South Africa South Africa 1-11 Japan Japan 15:00 Taichung
Mexico Mexico 0-3 United States United States 18:00 Intercontinental
November 8
Italy Italy 11-1 Spain Spain 12:00 Taichung
United States United States 7-0 Panama Panama 12:00 Intercontinental
Japan Japan 15-3 Mexico Mexico 18:00 Taichung
South Africa South Africa 1-16 Chinese Taipei Chinese Taipei 18:00 Intercontinental
November 9
Italy Italy 6-2 United States United States 12:00 Taichung
Spain Spain 7-4 South Africa South Africa 12:00 Intercontinental
Panama Panama 3-2 Mexico Mexico 18:00 Taichung
Chinese Taipei Chinese Taipei 6-1 Japan Japan 18:00 Intercontinental
November 10
Spain Spain 4-8 Chinese Taipei Chinese Taipei 12:00 Intercontinental
Mexico Mexico 13-3 South Africa South Africa 12:00 Taichung
Italy Italy 0-6 Panama Panama 18:00 Taichung
United States United States 5-1 Japan Japan 18:00 Intercontinental
November 11
South Africa South Africa 0-8 Italy Italy 12:00 Taichung
Chinese Taipei Chinese Taipei 5-9 Mexico Mexico 12:00 Intercontinental
Spain Spain 2-12 United States United States 18:00 Taichung
Japan Japan 6-2 Panama Panama 18:00 Intercontinental
November 12
Chinese Taipei Chinese Taipei 1-0 Italy Italy 18:00 Tianmu
November 13
United States United States 4-2 South Africa South Africa 12:00 Taichung
Italy Italy 0-10 Japan Japan 18:00 Douliou
Mexico Mexico 19-1 Spain Spain 18:00 Taichung
Panama Panama 0-10 Chinese Taipei Chinese Taipei 18:00 Intercontinental
November 14
Japan Japan 4-3 Spain Spain 12:00 Taichung
Mexico Mexico 11-2 Italy Italy 12:00 Intercontinental
Panama Panama 13-3 South Africa South Africa 18:00 Taichung
Chinese Taipei Chinese Taipei 7-10 United States United States 18:00 Intercontinental

Group B

Table[2]

Pool B
Rank Team Wins Losses Runs Allowed Run Ratio
1 Cuba Cuba 6 1 13 1.95
2 Australia Australia 6 1 20 2.81
3 Netherlands Netherlands 5 2 22 3.30
4 South Korea Korea 4 3 17 2.55
5 Canada Canada 4 3 22 3.36
6 Venezuela Venezuela 2 5 37 5.55
7 Germany Germany 1 6 52 7.80
8 Thailand Thailand 0 7 108 20.68

Schedule

All group B games are played either at Tienmu Baseball Stadium in Taipei City or at Hsinjuang Baseball Stadium in Taipei County.

Team 1 Team 2 Time (Venue)
November 7
Cuba Cuba 3-2 Australia Australia 12:00 Tianmu
Netherlands Netherlands 16-0 Thailand Thailand 12:00 Sinjhuang
South Korea Korea 5-0 Canada Canada 18:00 Tianmu
Germany Germany 0-8 Venezuela Venezuela 18:00 Sinjhuang
November 8
Venezuela Venezuela 0-4 South Korea Korea 12:00 Tianmu
Thailand Thailand 0-18 Canada Canada 12:00 Sinjhuang
Australia Australia 4-3 Netherlands Netherlands 18:00 Tianmu
Germany Germany 3-7 Cuba Cuba 18:00 Sinjhuang
November 9
South Korea Korea 18-2 Thailand Thailand 12:00 Tianmu
Australia Australia 7-4 Venezuela Venezuela 12:00 Sinjhuang
Netherlands Netherlands 15-5 Germany Germany 18:00 Tianmu
Cuba Cuba 6-3 Canada Canada 18:00 Sinjhuang
November 10
Venezuela Venezuela 4-7 Netherlands Netherlands 12:00 Tianmu
Canada Canada 10-0 Germany Germany 12:00 Sinjhuang
Cuba Cuba 7-2 South Korea Korea 18:00 Tianmu
Thailand Thailand 1-26 Australia Australia 18:00 Sinjhuang
November 11
Australia Australia 2-1 South Korea Korea 12:00 Tianmu
Netherlands Netherlands 1-7 Canada Canada 12:00 Sinjhuang
Germany Germany 2-0 Thailand Thailand 18:00 Tianmu
Venezuela Venezuela 0-10 Cuba Cuba 18:00 Sinjhuang
November 13
Thailand Thailand 1-11 Cuba Cuba 12:00 Tianmu
Australia Australia 4-2 Germany Germany 12:00 Sinjhuang
Canada Canada 6-3 Venezuela Venezuela 18:00 Tianmu
South Korea Korea 1-5 Netherlands Netherlands 18:00 Sinjhuang
November 14
Cuba Cuba 1-2 Netherlands Netherlands 12:00 Tianmu
Germany Germany 1-8 South Korea Korea 12:00 Sinjhuang
Canada Canada 6-7 Australia Australia 18:00 Tianmu
Venezuela Venezuela 17-3 Thailand Thailand 18:00 Sinjhuang

Knockout Rounds

Quarter finals Semi finals Final
                   
November 16 18:00 (Sinjhuang)        
  United States United States  3
November 17 18:00 (Tianmu)
  South Korea Korea  1  
  United States United States  5
November 16 12:00 (Tianmu)
    Netherlands Netherlands  0  
  Chinese Taipei Chinese Taipei  3
November 18 16:30 (Tianmu)
  Netherlands Netherlands  6  
  United States United States  6
November 16 12:00 (Sinjhuang)
    Cuba Cuba  3
  Australia Australia  0
November 17 18:00 (Sinjhuang)
  Japan Japan  3  
  Japan Japan  3 Third place
November 16 18:00 (Tianmu)
    Cuba Cuba  5  
  Cuba Cuba  6   Netherlands Netherlands  0
  Mexico México  0     Japan Japan  5
November 18 10:00 (Tianmu)
  5th to 8th 5th
November 17 12:00 (Tianmu)
 Chinese Taipei Chinese Taipei  0  
 South Korea South-Korea  3  
 
November 18 13:00 (Sinjhuang)
     South Korea South-Korea  5
   Australia Australia  2
7th
November 17 12:00 (Sinjhuang) November 18 09:00 (Sinjhuang)
 Australia Australia  7  Chinese Taipei Chinese Taipei  4
 Mexico Mexico  1    Mexico Mexico  6

Awards

The IBAF announced the following awards at the completion of the tournament.[3][4]

All Star Team
Position Player
Catcher Netherlands Sidney de Jong
First Base Japan Yasuyuki Saigo
Second Base United States Jayson Nix
Third Base Mexico Efren Rodriguez Espinosa
Short Stop South Korea Sy Hyun Son
Outfield Australia Trent Oeltjen
Cuba Frederich Cepeda
United States Colby Rasmus
Designated Hitter Italy Max di Biase
Tournament Awards
Award Player
MVP United States Jayson Nix
Batting Award Australia Trent Oeltjen
Fielding Award Netherlands Hainley Statia
Pitching Award Japan Tadashi Settsu
Cuba Aroldis Chapman

References

  1. ^ http://www.earthtimes.org/articles/show/93956.html IBAF strips Venezuela of baseball youth worlds over visas - Summary
  2. ^ a b IBAF 2007 Baseball World Cup standings
  3. ^ "Baseball World Cup: Allstar Team". Mister-Baseball.com. 19 November 2007. Archived from the original on 2009-07-31. http://www.webcitation.org/5ignK47MK. Retrieved 29 July 2009.  
  4. ^ "US beats Cuba to win gold at baseball World Cup - Summary". The Earth Times. 18 November 2007. Archived from the original on 2009-07-31. http://www.webcitation.org/5ignSPI38. Retrieved 29 July 2009.  

External links


Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message